Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
NSE: TEJASNETISIN INE010J01012

Tejas Networks Ltd.

TelecommunicationNifty 500Statement-builtHigh risk
₹474.75
+6.50 (+1.39%)
Close 2026-10-16
52-week range
₹296−24.9% from high₹632
Last 6 months +11.8%
Trend
vs 50-DMA −6.0%vs 200-DMA −8.5%Volatility 58%
Analyst view from the market data feed
0% bullish
0 analystsmean rating 0.00
Price
₹474.75
Mkt cap
₹8,479 cr
P/B
2.84x
Book value
₹164.1
ROE
-3.6%
Op margin
-80.3%
Net margin
-70.4%
D/E
1.43
Market today: Funded rallyBhav 58 · Dhan 70 · 6 NovBhav Dhan Index →
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables
What this company actually does

A plain-language read of the business, how it actually earns, where the edge is, and the economics of every reported segment — taken from the annual report and investor presentation, not a one-line industry label.

  • Business model in plain language
  • The revenue engine — what actually generates cash
  • Segment revenue, PBIT, margin and capital employed
  • Operating KPIs — volumes, capacity, utilisation
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Annual report Annual Report 2026 Open
Earnings call Sep 2024 Open

Price in context split-adjusted

1M−7.8%
6M+14.4%
1Y−19.7%-19.7% a year
From high−24.9%worst -50%
vs Nifty, 1Y−17.5 ptsNifty −2.2%
Beta1.36vs Nifty 50
Volatility58%a year

Trading at 23.6x earnings against its own median of 24.9x: 0.0 standard deviations below its usual range. This compares the company with its own history, not with other companies.

How to read this: Price shows the closing price with its 50-day (amber) and 200-day (grey) averages; bars at the bottom are daily volume, green on up days and red on down days; dashed lines mark the 52-week high and low. vs Nifty 50 starts both at 100 so you can see which did better over the period. P/E shows what the market paid for each rupee of profit, inside the band it usually trades in. Drawdown shows how far below its best price the share has been. Hover anywhere for the numbers on that day.

What you must understand

The three to six things that actually matter about this company, each with the exact filing and note it came from — never a fact without the context that makes it meaningful.

  • Reported profit vs operating profit
  • Management narrative vs the numbers
  • Standalone vs consolidated divergence
  • Audit opinion vs headline optimism
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

Profit repeatedly fails to become cash

Operating cash is only -15% of profit, and operating cash has been negative in 5 of the last 12 years — this is a pattern, not a one-off timing gap.

Why this reading: Flagged because the shortfall is persistent (5 weak years), material, and unexplained by a single year of working-capital movement.

Full read

Latest operating cash ₹135 cr vs trailing profit ₹-909 cr. A repeated gap between profit and cash points to structural earnings quality issues rather than benign timing.

Net margin compressing

Net margin has narrowed from -64.2% to -70.4% year-on-year — profitability per rupee of sales is shrinking.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Quarter net margin -70.4% vs -64.2% four quarters earlier. Sustained compression signals pricing pressure, cost inflation, or mix deterioration.

Burning cash after capex

Free cash flow is negative — the business consumes more than it generates once capex is paid. Fine if it is deliberate growth investment; a problem if it is structural.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Latest free cash flow ₹-749 cr, negative in 7 of 12 years. Check whether the burn funds expansion (dark stores, plants, ports) or merely sustains operations.

Borrowing while holding investments

Borrowings rose 122% over two years while the company also carries ₹365 cr in investments. Why borrow at interest while parking money elsewhere is a fair question.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Borrowings moved to ₹4,177 cr from ₹1,884 cr. Simultaneous large investments can be legitimate treasury management, or a sign that reported cash is not freely available.

Capital work-in-progress is sticky

Capital work-in-progress has stayed high (84% of fixed assets) without converting to productive assets — worth checking whether projects are genuinely progressing.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

CWIP ₹950 cr vs ₹235 cr two years earlier, against fixed assets ₹1,130 cr. Perennial CWIP that never becomes a fixed asset can hide stalled projects or capitalised costs that should have been expensed.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs current assets and current liabilities.

Piotroski F

2 / 8 1 not testable
  • Profitable this year
  • Operating cash positive
  • Return on assets improved
  • Cash exceeds profit
  • Leverage reduced
  • Liquidity improved
  • No share dilution
  • Margin improved
  • Assets working harder
What is this, and how do I read it?

Piotroski F-Score — fundamental momentum — Joseph Piotroski, University of Chicago, 2000, in a study of whether accounting signals could improve returns among cheap stocks.

Nine yes-or-no tests across profitability, leverage and operating efficiency. Each pass scores one. It asks a narrow question: is this business getting better or worse on its own terms, year over year?

Profitability (4 tests)
Positive profit, positive operating cash, improving return on assets, and cash exceeding profit. The last is the quality test — profit that outruns cash is the one to question.
Leverage and liquidity (3 tests)
Falling debt, improving current ratio, no new shares issued. Growth funded by dilution scores zero here.
Operating efficiency (2 tests)
Improving margin and improving asset turnover.

How to read it7 or more suggests improving fundamentals; 3 or fewer suggests deterioration. It measures direction, not quality — a weak company improving can score higher than a strong one holding steady.

Where it failsA single year of comparison, so one unusual year distorts it. Says nothing about valuation, competitive position or management. Piotroski designed it to rank already-cheap stocks, not to judge a company in isolation.

Beneish M

Needs trade receivables, current assets, other expenses.

Cash vs profit

6.25× 12-year cumulative

Accruals are -10.5% of assets. Free cash flow negative in 7 of 12 years.

DuPont — return on equity FY2026

Net margin-82.4%× Asset turnover0.12×× Leverage3.21×= ROE-31.0%
What is this, and how do I read it?

DuPont decomposition — Devised inside the DuPont Corporation in the 1920s and still the standard way to read a return on equity.

Splits return on equity into its three sources, so the same headline number can be traced to very different businesses.

Net margin
What the company keeps from each rupee of sales. High margin points to pricing power or a genuine cost advantage.
Asset turnover
Sales generated per rupee of assets. High turnover points to efficiency — a retailer earns this way, a utility never will.
Leverage (equity multiplier)
Assets divided by equity. This multiplies whatever the first two produce, in both directions.

How to read itA 20% ROE built on margin and turnover is a different proposition from a 20% ROE built on 3× leverage. The first survives a downturn; the second amplifies it.

Where it failsA single year. Negative equity makes it meaningless. Leverage is structural for lenders, so the third term carries no signal there.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

Debt / equity1.43×
Interest coverage-3.47×
ROCE-15.0%

Capital that builds FY2023 → FY2026

Capital deployed+160%
Revenue produced+20%
Still in CWIP₹950 cr

Capital is going in far faster than revenue is coming out. For a business mid-build that is expected — the test is whether it converts.

The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹-2,120 cr ÷ ₹-339 cr, over 12 years 6.25× Above 1.0 means cash exceeds reported profit — the healthier reading.
Accruals (Sloan) (net profit − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets (₹-909 − ₹135) cr ÷ average assets -10.5% Negative means cash exceeded profit — the healthier reading. Positive above ~10% is where accruals start to dominate earnings.
DuPont — return on equity net margin × asset turnover × leverage -82.4% × 0.12 × 3.21 -31.0% Splits ROE into whether returns come from operations or from borrowing.
Interest coverage EBIT ÷ finance cost ₹-1,051 cr ÷ ₹303 cr -3.47× How many times operating profit covers the interest bill.
Debt to equity borrowings ÷ net worth ₹4,177 cr ÷ ₹2,931 cr 1.43× Read against the sector — infrastructure carries more than software.
Capital that builds growth in fixed assets + CWIP, against growth in revenue capital +160% vs revenue +20%, FY2023 to FY2026 140pp gap Money going in far faster than revenue coming out. For an incubator this is expected — the test is whether it eventually converts.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 3 of 6 flags testable).

Return on invested capital FY2026

ROIC-11.1%
On new capital since FY2023 -18.8%
Capital employed₹7,108 cr

NOPAT over equity plus debt less cash, at a notional 25% tax. Incremental ROIC is the return on money put in since then — the number that decides whether growth creates value or consumes it.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Return on invested capital, and incremental ROIC — Standard in corporate finance; the incremental form was popularised by Michael Mauboussin as the test of whether growth creates value.

ROIC measures what the business earns on all the capital it employs — equity plus debt, less cash. Incremental ROIC asks a sharper question: what has it earned on the money put in since a chosen year?

NOPAT
Operating profit after a notional tax charge, so the figure is independent of how the company is financed. We use 25%.
Invested capital
Equity plus borrowings less cash — the money actually at work.
Incremental ROIC
Change in NOPAT divided by change in invested capital. If it sits below the cost of capital, growth is destroying value however fast revenue rises.

How to read itROIC comfortably above the cost of capital — call it 11–13% in India — means growth compounds. Below it, growth consumes. Incremental below headline means recent investment is earning less than the legacy business.

Where it failsDistorted in the year of a large acquisition. Understated for companies mid-build, where capital is deployed but capacity has not yet been commissioned — an incubator will look poor until it does not.

Earnings quality ladder FY2026

Cash ÷ EBITDA-0.20×
Cash ÷ profit-0.15×
Free cash ÷ profit0.82×

Read downward. Cash can cover EBITDA and still not survive capex — the third rung is where a capital-hungry business shows itself.

What is this, and how do I read it?

The earnings quality ladder — Not a named model — the standard sequence an analyst walks when testing whether reported profit is real.

Three ratios read in order, each stricter than the last.

Cash ÷ EBITDA
Does operating profit arrive as cash? Below 0.8 points to working capital absorbing it.
Cash ÷ profit
Does bottom-line profit arrive as cash? Below 1.0 persistently is the classic warning.
Free cash ÷ profit
Does anything survive capex? This is where capital-hungry businesses reveal themselves — a company can pass the first two and still never generate spendable cash.

How to read itRead downward. Each rung failing where the one above passed tells you exactly where the cash is going.

Where it failsA single year of heavy capex depresses the third rung legitimately. Judge it across a cycle.

Cost of debt FY2026

Interest ÷ average borrowings7.99%
Average borrowings₹3,792 cr

Against a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Cost of debt — Interest expense over average borrowings — the effective rate the company actually pays.

What the lenders charge, which is a market verdict on credit quality that no rating agency delay affects.

Well below the policy rate
Suggests interest is being capitalised into assets rather than expensed, or that funding comes from related parties on non-market terms.
Near the policy rate plus a normal spread
Ordinary bank funding. Nothing to explain.
Well above
Lenders are pricing risk the equity market may not yet be.

How to read itAgainst a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%. Read the direction over years as much as the level.

Where it failsUnderstated where a large share of interest is capitalised into projects under construction. Not meaningful for lenders, where interest is cost of goods.

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

Some figures appear twice on this page with different values. That is not an error — they sit on different bases. The live feed reports a rolling twelve months; everything computed here comes from the last audited statements. Both are shown so you can see which is which.

Net margin
Trailing twelve months, live feed-70.4%
FY2026, as filed-82.4%
12.0% apart
Operating margin
Trailing twelve months, live feed-80.3%
FY2026, as filed-61.8%
18.5% apart

Where the two disagree, every model, screen and ratio computed on this page uses the filed figure, because the rest of the page is on that basis.

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

0 / 2
  • Debt below net worth ₹4,177 cr vs ₹2,931 cr
  • Positive earnings every year 7 of 12 years

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

0 / 1
  • Return on capital above 20% -14.8%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

0 / 4
  • Annual earnings growth above 25% -302%
  • Revenue growth above 20% -88%
  • Return on equity above 17% -31.0%
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹181 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

1 / 4
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× 6.25× over 12 years
  • ROCE above 15% -15.0%
  • Interest covered more than 4× -3.47×
  • Debt below half of equity 1.43×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

Against the sector10 companies

Median of the companies we hold in the same sector (Telecommunication). Every figure on both sides is the live feed's trailing twelve months, so the two are measured the same way whatever depth of extraction this company has had. A number only means something next to something else — expensive against the market and cheap against peers are different facts.

P/B
2.8×
7.6×
-63%
Return on equity
-3.6%
20.5%
-117%
Operating margin
-80.3%
29.5%
-373%
Net margin
-70.4%
16.0%
-541%
this companysector median

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY19 · 900FY19FY20 · 391FY20FY21 · 527FY21FY22 · 551FY22FY23 · 920FY23FY24 · 2,471FY24FY25 · 8,923FY25FY26 · 1,103FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Where the year's cash went — FY2026

Operating cash first, then what the business spent and raised.

135Operating cash−761Investing397Financing

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

16-2.0-20-37FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)ROCE (÷10)

Where cash gets stuck

Rising debtor or inventory days against flat sales is the earliest visible sign of stress.

2,2431,440636-167FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor daysInventory daysPayable daysCash cycle
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

What you payHow the price compares with earnings, book and sales.
P/B
2.84x
P/S
6.39x
What it earnsMargins and returns as the live feed reports them, on a rolling twelve months. The models above compute the same measures from the last audited statements, so the two can differ.
Operating margin
-80.3%
trailing 12m, live feed
Net margin
-70.4%
trailing 12m, live feed
Return on equity
-3.6%
trailing 12m, live feed
How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Debt / equity
1.43
leveraged
Book value / share
₹164.1
Return on equity of -3.6% is built on a -70.4% net margin and debt of 1.43x equity. The full DuPont breakdown sits in the forensic models above.

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ▼ 0.33
Sep '2553.66% Dec '2553.46% Mar '2653.40% Jun '2653.33%

Promoter trimmed from 53.66% to 53.33% across these quarters.

FII ▼ 0.42
Sep '256.24% Dec '255.95% Mar '265.29% Jun '265.82%

FII trimmed from 6.24% to 5.82% across these quarters.

MF ▼ 0.84
Sep '253.95% Dec '253.96% Mar '263.52% Jun '263.11%

MF trimmed from 3.95% to 3.11% across these quarters.

Other ▲ 1.59
Sep '2536.15% Dec '2536.63% Mar '2637.79% Jun '2637.74%

Other rose from 36.15% to 37.74% across these quarters.

Working capital12-year series

Where cash gets stuck. A rising inventory or debtor line against flat sales is the earliest sign of trouble in the numbers.

MeasureFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Debtor days
How long customers take to pay
2523512361891982081821,077
Inventory days
How long stock sits before it sells
1434522903274218611321,160
Payable days
How long the company takes to pay suppliers
12913412513119642466227
Cash conversion cycle
Debtor + inventory − payable days
2666694013844236452482,010
Working capital days30458038555249120656211
ROCE %
Return on capital employed
13.0%-11.0%2.0%-7.0%-1.0%4.0%15.0%-15.0%

Telecom vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

What this sector is read on: ARPU, Subscribers, Churn, Data per user, Capex, Net debt. These come from the filings, not the market feed, and appear here once a quarter is read.

Read using the Telecom framework (from the listed sector). Primary valuation lens: EV/EBITDA, ARPU-led.

Read more closely in this sector: Spectrum and AGR dues · Capex against EBITDA.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY2021527FY2022551FY2023920FY20242.5kFY20258.9kFY20261.1k
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY202138.0FY2022-63.0FY2023-36.0FY202463.0FY2025447FY2026-909

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations5275519202,4718,9231,103
Other income254381654533
Depreciation5277122182353403
Finance cost431548252303
Profit before tax23-117-43100698-1,354
Net profit (owners)38-63-3663447-909
EPS (₹)4.03-5.47-2.163.6925.32-51.14

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue3965601,3271,5632,8112,6421,907202262307333402
Other Income18151213111481068109
Expenses3835671,0181,3332,2772,2711,785338556441451503
Depreciation42485865741111039610110410194
Finance cost7831576163717584727285
Profit before tax-18-49233122411211-45-297-473-303-281-271
Net Profit-13-4514777275166-72-194-307-197-211-202
EPS-0.74-2.648.604.5316.079.43-4.07-10.98-17.36-11.07-11.89-11.36

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital97118172174180181
Reserves1,0381,8122,8012,9763,6672,750
Borrowings2220501,8843,4074,177
Net block1111386479611,1471,130
CWIP2440154235404950
Investments37402262334482365
Total Assets1,3122,1103,6028,20310,4629,403

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash from operations158-17-380-2,036-491135
Cash from investing-167-828-581430-655-761
Cash from financing-38399991,7131,286397
Free cash flow75-135-629-2,445-1,143-749
Net change in cash-13-638107139-229

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

From the filings, calls & disclosures

The part no one reads: the auditor's opinion, the contingent liabilities buried in the notes, the covenants, and the claims in the deck placed beside the figures that test them.

  • Buried in the footnotes — what the notes disclose and the summary does not
  • Risk register — every dispute, probe and contingent liability with its amount
  • Audit & governance — opinion type, emphasis of matter, going concern, subsidiary coverage
  • Guidance & forward view
  • Narrative vs numbers
  • Segment intelligence
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.
The analyst grilling

Where analysts pressed management on the earnings call, and exactly how management answered — the questions that were hardest to answer are usually the ones that matter.

  • The question, and who asked it
  • Management's answer, in their own framing
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Disclosure & evidencewhat the filings actually show

These are coverage counts, not ratings. Each one asks a fixed set of questions of the filings and reports how many the company answered. A company that discloses nothing counts nothing here — that is a statement about the disclosure, not about the business.

Capital discipline

2 of 4 disclosed weighted 5 of 10
What was looked for
  • Profit converts to cash — 6.25× over 12 years
  • Free cash flow not persistently negative — 7 of 12 years negative
  • Capital converts into revenue — capital +160% vs revenue +20%
  • Interest comfortably covered — -3.47×

Others in Telecommunication

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q1 FY27April to June 2026

Open the full results page ↗
✓Clean on 4 checks4 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹402 cr▲ 99.0%on the year▲ 20.7%on the quarter
EBITDA−₹100 crmargin −24.9% (+4,245 bps)
Net profit−₹202 cr
EPS−₹11.36

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹402 cr, +99.0% on the year (this quarter has averaged +322.2% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin −24.9%, +4,245 bps.
  2. Every check that could run (4 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Tejas Networks Ltd. reported revenue of ₹402 cr for April to June 2026, +99.0% on the year and +20.7% on the quarter. That is slower than this quarter has grown in recent years (+322.2% on average). Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹1,304 cr, −82.8% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was −₹100 cr, a margin of −24.9%, +4,245 bps on the year and +1,056 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from −112.2% to 19.0%, averaging −30.5%.

The net loss was ₹202 cr, with earnings per share of −₹11.36. Profit over the last four quarters totals −₹917 cr, −624.0% on the four before.

Telecom is capital-heavy: depreciation and interest take a large share of operating profit, so the operating line matters more than net profit in any one quarter. The quarterly statements do not carry revenue per user, subscribers and capital spending; those come with the filing read.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Headline vs core profit, Other income carrying profit, Exceptional items that recur, Finance cost rising, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '25 → Jun '26

−₹194 crJun'25+₹36.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)+₹2.0 crDepreciation−₹10.0 crFinancecost−₹1.0 crOtherincome+₹36.2 crTax−₹71.2 crOtherlines−₹202 crJun'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹396 cr₹560 cr₹1,327 cr₹1,563 cr₹2,811 cr₹2,642 cr₹1,907 cr₹202 cr₹262 cr₹307 cr₹333 cr₹402 cr
YoY———+731%+610%+372%+44%−87%−91%−88%−83%+99%
EBITDA margin3.3%−1.4%23.3%14.7%19.0%14.1%6.4%−67.3%−112.2%−43.6%−35.4%−24.9%
Other income, % of PBT——5%11%3%7%——————
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate——37%36%33%22%——————
Net profit−₹13.0 cr−₹45.0 cr₹147 cr₹77.0 cr₹275 cr₹166 cr−₹72.0 cr−₹194 cr−₹307 cr−₹197 cr−₹211 cr−₹202 cr
YoY——————−149%−352%−212%−219%——
Core profit YoY——————−124%−382%−220%−258%——
EPS−₹0.74−₹2.64₹8.60₹4.53₹16.07₹9.43−₹4.07−₹10.98−₹17.36−₹11.07−₹11.89−₹11.36
Flags···1✓232221✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp