Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
April to June 2026 · consolidated

Navin Fluorine International Ltd. Q1 FY27 results

NAVINFLUOR · Chemicals

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 7 checks7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹1,045 cr▲ 44.1%on the year▲ 11.4%on the quarter
EBITDA₹357 cr▲ 72.5%on the yearmargin 34.2% (+561 bps)
Net profit₹243 cr▲ 107.7%on the year▲ 14.1%on the quarter
EPS₹47.43▲ 100.8%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹1,045 cr, +44.1% on the year (this quarter has averaged +22.5% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 34.2%, +561 bps.
  2. Part of the profit growth came from outside the business: reported +107.7%, core +100.7%. Other income, exceptional items or tax added 7 points.
  3. Every check that could run (7 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Navin Fluorine International Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,045 cr for April to June 2026, +44.1% on the year and +11.4% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+22.5% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹3,633 cr, +42.4% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹357 cr, a margin of 34.2%, +561 bps on the year and −6 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 20.6% to 34.5%, averaging 29.3%. Operating costs grew +32.8% against revenue growth of +44.1%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹243 cr, +107.7% on the year and +14.1% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹47.43. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 100.7%, so 7 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate of 24% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹789 cr, +122.3% on the four before.

Speciality chemicals are read on volumes and pricing, with Chinese supply a recurring swing factor; inventory destocking can hit a quarter without a change in demand. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes against prices, capacity utilisation and new molecules; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹154.05 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹8,145.00 trades at 52.9 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '25 → Jun '26

₹117 crJun'25+₹150 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹7.0 crDepreciation−₹2.0 crFinancecost+₹21.0 crOtherincome−₹39.1 crTax+₹3.1 crOtherlines₹243 crJun'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹500 cr₹602 cr₹524 cr₹519 cr₹606 cr₹701 cr₹725 cr₹758 cr₹892 cr₹938 cr₹1,045 cr₹1,191 cr
YoY——+7%+10%+21%+16%+38%+46%+47%+34%+44%+57%
EBITDA margin15.2%18.3%19.1%20.6%24.3%25.5%28.6%32.5%34.5%34.2%34.2%34.2%
Other income, % of PBT66%16%15%14%9%9%9%9%−2%11%11%5%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate20%11%25%23%23%25%24%25%22%25%24%23%
Net profit₹78.0 cr₹70.0 cr₹51.0 cr₹59.0 cr₹84.0 cr₹95.0 cr₹117 cr₹148 cr₹185 cr₹213 cr₹243 cr₹269 cr
YoY——−18%−3%+8%+36%+129%+151%+120%+124%+108%+82%
Core profit YoY——−22%+22%+197%+74%+143%+173%+148%+118%+101%+87%
EPS₹15.74₹14.19₹10.32₹11.86₹16.86₹19.15₹23.62₹28.96₹36.18₹41.48₹47.43₹52.47
Flags111✓✓1✓✓✓✓✓✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Navin Fluorine International Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Navin Fluorine International Ltd. Q1 FY27 results?

Navin Fluorine International Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,045 cr (+44.1% on the year) and net profit of ₹243 cr (+107.7% on the year) for April to June 2026.

Was Navin Fluorine International Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +100.7% on the year, against +107.7% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Navin Fluorine International Ltd. Q1 FY27 results?

None of the 7 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp