BATAINDIA · Consumer Durables
Bata India Ltd. reported revenue of ₹801 cr for July to September 2025, −4.3% on the year and −15.0% on the quarter. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹3,450 cr, −0.9% on the four before.
Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹145 cr, a margin of 18.1%, −269 bps on the year and −302 bps on the quarter. It is the narrowest margin of the last 8 quarters (range 18.1% to 22.8%). Operating costs grew −1.1%, faster than revenue at −4.3%, so operating profit grew less than sales.
Net profit was ₹14.0 cr, −73.1% on the year and −73.1% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹1.08. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax fell 88.5%, so 15 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate of 28% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹171 cr, −50.9% on the four before.
Retail growth comes from new stores and from sales at existing stores; the statements show the total, the filing shows how much each contributed. The quarterly statements do not carry same-store sales, stores added and revenue per square foot; those come with the filing read.
On earnings per share of ₹13.27 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹640.75 trades at 48.3 times trailing earnings.
Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.
Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat?
Other income was 68% of profit before tax, against 26% a year earlier.
Source: Quarterly statements
Operating margin slipped on the year.
EBITDA margin 18.1%, −269 bps on the year (−302 bps on the quarter).
Source: Quarterly statements
Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).
Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.
This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹819 cr | ₹903 cr | ₹798 cr | ₹945 cr | ₹837 cr | ₹919 cr | ₹788 cr | ₹942 cr | ₹801 cr | ₹945 cr | ₹828 cr | ₹979 cr |
| YoY | — | — | — | −1% | +2% | +2% | −1% | −0% | −4% | +3% | +5% | +4% |
| EBITDA margin | 22.2% | 20.2% | 22.8% | 19.6% | 20.8% | 21.8% | 22.6% | 21.1% | 18.1% | 22.4% | 18.2% | 20.8% |
| Other income, % of PBT | −54% | 14% | 27% | 70% | 26% | −1% | 37% | 17% | 68% | 15% | −200% | 21% |
| Exceptional items | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tax rate | 26% | 26% | 23% | 20% | 26% | 24% | 26% | 26% | 28% | 26% | 42% | 26% |
| Net profit | ₹34.0 cr | ₹58.0 cr | ₹64.0 cr | ₹174 cr | ₹52.0 cr | ₹59.0 cr | ₹46.0 cr | ₹52.0 cr | ₹14.0 cr | ₹66.0 cr | ₹2.0 cr | ₹64.0 cr |
| YoY | — | — | — | +63% | +53% | +2% | −28% | −70% | −73% | +12% | −96% | +23% |
| Core profit YoY | — | — | — | −50% | −27% | +16% | −36% | −12% | −88% | −3% | −69% | +17% |
| EPS | ₹2.64 | ₹4.51 | ₹4.95 | ₹13.54 | ₹4.04 | ₹4.57 | ₹3.57 | ₹4.05 | ₹1.08 | ₹5.14 | ₹0.17 | ₹4.98 |
| Flags | · | · | · | 3 | 1 | ✓ | 1 | ✓ | 1 | ✓ | 1 | ✓ |
Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.
Bata India Ltd. reported revenue of ₹801 cr (−4.3% on the year) and net profit of ₹14.0 cr (−73.1% on the year) for July to September 2025.
Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved −88.5% on the year, against −73.1% for reported profit.
1 check raised a question: Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat?
No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.
Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.