Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
April to June 2026 · consolidated

LT Foods Ltd. Q1 FY27 results

LTFOODS · Fast Moving Consumer Goods

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 7 checks✓1 positive7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹3,152 cr▲ 27.9%on the year▲ 8.4%on the quarter
EBITDA₹354 cr▲ 33.6%on the yearmargin 11.2% (+48 bps)
Net profit₹183 cr▲ 8.9%on the year▲ 34.6%on the quarter
EPS₹5.28▲ 8.9%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹3,152 cr, +27.9% on the year (this quarter has averaged +17.7% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 11.2%, +48 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +29.7%, reported +8.9%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Every check that could run (7 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

LT Foods Ltd. reported revenue of ₹3,152 cr for April to June 2026, +27.9% on the year and +8.4% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+17.7% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹11,634 cr, +28.2% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹354 cr, a margin of 11.2%, +48 bps on the year and +205 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 9.2% to 11.6%, averaging 10.9%. Operating costs grew +27.2% against revenue growth of +27.9%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹183 cr, +8.9% on the year and +34.6% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹5.28. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +29.7%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate of 27% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹640 cr, +2.4% on the four before.

On earnings per share of ₹18.44 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹417.05 trades at 22.6 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Also worth knowing

✓Positive

Core profit grew faster than reported profit: one-offs held the headline down.

Reported profit +8.9% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +29.7%.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '25 → Jun '26

₹168 crJun'25+₹89.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹22.0 crDepreciation−₹12.0 crFinancecost−₹33.0 crOtherincome−₹8.2 crTax+₹1.2 crOtherlines₹183 crJun'26Scale starts at ₹115 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹1,942 cr₹2,075 cr₹2,071 cr₹2,108 cr₹2,275 cr₹2,228 cr₹2,464 cr₹2,766 cr₹2,809 cr₹2,907 cr₹3,152 cr₹3,234 cr
YoY——+16%+7%+17%+7%+19%+31%+23%+30%+28%+17%
EBITDA margin12.3%11.8%11.6%10.9%11.0%11.6%10.8%11.2%11.2%9.2%11.2%10.5%
Other income, % of PBT10%14%13%18%9%17%19%3%2%16%4%8%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate25%27%25%25%27%26%26%28%29%28%27%27%
Net profit₹153 cr₹150 cr₹155 cr₹151 cr₹145 cr₹161 cr₹168 cr₹164 cr₹157 cr₹136 cr₹183 cr₹180 cr
YoY——+13%−4%−5%+7%+8%+9%+8%−16%+9%+10%
Core profit YoY——+15%−11%−2%+2%+3%+34%+19%−12%+30%+3%
EPS₹4.35₹4.28₹4.41₹4.27₹4.13₹4.62₹4.85₹4.72₹4.53₹3.91₹5.28₹5.19
Flags··✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for LT Foods Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were LT Foods Ltd. Q1 FY27 results?

LT Foods Ltd. reported revenue of ₹3,152 cr (+27.9% on the year) and net profit of ₹183 cr (+8.9% on the year) for April to June 2026.

Was LT Foods Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +29.7% on the year, against +8.9% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in LT Foods Ltd. Q1 FY27 results?

None of the 7 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp