Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
April to June 2026 · consolidated

Karamtara Engineering Q1 FY27 results

KARAMTARA · Power Generation/Distribution

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 7 checks7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹1,581 cr▲ 72.2%on the year▲ 25.8%on the quarter
EBITDA₹174 cr▲ 45.0%on the yearmargin 11.0% (−207 bps)
Net profit₹87.0 cr▲ 45.0%on the year▲ 128.9%on the quarter
EPS₹2.99▲ 45.1%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹1,581 cr, +72.2% on the year; EBITDA margin 11.0%, −207 bps.
  2. Part of the profit growth came from outside the business: reported +45.0%, core +41.3%. Other income, exceptional items or tax added 4 points.
  3. Every check that could run (7 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Karamtara Engineering reported revenue of ₹1,581 cr for April to June 2026, +72.2% on the year and +25.8% on the quarter.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹174 cr, a margin of 11.0%, −207 bps on the year and +257 bps on the quarter. Operating costs grew +76.3%, faster than revenue at +72.2%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹87.0 cr, +45.0% on the year and +128.9% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹2.99. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 41.3%, so 4 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business.

Most power earnings are regulated returns on equity, with fuel costs passed through, so revenue can swing with fuel prices while profit moves far less. The quarterly statements do not carry plant load factor, capacity added and regulated equity; those come with the filing read.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Also worth knowing

iNote

Operating margin slipped on the year.

EBITDA margin 11.0%, −207 bps on the year (+257 bps on the quarter).

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '25 → Jun '26

₹60.0 crJun'25+₹54.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹10.0 crDepreciation−₹11.0 crFinancecost+₹3.0 crOtherincome−₹8.2 crTax−₹0.8 crOtherlines₹87.0 crJun'26Scale starts at ₹27.6 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Context

FinMinutes scored the offer document 73/100 before listing. 0 quarters of numbers since. Promise against delivery

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q1 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹918 cr₹1,257 cr₹1,581 cr
YoY——+72%
EBITDA margin13.1%8.4%11.0%
Other income, % of PBT1%4%3%
Exceptional items———
Tax rate26%25%25%
Net profit₹60.0 cr₹38.0 cr₹87.0 cr
YoY——+45%
Core profit YoY——+41%
EPS₹2.06₹1.31₹2.99
Flags··✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Karamtara EngineeringOnly when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Karamtara Engineering Q1 FY27 results?

Karamtara Engineering reported revenue of ₹1,581 cr (+72.2% on the year) and net profit of ₹87.0 cr (+45.0% on the year) for April to June 2026.

Was Karamtara Engineering profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +41.3% on the year, against +45.0% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Karamtara Engineering Q1 FY27 results?

None of the 7 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp