Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
NSE: NCCISIN INE868B01028

NCC Ltd.

ConstructionNifty 500Statement-builtBalanced risk
₹125.70
+1.92 (+1.55%)
Close 2026-10-16
52-week range
₹120−41.3% from high₹214
Last 6 months −22.1%
Trend
vs 50-DMA −7.2%vs 200-DMA −17.6%Volatility 31%
Analyst view from the market data feed
38% bullish
10 analystsmean rating 2.10
Price
₹125.70
Mkt cap
₹7,804 cr
P/E (TTM)
13.3xexcl. exceptional items
P/B
0.99x
Book value
₹126.7
ROE
10.2%
Op margin
7.7%
Net margin
3.5%
D/E
0.44
Div yield
1.78%
Q2 FY27 results1 question to askHide
Revenue₹6,015 cr▲ 32.4%on the year▲ 3.5%on the quarter
EBITDA₹528 cr▲ 34.4%on the yearmargin 8.8% (+13 bps)
Net profit₹199 cr▲ 18.8%on the year▼ 13.1%on the quarter
EPS₹2.93▲ 19.1%on the year
  1. Revenue ₹6,015 cr, +32.4% on the year (this quarter has averaged −1.2% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 8.8%, +13 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +45.8%, reported +18.8%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Profit with no operating cash behind it. Where did the cash go? Operating cash flow for the first half −₹99.9 cr against profit of ₹428 cr.
!Profit with no operating cash behind it. Where did…✓Core profit grew faster than reported profit: one-offs held…
Management said
  • Achieved highest ever second quarter revenue in NCC's history at consolidated level showcasing strong project execution capabilities.presentation
  • Certified billing increased in Q2, bringing unbilled revenue and receivables down. Collections remain a management focus.presentation
  • In the second quarter of the current year, the company has secured orders aggregating to ₹ 4838 Crore and the Order Book stood at ₹ 80167 Crore on a consolidated…press release
Market today: Funded rallyBhav 58 · Dhan 70 · 6 NovBhav Dhan Index →
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables
What this company actually does

A plain-language read of the business, how it actually earns, where the edge is, and the economics of every reported segment — taken from the annual report and investor presentation, not a one-line industry label.

  • Business model in plain language
  • The revenue engine — what actually generates cash
  • Segment revenue, PBIT, margin and capital employed
  • Operating KPIs — volumes, capacity, utilisation
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Annual report Annual Report 2026 Open
Earnings call Nov 2025 Open

Price in context split-adjusted

1M−6.9%
6M−21.7%
1Y−40.1%-40.1% a year
From high−41.3%worst -44%
vs Nifty, 1Y−37.9 ptsNifty −2.2%
Beta1.29vs Nifty 50
Volatility31%a year

Trading at 12.8x earnings against its own median of 15.2x: 0.4 standard deviations below its usual range. This compares the company with its own history, not with other companies.

How to read this: Price shows the closing price with its 50-day (amber) and 200-day (grey) averages; bars at the bottom are daily volume, green on up days and red on down days; dashed lines mark the 52-week high and low. vs Nifty 50 starts both at 100 so you can see which did better over the period. P/E shows what the market paid for each rupee of profit, inside the band it usually trades in. Drawdown shows how far below its best price the share has been. Hover anywhere for the numbers on that day.

Events marked on the chart 2
  1. 1Bonus 1:1corporate action · 2006-09-20
  2. 2Rights 7:6corporate action · 2014-09-18
What you must understand

The three to six things that actually matter about this company, each with the exact filing and note it came from — never a fact without the context that makes it meaningful.

  • Reported profit vs operating profit
  • Management narrative vs the numbers
  • Standalone vs consolidated divergence
  • Audit opinion vs headline optimism
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

The company reports profit but operating cash is negative

The business reported a profit, yet its operations drained cash rather than generating it. Profit that comes with negative operating cash is the single most important thing to understand here.

Why this reading: Flagged on a single year deliberately: negative operating cash alongside a reported profit is plain, material, and hard to explain benignly — exactly the kind of obvious signal that should never be smoothed over.

Full read

Operating cash flow ₹-459 cr against trailing net profit ₹724 cr. When operations consume cash while the P&L shows profit, ask whether receivables are ballooning, revenue is booked ahead of collection, or costs are being capitalised.

Burning cash after capex

Free cash flow is negative — the business consumes more than it generates once capex is paid. Fine if it is deliberate growth investment; a problem if it is structural.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Latest free cash flow ₹-1,401 cr, negative in 1 of 12 years. Check whether the burn funds expansion (dark stores, plants, ports) or merely sustains operations.

Borrowing while holding investments

Borrowings rose 253% over two years while the company also carries ₹153 cr in investments. Why borrow at interest while parking money elsewhere is a fair question.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Borrowings moved to ₹3,457 cr from ₹980 cr. Simultaneous large investments can be legitimate treasury management, or a sign that reported cash is not freely available.

Capital work-in-progress is sticky

Capital work-in-progress has stayed high (17% of fixed assets) without converting to productive assets — worth checking whether projects are genuinely progressing.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

CWIP ₹351 cr vs ₹41 cr two years earlier, against fixed assets ₹2,056 cr. Perennial CWIP that never becomes a fixed asset can hide stalled projects or capitalised costs that should have been expensed.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs current assets and current liabilities.

Piotroski F

3 / 8 1 not testable
  • Profitable this year
  • Operating cash positive
  • Return on assets improved
  • Cash exceeds profit
  • Leverage reduced
  • Liquidity improved
  • No share dilution
  • Margin improved
  • Assets working harder
What is this, and how do I read it?

Piotroski F-Score — fundamental momentum — Joseph Piotroski, University of Chicago, 2000, in a study of whether accounting signals could improve returns among cheap stocks.

Nine yes-or-no tests across profitability, leverage and operating efficiency. Each pass scores one. It asks a narrow question: is this business getting better or worse on its own terms, year over year?

Profitability (4 tests)
Positive profit, positive operating cash, improving return on assets, and cash exceeding profit. The last is the quality test — profit that outruns cash is the one to question.
Leverage and liquidity (3 tests)
Falling debt, improving current ratio, no new shares issued. Growth funded by dilution scores zero here.
Operating efficiency (2 tests)
Improving margin and improving asset turnover.

How to read it7 or more suggests improving fundamentals; 3 or fewer suggests deterioration. It measures direction, not quality — a weak company improving can score higher than a strong one holding steady.

Where it failsA single year of comparison, so one unusual year distorts it. Says nothing about valuation, competitive position or management. Piotroski designed it to rank already-cheap stocks, not to judge a company in isolation.

Beneish M

Needs trade receivables, current assets, other expenses.

Cash vs profit

1.78× 12-year cumulative

Accruals are 5.0% of assets. Free cash flow negative in 1 of 12 years.

DuPont — return on equity FY2026

Net margin3.5%× Asset turnover0.80×× Leverage3.30×= ROE9.2%
What is this, and how do I read it?

DuPont decomposition — Devised inside the DuPont Corporation in the 1920s and still the standard way to read a return on equity.

Splits return on equity into its three sources, so the same headline number can be traced to very different businesses.

Net margin
What the company keeps from each rupee of sales. High margin points to pricing power or a genuine cost advantage.
Asset turnover
Sales generated per rupee of assets. High turnover points to efficiency — a retailer earns this way, a utility never will.
Leverage (equity multiplier)
Assets divided by equity. This multiplies whatever the first two produce, in both directions.

How to read itA 20% ROE built on margin and turnover is a different proposition from a 20% ROE built on 3× leverage. The first survives a downturn; the second amplifies it.

Where it failsA single year. Negative equity makes it meaningless. Leverage is structural for lenders, so the third term carries no signal there.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

Debt / equity0.44×
Interest coverage2.28×
ROCE17.0%

Capital that builds FY2023 → FY2026

Capital deployed+58%
Revenue produced+34%
Still in CWIP₹351 cr

Capital and revenue are growing at broadly similar rates — the asset base is being used, not just added to.

The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹8,766 cr ÷ ₹4,914 cr, over 12 years 1.78× Above 1.0 means cash exceeds reported profit — the healthier reading.
Accruals (Sloan) (net profit − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets (₹724 − ₹-459) cr ÷ average assets 5.0% The share of profit that is accounting entries rather than cash. Above ~10% is where accruals start to dominate.
DuPont — return on equity net margin × asset turnover × leverage 3.5% × 0.80 × 3.30 9.2% Splits ROE into whether returns come from operations or from borrowing.
Interest coverage EBIT ÷ finance cost ₹1,697 cr ÷ ₹745 cr 2.28× How many times operating profit covers the interest bill.
Debt to equity borrowings ÷ net worth ₹3,457 cr ÷ ₹7,869 cr 0.44× Read against the sector — infrastructure carries more than software.
Capital that builds growth in fixed assets + CWIP, against growth in revenue capital +58% vs revenue +34%, FY2023 to FY2026 24pp gap Money going in far faster than revenue coming out. For an incubator this is expected — the test is whether it eventually converts.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 3 of 6 flags testable).

Return on invested capital FY2026

ROIC11.2%
On new capital since FY2023 5.3%
Capital employed₹11,326 cr

NOPAT over equity plus debt less cash, at a notional 25% tax. Incremental ROIC is the return on money put in since then — the number that decides whether growth creates value or consumes it.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Return on invested capital, and incremental ROIC — Standard in corporate finance; the incremental form was popularised by Michael Mauboussin as the test of whether growth creates value.

ROIC measures what the business earns on all the capital it employs — equity plus debt, less cash. Incremental ROIC asks a sharper question: what has it earned on the money put in since a chosen year?

NOPAT
Operating profit after a notional tax charge, so the figure is independent of how the company is financed. We use 25%.
Invested capital
Equity plus borrowings less cash — the money actually at work.
Incremental ROIC
Change in NOPAT divided by change in invested capital. If it sits below the cost of capital, growth is destroying value however fast revenue rises.

How to read itROIC comfortably above the cost of capital — call it 11–13% in India — means growth compounds. Below it, growth consumes. Incremental below headline means recent investment is earning less than the legacy business.

Where it failsDistorted in the year of a large acquisition. Understated for companies mid-build, where capital is deployed but capacity has not yet been commissioned — an incubator will look poor until it does not.

Earnings quality ladder FY2026

Cash ÷ EBITDA-0.25×
Cash ÷ profit-0.63×
Free cash ÷ profit-1.94×

Read downward. Cash can cover EBITDA and still not survive capex — the third rung is where a capital-hungry business shows itself.

What is this, and how do I read it?

The earnings quality ladder — Not a named model — the standard sequence an analyst walks when testing whether reported profit is real.

Three ratios read in order, each stricter than the last.

Cash ÷ EBITDA
Does operating profit arrive as cash? Below 0.8 points to working capital absorbing it.
Cash ÷ profit
Does bottom-line profit arrive as cash? Below 1.0 persistently is the classic warning.
Free cash ÷ profit
Does anything survive capex? This is where capital-hungry businesses reveal themselves — a company can pass the first two and still never generate spendable cash.

How to read itRead downward. Each rung failing where the one above passed tells you exactly where the cash is going.

Where it failsA single year of heavy capex depresses the third rung legitimately. Judge it across a cycle.

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

5 / 5
  • Debt below net worth ₹3,457 cr vs ₹7,869 cr
  • Positive earnings every year 12 of 12 years
  • Earnings growth over the period 47% since FY2022
  • P/E below 15 13.3×
  • P/E × P/B below 22.5 13.2

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

0 / 2
  • Return on capital above 20% 15.0%
  • Earnings yield above 8% 7.5%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

1 / 4
  • Annual earnings growth above 25% -18%
  • Revenue growth above 20% -6%
  • Return on equity above 17% 9.2%
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹126 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

3 / 4
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× 1.78× over 12 years
  • ROCE above 15% 17.0%
  • Interest covered more than 4× 2.28×
  • Debt below half of equity 0.44×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

Against the sector13 companies

Median of the companies we hold in the same sector (Construction). Every figure on both sides is the live feed's trailing twelve months, so the two are measured the same way whatever depth of extraction this company has had. A number only means something next to something else — expensive against the market and cheap against peers are different facts.

P/E
13.3×
31.1×
-57%
P/B
1.0×
3.6×
-73%
Return on equity
10.2%
13.7%
-25%
Operating margin
7.7%
6.1%
+25%
Net margin
3.5%
4.2%
-17%
Dividend yield
1.8%
1.1%
+65%
this companysector median

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY19 · 12,896FY19FY20 · 8,901FY20FY21 · 7,949FY21FY22 · 11,138FY22FY23 · 15,553FY23FY24 · 20,845FY24FY25 · 22,199FY25FY26 · 20,823FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Where the year's cash went — FY2026

Operating cash first, then what the business spent and raised.

−459Operating cash−766Investing878Financing

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

3.41.90.4-1.1FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)ROCE (÷10)

Where cash gets stuck

Rising debtor or inventory days against flat sales is the earliest visible sign of stress.

667316-34-385FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor daysInventory daysPayable daysCash cycle
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

What you payHow the price compares with earnings, book and sales.
P/E (TTM)
13.3x
trailing 12m, live feed
P/B
0.99x
P/S
0.36x
PEG
3.40
Dividend yield
1.78%
What it earnsMargins and returns as the live feed reports them, on a rolling twelve months. The models above compute the same measures from the last audited statements, so the two can differ.
Operating margin
7.7%
trailing 12m, live feed
Net margin
3.5%
trailing 12m, live feed
Return on equity
10.2%
trailing 12m, live feed
How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Debt / equity
0.44
conservative
Payout ratio
19.7%
Book value / share
₹126.7
Return on equity of 10.2% is built on a 3.5% net margin and debt of 0.44x equity. The full DuPont breakdown sits in the forensic models above.

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ▲ 0.94
Dec '2522.25% Mar '2622.81% Jun '2623.08% Sep '2623.19%

Promoter rose from 22.25% to 23.19% across these quarters.

FII ▼ 1.05
Dec '2511.49% Mar '2612.11% Jun '2611.29% Sep '2610.44%

FII trimmed from 11.49% to 10.44% across these quarters.

MF ▲ 1.14
Dec '2513.24% Mar '2614.30% Jun '2614.13% Sep '2614.38%

MF rose from 13.24% to 14.38% across these quarters.

Other ▼ 1.03
Dec '2553.02% Mar '2650.78% Jun '2651.50% Sep '2651.99%

Other trimmed from 53.02% to 51.99% across these quarters.

Working capital12-year series

Where cash gets stuck. A rising inventory or debtor line against flat sales is the earliest sign of trouble in the numbers.

MeasureFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Debtor days
How long customers take to pay
971121268375555566
Inventory days
How long stock sits before it sells
1031661801171028785129
Payable days
How long the company takes to pay suppliers
328491565447393325384478
Cash conversion cycle
Debtor + inventory − payable days
-127-213-258-246-217-184-244-283
Working capital days121901078162454881
ROCE %
Return on capital employed
21.0%13.0%11.0%12.0%19.0%22.0%22.0%17.0%

Order book and executionthe numbers this business is run on

Quarter by quarter

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Order inflow (₹ cr)4,8383,8894,585
Order book (₹ cr)80,167——
Book to bill (×)3.39——
Execution rate6,015%5,812%4,543%
Unbilled revenue (₹ cr)7,175——
Customer advances (₹ cr)2,925——
Working capital days (days)969595

From the quarterly results and the earnings call, read by FinMinutes. Latest quarter, read in full.

Read using the Capital goods and EPC framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E against order book quality.

3 standard reads withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Government and large-contract payment cycles run long by design.
  • Performance and bank guarantees are mandatory on every contract.
  • Milestone and percentage-of-completion revenue makes quarters uneven.

Read more closely in this sector: Unbilled revenue growing faster than billed receivables · Order inflow against execution · Bank guarantees outstanding growing faster than the order book · Liquidated damages or cost overruns disclosed.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY20217.9kFY202211.1kFY202315.6kFY202420.8kFY202522.2kFY202620.8k
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY2021283FY2022494FY2023646FY2024740FY2025868FY2026724

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations7,94911,13815,55320,84522,19920,823
Other income1052721449916596
Depreciation181187203212216235
Finance cost480478515595680745
Profit before tax3636358851,0611,187952
Net profit (owners)283494646740868724
EPS (₹)4.407.919.7011.3213.0610.76

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue4,7205,2606,4855,5285,1965,3456,1315,1794,5434,8686,2335,812
Other Income28291331294858314402134
Expenses4,4164,7555,9345,0504,7534,9045,5764,7234,1504,4325,6825,267
Depreciation535352545554545557596569
Finance cost153156153155167166193164172196213198
Profit before tax125325358300250270367268209182294312
Net Profit86231239223175206265205167135217229
EPS1.233.513.813.342.603.084.043.062.461.953.283.45

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital122122126126126126
Reserves5,0495,4816,0416,5147,1987,743
Borrowings2,0621,3029749801,5943,457
Net block1,4171,4431,5031,5651,6502,056
CWIP227224137351
Investments440346352155148153
Total Assets13,54014,45816,55018,09521,00025,965

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash from operations8421,4161,1001,359742-459
Cash from investing-207-66-192-319-59-766
Cash from financing-558-1,275-893-771-247878
Free cash flow7021,2488771,109477-1,401
Net change in cash777516270436-346

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

From the filings, calls & disclosures

The part no one reads: the auditor's opinion, the contingent liabilities buried in the notes, the covenants, and the claims in the deck placed beside the figures that test them.

  • Buried in the footnotes — what the notes disclose and the summary does not
  • Risk register — every dispute, probe and contingent liability with its amount
  • Audit & governance — opinion type, emphasis of matter, going concern, subsidiary coverage
  • Guidance & forward view
  • Narrative vs numbers
  • Segment intelligence
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.
The analyst grilling

Where analysts pressed management on the earnings call, and exactly how management answered — the questions that were hardest to answer are usually the ones that matter.

  • The question, and who asked it
  • Management's answer, in their own framing
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Disclosure & evidencewhat the filings actually show

These are coverage counts, not ratings. Each one asks a fixed set of questions of the filings and reports how many the company answered. A company that discloses nothing counts nothing here — that is a statement about the disclosure, not about the business.

Capital discipline

3 of 4 disclosed weighted 8 of 10
What was looked for
  • Profit converts to cash — 1.78× over 12 years
  • Free cash flow not persistently negative — 1 of 12 years negative
  • Capital converts into revenue — capital +58% vs revenue +34%
  • Interest comfortably covered — 2.28×

Others in Construction

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q2 FY27July to September 2026

Open the full results page ↗
!1 serious✓1 positive15 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹6,015 cr▲ 32.4%on the year▲ 3.5%on the quarter
EBITDA₹528 cr▲ 34.4%on the yearmargin 8.8% (+13 bps)
Net profit₹199 cr▲ 18.8%on the year▼ 13.1%on the quarter
EPS₹2.93▲ 19.1%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹6,015 cr, +32.4% on the year (this quarter has averaged −1.2% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 8.8%, +13 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +45.8%, reported +18.8%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Profit with no operating cash behind it. Where did the cash go? Operating cash flow for the first half −₹99.9 cr against profit of ₹428 cr.

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

NCC Ltd. reported revenue of ₹6,015 cr for July to September 2026, +32.4% on the year and +3.5% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (−1.2% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹22,928 cr, +8.2% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹528 cr, a margin of 8.8%, +13 bps on the year and −59 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 8.3% to 9.4%, averaging 8.8%. Operating costs grew +32.2%, broadly with revenue, so operating profit kept pace with sales.

Net profit was ₹199 cr, +18.8% on the year and −13.1% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹2.93. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +45.8%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate of 26% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹780 cr, −7.5% on the four before.

Of the 29 companies in Capital goods and EPC that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, NCC Ltd. ranks 6th on revenue growth; the sector median is +19.3%. Its margin moved +13 bps on the year against a sector median of +12 bps.

Capital goods and EPC revenue follows project execution, which makes quarters uneven; the order book and new orders tell more about the year than one quarter does.

On earnings per share of ₹11.61 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹125.70 trades at 10.8 times trailing earnings.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

!Serious

Profit with no operating cash behind it. Where did the cash go?

Operating cash flow for the first half −₹99.9 cr against profit of ₹428 cr.

Source: Cash flow statement

Also worth knowing

✓Positive

Core profit grew faster than reported profit: one-offs held the headline down.

Reported profit +18.8% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +45.8%.

Source: Results filing

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹167 crSep'25+₹135 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹18.2 crDepreciation−₹39.5 crFinancecost−₹15.0 crOtherincome−₹29.7 crTax−₹1.1 crOtherlines₹199 crSep'26Scale starts at ₹86.2 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹3,673 cr₹3,976 cr▼ 7.6%
Inventory₹2,590 cr₹2,445 cr▲ 5.9%
Cash₹223 cr₹642 cr▼ 65.3%
Bank balances₹759 cr₹647 cr▲ 17.3%
Long-term borrowings₹1,853 cr₹1,493 cr▲ 24.1%
Short-term borrowings₹2,257 cr₹1,964 cr▲ 14.9%
Trade payables₹8,302 cr₹7,908 cr▲ 5.0%
Net block₹2,141 cr₹1,758 cr▲ 21.8%
Capital work in progress₹92.3 cr₹351 cr▼ 73.7%
Equity₹8,132 cr₹7,869 cr▲ 3.3%
Total assets₹26,970 cr₹26,006 cr▲ 3.7%
Cash flow, year to dateThis yearLast year
Operating cash flow−₹99.9 cr−₹1,343 cr
Capital expenditure−₹315 cr−₹196 cr
Investing cash flow−₹390 cr−₹247 cr
Financing cash flow₹70.6 cr₹813 cr
Dividends paid−₹138 cr−₹138 cr

Operating cash flow was -0.23× profit. Receivables at 57 days of sales (−13 days against the last year end). Inventory at 40 days of sales (−3 days).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP

Other matter 1: “

The accompanying Statement includes the unaudited interim financial results and other financial information, in respect of: 32 subsidiaries and 1 branch, whose unaudited interim financial results and other financial information reflect total assets of Rs. 3,562.08 crores as at September… Read in fullThe accompanying Statement includes the unaudited interim financial results and other financial information, in respect of: 32 subsidiaries and 1 branch, whose unaudited interim financial results and other financial information reflect total assets of Rs. 3,562.08 crores as at September 30, 2026, total revenues of Rs 1,139.54 crores and Rs 2,040.31 crores, total net profit after tax of Rs. 31.40 crores and Rs. 58.11 crores, total comprehensive income of Rs. 17.56 crores and Rs. 34.41 crores, for the quarter and six-month period ended September 30, 2026, respectively, and net cash outflow of Rs. 18.54 crores for the six-month period ended September 30, 2026, as considered in the Statement which have been reviewed by their respective independent auditors.
”

Other matter 2: “

2 associates, whose unaudited interim financial results and other financial information includes Group's share of net profit of Rs. 0.86 crores and Rs. 4.06 crores and Group's share of total comprehensive income of Rs. 0.86 crores and Rs. 4.06 crores… Read in full2 associates, whose unaudited interim financial results and other financial information includes Group's share of net profit of Rs. 0.86 crores and Rs. 4.06 crores and Group's share of total comprehensive income of Rs. 0.86 crores and Rs. 4.06 crores for the quarter and six-month period ended September 30, 2026, respectively, as considered in the Statement whose interim financial results and other financial information have been reviewed by their respective independent auditors.
”

Filing p. consolidated limited review report p.1-3

✓IPO moneyUsed as stated

₹0.0 cr still unused. “No active monitoring statement for public issue, rights issue, or QIP reported during the quarter.”

?Governance eventsOther

Approved reappointment of Sri A A V Ranga Raju as Managing Director of the Company for a further period of 5 years from 1st April 2027 to 31st March 2032. (p. outcome letter p.1, Annexure-C)

Approved reappointment of Sri A G K Raju as Executive Director and Sri J V Ranga Raju as Whole-time Director for a further period of 5 years from 1st April 2027 to 31st March 2032. (p. outcome letter p.2, Annexure-C)

Approved proposal for alteration of Objects Clause of Memorandum of Association to include new business activities relating to Technology Services, digital infrastructure and allied sectors. (p. outcome letter p.1, Annexure-B)

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Other income, line by line

  • Interest Income (6M consolidated): 40.55 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Rental Income from Investment Properties (6M consolidated): 3.32 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Profit on Sale of Current Investments (net) (6M consolidated): 0.01 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement

Tax: Consolidated tax expense of ₹71.01 crore (current tax ₹61.20 crore, deferred tax ₹9.81 crore) on Profit before tax of ₹269.85 crore for Q2 FY27

Order book and executionthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Order inflow (₹ cr)4,8383,8894,585
Order book (₹ cr)80,167——
Book to bill (×)3.39——
Execution rate6,015%5,812%4,543%
Unbilled revenue (₹ cr)7,175——
Customer advances (₹ cr)2,925——
Working capital days (days)969595

Worked out from filed numbers. Book-to-Bill Ratio: Consolidated Order Book (₹80,167.00 crore) / Annualised H1 FY27 Consolidated Revenue (₹11,826.50 crore * 2 = ₹23,653.00 crore) = 3.39x

Checks this sector needs

✓Unbilled revenue growing faster than billed receivables

Standalone unbilled revenue stood at ₹7,175 crore as of September 30, 2026 (down from ₹7,414 crore as of June 30, 2026), while trade receivables reduced to ₹2,697 crore (down from ₹3,055 crore), reflecting accelerated bill certification and collections in Q2 FY27.

Unbilled revenue declined QoQ as certified billing increased, improving liquidity and working capital quality.

✓Order inflow against execution

Consolidated order inflow in Q2 FY27 stood at ₹4,838 crore (H1 FY27 ₹8,727 crore) against Q2 FY27 revenue execution of ₹6,014.67 crore (H1 FY27 ₹11,826.50 crore), keeping the order book robust at ₹80,167 crore.

Strong order backlog of ₹80,167 crore provides high revenue visibility of ~3.4x annualised H1 revenue.

iBank guarantees outstanding growing faster than the order book

not disclosed

Bank guarantee limit details and outstanding non-fund based guarantees are omitted from quarterly earnings disclosures.

✓Liquidated damages or cost overruns disclosed

No liquidated damages, project cost overruns, or contract penalties were reported in the financial notes for Q2 FY27.

No provisions or write-offs regarding liquidated damages or execution penalties were disclosed.

Order book 80167 crore at quarter end, after inflows of 4838 crore in the quarter (3.39× trailing revenue).

Read using the Capital goods and EPC framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E against order book quality.

1 standard read withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Quarters swing with the season or with project milestones here; read the year, not the quarter.

Read more closely in this sector: Unbilled revenue growing faster than billed receivables · Order inflow against execution · Bank guarantees outstanding growing faster than the order book · Liquidated damages or cost overruns disclosed.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • Achieved highest ever second quarter revenue in NCC's history at consolidated level showcasing strong project execution capabilities.presentation, slide 31
  • Certified billing increased in Q2, bringing unbilled revenue and receivables down. Collections remain a management focus.presentation, slide 31
  • In the second quarter of the current year, the company has secured orders aggregating to ₹ 4838 Crore and the Order Book stood at ₹ 80167 Crore on a consolidated basis as at 30th September, 2026.press release, release p.1
  • The Company has reported a turnover of ₹ 11884.16 Crore (including other income) for the six months of the current year as against ₹ 9792.99 Crore in the corresponding six months of the previous year.press release, release p.1

Guidance given this quarter

MetricGuidanceForAgainst earlier guidance
FY27 Full Year Order Inflow Guidance Target Range22000–25000 ₹ croreFY2026-27unchanged or first given
FY27 Full Year Revenue Growth Guidance Target Range8–10 %FY2026-27unchanged or first given
FY27 Full Year EBITDA Margin Guidance Target Range8.5–9 %FY2026-27unchanged or first given

Held for next quarter's said-then-did check.

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Construction₹5,971 cr▲ 35.8%₹300 cr▲ 36.4%
Real estate₹44.1 cr▼ 69.7%₹4.4 cr▼ 78.7%
Others₹0.0 cr—−₹0.3 cr▼ 154.5%

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹5,260 cr₹6,485 cr₹5,528 cr₹5,196 cr₹5,345 cr₹6,131 cr₹5,179 cr₹4,543 cr₹4,868 cr₹6,233 cr₹5,812 cr₹6,015 cr
YoY——+26%+10%+2%−5%−6%−13%−9%+2%+12%+32%
EBITDA margin9.6%8.5%8.6%8.5%8.3%9.1%8.8%8.7%9.0%8.8%9.4%8.8%
Other income, % of PBT9%4%10%12%18%16%12%20%0%7%10%10%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate29%33%26%30%24%28%24%20%26%26%27%26%
Net profit₹231 cr₹239 cr₹223 cr₹175 cr₹206 cr₹265 cr₹205 cr₹167 cr₹135 cr₹217 cr₹229 cr₹199 cr
YoY——+21%+103%−11%+11%−8%−4%−34%−18%+12%+19%
Core profit YoY——+20%+128%−25%−10%−12%−25%−18%−12%+19%+46%
EPS₹3.51₹3.81₹3.34₹2.60₹3.08₹4.04₹3.06₹2.46₹1.95₹3.28₹3.45₹2.93
Flags··✓✓✓1✓✓✓✓✓1

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp