SJVN · Power
SJVN Ltd. reported revenue of ₹671 cr for October to December 2024, +23.6% on the year and −34.6% on the quarter.
Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹464 cr, a margin of 69.2%, +138 bps on the year and −1,155 bps on the quarter. Over the last 7 quarters the margin has ranged from 47.0% to 80.7%, averaging 70.1%. Operating costs grew +18.3% against revenue growth of +23.6%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.
Net profit was ₹149 cr, +7.2% on the year and −66.1% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹0.38. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax fell 26.9%, so 34 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate of 21% is in line with its recent average.
Most power earnings are regulated returns on equity, with fuel costs passed through, so revenue can swing with fuel prices while profit moves far less. The quarterly statements do not carry plant load factor, capacity added and regulated equity; those come with the filing read.
On earnings per share of ₹2.57 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹53.42 trades at 20.8 times trailing earnings.
Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.
Finance cost rose fast and now takes a large bite of operating profit. New borrowing, or a higher rate?
Finance cost ₹229 cr, +87.7% on the year; 49% of EBITDA.
Source: Quarterly statements
Other income is carrying a large and rising share of profit. Treasury gains, interest, or one-off?
Other income was 48% of profit before tax, against 27% a year earlier.
Source: Quarterly statements
Headline profit grew much faster than core profit. What made up the difference?
Reported profit +7.2% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax −26.9%.
Source: Quarterly statements
Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).
Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.
| Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹543 cr | ₹483 cr | ₹870 cr | ₹1,026 cr | ₹671 cr | ₹504 cr | ₹917 cr | ₹1,032 cr | ₹1,082 cr | ₹1,496 cr | ₹1,394 cr | ₹2,244 cr |
| YoY | — | — | +29% | +17% | +24% | +4% | +5% | +1% | +61% | +197% | +52% | +117% |
| EBITDA margin | 67.8% | 47.0% | 74.3% | 80.7% | 69.2% | 47.8% | 77.1% | 83.3% | 71.4% | 60.8% | 61.0% | 70.6% |
| Other income, % of PBT | 27% | 336% | 19% | 16% | 48% | — | 14% | 17% | 12% | — | 11% | 6% |
| Exceptional items | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tax rate | 24% | −5% | 23% | 25% | 21% | — | 41% | 32% | 37% | — | 28% | 26% |
| Net profit | ₹139 cr | ₹61.0 cr | ₹357 cr | ₹440 cr | ₹149 cr | −₹128 cr | ₹228 cr | ₹308 cr | ₹224 cr | −₹118 cr | ₹225 cr | ₹658 cr |
| YoY | — | — | +31% | 0% | +7% | −310% | −36% | −30% | +50% | — | −1% | +114% |
| Core profit YoY | — | — | +28% | +4% | −27% | — | −11% | −25% | +219% | — | −17% | +123% |
| EPS | ₹0.35 | ₹0.16 | ₹0.91 | ₹1.12 | ₹0.38 | −₹0.32 | ₹0.58 | ₹0.78 | ₹0.57 | −₹0.30 | ₹0.57 | ₹1.67 |
| Flags | · | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ✓ | 1 | 2 | 2 |
Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.
SJVN Ltd. reported revenue of ₹671 cr (+23.6% on the year) and net profit of ₹149 cr (+7.2% on the year) for October to December 2024.
Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved −26.9% on the year, against +7.2% for reported profit.
3 checks raised a question: Finance cost rose fast and now takes a large bite of operating profit. New borrowing, or a higher rate?
No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.
Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.