Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus

Jio Financial Services Ltd.

JIOFIN · Financial Services · INE758E01017

Analyst mean 0.00 · 0 analysts · 0% bullish
₹215.94
Close 2026-10-16 · Balanced risk
Price
₹215.94
Mkt cap
₹1.43L cr
P/E (TTM)
82.5xexcl. exceptional items
P/B
1.12x
Book value
₹202.5
ROE
1.3%
Op margin
59.8%
Net margin
35.1%
D/E
0.32normal for a lender
Div yield
0.27%
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables
How to read this business

This is a lending business. Cash-flow reads that suit a manufacturer do not apply: disbursing loans is an operating outflow, so negative operating cash is normal and not a warning sign. Leverage is the raw material of the model, not a red flag on its own. Reads that would mislead here have been withheld rather than shown with a caveat.

What this company actually does

A plain-language read of the business, how it actually earns, where the edge is, and the economics of every reported segment — taken from the annual report and investor presentation, not a one-line industry label.

  • Business model in plain language
  • The revenue engine — what actually generates cash
  • Segment revenue, PBIT, margin and capital employed
  • Operating KPIs — volumes, capacity, utilisation
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Annual report Annual Report 2026 Open
Earnings call Oct 2026 Open
Announcement 15 Oct - Jio Financial Services reported Q2 FY27 and H1 FY27 results on October 15, 2026, with PAT of ₹340 crore and ₹1,171 crore. Open

Price in context split-adjusted

1M
-3.8%
6M
-8.8%
1Y
-30.7%
-30.7% CAGR
From high
-31.3%
worst -33%
Close 50-DMA 200-DMA

Numbered markers are corporate actions and, once the filings are read, capital and governance events. Prices are split-adjusted so the series is continuous.

What you must understand

The three to six things that actually matter about this company, each with the exact filing and note it came from — never a fact without the context that makes it meaningful.

  • Reported profit vs operating profit
  • Management narrative vs the numbers
  • Standalone vs consolidated divergence
  • Audit opinion vs headline optimism
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

Debt is rising faster than the asset base it funds

Borrowings rose 2830% over 3 years, but only about 1% of the new debt shows up as productive assets — worth understanding what the rest funded.

Why this reading: Kept at caution rather than flagged: the disproportion is real but not extreme, and part of the borrowing may fund working capital or intangibles that this view doesn't capture.

Full read

New borrowing ₹21,025 cr against an asset build of ₹235 cr. Some gap is normal (working capital, dividends); a persistent or widening gap is where it becomes a concern.

Capital work-in-progress is sticky

Capital work-in-progress has stayed high (32% of fixed assets) without converting to productive assets — worth checking whether projects are genuinely progressing.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

CWIP ₹105 cr vs ₹3 cr two years earlier, against fixed assets ₹326 cr. Perennial CWIP that never becomes a fixed asset can hide stalled projects or capitalised costs that should have been expensed.

Profit growing with revenue

Both revenue and profit grew over the last year (119.3% and 27.1%) — growth is translating to the bottom line.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Trailing revenue ₹4,905 cr, trailing profit ₹2,066 cr. Profit growing at least as fast as revenue indicates operating leverage or pricing power.

Net margin expanding

Net margin improved from 29.9% to 42.1% year-on-year — the business is keeping more of each rupee.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Quarter net margin 42.1% vs 29.9% four quarters earlier. Expansion from operating leverage is healthy; verify it is not a one-off gain.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs withheld for this sector: Built on manufacturers' working capital and asset turnover; a lender always looks distressed on it..

Piotroski F

Needs withheld for this sector: Five of its nine tests (cash flow, accruals, current ratio, leverage, asset turnover) mislead on a lending balance sheet..

Beneish M

Needs withheld for this sector: Its receivable, margin and accrual terms do not describe a lender's accounts..

Cash vs profit

-5.02× 4-year cumulative

Accruals are 11.4% of assets.

DuPont — return on equity FY2026

Net margin44.3%× Asset turnover0.02×× Leverage1.22×= ROE1.2%
What is this, and how do I read it?

DuPont decomposition — Devised inside the DuPont Corporation in the 1920s and still the standard way to read a return on equity.

Splits return on equity into its three sources, so the same headline number can be traced to very different businesses.

Net margin
What the company keeps from each rupee of sales. High margin points to pricing power or a genuine cost advantage.
Asset turnover
Sales generated per rupee of assets. High turnover points to efficiency — a retailer earns this way, a utility never will.
Leverage (equity multiplier)
Assets divided by equity. This multiplies whatever the first two produce, in both directions.

How to read itA 20% ROE built on margin and turnover is a different proposition from a 20% ROE built on 3× leverage. The first survives a downturn; the second amplifies it.

Where it failsA single year. Negative equity makes it meaningless. Leverage is structural for lenders, so the third term carries no signal there.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

Debt / equity0.16×
ROCE2.0%
The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹-24,151 cr ÷ ₹4,810 cr, over 4 years -5.02× Below 1.0 and persistent means profit is being recognised before the cash arrives.
Accruals (Sloan) (net profit − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets (₹1,561 − ₹-15,439) cr ÷ average assets 11.4% The share of profit that is accounting entries rather than cash. Above ~10% is where accruals start to dominate.
DuPont — return on equity net margin × asset turnover × leverage 44.3% × 0.02 × 1.22 1.2% Splits ROE into whether returns come from operations or from borrowing.
Interest coverage EBIT ÷ finance cost ₹2,657 cr ÷ ₹745 cr 3.57× How many times operating profit covers the interest bill.
Debt to equity borrowings ÷ net worth ₹21,768 cr ÷ ₹133,853 cr 0.16× Read against the sector — infrastructure carries more than software.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 3 of 6 flags testable).

Return on invested capital FY2026

ROIC1.3%
On new capital since FY2023 4.8%
Capital employed₹155,621 cr

NOPAT over equity plus debt less cash, at a notional 25% tax. Incremental ROIC is the return on money put in since then — the number that decides whether growth creates value or consumes it.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Return on invested capital, and incremental ROIC — Standard in corporate finance; the incremental form was popularised by Michael Mauboussin as the test of whether growth creates value.

ROIC measures what the business earns on all the capital it employs — equity plus debt, less cash. Incremental ROIC asks a sharper question: what has it earned on the money put in since a chosen year?

NOPAT
Operating profit after a notional tax charge, so the figure is independent of how the company is financed. We use 25%.
Invested capital
Equity plus borrowings less cash — the money actually at work.
Incremental ROIC
Change in NOPAT divided by change in invested capital. If it sits below the cost of capital, growth is destroying value however fast revenue rises.

How to read itROIC comfortably above the cost of capital — call it 11–13% in India — means growth compounds. Below it, growth consumes. Incremental below headline means recent investment is earning less than the legacy business.

Where it failsDistorted in the year of a large acquisition. Understated for companies mid-build, where capital is deployed but capacity has not yet been commissioned — an incubator will look poor until it does not.

Cost of debt FY2026

Interest ÷ average borrowings5.79%
Average borrowings₹12,869 cr

Against a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Cost of debt — Interest expense over average borrowings — the effective rate the company actually pays.

What the lenders charge, which is a market verdict on credit quality that no rating agency delay affects.

Well below the policy rate
Suggests interest is being capitalised into assets rather than expensed, or that funding comes from related parties on non-market terms.
Near the policy rate plus a normal spread
Ordinary bank funding. Nothing to explain.
Well above
Lenders are pricing risk the equity market may not yet be.

How to read itAgainst a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%. Read the direction over years as much as the level.

Where it failsUnderstated where a large share of interest is capitalised into projects under construction. Not meaningful for lenders, where interest is cost of goods.

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

Some figures appear twice on this page with different values. That is not an error — they sit on different bases. The live feed reports a rolling twelve months; everything computed here comes from the last audited statements. Both are shown so you can see which is which.

Net margin
Trailing twelve months, live feed35.1%
FY2026, as filed44.3%
9.3% apart
Operating margin
Trailing twelve months, live feed59.8%
FY2026, as filed65.7%
5.9% apart

Where the two disagree, every model, screen and ratio computed on this page uses the filed figure, because the rest of the page is on that basis.

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

2 / 4
  • Debt below net worth ₹21,768 cr vs ₹133,853 cr
  • Positive earnings every year 4 of 4 years
  • P/E below 15 82.5×
  • P/E × P/B below 22.5 92.4

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

0 / 2
  • Return on capital above 20% 1.7%
  • Earnings yield above 8% 1.2%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

2 / 4
  • Annual earnings growth above 25% -3%
  • Revenue growth above 20% 72%
  • Return on equity above 17% 1.2%
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹6,353 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

1 / 4
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× -5.02× over 4 years
  • ROCE above 15% 2.0%
  • Interest covered more than 4× 3.57×
  • Debt below half of equity 0.16×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

Against the sector80 companies

Median of the companies we hold in the same sector (Financial Services). Every figure on both sides is the live feed's trailing twelve months, so the two are measured the same way whatever depth of extraction this company has had. A number only means something next to something else — expensive against the market and cheap against peers are different facts.

P/E
82.5×
21.9×
+277%
P/B
1.1×
2.5×
-55%
Return on equity
1.3%
15.7%
-92%
Return on assets
1.0%
1.8%
-44%
Operating margin
59.8%
37.2%
+61%
Net margin
35.1%
26.4%
+33%
Dividend yield
0.3%
1.1%
-74%
this companysector median

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY23 · 45FY23FY24 · 1,855FY24FY25 · 2,043FY25FY26 · 3,521FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Where the year's cash went — FY2026

Operating cash first, then what the business spent and raised.

−15,439Operating cash−5,652Investing21,454Financing

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

754412-19FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)ROCE (÷10)

Where cash gets stuck

Rising debtor or inventory days against flat sales is the earliest visible sign of stress.

1268135-10FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor daysCash cycle
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

What you payHow the price compares with earnings, book and sales.
P/E (TTM)
82.5x
trailing 12m, live feed
P/B
1.12x
PEG
0.31
growth cheap
Dividend yield
0.27%
What it earnsMargins and returns as the live feed reports them, on a rolling twelve months. The models above compute the same measures from the last audited statements, so the two can differ.
Operating margin
59.8%
trailing 12m, live feed
Net margin
35.1%
trailing 12m, live feed
Return on equity
1.3%
trailing 12m, live feed
Return on assets
1.0%
trailing 12m, live feed
How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Debt / equity
0.32
normal for a lender
Payout ratio
0.0%
Book value / share
₹202.5
Return on equity of 1.3% is built on a 35.1% net margin and debt of 0.32x equity. The full DuPont breakdown sits in the forensic models above.

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ▲ 2.01
Dec '2547.12% Mar '2647.12% Apr '26*49.13% Jun '2649.13%

Promoter rose from 47.12% to 49.13% across these quarters.

FII ▼ 0.28
Dec '2511.55% Mar '2612.31% Apr '26*11.61% Jun '2611.27%

FII trimmed from 11.55% to 11.27% across these quarters.

MF ▼ 2.21
Dec '257.16% Mar '265.97% Apr '26*5.34% Jun '264.95%

MF trimmed from 7.16% to 4.95% across these quarters.

Other ▲ 0.48
Dec '2534.17% Mar '2634.60% Apr '26*33.92% Jun '2634.65%

Other rose from 34.17% to 34.65% across these quarters.

Lender vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

What this sector is read on: AUM, AUM growth YoY, Disbursements, NIM or spread, Cost of funds, Stage 2, Gross Stage 3, Net Stage 3. These come from the filings, not the market feed, and appear here once a quarter is read.

Read using the NBFCs and housing finance framework (from the listed sector). Primary valuation lens: P/B against RoA and growth.

15 standard reads withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Disbursing loans is an operating outflow, so cash against profit carries no signal here.
  • Interest is the raw material of a lender, not a financing cost to be covered.
  • A lender has no inventory or receivable cycle in the sense this table measures.
  • A lender has no cash conversion cycle.
  • Scored on cash conversion and capex, neither of which describes a lending balance sheet.
  • Free cash flow is undefined for a business whose assets are loans.
  • Enterprise value has no meaning where debt is raw material.
  • Leverage is the model, not a warning. Capital adequacy is the constraint.
  • Return on capital and earnings yield both assume an operating capital base.
  • Read through P/B against RoA instead.
  • Sales is not a meaningful base for a lender.
  • A growth-plus-margin rule for software, not for lenders.
  • Built on manufacturers' working capital and asset turnover; a lender always looks distressed on it.
  • Five of its nine tests (cash flow, accruals, current ratio, leverage, asset turnover) mislead on a lending balance sheet.
  • Its receivable, margin and accrual terms do not describe a lender's accounts.

Read more closely in this sector: Stage 2 movement against Stage 3 · ALM gap within one year · Write-offs against slippages · Lending to group companies · Unsecured or microfinance growth against the total book.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY202345.0FY20241.9kFY20252.0kFY20263.5k
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY202331.0FY20241.6kFY20251.6kFY20261.6k

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations451,8552,0433,521
Other income10429428374
Depreciation0222329
Finance cost0108745
Profit before tax491,9561,9471,912
Net profit (owners)311,6051,6131,561
EPS (₹)—2.532.542.46

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue6084144184186944384936129819011,0192,004
Other Income21867786222670716723836400
Expenses66949874140125155156293346414607
Depreciation555566668889
Finance cost000000899136212298418
Profit before tax754381393400773377396419783371339970
Net Profit668294311313689295316325695269272830
EPS1.050.460.490.491.080.460.500.511.090.420.431.26

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital26,3536,3536,353
Reserves114,118132,794117,143127,500
Borrowings74303,97021,768
Net block158172180326
CWIP38314105
Investments108,141133,292118,910133,089
Total Assets114,930144,863133,500163,467

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash from operations2,055-678-10,089-15,439
Cash from investing-1,1101,4416,406-5,652
Cash from financing-889-7533,96821,454
Free cash flow2,055-678-10,089-15,439
Net change in cash5611285363

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

From the filings, calls & disclosures

The part no one reads: the auditor's opinion, the contingent liabilities buried in the notes, the covenants, and the claims in the deck placed beside the figures that test them.

  • Buried in the footnotes — what the notes disclose and the summary does not
  • Risk register — every dispute, probe and contingent liability with its amount
  • Audit & governance — opinion type, emphasis of matter, going concern, subsidiary coverage
  • Guidance & forward view
  • Narrative vs numbers
  • Segment intelligence
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.
The analyst grilling

Where analysts pressed management on the earnings call, and exactly how management answered — the questions that were hardest to answer are usually the ones that matter.

  • The question, and who asked it
  • Management's answer, in their own framing
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Others in Financial Services

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q1 FY27April to June 2026

Open the full results page ↗
iNo flag on 3 checks3 of 13 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Total income₹2,004 cr▲ 227.5%on the year▲ 96.7%on the quarter
Net profit₹830 cr▲ 155.4%on the year▲ 205.1%on the quarter
EPS₹1.26▲ 147.1%on the year

What changed

  1. Net profit ₹830 cr, +155.4% on the year and +205.1% on the quarter. Net interest income ₹1,586 cr, +209.2% on the year.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Jio Financial Services Ltd. reported total income of ₹2,004 cr for April to June 2026, +227.5% on the year and +96.7% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+23.7% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. It is the highest quarterly income in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters income comes to ₹4,905 cr, +119.3% on the four before.

Net interest income, interest earned less interest paid, was ₹1,586 cr, +209.2% on the year and +120.0% on the quarter. For a lender this is the core earnings line: it shows whether the loan book and its pricing are growing faster than the cost of funds.

Net profit was ₹830 cr, +155.4% on the year and +205.1% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹1.26. The tax rate was 14% against an average of 20% over the previous 8 quarters, which lifted profit this quarter. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹2,066 cr, +27.1% on the four before.

An NBFC's quarter turns on loan growth, its cost of borrowing and credit costs; profit can rise for a while simply because provisions fall. The quarterly statements do not carry AUM growth, stage 2 and 3 assets, credit cost and the cost of funds; those come with the filing read.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed, Asset quality (lenders), Net interest margin (lenders). Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '25 → Jun '26

₹325 crJun'25+₹940 crFinancing profit (afterinterest and costs)−₹3.0 crDepreciation−₹67.0 crOtherincome−₹39.4 crTax−₹326 crOtherlines₹830 crJun'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Lender lensNIM, asset quality, provisions

Lenders are read on NIM, asset quality, provision cover and credit cost. Those come from the filing read, which is not in yet for this quarter, so margin, other-income and cash checks are withheld rather than shown on a template built for manufacturers.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Total income₹608 cr₹414 cr₹418 cr₹418 cr₹694 cr₹438 cr₹493 cr₹612 cr₹981 cr₹901 cr₹1,019 cr₹2,004 cr
YoY———+1%+14%+6%+18%+46%+41%+106%+107%+227%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate11%23%21%22%11%22%20%23%11%28%20%14%
Net profit₹668 cr₹294 cr₹311 cr₹313 cr₹689 cr₹295 cr₹316 cr₹325 cr₹695 cr₹269 cr₹272 cr₹830 cr
YoY———−6%+3%+0%+2%+4%+1%−9%−14%+155%
EPS₹1.05₹0.46₹0.49₹0.49₹1.08₹0.46₹0.50₹0.51₹1.09₹0.42₹0.43₹1.26
Flags············

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp