SOLARINDS · Chemicals
Solar Industries India Ltd. reported revenue of ₹3,668 cr for April to June 2026, +70.3% on the year and +20.2% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+14.0% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹11,351 cr, +41.7% on the four before.
Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹653 cr, a margin of 17.8%, −704 bps on the year and −926 bps on the quarter. It is the narrowest margin of the last 8 quarters (range 17.8% to 28.6%). Operating costs grew +86.3%, faster than revenue at +70.3%, so operating profit grew less than sales.
Net profit was ₹666 cr, +88.8% on the year and +19.9% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹7.21. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +97.2%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate of 27% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹2,051 cr, +53.0% on the four before.
Early-stage defence and space businesses are lumpy and order-driven; one contract can make or break a quarter. The quarterly statements do not carry the order book and contract milestones; those come with the filing read.
On earnings per share of ₹120.90 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹19,988.00 trades at 165.3 times trailing earnings.
Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.
Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix?
EBITDA margin 17.8%, −704 bps on the year (−926 bps on the quarter).
Source: Results filing
Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).
Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.
| Metric | Q2 FY26 |
|---|---|
| Export share | 42% |
| Defence Business Sales Share (6M) | 22% |
Read using the Drones, space and emerging defence tech framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: EV/Sales against order book.
Read more closely in this sector: Order book concentration · R&D capitalised against expensed.
| Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,429 cr | ₹1,611 cr | ₹1,685 cr | ₹1,716 cr | ₹1,973 cr | ₹2,167 cr | ₹2,154 cr | ₹2,082 cr | ₹2,548 cr | ₹3,053 cr | ₹3,668 cr | ₹3,519 cr |
| YoY | — | — | +0% | +27% | +38% | +35% | +28% | +21% | +29% | +41% | +70% | +69% |
| EBITDA margin | 24.8% | 22.0% | 26.6% | 25.9% | 26.7% | 24.8% | 24.8% | 28.6% | 27.8% | 27.1% | 17.8% | 28.0% |
| Other income, % of PBT | 4% | 7% | 6% | 9% | 2% | 2% | 6% | 5% | 4% | 6% | 2% | 2% |
| Exceptional items | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tax rate | 26% | 21% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 27% | 26% | 27% | 27% | 27% | 26% |
| Net profit | ₹222 cr | ₹243 cr | ₹301 cr | ₹304 cr | ₹338 cr | ₹346 cr | ₹353 cr | ₹362 cr | ₹467 cr | ₹556 cr | ₹666 cr | ₹647 cr |
| YoY | — | — | +49% | +45% | +52% | +42% | +17% | +19% | +38% | +61% | +89% | +79% |
| Core profit YoY | — | — | +45% | +34% | +56% | +60% | +18% | +26% | +36% | +56% | +97% | +85% |
| EPS | ₹22.47 | ₹25.98 | ₹31.66 | ₹31.59 | ₹34.80 | ₹35.61 | ₹37.43 | ₹3.86 | ₹49.31 | ₹60.52 | ₹7.21 | ₹6.82 |
| Flags | · | · | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 1 | ✓ |
Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.
Solar Industries India Ltd. reported revenue of ₹3,668 cr (+70.3% on the year) and net profit of ₹666 cr (+88.8% on the year) for April to June 2026.
Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +97.2% on the year, against +88.8% for reported profit.
1 check raised a question: Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix?
No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.
Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.