Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
April to June 2024 · consolidated

Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. Q1 FY25 results

KOTAKBANK · Financial Services

Open the terminal
?1 question to ask3 of 13 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Total income₹15,837 cr▲ 23.1%on the year▲ 4.5%on the quarter
Net profit₹7,448 cr▲ 79.5%on the year▲ 39.6%on the quarter
EPS₹7.49▲ 79.2%on the year

What changed

  1. Net profit ₹7,448 cr, +79.5% on the year and +39.6% on the quarter. Net interest income ₹9,032 cr, +12.4% on the year.
  2. Profit grew much faster than net interest income. Lower provisions, treasury gains or tax? Net profit +79.5% on the year against net interest income +12.4% (interest earned ₹15,837 cr less interest paid ₹6,805 cr).

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. reported total income of ₹15,837 cr for April to June 2024, +23.1% on the year and +4.5% on the quarter.

Net interest income, interest earned less interest paid, was ₹9,032 cr, +12.4% on the year and +1.0% on the quarter. For a lender this is the core earnings line: it shows whether the loan book and its pricing are growing faster than the cost of funds.

Net profit was ₹7,448 cr, +79.5% on the year and +39.6% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹7.49. The tax rate of 25% is in line with its recent average.

An NBFC's quarter turns on loan growth, its cost of borrowing and credit costs; profit can rise for a while simply because provisions fall. The quarterly statements do not carry AUM growth, stage 2 and 3 assets, credit cost and the cost of funds; those come with the filing read.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

Profit grew much faster than net interest income. Lower provisions, treasury gains or tax?

Net profit +79.5% on the year against net interest income +12.4% (interest earned ₹15,837 cr less interest paid ₹6,805 cr).

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed, Asset quality (lenders), Net interest margin (lenders). Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '23 → Jun '24

₹4,150 crJun'23−₹962 crFinancing profit (afterinterest and costs)+₹5,187 crOtherincome−₹1,000 crTax+₹73.4 crOtherlines₹7,448 crJun'24

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Lender lensNIM, asset quality, provisions

Lenders are read on NIM, asset quality, provision cover and credit cost. Those come from the filing read, which is not in yet for this quarter, so margin, other-income and cash checks are withheld rather than shown on a template built for manufacturers.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Total income₹14,495 cr₹15,156 cr₹15,837 cr₹16,427 cr₹16,633 cr₹16,772 cr₹17,248 cr₹17,199 cr₹17,507 cr₹17,827 cr₹18,355 cr₹19,856 cr
YoY——+23%+20%+15%+11%+9%+5%+5%+6%+6%+15%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate25%23%25%25%25%23%27%25%25%27%27%25%
Net profit₹4,265 cr₹5,337 cr₹7,448 cr₹5,044 cr₹4,701 cr₹4,933 cr₹4,472 cr₹4,468 cr₹4,924 cr₹5,423 cr₹5,480 cr₹5,645 cr
YoY——+79%+13%+10%−8%−40%−11%+5%+10%+23%+26%
EPS₹4.29₹5.37₹7.49₹5.07₹4.73₹4.96₹4.50₹4.49₹4.95₹5.45₹5.51₹5.67
Flags··1·········

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. Q1 FY25 results?

Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. reported total income of ₹15,837 cr (+23.1% on the year) and net profit of ₹7,448 cr (+79.5% on the year) for April to June 2024.

Are there any red flags in Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. Q1 FY25 results?

1 check raised a question: Profit grew much faster than net interest income. Lower provisions, treasury gains or tax?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp