Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
April to June 2025 · consolidated

Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Ltd. Q1 FY26 results

THELEELA · Consumer Services

Open the terminal
!1 serious?1 question to ask6 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹275 cr▲ 20.6%on the year▼ 35.3%on the quarter
EBITDA₹101 cr▲ 53.0%on the yearmargin 36.7% (+778 bps)
Net profit₹9.0 cr▼ 92.3%on the quarter
EPS₹0.26

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹275 cr, +20.6% on the year; EBITDA margin 36.7%, +778 bps.
  2. Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat? Other income was 169% of profit before tax.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Ltd. reported revenue of ₹275 cr for April to June 2025, +20.6% on the year and −35.3% on the quarter.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹101 cr, a margin of 36.7%, +778 bps on the year and −1,668 bps on the quarter. Operating costs grew +7.4% against revenue growth of +20.6%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

The company swung to a net profit of ₹9.0 cr from a loss of ₹75.0 cr a year earlier, with earnings per share of ₹0.26.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

!Serious

Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat?

Other income was 169% of profit before tax.

Source: Quarterly statements

?Question

Depreciation fell while the business grew. Were asset lives changed?

Depreciation ₹26.0 cr, −31.6% on the year.

Source: Quarterly statements

Also worth knowing

iNote

Turned profitable from a loss a year ago.

Net profit ₹9.0 cr against a loss of −₹75.0 cr.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Headline vs core profit, Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '24 → Jun '25

−₹75.0 crJun'24+₹35.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)+₹12.0 crDepreciation+₹33.0 crFinancecost+₹15.0 crOtherincome−₹3.3 crTax−₹7.8 crOtherlines₹9.0 crJun'25

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹228 cr₹277 cr₹370 cr₹425 cr₹275 cr₹311 cr₹457 cr₹484 cr₹352 cr
YoY————+21%+12%+24%+14%+28%
EBITDA margin28.9%41.2%50.5%53.4%36.7%43.7%51.4%55.0%36.4%
Other income, % of PBT——46%28%169%25%4%5%14%
Exceptional items—————————
Tax rate——21%13%45%20%15%17%24%
Net profit−₹75.0 cr−₹51.0 cr₹56.0 cr₹117 cr₹9.0 cr₹75.0 cr₹148 cr₹172 cr₹49.0 cr
YoY——————+164%+47%+444%
Core profit YoY——————+339%+102%—
EPS———₹4.25₹0.26₹2.24₹4.43₹5.14₹1.46
Flags··1·21✓✓✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Ltd. Q1 FY26 results?

Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Ltd. reported revenue of ₹275 cr (+20.6% on the year) and net profit of ₹9.0 cr (— on the year) for April to June 2025.

Are there any red flags in Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Ltd. Q1 FY26 results?

2 checks raised a question: Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp