Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
NSE: PWLISIN INE0LP301011

Physicswallah Ltd.

Consumer ServicesNifty 500Statement-builtHigh risk
₹135.97
−0.36 (−0.26%)
Close 2026-10-16
52-week range
₹80−12.4% from high₹155
Last 6 months +23.4%
Trend
vs 50-DMA +2.7%vs 200-DMA +6.7%Volatility 52%
Analyst view from the market data feed
0% bullish
0 analystsmean rating 0.00
Price
₹135.97
Mkt cap
₹39,307 cr
P/E (TTM)
963.1xearnings near zero or one-off depressed
P/B
8.62x
Book value
₹12.8
Op margin
-1.6%
Net margin
0.4%
D/E
0.23
Q2 FY27 resultsClean on 16 checksHide
Revenue₹1,242 cr▲ 18.2%on the year▲ 18.3%on the quarter
EBITDA₹276 cr▲ 52.3%on the yearmargin 22.2% (+498 bps)
Net profit₹144 cr▲ 106.0%on the year
EPS₹0.49▲ 75.0%on the year
  1. Revenue ₹1,242 cr, +18.2% on the year; EBITDA margin 22.2%, +498 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +164.8%, reported +106.0%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Every check that could run (16 of 19) came back quiet.
✓Core profit grew faster than reported profit: one-offs held…✓Profit is backed by cash: operating cash flow exceeded…
Management said
  • This quarter shows the strength of our model. We delivered record revenue and a sharp improvement in profitability, while our learner base kept widening across K-12, vernacular and new categories.press release
  • In H1 FY27, revenue from operations grew 20.8% YoY to ₹2,293 Cr. Pre-IndAS EBITDA rose 2.6x to ₹190 Cr, lifting the margin ~450 bps to 8.3%, and PAT turned to…press release
  • Under a loan assignment agreement executed on 3 October 2026, we have sold the outstanding loan book of ~₹96 Cr to Auxilo Finserve Private Limited.press release
Market today: Funded rallyBhav 58 · Dhan 70 · 6 NovBhav Dhan Index →
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables
What this company actually does

A plain-language read of the business, how it actually earns, where the edge is, and the economics of every reported segment — taken from the annual report and investor presentation, not a one-line industry label.

  • Business model in plain language
  • The revenue engine — what actually generates cash
  • Segment revenue, PBIT, margin and capital employed
  • Operating KPIs — volumes, capacity, utilisation
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Annual report Annual Report 2026 Open
Earnings call Feb 2026 Open
Announcement 7 Oct - Physicswallah Limited has informed regarding allotment of equity shares pursuant to exercise of stock options. Open

Price in context split-adjusted

1M+4.8%
6M+24.9%
From high−13.9%worst -49%
vs Nifty, 1Y−11.7 ptsNifty −2.2%
Beta0.68vs Nifty 50
Volatility52%a year

How to read this: Price shows the closing price with its 50-day (amber) and 200-day (grey) averages; bars at the bottom are daily volume, green on up days and red on down days; dashed lines mark the 52-week high and low. vs Nifty 50 starts both at 100 so you can see which did better over the period. P/E shows what the market paid for each rupee of profit, inside the band it usually trades in. Drawdown shows how far below its best price the share has been. Hover anywhere for the numbers on that day.

What you must understand

The three to six things that actually matter about this company, each with the exact filing and note it came from — never a fact without the context that makes it meaningful.

  • Reported profit vs operating profit
  • Management narrative vs the numbers
  • Standalone vs consolidated divergence
  • Audit opinion vs headline optimism
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

Profit fell while revenue grew

Over the last year profit declined 105% even as revenue grew 32.5% — margins are compressing, and any premium being paid rests on a year that moved backwards on the bottom line.

Why this reading: Flagged because the pattern is clear, material, and not explained by the visible numbers — the kind of thing worth understanding before anything else.

Full read

Trailing revenue ₹4,106 cr (up 32.5%) but trailing profit ₹15 cr (down 105%). Rising sales with falling profit points to cost inflation not passed through, mix shift to lower-margin lines, or one-off gains in the base year.

Cash is running well behind profit this year

Operating cash is -3471% of trailing profit. On its own this can be working-capital timing in a growth year — worth watching whether it persists.

Why this reading: Kept at caution, not flagged: it is a single-year gap and the multi-year cash record does not (yet) show a repeated shortfall. One soft year is not a verdict.

Full read

Operating cash ₹833 cr vs trailing profit ₹-24 cr. A one-year gap below 0.5 is often growth working capital; it becomes a real concern only if it recurs.

Net margin compressing

Net margin has narrowed from 9.4% to 0.4% year-on-year — profitability per rupee of sales is shrinking.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Quarter net margin 0.4% vs 9.4% four quarters earlier. Sustained compression signals pricing pressure, cost inflation, or mix deterioration.

Other income is a big part of profit

Other income is 299% of pre-tax profit — a large share of the profit comes from outside the core operating business.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Trailing other income ₹233 cr against pre-tax profit ₹78 cr. High other-income dependence means the headline profit is flattered by treasury, one-offs, or non-operating items rather than the core business.

Borrowing is funding real capacity

Debt rose over 3 years, and most of it (77%) has turned into fixed assets and projects under construction — the borrowing is building the business.

Why this reading: A positive signal: leverage taken on is visibly becoming productive capacity, not disappearing.

Full read

New borrowing ₹920 cr largely matched by an asset build of ₹712 cr. Debt that funds capacity is a different thing from debt that funds nothing.

Generates free cash

Free cash flow is positive and consistent — the business funds itself after capex.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Latest free cash flow ₹494 cr. Negative in only 0 of 5 years. A self-funding business needs less external capital and dilutes less.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs withheld for this sector: Loss-making growth platforms sit in the distress zone by construction..

Piotroski F

Needs withheld for this sector: Rewards current profitability the model has not reached yet..

Beneish M

Needs trade receivables, current assets, other expenses.

Cash vs profit

-1.36× 5-year cumulative

Accruals are -14.4% of assets. Free cash flow negative in 0 of 5 years.

DuPont — return on equity FY2026

Net margin-0.6%× Asset turnover0.51×× Leverage2.08×= ROE-0.6%
What is this, and how do I read it?

DuPont decomposition — Devised inside the DuPont Corporation in the 1920s and still the standard way to read a return on equity.

Splits return on equity into its three sources, so the same headline number can be traced to very different businesses.

Net margin
What the company keeps from each rupee of sales. High margin points to pricing power or a genuine cost advantage.
Asset turnover
Sales generated per rupee of assets. High turnover points to efficiency — a retailer earns this way, a utility never will.
Leverage (equity multiplier)
Assets divided by equity. This multiplies whatever the first two produce, in both directions.

How to read itA 20% ROE built on margin and turnover is a different proposition from a 20% ROE built on 3× leverage. The first survives a downturn; the second amplifies it.

Where it failsA single year. Negative equity makes it meaningless. Leverage is structural for lenders, so the third term carries no signal there.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

Debt / equity0.51×
Interest coverage1.10×
ROCE4.0%

Capital that builds FY2023 → FY2026

Capital deployed+63%
Revenue produced+424%
Still in CWIP₹8 cr

Revenue grew faster than the capital behind it, which is what operating leverage looks like: the existing asset base is working harder.

The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹1,881 cr ÷ ₹-1,384 cr, over 5 years -1.36× Below 1.0 and persistent means profit is being recognised before the cash arrives.
Accruals (Sloan) (net profit − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets (₹-24 − ₹833) cr ÷ average assets -14.4% Negative means cash exceeded profit — the healthier reading. Positive above ~10% is where accruals start to dominate earnings.
DuPont — return on equity net margin × asset turnover × leverage -0.6% × 0.51 × 2.08 -0.6% Splits ROE into whether returns come from operations or from borrowing.
Interest coverage EBIT ÷ finance cost ₹112 cr ÷ ₹102 cr 1.10× How many times operating profit covers the interest bill.
Debt to equity borrowings ÷ net worth ₹1,876 cr ÷ ₹3,697 cr 0.51× Read against the sector — infrastructure carries more than software.
Capital that builds growth in fixed assets + CWIP, against growth in revenue capital +63% vs revenue +424%, FY2023 to FY2026 -361pp gap Money going in far faster than revenue coming out. For an incubator this is expected — the test is whether it eventually converts.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 3 of 6 flags testable).

Return on invested capital FY2026

ROIC1.5%
On new capital since FY2023 2.8%
Capital employed₹5,573 cr

NOPAT over equity plus debt less cash, at a notional 25% tax. Incremental ROIC is the return on money put in since then — the number that decides whether growth creates value or consumes it.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Return on invested capital, and incremental ROIC — Standard in corporate finance; the incremental form was popularised by Michael Mauboussin as the test of whether growth creates value.

ROIC measures what the business earns on all the capital it employs — equity plus debt, less cash. Incremental ROIC asks a sharper question: what has it earned on the money put in since a chosen year?

NOPAT
Operating profit after a notional tax charge, so the figure is independent of how the company is financed. We use 25%.
Invested capital
Equity plus borrowings less cash — the money actually at work.
Incremental ROIC
Change in NOPAT divided by change in invested capital. If it sits below the cost of capital, growth is destroying value however fast revenue rises.

How to read itROIC comfortably above the cost of capital — call it 11–13% in India — means growth compounds. Below it, growth consumes. Incremental below headline means recent investment is earning less than the legacy business.

Where it failsDistorted in the year of a large acquisition. Understated for companies mid-build, where capital is deployed but capacity has not yet been commissioned — an incubator will look poor until it does not.

Earnings quality ladder FY2026

Cash ÷ EBITDA2.25×
Cash ÷ profit-34.71×
Free cash ÷ profit-20.58×

Read downward. Cash can cover EBITDA and still not survive capex — the third rung is where a capital-hungry business shows itself.

What is this, and how do I read it?

The earnings quality ladder — Not a named model — the standard sequence an analyst walks when testing whether reported profit is real.

Three ratios read in order, each stricter than the last.

Cash ÷ EBITDA
Does operating profit arrive as cash? Below 0.8 points to working capital absorbing it.
Cash ÷ profit
Does bottom-line profit arrive as cash? Below 1.0 persistently is the classic warning.
Free cash ÷ profit
Does anything survive capex? This is where capital-hungry businesses reveal themselves — a company can pass the first two and still never generate spendable cash.

How to read itRead downward. Each rung failing where the one above passed tells you exactly where the cash is going.

Where it failsA single year of heavy capex depresses the third rung legitimately. Judge it across a cycle.

What the price implies

28.2% free cash flow growth, every year for ten years

The growth rate that makes today's market value equal the discounted cash flows, at a 11.5% discount rate and 4.0% terminal growth. Not a forecast — the arithmetic of what is already in the price. Compare it with what the business has actually delivered.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Reverse DCF — the growth already in the price — A standard inversion of discounted cash flow, used to avoid the forecasting problem entirely.

Instead of forecasting cash flows and deriving a value, it takes today's market value as given and solves for the growth rate that would justify it. The output is not a view — it is the arithmetic of what the market is currently assuming.

Discount rate
The return required for the risk taken. We use 11.5%, roughly the long-run cost of equity in India.
Terminal growth
Growth beyond the explicit ten years. We use 4%, near long-run nominal GDP.
The output
The free-cash-flow growth rate, every year for a decade, that makes the discounted total equal today's market value.

How to read itCompare it with what the business has actually delivered. A price implying 30% a year against a decade of 15% is a demanding assumption; the reverse is a modest one.

Where it failsUseless when free cash flow is negative or unusually depressed, which is common mid-capex. Highly sensitive to the discount rate — a point either way moves the answer materially.

Cost of debt FY2026

Interest ÷ average borrowings5.50%
Average borrowings₹1,854 cr

Against a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Cost of debt — Interest expense over average borrowings — the effective rate the company actually pays.

What the lenders charge, which is a market verdict on credit quality that no rating agency delay affects.

Well below the policy rate
Suggests interest is being capitalised into assets rather than expensed, or that funding comes from related parties on non-market terms.
Near the policy rate plus a normal spread
Ordinary bank funding. Nothing to explain.
Well above
Lenders are pricing risk the equity market may not yet be.

How to read itAgainst a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%. Read the direction over years as much as the level.

Where it failsUnderstated where a large share of interest is capitalised into projects under construction. Not meaningful for lenders, where interest is cost of goods.

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

Some figures appear twice on this page with different values. That is not an error — they sit on different bases. The live feed reports a rolling twelve months; everything computed here comes from the last audited statements. Both are shown so you can see which is which.

Operating margin
Trailing twelve months, live feed-1.6%
FY2026, as filed9.5%
11.1% apart

Where the two disagree, every model, screen and ratio computed on this page uses the filed figure, because the rest of the page is on that basis.

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

1 / 3
  • Debt below net worth ₹1,876 cr vs ₹3,697 cr
  • Positive earnings every year 1 of 5 years
  • Earnings growth over the period -124% since FY2022

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

0 / 1
  • Return on capital above 20% 2.0%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

1 / 3
  • Revenue growth above 20% 35%
  • Return on equity above 17% -0.6%
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹286 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

0 / 4
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× -1.36× over 5 years
  • ROCE above 15% 4.0%
  • Interest covered more than 4× 1.10×
  • Debt below half of equity 0.51×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

Against the sector29 companies

Median of the companies we hold in the same sector (Consumer Services). Every figure on both sides is the live feed's trailing twelve months, so the two are measured the same way whatever depth of extraction this company has had. A number only means something next to something else — expensive against the market and cheap against peers are different facts.

P/B
8.6×
6.3×
+36%
Operating margin
-1.6%
23.4%
-107%
Net margin
0.4%
20.3%
-98%
this companysector median

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY22 · 233FY22FY23 · 744FY23FY24 · 1,940FY24FY25 · 2,887FY25FY26 · 3,900FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Where the year's cash went — FY2026

Operating cash first, then what the business spent and raised.

833Operating cash−3,282Investing2,755Financing

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

4.8-9.8-24-39FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)ROCE (÷10)

Where cash gets stuck

Rising debtor or inventory days against flat sales is the earliest visible sign of stress.

472218-37-291FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor daysInventory daysPayable daysCash cycle
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

What you payHow the price compares with earnings, book and sales.
P/E (TTM)
n/m
earnings distorted
P/B
8.62x
P/S
9.66x
What it earnsMargins and returns as the live feed reports them, on a rolling twelve months. The models above compute the same measures from the last audited statements, so the two can differ.
Operating margin
-1.6%
trailing 12m, live feed
Net margin
0.4%
trailing 12m, live feed
How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Debt / equity
0.23
conservative
Payout ratio
0.0%
Book value / share
₹12.8

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ▼ 1.03
Nov '25*72.30% Dec '2572.30% Mar '2672.30% Jun '2671.27%

Promoter trimmed from 72.30% to 71.27% across these quarters.

FII ― 0.11
Nov '25*11.90% Dec '2512.40% Mar '2611.56% Jun '2612.01%

FII held steady from 11.90% to 12.01% across these quarters.

MF ▲ 0.40
Nov '25*5.24% Dec '254.82% Mar '265.55% Jun '265.64%

MF rose from 5.24% to 5.64% across these quarters.

Other ▲ 0.52
Nov '25*10.56% Dec '2510.48% Mar '2610.59% Jun '2611.08%

Other rose from 10.56% to 11.08% across these quarters.

Working capital12-year series

Where cash gets stuck. A rising inventory or debtor line against flat sales is the earliest sign of trouble in the numbers.

MeasureFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Debtor days
How long customers take to pay
06758
Inventory days
How long stock sits before it sells
—174———
Payable days
How long the company takes to pay suppliers
—398———
Cash conversion cycle
Debtor + inventory − payable days
0-217758
Working capital days-82-214-112-8820
ROCE %
Return on capital employed
—-15.0%-172.0%-9.0%4.0%

Platform vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

Quarter by quarter

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
GOV or GMV (₹ cr)550—440.5
Take rate4,280%—3,918%
Contribution margin34.4%25.1%29.5%
Adjusted EBITDA (₹ cr)399137270
ESOP cost (₹ cr)403941
Customers or MTU (lakh)3.86—3.62
Cash and equivalents (₹ cr)5,268——
Quarterly cash burn (₹ cr)827.57—927.55

From the quarterly results and the earnings call, read by FinMinutes. Latest quarter, read in full.

Read using the New-age and platform framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: EV/Sales and contribution margin; no earnings measure.

4 standard reads withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Earnings are negative or not yet representative of the business.
  • Needs positive operating earnings.
  • Loss-making growth platforms sit in the distress zone by construction.
  • Rewards current profitability the model has not reached yet.

Read more closely in this sector: ESOP cost against adjusted EBITDA · Cash runway at the current burn · Related-party revenue · Contribution margin trend.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY2022233FY2023744FY20241.9kFY20252.9kFY20263.9k
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY202298.0FY2023-84.0FY2024-1.1kFY2025-243FY2026-24.0

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations2337441,9402,8873,900
Other income228146120179
Depreciation475298366437
Finance cost0216585102
Profit before tax132-89-1,193-25910
Net profit (owners)98-84-1,131-243-24
EPS (₹)16.37-13.57-173.43-0.99-0.08

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue8328106108471,0511,0829191,054
Other Income31402555474136109
Expenses6986268389238708468901,111
Depreciation89939898105113122111
Finance cost1319283325212326
Profit before tax62111-330-15299144-81-84
Net Profit4177-289-12770102-69-88
EPS7.4215.11-1.34-0.550.330.35-0.26-0.27

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital666218286
Reserves100-189-1,2534723,411
Borrowings09561,6871,8311,876
Net block271,1211,4641,5861,830
CWIP65098
Investments242051731,4012,426
Total Assets1732,0802,4814,1687,697

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash from operations59270212507833
Cash from investing-58-1,076-43-1,513-3,282
Cash from financing0848-1651,0072,755
Free cash flow371241340494
Net change in cash14241306

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

From the filings, calls & disclosures

The part no one reads: the auditor's opinion, the contingent liabilities buried in the notes, the covenants, and the claims in the deck placed beside the figures that test them.

  • Buried in the footnotes — what the notes disclose and the summary does not
  • Risk register — every dispute, probe and contingent liability with its amount
  • Audit & governance — opinion type, emphasis of matter, going concern, subsidiary coverage
  • Guidance & forward view
  • Narrative vs numbers
  • Segment intelligence
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.
The analyst grilling

Where analysts pressed management on the earnings call, and exactly how management answered — the questions that were hardest to answer are usually the ones that matter.

  • The question, and who asked it
  • Management's answer, in their own framing
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Disclosure & evidencewhat the filings actually show

These are coverage counts, not ratings. Each one asks a fixed set of questions of the filings and reports how many the company answered. A company that discloses nothing counts nothing here — that is a statement about the disclosure, not about the business.

Capital discipline

2 of 4 disclosed weighted 5 of 10
What was looked for
  • Profit converts to cash — -1.36× over 5 years
  • Free cash flow not persistently negative — 0 of 5 years negative
  • Capital converts into revenue — capital +63% vs revenue +424%
  • Interest comfortably covered — 1.10×

Others in Consumer Services

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q2 FY27July to September 2026

Open the full results page ↗
✓Clean on 16 checks✓2 positives16 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹1,242 cr▲ 18.2%on the year▲ 18.3%on the quarter
EBITDA₹276 cr▲ 52.3%on the yearmargin 22.2% (+498 bps)
Net profit₹144 cr▲ 106.0%on the year
EPS₹0.49▲ 75.0%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹1,242 cr, +18.2% on the year; EBITDA margin 22.2%, +498 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +164.8%, reported +106.0%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Every check that could run (16 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Physicswallah Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,242 cr for July to September 2026, +18.2% on the year and +18.3% on the quarter. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 9 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹4,294 cr, +29.4% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹276 cr, a margin of 22.2%, +498 bps on the year and +2,751 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from −37.5% to 22.7%, averaging 4.4%. Operating costs grew +11.1% against revenue growth of +18.2%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹144 cr, +106.0% on the year and — on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹0.49. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +164.8%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate of 32% is in line with its recent average.

Of the 3 companies in New-age and platform that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Physicswallah Ltd. ranks 3rd on revenue growth; the sector median is +31.9%. Its margin moved +498 bps on the year against a sector median of +203 bps.

For platform businesses the line that matters is how fast losses narrow as revenue scales; contribution margin and customer metrics carry the story the statements only hint at.

On earnings per share of ₹0.31 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹135.97 trades at 438.6 times trailing earnings.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Also worth knowing

✓Positive

Core profit grew faster than reported profit: one-offs held the headline down.

Reported profit +106.0% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +164.8%.

Source: Results filing

✓Positive

Profit is backed by cash: operating cash flow exceeded profit.

Operating cash flow for the first half ₹828 cr against profit of ₹55.4 cr.

Source: Cash flow statement

Could not run on this quarter: Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹69.7 crSep'25+₹94.7 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹8.3 crDepreciation−₹1.3 crFinancecost+₹45.2 crOtherincome−₹37.7 crTax−₹18.7 crOtherlines₹144 crSep'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹74.4 cr₹81.8 cr▼ 9.1%
Inventory₹124 cr₹102 cr▲ 21.9%
Cash₹173 cr₹360 cr▼ 52.0%
Bank balances₹455 cr₹767 cr▼ 40.7%
Long-term borrowings₹2.9 cr₹0.2 cr▲ 1,360.0%
Short-term borrowings₹9.0 cr₹10.3 cr▼ 12.3%
Trade payables₹249 cr₹249 cr▲ 0.3%
Net block₹433 cr₹445 cr▼ 2.7%
Capital work in progress₹1.3 cr₹5.0 cr▼ 73.3%
Equity₹4,689 cr₹4,520 cr▲ 3.7%
Total assets₹8,327 cr₹7,677 cr▲ 8.5%
Cash flow, year to dateThis yearLast year
Operating cash flow₹828 cr₹928 cr
Capital expenditure−₹157 cr−₹108 cr
Investing cash flow−₹872 cr−₹794 cr
Financing cash flow−₹142 cr−₹127 cr

Operating cash flow was 14.95× profit. Receivables at 6 days of sales (−2 days against the last year end). Inventory at 10 days of sales (+0 days).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP

Other matter 1: “

15 subsidiaries, whose unaudited interim financial results include total assets of Rs. 1,099.90 crores as at September 30, 2026, total revenues of Rs. 130.59 crores and Rs. 271.40 crores, total net loss after tax of Rs. 9.79 crores and Rs.… Read in full15 subsidiaries, whose unaudited interim financial results include total assets of Rs. 1,099.90 crores as at September 30, 2026, total revenues of Rs. 130.59 crores and Rs. 271.40 crores, total net loss after tax of Rs. 9.79 crores and Rs. 48.41 crores, total comprehensive loss of Rs. 9.87 crores and Rs. 48.45 crores, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 and the period ended on that date respectively, and net cash outflows of Rs. 22.65 crores for the period from April 01, 2026 to September 30, 2026, as considered in the Statement which have been reviewed by their respective independent auditors.
”

Other matter 2: “

One associate whose unaudited interim financial results include Group's share of net profit of Rs. 0.05 crores and net loss of Rs. 0.06 crores and Group's share of total comprehensive income of Rs. 0.05 crores and total comprehensive losses of… Read in fullOne associate whose unaudited interim financial results include Group's share of net profit of Rs. 0.05 crores and net loss of Rs. 0.06 crores and Group's share of total comprehensive income of Rs. 0.05 crores and total comprehensive losses of Rs. 0.06 crores for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 and for the period from April 01, 2026 to September 30, 2026 respectively, as considered in the Statement whose interim financial results, other financial information have been reviewed by its independent auditor.
”

Filing p. limited review report

✓IPO moneyUsed as stated

₹1,765 cr still unused. “Out of ₹2,961.79 crore net IPO proceeds raised, ₹1,196.33 crore utilised up to September 30, 2026 towards stated objects, leaving ₹1,765.46 crore unutilised and temporarily invested in fixed deposits in the Monitoring Account with nil deviation.”

?Governance eventsOther

FinZ Finance Private Limited opted to discontinue its lending business and transferred its standard loan portfolio of ₹95.34 crore to Auxilo Finserve Private Limited on October 3, 2026 for a consideration of ₹95.79 crore. (p. consolidated note 7 p.60-62)

Regularised ₹71.74 crore under general corporate purpose utilized for acquiring additional stake in subsidiary outside prospectus objects by depositing back to Monitoring Account on October 30, 2026. (p. consolidated note 3 p.56)

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Other income, line by line

  • Interest income (6M consolidated): 106.85 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement p.44
  • Net gain on FVTPL investments (6M consolidated): 22.91 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement p.44
  • Net gain on sale of mutual funds (6M consolidated): 62.90 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement p.44
  • Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment (6M consolidated): 0.23 crore (one-off)consolidated cash flow statement p.44

One-offs

  • Impairment of goodwill: 20.11 crore. Seen before: noconsolidated note 4 p.57

Tax: Consolidated tax expense of ₹66.86 crore (current tax ₹65.88 crore, deferred tax ₹0.98 crore) on Profit before tax of ₹209.15 crore

Platform vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
GOV or GMV (₹ cr)550—440.5
Take rate4,280%—3,918%
Contribution margin34.4%25.1%29.5%
Adjusted EBITDA (₹ cr)399137270
ESOP cost (₹ cr)403941
Customers or MTU (lakh)3.86—3.62
Cash and equivalents (₹ cr)5,268——
Quarterly cash burn (₹ cr)827.57—927.55

Checks this sector needs

✓ESOP cost against adjusted EBITDA

Share-based payment expense (ESOP) for Q2 was ₹40.00 crore against Adjusted EBITDA of ₹399.00 crore (10.03% of Adjusted EBITDA).

ESOP expense represents a moderate share of Adjusted EBITDA, fully covered by cash earnings.

✓Cash runway at the current burn

Company generated positive operating cash flow of ₹827.57 crore in H1 FY27 and holds a total treasury of ₹5,268.00 crore.

Strong positive cash flow from operations and substantial treasury eliminate cash burn risk.

✓Related-party revenue

Inter-segment elimination is nil; revenue is directly generated from student enrolments across online and offline channels.

Revenue is fully organic D2C collections from students with no related party revenue dependence.

✓Contribution margin trend

Online Pre-IndAS EBITDA margin expanded to 34.4% in Q2 FY27 from 29.5% in Q2 FY26 (+490 bps YoY); Offline loss margin narrowed to -10.5% in H1 FY27 from -13.0% in H1 FY26.

Operating leverage drove strong contribution and EBITDA margin expansion across both online and offline segments.

Read using the New-age and platform framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: EV/Sales and contribution margin; no earnings measure.

1 standard read withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Losses make core-versus-headline growth rates meaningless; read contribution margin instead.

Read more closely in this sector: ESOP cost against adjusted EBITDA · Cash runway at the current burn · Related-party revenue · Contribution margin trend.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • This quarter shows the strength of our model. We delivered record revenue and a sharp improvement in profitability, while our learner base kept widening across K-12, vernacular and new categories.press release, release p.1
  • In H1 FY27, revenue from operations grew 20.8% YoY to ₹2,293 Cr. Pre-IndAS EBITDA rose 2.6x to ₹190 Cr, lifting the margin ~450 bps to 8.3%, and PAT turned to a ₹55 Cr profit.press release, shareholder letter p.3
  • Under a loan assignment agreement executed on 3 October 2026, we have sold the outstanding loan book of ~₹96 Cr to Auxilo Finserve Private Limited.press release, shareholder letter p.7
  • AI automation now resolves 80% of student support queries and writes 92% of committed code.press release, shareholder letter p.3, 11

Guidance given this quarter

MetricGuidanceForAgainst earlier guidance
New Offline Centre Openings Target25–30 centres per yearNext two yearsunchanged or first given
Xylem Equity Ownership Target100.00By FY30unchanged or first given
Centre of Excellence Top 100 Ranks Share Target15.00By 2029unchanged or first given

Held for next quarter's said-then-did check.

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Offline₹541 cr▲ 9.0%₹68.0 cr▲ 11.5%
Online₹694 cr▲ 26.4%₹250 cr▲ 46.6%
Others₹7.9 cr▲ 22.6%₹2.4 cr▼ 59.2%

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹832 cr₹810 cr₹610 cr₹847 cr₹1,051 cr₹1,082 cr₹919 cr₹1,050 cr₹1,242 cr
YoY————+26%+34%+51%+24%+18%
EBITDA margin16.1%22.7%−37.5%−9.0%17.2%21.8%3.2%−5.3%22.2%
Other income, % of PBT50%36%——48%28%——44%
Exceptional items————————−₹20.1 cr
Tax rate34%31%——29%29%——32%
Net profit₹41.0 cr₹77.0 cr−₹289 cr−₹127 cr₹69.7 cr₹102 cr−₹69.0 cr−₹88.3 cr₹144 cr
YoY————+70%+32%——+106%
Core profit YoY————+67%+45%——+165%
EPS₹7.42₹15.11−₹1.34−₹0.55₹0.28₹0.35−₹0.26−₹0.27₹0.49
Flags11··✓✓✓✓✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp