Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
January to March 2025 · consolidated

Bata India Ltd. Q4 FY25 results

BATAINDIA · Consumer Durables

Open the terminal
?1 question to ask7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹788 cr▼ 1.3%on the year▼ 14.3%on the quarter
EBITDA₹178 cr▼ 2.2%on the yearmargin 22.6% (−22 bps)
Net profit₹46.0 cr▼ 28.1%on the year▼ 22.0%on the quarter
EPS₹3.57▼ 27.9%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹788 cr, −1.3% on the year; EBITDA margin 22.6%, −22 bps.
  2. Part of the profit growth came from outside the business: reported −28.1%, core −36.1%. Other income, exceptional items or tax added 8 points.
  3. Other income is carrying a large and rising share of profit. Treasury gains, interest, or one-off? Other income was 37% of profit before tax, against 27% a year earlier.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Bata India Ltd. reported revenue of ₹788 cr for January to March 2025, −1.3% on the year and −14.3% on the quarter. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹3,489 cr, +0.3% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹178 cr, a margin of 22.6%, −22 bps on the year and +83 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 19.6% to 25.1%, averaging 21.9%. Operating costs grew −1.0%, broadly with revenue, so operating profit kept pace with sales.

Net profit was ₹46.0 cr, −28.1% on the year and −22.0% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹3.57. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax fell 36.1%, so 8 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate of 26% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹331 cr, +25.9% on the four before.

Retail growth comes from new stores and from sales at existing stores; the statements show the total, the filing shows how much each contributed. The quarterly statements do not carry same-store sales, stores added and revenue per square foot; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹25.72 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹640.75 trades at 24.9 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

Other income is carrying a large and rising share of profit. Treasury gains, interest, or one-off?

Other income was 37% of profit before tax, against 27% a year earlier.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromMar '24 → Mar '25

₹64.0 crMar'24−₹4.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹14.0 crDepreciation−₹4.0 crFinancecost+₹1.0 crOtherincome+₹3.0 crTax₹46.0 crMar'25Scale starts at ₹28.8 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q4

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹819 cr₹903 cr₹798 cr₹945 cr₹837 cr₹919 cr₹788 cr₹942 cr₹801 cr₹945 cr₹828 cr₹979 cr
YoY———−1%+2%+2%−1%−0%−4%+3%+5%+4%
EBITDA margin22.2%20.2%22.8%19.6%20.8%21.8%22.6%21.1%18.1%22.4%18.2%20.8%
Other income, % of PBT−54%14%27%70%26%−1%37%17%68%15%−200%21%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate26%26%23%20%26%24%26%26%28%26%42%26%
Net profit₹34.0 cr₹58.0 cr₹64.0 cr₹174 cr₹52.0 cr₹59.0 cr₹46.0 cr₹52.0 cr₹14.0 cr₹66.0 cr₹2.0 cr₹64.0 cr
YoY———+63%+53%+2%−28%−70%−73%+12%−96%+23%
Core profit YoY———−50%−27%+16%−36%−12%−88%−3%−69%+17%
EPS₹2.64₹4.51₹4.95₹13.54₹4.04₹4.57₹3.57₹4.05₹1.08₹5.14₹0.17₹4.98
Flags···31✓1✓1✓1✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Bata India Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Bata India Ltd. Q4 FY25 results?

Bata India Ltd. reported revenue of ₹788 cr (−1.3% on the year) and net profit of ₹46.0 cr (−28.1% on the year) for January to March 2025.

Was Bata India Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved −36.1% on the year, against −28.1% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Bata India Ltd. Q4 FY25 results?

1 check raised a question: Other income is carrying a large and rising share of profit. Treasury gains, interest, or one-off?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp