Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
January to March 2025 · consolidated

Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. Q4 FY25 results

FLUOROCHEM · Chemicals

Open the terminal
?2 questions to ask7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹1,225 cr▲ 8.1%on the year▲ 6.7%on the quarter
EBITDA₹306 cr▲ 28.6%on the yearmargin 25.0% (+397 bps)
Net profit₹191 cr▲ 89.1%on the year▲ 51.6%on the quarter
EPS₹17.39▲ 89.2%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹1,225 cr, +8.1% on the year; EBITDA margin 25.0%, +397 bps.
  2. Reported profit +89.1%; core profit, before other income, exceptional items and tax, +55.3%.
  3. A lower tax rate lifted profit. Is the lower rate going to last? Effective tax rate 12.0% against 28.5% over the previous quarters, worth about ₹35.8 cr of profit.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,225 cr for January to March 2025, +8.1% on the year and +6.7% on the quarter. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 8 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹4,737 cr, +10.7% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹306 cr, a margin of 25.0%, +397 bps on the year and −63 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 17.3% to 28.8%, averaging 23.2%. Operating costs grew +2.7% against revenue growth of +8.1%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹191 cr, +89.1% on the year and +51.6% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹17.39. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 55.3%, so 34 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate was 12% against an average of 28% over the previous 7 quarters, which lifted profit this quarter. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹546 cr, +25.5% on the four before.

Speciality chemicals are read on volumes and pricing, with Chinese supply a recurring swing factor; inventory destocking can hit a quarter without a change in demand. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes against prices, capacity utilisation and new molecules; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹49.71 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹4,380.00 trades at 88.1 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

A lower tax rate lifted profit. Is the lower rate going to last?

Effective tax rate 12.0% against 28.5% over the previous quarters, worth about ₹35.8 cr of profit.

Source: Quarterly statements

?Question

Headline profit grew much faster than core profit. What made up the difference?

Reported profit +89.1% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +55.3%.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromMar '24 → Mar '25

₹101 crMar'24+₹68.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹8.0 crDepreciation+₹8.0 crFinancecost+₹8.0 crOtherincome+₹13.4 crTax₹191 crMar'25Scale starts at ₹47.0 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q4

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹947 cr₹992 cr₹1,133 cr₹1,176 cr₹1,188 cr₹1,148 cr₹1,225 cr₹1,281 cr₹1,210 cr₹1,136 cr₹1,369 cr₹1,588 cr
YoY———−3%+25%+16%+8%+9%+2%−1%+12%+24%
EBITDA margin17.3%20.8%21.0%22.3%24.8%25.6%25.0%26.9%30.1%24.2%22.4%26.8%
Other income, % of PBT17%12%13%6%5%8%12%9%2%−7%2%4%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate29%27%28%28%30%28%12%26%27%29%42%29%
Net profit₹53.0 cr₹80.0 cr₹101 cr₹108 cr₹121 cr₹126 cr₹191 cr₹182 cr₹179 cr₹102 cr₹100 cr₹219 cr
YoY———−46%+128%+57%+89%+69%+48%−19%−48%+20%
Core profit YoY———−45%+163%+66%+55%+60%+47%−5%−12%+33%
EPS₹4.82₹7.28₹9.19₹9.83₹11.02₹11.47₹17.39₹16.57₹16.29₹9.29₹9.38₹20.12
Flags···1✓✓2✓✓✓✓✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. Q4 FY25 results?

Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,225 cr (+8.1% on the year) and net profit of ₹191 cr (+89.1% on the year) for January to March 2025.

Was Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +55.3% on the year, against +89.1% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. Q4 FY25 results?

2 checks raised a question: A lower tax rate lifted profit. Is the lower rate going to last?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp