Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
October to December 2025 · consolidated

Lupin Ltd. Q3 FY26 results

LUPIN · Healthcare

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 7 checks✓1 positive7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹7,168 cr▲ 24.3%on the year▲ 1.7%on the quarter
EBITDA₹2,262 cr▲ 66.8%on the yearmargin 31.6% (+805 bps)
Net profit₹1,181 cr▲ 37.5%on the year▼ 20.5%on the quarter
EPS₹25.73▲ 37.3%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹7,168 cr, +24.3% on the year; EBITDA margin 31.6%, +805 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +80.3%, reported +37.5%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Every check that could run (7 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Lupin Ltd. reported revenue of ₹7,168 cr for October to December 2025, +24.3% on the year and +1.7% on the quarter. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 11 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹26,151 cr, +18.9% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹2,262 cr, a margin of 31.6%, +805 bps on the year and −167 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 20.1% to 33.2%, averaging 25.6%. Operating costs grew +11.2% against revenue growth of +24.3%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹1,181 cr, +37.5% on the year and −20.5% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹25.73. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +80.3%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate of 22% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹4,669 cr, +61.4% on the four before.

Pharma quarters swing with US generic launches and price erosion, while India formulations grow more steadily. Currency gains and other income can be material, so headline profit needs a check against operating profit. The quarterly statements do not carry the US and India split, R&D spend and any FDA observations; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹101.70 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹1,956.20 trades at 19.2 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Also worth knowing

✓Positive

Core profit grew faster than reported profit: one-offs held the headline down.

Reported profit +37.5% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +80.3%.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromDec '24 → Dec '25

₹859 crDec'24+₹906 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹42.0 crDepreciation−₹48.0 crFinancecost−₹366 crOtherincome−₹121 crTax−₹7.4 crOtherlines₹1,181 crDec'25

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Pharma vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY26
US revenue ($ m)3,140
R&D, % of sales7.6%
Gross margin73.3%

Read using the Pharmaceuticals framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E excluding one-time exclusivity gains.

Read more closely in this sector: Status of each US-filed plant · Price erosion stated · One-product dependence.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹5,197 cr₹4,961 cr₹5,600 cr₹5,673 cr₹5,768 cr₹5,667 cr₹6,268 cr₹7,048 cr₹7,168 cr₹7,475 cr₹8,277 cr₹7,827 cr
YoY——+16%+13%+11%+14%+12%+24%+24%+32%+32%+11%
EBITDA margin20.0%20.1%22.2%23.6%23.5%23.3%27.6%33.2%31.6%33.3%29.6%26.1%
Other income, % of PBT4%6%7%4%5%6%6%4%−20%0%6%8%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate16%26%19%19%20%13%14%26%22%24%30%27%
Net profit₹619 cr₹368 cr₹806 cr₹859 cr₹859 cr₹782 cr₹1,221 cr₹1,485 cr₹1,181 cr₹1,469 cr₹1,417 cr₹1,155 cr
YoY——+78%+74%+39%+113%+51%+73%+37%+88%+16%−22%
Core profit YoY——+73%+72%+44%+79%+45%+89%+80%+129%+41%−24%
EPS₹13.47₹7.89₹17.58₹18.69₹18.74₹16.92₹26.69₹32.36₹25.73₹31.94₹30.95₹25.27
Flags··✓✓✓2✓✓✓✓✓1

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Lupin Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Lupin Ltd. Q3 FY26 results?

Lupin Ltd. reported revenue of ₹7,168 cr (+24.3% on the year) and net profit of ₹1,181 cr (+37.5% on the year) for October to December 2025.

Was Lupin Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +80.3% on the year, against +37.5% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Lupin Ltd. Q3 FY26 results?

None of the 7 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp