Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
January to March 2026 · consolidated

Zensar Technolgies Ltd. Q4 FY26 results

ZENSARTECH · Information Technology

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 7 checks7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹1,450 cr▲ 6.7%on the year▲ 1.3%on the quarter
EBITDA₹236 cr▲ 11.3%on the yearmargin 16.3% (+68 bps)
Net profit₹211 cr▲ 19.9%on the year▲ 5.5%on the quarter
EPS₹9.26▲ 19.2%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹1,450 cr, +6.7% on the year; EBITDA margin 16.3%, +68 bps.
  2. Part of the profit growth came from outside the business: reported +19.9%, core +14.1%. Other income, exceptional items or tax added 6 points.
  3. Every check that could run (7 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Zensar Technolgies Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,450 cr for January to March 2026, +6.7% on the year and +1.3% on the quarter. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹5,687 cr, +7.7% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹236 cr, a margin of 16.3%, +68 bps on the year and −119 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 15.2% to 17.5%, averaging 15.8%. Operating costs grew +5.8% against revenue growth of +6.7%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹211 cr, +19.9% on the year and +5.5% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹9.26. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 14.1%, so 6 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate of 24% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹775 cr, +19.2% on the four before.

On earnings per share of ₹34.07 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹506.75 trades at 14.9 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromMar '25 → Mar '26

₹176 crMar'25+₹24.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)+₹1.0 crDepreciation+₹3.0 crFinancecost+₹20.0 crOtherincome−₹13.3 crTax₹211 crMar'26Scale starts at ₹147 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q4

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹1,241 cr₹1,204 cr₹1,230 cr₹1,288 cr₹1,308 cr₹1,326 cr₹1,359 cr₹1,385 cr₹1,421 cr₹1,431 cr₹1,450 cr₹1,508 cr
YoY———+5%+5%+10%+10%+8%+9%+8%+7%+9%
EBITDA margin18.6%17.3%16.5%15.2%15.4%15.6%15.6%15.2%15.5%17.5%16.3%14.7%
Other income, % of PBT16%20%23%20%20%15%20%24%20%14%24%23%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate23%24%24%25%25%24%23%24%24%25%24%25%
Net profit₹174 cr₹162 cr₹173 cr₹158 cr₹156 cr₹160 cr₹176 cr₹182 cr₹182 cr₹200 cr₹211 cr₹184 cr
YoY———+1%−10%−1%+2%+15%+17%+25%+20%+1%
Core profit YoY———−8%−12%+5%+4%+10%+14%+27%+14%+3%
EPS₹7.68₹7.14₹7.65₹6.97₹6.86₹7.04₹7.77₹8.01₹8.01₹8.79₹9.26₹8.08
Flags···221✓✓11✓✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Zensar Technolgies Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Zensar Technolgies Ltd. Q4 FY26 results?

Zensar Technolgies Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,450 cr (+6.7% on the year) and net profit of ₹211 cr (+19.9% on the year) for January to March 2026.

Was Zensar Technolgies Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +14.1% on the year, against +19.9% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Zensar Technolgies Ltd. Q4 FY26 results?

None of the 7 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp