Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
April to June 2025 · consolidated

Anthem Biosciences Ltd. Q1 FY26 results

ANTHEM · Healthcare

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 7 checks7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹540 cr▲ 59.3%on the year▲ 11.8%on the quarter
EBITDA₹191 cr▲ 57.9%on the yearmargin 35.4% (−32 bps)
Net profit₹136 cr▲ 65.9%on the year▲ 63.9%on the quarter
EPS₹2.42▲ 64.6%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹540 cr, +59.3% on the year; EBITDA margin 35.4%, −32 bps.
  2. Profit growth was earned in the business: reported +65.9%, core +64.6%.
  3. Every check that could run (7 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Anthem Biosciences Ltd. reported revenue of ₹540 cr for April to June 2025, +59.3% on the year and +11.8% on the quarter.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹191 cr, a margin of 35.4%, −32 bps on the year and −500 bps on the quarter. Operating costs grew +60.1%, broadly with revenue, so operating profit kept pace with sales.

Net profit was ₹136 cr, +65.9% on the year and +63.9% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹2.42. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 64.6%, so the profit growth came from the business itself. The tax rate was 27% against an average of 32% over the previous 4 quarters, which lifted profit this quarter.

Pharma quarters swing with US generic launches and price erosion, while India formulations grow more steadily. Currency gains and other income can be material, so headline profit needs a check against operating profit. The quarterly statements do not carry the US and India split, R&D spend and any FDA observations; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹9.02 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹827.85 trades at 91.8 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '24 → Jun '25

₹82.0 crJun'24+₹70.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹7.0 crDepreciation+₹2.0 crFinancecost+₹4.0 crOtherincome−₹14.8 crTax₹136 crJun'25Scale starts at ₹40.0 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹339 cr₹525 cr₹498 cr₹483 cr₹540 cr₹551 cr₹423 cr₹611 cr₹418 cr₹594 cr
YoY————+59%+5%−15%+27%−23%+8%
EBITDA margin35.7%37.1%32.1%40.4%35.4%39.7%37.1%43.7%36.0%45.7%
Other income, % of PBT16%14%15%8%12%21%6%19%17%20%
Exceptional items——————————
Tax rate30%19%23%54%27%24%29%32%17%29%
Net profit₹82.0 cr₹162 cr₹124 cr₹83.0 cr₹136 cr₹173 cr₹93.0 cr₹190 cr₹120 cr₹211 cr
YoY————+66%+7%−25%+129%−12%+22%
Core profit YoY————+65%+6%−11%+38%−27%+31%
EPS₹1.47₹2.90₹2.22₹1.48₹2.42₹3.09₹1.65₹3.38₹2.13₹3.75
Flags····✓✓✓11✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Anthem Biosciences Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Anthem Biosciences Ltd. Q1 FY26 results?

Anthem Biosciences Ltd. reported revenue of ₹540 cr (+59.3% on the year) and net profit of ₹136 cr (+65.9% on the year) for April to June 2025.

Was Anthem Biosciences Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +64.6% on the year, against +65.9% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Anthem Biosciences Ltd. Q1 FY26 results?

None of the 7 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp