Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
NSE: LCCPROJECTISIN INE1FPN01026

LCC Projects Limited

Engineering - ConstructionStatement-builtHigh risk
₹135.72
−8.14 (−5.66%)
Close 2026-10-16
52-week range
₹136−12.9% from high₹156
Trend
vs 50-DMA −13.0%vs 200-DMA −18.1%
Analyst view from the market data feed
0% bullish
0 analystsmean rating 0.00
Price
₹135.72
Mkt cap
₹3,932 cr
P/E (TTM)
12.8xexcl. exceptional items
P/B
4.13x
Book value
₹20.7
D/E
0.97
Market today: Funded rallyBhav 58 · Dhan 70 · 6 NovBhav Dhan Index →
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Earnings call Oct 2026 Open
Announcement 9 Oct - Submitted Regulation 74(5) depository compliance certificate for quarter ended September 30, 2026. Open
Credit rating 8 Jul Open

Read from the offer document

This company listed within the last twelve months, so its prospectus is still the primary source. The figures below were extracted from the DRHP and RHP before listing and scored then, and they are shown here as they stand in the IPO record rather than restated.

₹146 Mainboard
₹427 cr
+29.5%

The business

The numbers as filed

The offer, ownership and risks

Subscription

How the book filled. A category that bid far above the rest is a different signal from a uniformly covered issue.

Overall subscription, by day
11-09-202640.2x
10-09-20263.52x
09-09-20261.32x
Final book, by category
Retail0.91x
Non-institutional4.85x
QIB1.14x
Reservation
10551153
1507307
5854205
Timeline
2026-09-07
2026-09-09
2026-09-11
2026-09-15
2026-09-16
2026-09-16
2026-09-17
2026-10-23
The offer and who ran it
5
102
14,892
KFin Technologies Limited

Price in context split-adjusted

1M−13.0%
From high−13.0%worst -13%
vs Nifty, 1Y−10.8 ptsNifty −2.2%

Trading at 14.3x earnings against its own median of 18.6x: 1.6 standard deviations below its usual range. This compares the company with its own history, not with other companies.

How to read this: Price shows the closing price with its 50-day (amber) and 200-day (grey) averages; bars at the bottom are daily volume, green on up days and red on down days; dashed lines mark the 52-week high and low. vs Nifty 50 starts both at 100 so you can see which did better over the period. P/E shows what the market paid for each rupee of profit, inside the band it usually trades in. Drawdown shows how far below its best price the share has been. Hover anywhere for the numbers on that day.

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

Debt is rising faster than the asset base it funds

Borrowings rose 630% over 3 years, but only about 17% of the new debt shows up as productive assets — worth understanding what the rest funded.

Why this reading: Kept at caution rather than flagged: the disproportion is real but not extreme, and part of the borrowing may fund working capital or intangibles that this view doesn't capture.

Full read

New borrowing ₹636 cr against an asset build of ₹111 cr. Some gap is normal (working capital, dividends); a persistent or widening gap is where it becomes a concern.

Burning cash after capex

Free cash flow is negative — the business consumes more than it generates once capex is paid. Fine if it is deliberate growth investment; a problem if it is structural.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Latest free cash flow ₹-184 cr, negative in 3 of 5 years. Check whether the burn funds expansion (dark stores, plants, ports) or merely sustains operations.

Borrowing while holding investments

Borrowings rose 169% over two years while the company also carries ₹7 cr in investments. Why borrow at interest while parking money elsewhere is a fair question.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Borrowings moved to ₹737 cr from ₹274 cr. Simultaneous large investments can be legitimate treasury management, or a sign that reported cash is not freely available.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs current assets and current liabilities, reserves, EBIT, net worth and total liabilities.

Piotroski F

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 2 of 9 signals testable).

Beneish M

Needs trade receivables, total assets, current assets, net block, other expenses, borrowings, operating cash flow.

Cash vs profit

-0.13× 5-year cumulative

Free cash flow negative in 3 of 5 years.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

Interest coverage4.92×
The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹-61 cr ÷ ₹482 cr, over 5 years -0.13× Below 1.0 and persistent means profit is being recognised before the cash arrives.
Interest coverage EBIT ÷ finance cost ₹458 cr ÷ ₹93 cr 4.92× How many times operating profit covers the interest bill.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 0 of 6 flags testable).

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

3 / 4
  • Positive earnings every year 6 of 6 years
  • Earnings growth over the period 511% since FY2022
  • P/E below 15 12.8×
  • P/E × P/B below 22.5 52.9

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

0 / 1
  • Earnings yield above 8% 7.8%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

2 / 2
  • Annual earnings growth above 25% 25%
  • Revenue growth above 20% 21%

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

1 / 2
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× -0.13× over 5 years
  • Interest covered more than 4× 4.92×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY21 · 519FY21FY22 · 756FY22FY23 · 1,227FY23FY24 · 2,403FY24FY25 · 2,862FY25FY26 · 3,457FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

4.32.50.6-1.3FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)ROCE (÷10)

Where cash gets stuck

Rising debtor or inventory days against flat sales is the earliest visible sign of stress.

30616423-119FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Debtor daysInventory daysPayable daysCash cycle
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

What you payHow the price compares with earnings, book and sales.
P/E (TTM)
12.8x
trailing 12m, live feed
P/B
4.13x
How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Debt / equity
0.97
moderate
Book value / share
₹20.7

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ― 0.00
Sep '2689.90%

Promoter held steady from 89.90% to 89.90% across these quarters.

FII ― 0.00
Sep '262.27%

FII held steady from 2.27% to 2.27% across these quarters.

MF ― 0.00
Sep '260.11%

MF held steady from 0.11% to 0.11% across these quarters.

Other ― 0.00
Sep '267.72%

Other held steady from 7.72% to 7.72% across these quarters.

Working capital12-year series

Where cash gets stuck. A rising inventory or debtor line against flat sales is the earliest sign of trouble in the numbers.

MeasureFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Debtor days
How long customers take to pay
10946542535
Inventory days
How long stock sits before it sells
7885—2431
Payable days
How long the company takes to pay suppliers
26547—309
Cash conversion cycle
Debtor + inventory − payable days
-7885541958
Working capital days3731131322
ROCE %
Return on capital employed
—28.0%29.0%38.0%35.0%

Order book and executionthe numbers this business is run on

What this sector is read on: Order inflow, Order book, Book to bill, Execution rate, Unbilled revenue, Customer advances, Government share of book, Working capital days. These come from the filings, not the market feed, and appear here once a quarter is read.

Read using the Capital goods and EPC framework (from the listed sector). Primary valuation lens: P/E against order book quality.

3 standard reads withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Government and large-contract payment cycles run long by design.
  • Performance and bank guarantees are mandatory on every contract.
  • Milestone and percentage-of-completion revenue makes quarters uneven.

Read more closely in this sector: Unbilled revenue growing faster than billed receivables · Order inflow against execution · Bank guarantees outstanding growing faster than the order book · Liquidated damages or cost overruns disclosed.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY2021519FY2022756FY20231.2kFY20242.4kFY20252.9kFY20263.5k
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY202130.0FY202245.0FY202368.0FY2024119FY2025220FY2026275

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations5197561,2272,4032,8623,457
Other income4311-202542
Depreciation777182644
Finance cost8928498093
Profit before tax416192169289365
Net profit (owners)304568119220275
EPS (₹)8.7913.3420.0935.058.0810.12

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricJun 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue9081,160778
Other Income4229
Expenses7851,021667
Depreciation81411
Finance cost192624
Profit before tax10012285
Net Profit759161
EPS2.763.362.25

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Equity Capital34343434136
Reserves102170228347464
Borrowings50101274413737
Net block456581127142
CWIP000034
Investments667117
Total Assets4544867821,1131,654

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash from operations3045-5022-108
Cash from investing-7-2-100-130-115
Cash from financing-24-2012891252
Free cash flow2440-73-43-184
Net change in cash-124-22-1729

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

Disclosure & evidencewhat the filings actually show

These are coverage counts, not ratings. Each one asks a fixed set of questions of the filings and reports how many the company answered. A company that discloses nothing counts nothing here — that is a statement about the disclosure, not about the business.

Capital discipline

1 of 3 disclosed weighted 2 of 7
What was looked for
  • Profit converts to cash — -0.13× over 5 years
  • Free cash flow not persistently negative — 3 of 5 years negative
  • Interest comfortably covered — 4.92×

Others in Engineering - Construction

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q1 FY27April to June 2026

Open the full results page ↗
✓Clean on 7 checks7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹778 cr▼ 14.3%on the year▼ 32.9%on the quarter
EBITDA₹111 cr▼ 9.8%on the yearmargin 14.3% (+72 bps)
Net profit₹61.0 cr▼ 18.7%on the year▼ 33.0%on the quarter
EPS₹2.25▼ 18.5%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹778 cr, −14.3% on the year; EBITDA margin 14.3%, +72 bps.
  2. Profit growth was earned in the business: reported −18.7%, core −20.8%.
  3. Every check that could run (7 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

LCC Projects Limited reported revenue of ₹778 cr for April to June 2026, −14.3% on the year and −32.9% on the quarter.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹111 cr, a margin of 14.3%, +72 bps on the year and +220 bps on the quarter. Operating costs grew −15.0% against revenue growth of −14.3%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹61.0 cr, −18.7% on the year and −33.0% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹2.25. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax fell 20.8%, so the profit growth came from the business itself.

Capital goods and EPC revenue follows project execution, which makes quarters uneven; the order book and new orders tell more about the year than one quarter does. The quarterly statements do not carry the order book, new orders and working capital; those come with the filing read.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '25 → Jun '26

₹75.0 crJun'25−₹12.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹3.0 crDepreciation−₹5.0 crFinancecost+₹5.0 crOtherincome+₹1.2 crTax₹61.0 crJun'26Scale starts at ₹43.0 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q1 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹908 cr₹1,160 cr₹778 cr
YoY——−14%
EBITDA margin13.5%12.1%14.3%
Other income, % of PBT4%18%11%
Exceptional items———
Tax rate25%25%28%
Net profit₹75.0 cr₹91.0 cr₹61.0 cr
YoY——−19%
Core profit YoY——−21%
EPS₹2.76₹3.36₹2.25
Flags··✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp