Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
NSE: J&KBANKISIN INE168A01041

Jammu & Kashmir Bank Ltd.

Financial ServicesNifty 500Statement-builtHigh risk
₹123.11
−15.12 (−10.94%)
Close 2026-10-16
52-week range
₹98−36.1% from high₹193
Last 6 months +3.3%
Trend
vs 50-DMA −7.8%vs 200-DMA −2.8%Volatility 79%
Analyst view from the market data feed
0% bullish
1 analystsmean rating 1.00
Price
₹123.11
Mkt cap
₹8,125 cr
Book value
₹34.7
Q2 FY27 resultsNo flag on 3 checksHide
Total income₹3,733 cr▲ 23.7%on the year▼ 7.4%on the quarter
Net profit₹169 cr▲ 6.3%on the year▼ 38.5%on the quarter
EPS₹22.39▲ 7.7%on the year
  1. Net profit ₹169 cr, +6.3% on the year and −38.5% on the quarter.

Concall notes and the half-year checks appear once the filing read is in.

Market today: Funded rallyBhav 58 · Dhan 70 · 6 NovBhav Dhan Index →
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables
How to read this business

This is a lending business. Cash-flow reads that suit a manufacturer do not apply: disbursing loans is an operating outflow, so negative operating cash is normal and not a warning sign. Leverage is the raw material of the model, not a red flag on its own. Reads that would mislead here have been withheld rather than shown with a caveat.

What this company actually does

A plain-language read of the business, how it actually earns, where the edge is, and the economics of every reported segment — taken from the annual report and investor presentation, not a one-line industry label.

  • Business model in plain language
  • The revenue engine — what actually generates cash
  • Segment revenue, PBIT, margin and capital employed
  • Operating KPIs — volumes, capacity, utilisation
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Annual report Annual Report 2026 Open
Earnings call Sep 2023 Open

Price in context split-adjusted

1M−8.3%
6M+2.4%
1Y+28.4%28.4% a year
3Y+25.9%8.0% a year
5Y+245.1%28.1% a year
From high−30.2%worst -88%
vs Nifty, 1Y+30.6 ptsNifty −2.2%
Volatility79%a year

How to read this: Price shows the closing price with its 50-day (amber) and 200-day (grey) averages; bars at the bottom are daily volume, green on up days and red on down days; dashed lines mark the 52-week high and low. vs Nifty 50 starts both at 100 so you can see which did better over the period. P/E shows what the market paid for each rupee of profit, inside the band it usually trades in. Drawdown shows how far below its best price the share has been. Hover anywhere for the numbers on that day.

What you must understand

The three to six things that actually matter about this company, each with the exact filing and note it came from — never a fact without the context that makes it meaningful.

  • Reported profit vs operating profit
  • Management narrative vs the numbers
  • Standalone vs consolidated divergence
  • Audit opinion vs headline optimism
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

Profit fell while revenue grew

Over the last year profit declined 8.2% even as revenue grew 17.3% — margins are compressing, and any premium being paid rests on a year that moved backwards on the bottom line.

Why this reading: Flagged because the pattern is clear, material, and not explained by the visible numbers — the kind of thing worth understanding before anything else.

Full read

Trailing revenue ₹15,116 cr (up 17.3%) but trailing profit ₹949 cr (down 8.2%). Rising sales with falling profit points to cost inflation not passed through, mix shift to lower-margin lines, or one-off gains in the base year.

Net margin compressing

Net margin has narrowed from 8.5% to 4.6% year-on-year — profitability per rupee of sales is shrinking.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Quarter net margin 4.6% vs 8.5% four quarters earlier. Sustained compression signals pricing pressure, cost inflation, or mix deterioration.

Borrowing is funding real capacity

Debt rose over 3 years, and most of it (164%) has turned into fixed assets and projects under construction — the borrowing is building the business.

Why this reading: A positive signal: leverage taken on is visibly becoming productive capacity, not disappearing.

Full read

New borrowing ₹2,348 cr largely matched by an asset build of ₹3,841 cr. Debt that funds capacity is a different thing from debt that funds nothing.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs withheld for this sector: Built on manufacturers' working capital and asset turnover; a lender always looks distressed on it..

Piotroski F

Needs withheld for this sector: Five of its nine tests (cash flow, accruals, current ratio, leverage, asset turnover) mislead on a lending balance sheet..

Beneish M

Needs withheld for this sector: Its receivable, margin and accrual terms do not describe a lender's accounts..

Cash vs profit

3.05× 12-year cumulative

Accruals are -16.3% of assets.

DuPont — return on equity FY2026

Net margin4.7%× Asset turnover1.02×× Leverage4.09×= ROE19.4%
What is this, and how do I read it?

DuPont decomposition — Devised inside the DuPont Corporation in the 1920s and still the standard way to read a return on equity.

Splits return on equity into its three sources, so the same headline number can be traced to very different businesses.

Net margin
What the company keeps from each rupee of sales. High margin points to pricing power or a genuine cost advantage.
Asset turnover
Sales generated per rupee of assets. High turnover points to efficiency — a retailer earns this way, a utility never will.
Leverage (equity multiplier)
Assets divided by equity. This multiplies whatever the first two produce, in both directions.

How to read itA 20% ROE built on margin and turnover is a different proposition from a 20% ROE built on 3× leverage. The first survives a downturn; the second amplifies it.

Where it failsA single year. Negative equity makes it meaningless. Leverage is structural for lenders, so the third term carries no signal there.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

Debt / equity2.14×
ROCE15.0%
The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹9,522 cr ÷ ₹3,122 cr, over 12 years 3.05× Above 1.0 means cash exceeds reported profit — the healthier reading.
Accruals (Sloan) (net profit − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets (₹444 − ₹1,894) cr ÷ average assets -16.3% Negative means cash exceeded profit — the healthier reading. Positive above ~10% is where accruals start to dominate earnings.
DuPont — return on equity net margin × asset turnover × leverage 4.7% × 1.02 × 4.09 19.4% Splits ROE into whether returns come from operations or from borrowing.
Interest coverage EBIT ÷ finance cost ₹1,035 cr ÷ ₹436 cr 2.37× How many times operating profit covers the interest bill.
Debt to equity borrowings ÷ net worth ₹4,902 cr ÷ ₹2,292 cr 2.14× Read against the sector — infrastructure carries more than software.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 3 of 6 flags testable).

Return on invested capital FY2026

ROIC10.8%
On new capital since FY2023 9.9%
Capital employed₹7,194 cr

NOPAT over equity plus debt less cash, at a notional 25% tax. Incremental ROIC is the return on money put in since then — the number that decides whether growth creates value or consumes it.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Return on invested capital, and incremental ROIC — Standard in corporate finance; the incremental form was popularised by Michael Mauboussin as the test of whether growth creates value.

ROIC measures what the business earns on all the capital it employs — equity plus debt, less cash. Incremental ROIC asks a sharper question: what has it earned on the money put in since a chosen year?

NOPAT
Operating profit after a notional tax charge, so the figure is independent of how the company is financed. We use 25%.
Invested capital
Equity plus borrowings less cash — the money actually at work.
Incremental ROIC
Change in NOPAT divided by change in invested capital. If it sits below the cost of capital, growth is destroying value however fast revenue rises.

How to read itROIC comfortably above the cost of capital — call it 11–13% in India — means growth compounds. Below it, growth consumes. Incremental below headline means recent investment is earning less than the legacy business.

Where it failsDistorted in the year of a large acquisition. Understated for companies mid-build, where capital is deployed but capacity has not yet been commissioned — an incubator will look poor until it does not.

What the price implies

-1.9% free cash flow growth, every year for ten years

The growth rate that makes today's market value equal the discounted cash flows, at a 11.5% discount rate and 4.0% terminal growth. Not a forecast — the arithmetic of what is already in the price. Compare it with what the business has actually delivered.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Reverse DCF — the growth already in the price — A standard inversion of discounted cash flow, used to avoid the forecasting problem entirely.

Instead of forecasting cash flows and deriving a value, it takes today's market value as given and solves for the growth rate that would justify it. The output is not a view — it is the arithmetic of what the market is currently assuming.

Discount rate
The return required for the risk taken. We use 11.5%, roughly the long-run cost of equity in India.
Terminal growth
Growth beyond the explicit ten years. We use 4%, near long-run nominal GDP.
The output
The free-cash-flow growth rate, every year for a decade, that makes the discounted total equal today's market value.

How to read itCompare it with what the business has actually delivered. A price implying 30% a year against a decade of 15% is a demanding assumption; the reverse is a modest one.

Where it failsUseless when free cash flow is negative or unusually depressed, which is common mid-capex. Highly sensitive to the discount rate — a point either way moves the answer materially.

Cost of debt FY2026

Interest ÷ average borrowings9.40%
Average borrowings₹4,637 cr

Against a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Cost of debt — Interest expense over average borrowings — the effective rate the company actually pays.

What the lenders charge, which is a market verdict on credit quality that no rating agency delay affects.

Well below the policy rate
Suggests interest is being capitalised into assets rather than expensed, or that funding comes from related parties on non-market terms.
Near the policy rate plus a normal spread
Ordinary bank funding. Nothing to explain.
Well above
Lenders are pricing risk the equity market may not yet be.

How to read itAgainst a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%. Read the direction over years as much as the level.

Where it failsUnderstated where a large share of interest is capitalised into projects under construction. Not meaningful for lenders, where interest is cost of goods.

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

1 / 3
  • Debt below net worth ₹4,902 cr vs ₹2,292 cr
  • Positive earnings every year 12 of 12 years
  • Earnings growth over the period 6% since FY2022

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

0 / 1
  • Return on capital above 20% 14.4%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

3 / 4
  • Annual earnings growth above 25% 103%
  • Revenue growth above 20% 17%
  • Return on equity above 17% 19.4%
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹132 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

2 / 4
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× 3.05× over 12 years
  • ROCE above 15% 15.0%
  • Interest covered more than 4× 2.37×
  • Debt below half of equity 2.14×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY19 · 3,563FY19FY20 · 3,927FY20FY21 · 3,312FY21FY22 · 4,396FY22FY23 · 5,158FY23FY24 · 5,655FY24FY25 · 8,104FY25FY26 · 9,513FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Where the year's cash went — FY2026

Operating cash first, then what the business spent and raised.

1,894Operating cash−1,084Investing−780Financing

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

8.45.73.00.3FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)ROCE (÷10)

Where cash gets stuck

Rising debtor or inventory days against flat sales is the earliest visible sign of stress.

324131-62-255FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor daysInventory daysPayable daysCash cycle
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Book value / share
₹34.7

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ― 0.00
Dec '2559.40% Mar '2659.40% Jun '2659.40% Sep '2659.40%

Promoter held steady from 59.40% to 59.40% across these quarters.

FII ▲ 3.48
Dec '258.14% Mar '268.35% Jun '269.38% Sep '2611.62%

FII rose from 8.14% to 11.62% across these quarters.

MF ▲ 2.61
Dec '253.74% Mar '263.89% Jun '266.36% Sep '266.35%

MF rose from 3.74% to 6.35% across these quarters.

Other ▼ 6.09
Dec '2528.72% Mar '2628.36% Jun '2624.86% Sep '2622.63%

Other trimmed from 28.72% to 22.63% across these quarters.

Lender vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

What this sector is read on: AUM, AUM growth YoY, Disbursements, NIM or spread, Cost of funds, Stage 2, Gross Stage 3, Net Stage 3. These come from the filings, not the market feed, and appear here once a quarter is read.

Read using the NBFCs and housing finance framework (from the listed sector). Primary valuation lens: P/B against RoA and growth.

15 standard reads withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Disbursing loans is an operating outflow, so cash against profit carries no signal here.
  • Interest is the raw material of a lender, not a financing cost to be covered.
  • A lender has no inventory or receivable cycle in the sense this table measures.
  • A lender has no cash conversion cycle.
  • Scored on cash conversion and capex, neither of which describes a lending balance sheet.
  • Free cash flow is undefined for a business whose assets are loans.
  • Enterprise value has no meaning where debt is raw material.
  • Leverage is the model, not a warning. Capital adequacy is the constraint.
  • Return on capital and earnings yield both assume an operating capital base.
  • Read through P/B against RoA instead.
  • Sales is not a meaningful base for a lender.
  • A growth-plus-margin rule for software, not for lenders.
  • Built on manufacturers' working capital and asset turnover; a lender always looks distressed on it.
  • Five of its nine tests (cash flow, accruals, current ratio, leverage, asset turnover) mislead on a lending balance sheet.
  • Its receivable, margin and accrual terms do not describe a lender's accounts.

Read more closely in this sector: Stage 2 movement against Stage 3 · ALM gap within one year · Write-offs against slippages · Lending to group companies · Unsecured or microfinance growth against the total book.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY20213.3kFY20224.4kFY20235.2kFY20245.7kFY20258.1kFY20269.5k
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY2021231FY2022418FY2023353FY2024400FY2025217FY2026444

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations3,3124,3965,1585,6558,1049,513
Other income6426402112291
Depreciation375393486598795959
Finance cost163176201288520436
Profit before tax306563489485301599
Net profit (owners)231418353400217444
EPS (₹)3.516.375.356.053.196.49

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Revenue2,9353,1062,8082,5602,9303,5813,3533,0193,4633,8884,0323,733
Other Income38554514045465651-2413938
Expenses2,3102,5462,3212,2762,4382,8162,6652,5732,9063,2053,3843,226
Depreciation140153147146146162146149175182167170
Finance cost11411511012311211310910511398114120
Profit before tax409347273155279535489243268444406256
Net Profit284220185136190361324159174331275169
EPS36.7328.4423.9816.2824.5446.6441.9920.7822.6043.0835.9122.39

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital132132132132132132
Reserves1,2951,8131,9062,0391,9712,160
Borrowings1,6202,1062,5544,2074,3724,902
Net block2,1462,7373,4886,1846,4347,353
CWIP2947184118255160
Investments517927822308176199
Total Assets3,7674,7825,3828,0388,4049,367

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash from operations7519301,0261,0101,6581,894
Cash from investing-602-654-595-1,285-850-1,084
Cash from financing-289-307-426377-839-780
Free cash flow533474188162787889
Net change in cash-140-315102-3229

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

From the filings, calls & disclosures

The part no one reads: the auditor's opinion, the contingent liabilities buried in the notes, the covenants, and the claims in the deck placed beside the figures that test them.

  • Buried in the footnotes — what the notes disclose and the summary does not
  • Risk register — every dispute, probe and contingent liability with its amount
  • Audit & governance — opinion type, emphasis of matter, going concern, subsidiary coverage
  • Guidance & forward view
  • Narrative vs numbers
  • Segment intelligence
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.
The analyst grilling

Where analysts pressed management on the earnings call, and exactly how management answered — the questions that were hardest to answer are usually the ones that matter.

  • The question, and who asked it
  • Management's answer, in their own framing
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Others in Financial Services

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q2 FY27July to September 2026

Open the full results page ↗
iNo flag on 3 checks3 of 13 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Total income₹3,733 cr▲ 23.7%on the year▼ 7.4%on the quarter
Net profit₹169 cr▲ 6.3%on the year▼ 38.5%on the quarter
EPS₹22.39▲ 7.7%on the year

What changed

  1. Net profit ₹169 cr, +6.3% on the year and −38.5% on the quarter.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Jammu & Kashmir Bank Ltd. reported total income of ₹3,733 cr for July to September 2026, +23.7% on the year and −7.4% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+5.5% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. Over the last four quarters income comes to ₹15,116 cr, +17.3% on the four before.

Net profit was ₹169 cr, +6.3% on the year and −38.5% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹22.39. The tax rate was 34% against an average of 30% over the previous 8 quarters, which weighed on profit this quarter. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹949 cr, −8.2% on the four before.

Of the 47 companies in NBFCs and housing finance that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Jammu & Kashmir Bank Ltd. ranks 35th on profit growth; the sector median is +25.3%.

An NBFC's quarter turns on loan growth, its cost of borrowing and credit costs; profit can rise for a while simply because provisions fall. The quarterly statements do not carry AUM growth, stage 2 and 3 assets, credit cost and the cost of funds; those come with the filing read.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, Asset quality (lenders), Net interest margin (lenders), Net interest income against profit (lenders). Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹159 crSep'25+₹60.0 crFinancing profit (afterinterest and costs)−₹21.0 crDepreciation−₹13.0 crOtherincome−₹4.4 crTax−₹11.6 crOtherlines₹169 crSep'26Scale starts at ₹123 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Lender lensNIM, asset quality, provisions

Lenders are read on NIM, asset quality, provision cover and credit cost. Those come from the filing read, which is not in yet for this quarter, so margin, other-income and cash checks are withheld rather than shown on a template built for manufacturers.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Total income₹2,935 cr₹3,106 cr₹2,808 cr₹2,560 cr₹2,930 cr₹3,581 cr₹3,353 cr₹3,019 cr₹3,463 cr₹3,888 cr₹4,032 cr₹3,733 cr
YoY——+110%−7%−0%+15%+19%+18%+18%+9%+20%+24%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate31%37%32%12%32%32%34%34%35%25%32%34%
Net profit₹284 cr₹220 cr₹185 cr₹136 cr₹190 cr₹361 cr₹324 cr₹159 cr₹174 cr₹331 cr₹275 cr₹169 cr
YoY——+538%−23%−33%+64%+75%+17%−8%−8%−15%+6%
EPS₹36.73₹28.44₹23.98₹16.28₹24.54₹46.64₹41.99₹20.78₹22.60₹43.08₹35.91₹22.39
Flags···1········

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp