Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
January to March 2026 · consolidated

Anthem Biosciences Ltd. Q4 FY26 results

ANTHEM · Healthcare

Open the terminal
!1 serious7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹611 cr▲ 26.5%on the year▲ 44.4%on the quarter
EBITDA₹267 cr▲ 36.9%on the yearmargin 43.7% (+333 bps)
Net profit₹190 cr▲ 128.9%on the year▲ 104.3%on the quarter
EPS₹3.38▲ 128.4%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹611 cr, +26.5% on the year; EBITDA margin 43.7%, +333 bps.
  2. Reported profit +128.9%; core profit, before other income, exceptional items and tax, +37.8%.
  3. Most of the profit growth did not come from the business. What lifted the gap? Reported profit +128.9% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +37.8%.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Anthem Biosciences Ltd. reported revenue of ₹611 cr for January to March 2026, +26.5% on the year and +44.4% on the quarter. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 8 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹2,125 cr, +15.1% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹267 cr, a margin of 43.7%, +333 bps on the year and +658 bps on the quarter. It is the widest margin of the last 8 quarters (range 32.1% to 43.7%). Operating costs grew +19.4% against revenue growth of +26.5%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹190 cr, +128.9% on the year and +104.3% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹3.38. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 37.8%, so 91 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate of 32% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹592 cr, +31.4% on the four before.

Pharma quarters swing with US generic launches and price erosion, while India formulations grow more steadily. Currency gains and other income can be material, so headline profit needs a check against operating profit. The quarterly statements do not carry the US and India split, R&D spend and any FDA observations; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹10.54 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹827.85 trades at 78.5 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

!Serious

Most of the profit growth did not come from the business. What lifted the gap?

Reported profit +128.9% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +37.8%.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromMar '25 → Mar '26

₹83.0 crMar'25+₹72.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹10.0 crDepreciation−₹1.0 crFinancecost+₹38.0 crOtherincome+₹7.2 crTax₹190 crMar'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q4

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Pharma vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY26
CRDMO Segment Revenue (₹ crore)466.23
Specialty Ingredients Segment Revenue (₹ crore)84.28
EBITDA Margin44.5%
CRDMO Revenue Share84.7%

Read using the Pharmaceuticals framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E excluding one-time exclusivity gains.

Read more closely in this sector: Status of each US-filed plant · Price erosion stated · One-product dependence.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹339 cr₹525 cr₹498 cr₹483 cr₹540 cr₹551 cr₹423 cr₹611 cr₹418 cr₹594 cr
YoY————+59%+5%−15%+27%−23%+8%
EBITDA margin35.7%37.1%32.1%40.4%35.4%39.7%37.1%43.7%36.0%45.7%
Other income, % of PBT16%14%15%8%12%21%6%19%17%20%
Exceptional items——————————
Tax rate30%19%23%54%27%24%29%32%17%29%
Net profit₹82.0 cr₹162 cr₹124 cr₹83.0 cr₹136 cr₹173 cr₹93.0 cr₹190 cr₹120 cr₹211 cr
YoY————+66%+7%−25%+129%−12%+22%
Core profit YoY————+65%+6%−11%+38%−27%+31%
EPS₹1.47₹2.90₹2.22₹1.48₹2.42₹3.09₹1.65₹3.38₹2.13₹3.75
Flags····✓✓✓11✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Anthem Biosciences Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Anthem Biosciences Ltd. Q4 FY26 results?

Anthem Biosciences Ltd. reported revenue of ₹611 cr (+26.5% on the year) and net profit of ₹190 cr (+128.9% on the year) for January to March 2026.

Was Anthem Biosciences Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +37.8% on the year, against +128.9% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Anthem Biosciences Ltd. Q4 FY26 results?

1 check raised a question: Most of the profit growth did not come from the business. What lifted the gap?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp