Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
April to June 2026 · consolidated

Ipca Laboratories Ltd. Q1 FY27 results

IPCALAB · Healthcare

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 8 checks8 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹2,788 cr▲ 20.7%on the year▲ 16.8%on the quarter
EBITDA₹670 cr▲ 60.9%on the yearmargin 24.0% (+600 bps)
Net profit₹424 cr▲ 82.1%on the year▲ 38.2%on the quarter
EPS₹15.84▲ 72.4%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹2,788 cr, +20.7% on the year (this quarter has averaged +21.2% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 24.0%, +600 bps.
  2. Profit growth was earned in the business: reported +82.1%, core +83.5%.
  3. Every check that could run (8 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Ipca Laboratories Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,788 cr for April to June 2026, +20.7% on the year and +16.8% on the quarter. That is in line with how this quarter has grown in recent years (+21.2% on average). It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹10,125 cr, +10.6% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹670 cr, a margin of 24.0%, +600 bps on the year and +375 bps on the quarter. It is the widest margin of the last 8 quarters (range 18.0% to 24.0%). Operating costs grew +11.9% against revenue growth of +20.7%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹424 cr, +82.1% on the year and +38.2% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹15.84. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 83.5%, so the profit growth came from the business itself. The tax rate of 26% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹1,376 cr, +68.0% on the four before.

Pharma quarters swing with US generic launches and price erosion, while India formulations grow more steadily. Currency gains and other income can be material, so headline profit needs a check against operating profit. The quarterly statements do not carry the US and India split, R&D spend and any FDA observations; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹51.63 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹1,845.50 trades at 35.7 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '25 → Jun '26

₹233 crJun'25+₹254 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹10.8 crDepreciation+₹7.1 crFinancecost−₹7.7 crOtherincome−₹53.3 crTax₹424 crJun'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Pharma vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ1 FY27Q2 FY26
India growth YoY—1,019%
Gross margin71.5%75.36%
Exports Income (₹ crore)—813.65
Generics Export Formulations Revenue (₹ crore)—268.01

Read using the Pharmaceuticals framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E excluding one-time exclusivity gains.

Read more closely in this sector: Status of each US-filed plant · Price erosion stated · One-product dependence.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹2,053 cr₹2,033 cr₹2,093 cr₹2,355 cr₹2,245 cr₹2,247 cr₹2,309 cr₹2,557 cr₹2,392 cr₹2,388 cr₹2,788 cr₹2,910 cr
YoY——+32%+16%+9%+11%+10%+9%+7%+6%+21%+14%
EBITDA margin16.1%15.8%18.8%18.7%20.6%19.1%18.0%21.3%22.3%20.3%24.0%23.1%
Other income, % of PBT31%−153%7%8%5%−140%10%7%9%12%4%5%
Exceptional items———————₹58.3 cr———₹24.3 cr
Tax rate23%—31%29%25%49%29%28%18%24%26%28%
Net profit₹221 cr₹1.0 cr₹199 cr₹246 cr₹276 cr₹64.0 cr₹233 cr₹281 cr₹364 cr₹307 cr₹424 cr₹389 cr
YoY——+21%+81%+25%+6,300%+17%+14%+32%+380%+82%+39%
Core profit YoY——+30%+41%+76%+57%+11%−4%+17%+16%+83%+63%
EPS₹7.09₹2.35₹7.58₹9.05₹9.78₹2.67₹9.19₹11.14₹12.86₹11.79₹15.84₹14.79
Flags2·✓1✓1✓111✓✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Ipca Laboratories Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Ipca Laboratories Ltd. Q1 FY27 results?

Ipca Laboratories Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,788 cr (+20.7% on the year) and net profit of ₹424 cr (+82.1% on the year) for April to June 2026.

Was Ipca Laboratories Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +83.5% on the year, against +82.1% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Ipca Laboratories Ltd. Q1 FY27 results?

None of the 8 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp