Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
Evening Close · Friday, 30 October 2026

NIFTY 50 rose 0.51%

FinMinutes Markets · built from exchange, depository and company data · every number checked against the day's facts

The day

NIFTY 50 rose 0.51%.

Nifty Bank−0.41%
Nifty Midcap 100−0.93%
Nifty Smallcap 250−1.97%

The money

The full FII and DII figures →

Index against breadth

Nifty 50: best

  • Trent Ltd.+5.44%
  • InterGlobe Aviation Ltd.+4.33%
  • Wipro Ltd.+4.32%
  • Infosys Ltd.+3.36%
  • Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.+3.02%

Nifty 50: worst

  • Shriram Finance Ltd.−2.13%
  • Nestle India Ltd.−1.82%
  • Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.−1.72%
  • Jio Financial Services Ltd.−1.21%
  • Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd.−1.18%

Rotation

Strongest: IT +2.32%, Healthcare +1.58%, Pharma +1.55%. Weakest: Midsmall Financial Servi Index −2.24%, India Railways PSU Index −2.11%, Smallcap 500 Index −2.08%.

IT +2.32%Healthcare +1.58%Pharma +1.55%·Midsmall Financial Servi Index −2.24%India Railways PSU Index −2.11%Smallcap 500 Index −2.08%

Results, read forensically

4 companies' results were read today; 1 raised a serious question. Aditya Birla Capital Ltd.: Profit with no operating cash behind it. Where did the cash go?

CompanyRevenue y/yProfit y/yWhat the checks found
Aditya Birla Capital Ltd.+32.2%+40.9%serious question Profit with no operating cash behind it. Where did the cash go?
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.+11.9%−36.2%1 to ask An exceptional item is a large part of pre-tax profit. What was it?
Reliance Industries Ltd.+28.6%+33.8%clean
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd.+20.3%−15.6%clean

This morning's brief, scored

FIIs turn net buyers in the cash market: not known yet.

More than half of the Nifty 500 closes higher: not known yet.

India VIX closes lower than the day before: not known yet.

  • Not knownFIIs turn net buyers in the cash market
  • Not knownMore than half of the Nifty 500 closes higher
  • Not knownIndia VIX closes lower than the day before

Queued for tomorrow

Monday, 2 November: 9 results board meetings, including ITC Ltd., Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd., Carborundum Universal Ltd., Escorts Kubota Ltd., Granules India Ltd.; EAAA India Alternatives IPO lists; Vedant Poly Fabs Solutions IPO opens.

  • EAAA India Alternatives IPO lists
  • Vedant Poly Fabs Solutions (SME) IPO opens, band ₹88–94
  • 9 results board meetings: ITC Ltd., Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd., Carborundum Universal Ltd., Escorts Kubota Ltd., Granules India Ltd., Kec International Ltd., National Aluminium Co. Ltd., PCBL Chemical Ltd., Tata Investment Corporation Ltd.
Get the Evening Close by 9:30 pm, every trading dayBy email or Telegram. Free. One click to stop.
Subscribe

Commentary on the market and on public filings, written from FinMinutes data. Sources: NSE, NSDL, company filings, IndianAPI news, public overnight quotes. It is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and nothing here predicts prices.

Chat on WhatsApp