Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
January to March 2025 · consolidated

Minda Corporation Ltd. Q4 FY25 results

MINDACORP · Automobile and Auto Components

Open the terminal
?1 question to ask7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹1,321 cr▲ 8.7%on the year▲ 5.4%on the quarter
EBITDA₹153 cr▲ 10.1%on the yearmargin 11.6% (+14 bps)
Net profit₹52.0 cr▼ 26.8%on the year▼ 20.0%on the quarter
EPS₹2.18▼ 26.4%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹1,321 cr, +8.7% on the year; EBITDA margin 11.6%, +14 bps.
  2. Profit growth was earned in the business: reported −26.8%, core −24.4%.
  3. Finance cost rose fast and now takes a large bite of operating profit. New borrowing, or a higher rate? Finance cost ₹34.0 cr, +183.3% on the year; 22% of EBITDA.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Minda Corporation Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,321 cr for January to March 2025, +8.7% on the year and +5.4% on the quarter. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 8 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹5,056 cr, +8.7% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹153 cr, a margin of 11.6%, +14 bps on the year and +9 bps on the quarter. It is the widest margin of the last 8 quarters (range 10.7% to 11.6%). Operating costs grew +8.6%, broadly with revenue, so operating profit kept pace with sales.

Net profit was ₹52.0 cr, −26.8% on the year and −20.0% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹2.18. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax fell 24.4%, so the profit growth came from the business itself. The tax rate was 36% against an average of 27% over the previous 7 quarters, which weighed on profit this quarter. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹255 cr, +12.3% on the four before.

A vehicle maker's revenue is volumes times average price, and its margin moves with steel, aluminium and rubber costs and with the share of exports and premium models. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes, realisation per vehicle and the export share; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹10.69 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹647.50 trades at 60.6 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

Finance cost rose fast and now takes a large bite of operating profit. New borrowing, or a higher rate?

Finance cost ₹34.0 cr, +183.3% on the year; 22% of EBITDA.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromMar '24 → Mar '25

₹71.0 crMar'24+₹14.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹13.0 crDepreciation−₹22.0 crFinancecost−₹7.0 crOtherincome−₹0.4 crTax+₹9.4 crOtherlines₹52.0 crMar'25Scale starts at ₹17.2 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q4

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹1,166 cr₹1,215 cr₹1,192 cr₹1,290 cr₹1,253 cr₹1,321 cr₹1,386 cr₹1,531 cr₹1,560 cr₹1,704 cr₹1,846 cr₹2,189 cr
YoY——+11%+8%+7%+9%+16%+19%+25%+29%+33%+43%
EBITDA margin11.1%11.4%11.1%11.4%11.5%11.6%11.3%11.1%11.8%11.9%11.5%16.8%
Other income, % of PBT3%11%10%13%10%5%4%3%−1%7%1%1%
Exceptional items——————————₹124 cr—
Tax rate33%25%26%26%29%36%26%18%33%25%20%15%
Net profit₹52.0 cr₹71.0 cr₹64.0 cr₹74.0 cr₹65.0 cr₹52.0 cr₹65.0 cr₹84.6 cr₹84.0 cr₹124 cr₹207 cr₹253 cr
YoY——+42%+25%+25%−27%+2%+14%+29%+138%+218%+199%
Core profit YoY——+25%+12%+9%−24%−11%−2%+21%+85%+64%+222%
EPS₹2.20₹2.96₹2.69₹3.11₹2.71₹2.18₹2.73₹3.60₹3.58₹5.21₹8.75₹6.08
Flags··1✓11131121

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Minda Corporation Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Minda Corporation Ltd. Q4 FY25 results?

Minda Corporation Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,321 cr (+8.7% on the year) and net profit of ₹52.0 cr (−26.8% on the year) for January to March 2025.

Was Minda Corporation Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved −24.4% on the year, against −26.8% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Minda Corporation Ltd. Q4 FY25 results?

1 check raised a question: Finance cost rose fast and now takes a large bite of operating profit. New borrowing, or a higher rate?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp