Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
NSE: GESHIPISIN INE017A01032

Great Eastern Shipping Co. Ltd.

ServicesNifty 500Statement-builtBalanced risk
₹1,498.00
+13.90 (+0.94%)
Close 2026-10-16
52-week range
₹1,019−12.9% from high₹1,720
Last 6 months +6.0%
Trend
vs 50-DMA +3.8%vs 200-DMA +10.7%Volatility 35%
Analyst view from the market data feed
83% bullish
3 analystsmean rating 1.67
Price
₹1,498.00
Mkt cap
₹22,060 cr
P/E (TTM)
5.7xexcl. exceptional items
P/B
1.25x
Book value
₹1,151.9
ROE
19.4%
Op margin
42.5%
Net margin
60.3%
D/E
0.06
Div yield
2.85%
Q2 FY27 results1 question to askHide
Revenue₹1,824 cr▲ 46.9%on the year▼ 9.0%on the quarter
EBITDA₹1,157 cr▲ 59.0%on the yearmargin 63.4% (+480 bps)
Net profit₹1,269 cr▲ 118.3%on the year▼ 3.0%on the quarter
EPS₹89.11▲ 118.8%on the year
  1. Revenue ₹1,824 cr, +46.9% on the year (this quarter has averaged +0.9% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 63.4%, +480 bps.
  2. Reported profit +118.3%; core profit, before other income, exceptional items and tax, +92.5%.
  3. Headline profit grew much faster than core profit. What made up the difference? Reported profit +118.3% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +92.5%.
?Headline profit grew much faster than core profit. What…
Management said
  • GE Shipping took delivery of 2015 built secondhand Very Large Gas Carrier 'Jag Vikrant' of about 82,000 cbm.press release
  • This vessel is financed entirely from internal accruals.press release
  • After this transaction, the company's current owned fleet stands at 42 vessels, comprising 26 Tankers and 16 Dry Bulk Carriers aggregating 3.38 mn dwt.press release
Market today: Funded rallyBhav 58 · Dhan 70 · 6 NovBhav Dhan Index →
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables
What this company actually does

A plain-language read of the business, how it actually earns, where the edge is, and the economics of every reported segment — taken from the annual report and investor presentation, not a one-line industry label.

  • Business model in plain language
  • The revenue engine — what actually generates cash
  • Segment revenue, PBIT, margin and capital employed
  • Operating KPIs — volumes, capacity, utilisation
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Annual report Annual Report 2020 Open
Earnings call Sep 2024 Open

Price in context split-adjusted

1M+8.5%
6M+6.1%
1Y+44.5%44.5% a year
From high−12.2%worst -26%
vs Nifty, 1Y+46.7 ptsNifty −2.2%
Beta0.46vs Nifty 50
Volatility35%a year

Trading at 4.2x earnings against its own median of 11.4x: 1.1 standard deviations below its usual range. This compares the company with its own history, not with other companies.

How to read this: Price shows the closing price with its 50-day (amber) and 200-day (grey) averages; bars at the bottom are daily volume, green on up days and red on down days; dashed lines mark the 52-week high and low. vs Nifty 50 starts both at 100 so you can see which did better over the period. P/E shows what the market paid for each rupee of profit, inside the band it usually trades in. Drawdown shows how far below its best price the share has been. Hover anywhere for the numbers on that day.

What you must understand

The three to six things that actually matter about this company, each with the exact filing and note it came from — never a fact without the context that makes it meaningful.

  • Reported profit vs operating profit
  • Management narrative vs the numbers
  • Standalone vs consolidated divergence
  • Audit opinion vs headline optimism
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

Operating cash flow backs the profit

Operating cash is 97% of trailing profit — the earnings are converting to real cash, not just accruals.

Why this reading: A positive signal: cash conversion at or above ~0.9 means reported profit is showing up as actual cash.

Full read

Operating cash ₹2,854 cr against trailing net profit ₹2,943 cr. Consistent conversion near or above 1.0 is a hallmark of genuine earnings.

Profit growing with revenue

Both revenue and profit grew over the last year (23.9% and 83.9%) — growth is translating to the bottom line.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Trailing revenue ₹6,212 cr, trailing profit ₹3,747 cr. Profit growing at least as fast as revenue indicates operating leverage or pricing power.

Net margin expanding

Net margin improved from 55.9% to 60.3% year-on-year — the business is keeping more of each rupee.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Quarter net margin 60.3% vs 55.9% four quarters earlier. Expansion from operating leverage is healthy; verify it is not a one-off gain.

Generates free cash

Free cash flow is positive and consistent — the business funds itself after capex.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Latest free cash flow ₹1,276 cr. Negative in only 1 of 12 years. A self-funding business needs less external capital and dilutes less.

Deleveraging

Borrowings have fallen 64% over two years — the balance sheet is getting lighter.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Borrowings down to ₹1,087 cr from ₹3,048 cr. Falling debt reduces finance cost and financial risk.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs current assets and current liabilities.

Piotroski F

6 / 8 1 not testable
  • Profitable this year
  • Operating cash positive
  • Return on assets improved
  • Cash exceeds profit
  • Leverage reduced
  • Liquidity improved
  • No share dilution
  • Margin improved
  • Assets working harder
What is this, and how do I read it?

Piotroski F-Score — fundamental momentum — Joseph Piotroski, University of Chicago, 2000, in a study of whether accounting signals could improve returns among cheap stocks.

Nine yes-or-no tests across profitability, leverage and operating efficiency. Each pass scores one. It asks a narrow question: is this business getting better or worse on its own terms, year over year?

Profitability (4 tests)
Positive profit, positive operating cash, improving return on assets, and cash exceeding profit. The last is the quality test — profit that outruns cash is the one to question.
Leverage and liquidity (3 tests)
Falling debt, improving current ratio, no new shares issued. Growth funded by dilution scores zero here.
Operating efficiency (2 tests)
Improving margin and improving asset turnover.

How to read it7 or more suggests improving fundamentals; 3 or fewer suggests deterioration. It measures direction, not quality — a weak company improving can score higher than a strong one holding steady.

Where it failsA single year of comparison, so one unusual year distorts it. Says nothing about valuation, competitive position or management. Piotroski designed it to rank already-cheap stocks, not to judge a company in isolation.

Beneish M

Needs trade receivables, current assets, other expenses.

Cash vs profit

1.56× 12-year cumulative

Accruals are 0.5% of assets. Free cash flow negative in 1 of 12 years.

DuPont — return on equity FY2026

Net margin54.4%× Asset turnover0.28×× Leverage1.15×= ROE17.3%
What is this, and how do I read it?

DuPont decomposition — Devised inside the DuPont Corporation in the 1920s and still the standard way to read a return on equity.

Splits return on equity into its three sources, so the same headline number can be traced to very different businesses.

Net margin
What the company keeps from each rupee of sales. High margin points to pricing power or a genuine cost advantage.
Asset turnover
Sales generated per rupee of assets. High turnover points to efficiency — a retailer earns this way, a utility never will.
Leverage (equity multiplier)
Assets divided by equity. This multiplies whatever the first two produce, in both directions.

How to read itA 20% ROE built on margin and turnover is a different proposition from a 20% ROE built on 3× leverage. The first survives a downturn; the second amplifies it.

Where it failsA single year. Negative equity makes it meaningless. Leverage is structural for lenders, so the third term carries no signal there.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

Debt / equity0.06×
Interest coverage23.25×
ROCE16.0%

Capital that builds FY2023 → FY2026

Capital deployed+11%
Revenue produced+-5%
Still in CWIP₹46 cr

Capital and revenue are growing at broadly similar rates — the asset base is being used, not just added to.

The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹22,805 cr ÷ ₹14,601 cr, over 12 years 1.56× Above 1.0 means cash exceeds reported profit — the healthier reading.
Accruals (Sloan) (net profit − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets (₹2,943 − ₹2,854) cr ÷ average assets 0.5% The share of profit that is accounting entries rather than cash. Above ~10% is where accruals start to dominate.
DuPont — return on equity net margin × asset turnover × leverage 54.4% × 0.28 × 1.15 17.3% Splits ROE into whether returns come from operations or from borrowing.
Interest coverage EBIT ÷ finance cost ₹3,162 cr ÷ ₹136 cr 23.25× How many times operating profit covers the interest bill.
Debt to equity borrowings ÷ net worth ₹1,087 cr ÷ ₹16,963 cr 0.06× Read against the sector — infrastructure carries more than software.
Capital that builds growth in fixed assets + CWIP, against growth in revenue capital +11% vs revenue +-5%, FY2023 to FY2026 16pp gap Money going in far faster than revenue coming out. For an incubator this is expected — the test is whether it eventually converts.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 3 of 6 flags testable).

Return on invested capital FY2026

ROIC13.1%
On new capital since FY2023 4.8%
Capital employed₹18,050 cr

NOPAT over equity plus debt less cash, at a notional 25% tax. Incremental ROIC is the return on money put in since then — the number that decides whether growth creates value or consumes it.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Return on invested capital, and incremental ROIC — Standard in corporate finance; the incremental form was popularised by Michael Mauboussin as the test of whether growth creates value.

ROIC measures what the business earns on all the capital it employs — equity plus debt, less cash. Incremental ROIC asks a sharper question: what has it earned on the money put in since a chosen year?

NOPAT
Operating profit after a notional tax charge, so the figure is independent of how the company is financed. We use 25%.
Invested capital
Equity plus borrowings less cash — the money actually at work.
Incremental ROIC
Change in NOPAT divided by change in invested capital. If it sits below the cost of capital, growth is destroying value however fast revenue rises.

How to read itROIC comfortably above the cost of capital — call it 11–13% in India — means growth compounds. Below it, growth consumes. Incremental below headline means recent investment is earning less than the legacy business.

Where it failsDistorted in the year of a large acquisition. Understated for companies mid-build, where capital is deployed but capacity has not yet been commissioned — an incubator will look poor until it does not.

Earnings quality ladder FY2026

Cash ÷ EBITDA0.91×
Cash ÷ profit0.97×
Free cash ÷ profit0.43×

Read downward. Cash can cover EBITDA and still not survive capex — the third rung is where a capital-hungry business shows itself.

What is this, and how do I read it?

The earnings quality ladder — Not a named model — the standard sequence an analyst walks when testing whether reported profit is real.

Three ratios read in order, each stricter than the last.

Cash ÷ EBITDA
Does operating profit arrive as cash? Below 0.8 points to working capital absorbing it.
Cash ÷ profit
Does bottom-line profit arrive as cash? Below 1.0 persistently is the classic warning.
Free cash ÷ profit
Does anything survive capex? This is where capital-hungry businesses reveal themselves — a company can pass the first two and still never generate spendable cash.

How to read itRead downward. Each rung failing where the one above passed tells you exactly where the cash is going.

Where it failsA single year of heavy capex depresses the third rung legitimately. Judge it across a cycle.

What the price implies

7.1% free cash flow growth, every year for ten years

The growth rate that makes today's market value equal the discounted cash flows, at a 11.5% discount rate and 4.0% terminal growth. Not a forecast — the arithmetic of what is already in the price. Compare it with what the business has actually delivered.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Reverse DCF — the growth already in the price — A standard inversion of discounted cash flow, used to avoid the forecasting problem entirely.

Instead of forecasting cash flows and deriving a value, it takes today's market value as given and solves for the growth rate that would justify it. The output is not a view — it is the arithmetic of what the market is currently assuming.

Discount rate
The return required for the risk taken. We use 11.5%, roughly the long-run cost of equity in India.
Terminal growth
Growth beyond the explicit ten years. We use 4%, near long-run nominal GDP.
The output
The free-cash-flow growth rate, every year for a decade, that makes the discounted total equal today's market value.

How to read itCompare it with what the business has actually delivered. A price implying 30% a year against a decade of 15% is a demanding assumption; the reverse is a modest one.

Where it failsUseless when free cash flow is negative or unusually depressed, which is common mid-capex. Highly sensitive to the discount rate — a point either way moves the answer materially.

Cost of debt FY2026

Interest ÷ average borrowings8.37%
Average borrowings₹1,625 cr

Against a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Cost of debt — Interest expense over average borrowings — the effective rate the company actually pays.

What the lenders charge, which is a market verdict on credit quality that no rating agency delay affects.

Well below the policy rate
Suggests interest is being capitalised into assets rather than expensed, or that funding comes from related parties on non-market terms.
Near the policy rate plus a normal spread
Ordinary bank funding. Nothing to explain.
Well above
Lenders are pricing risk the equity market may not yet be.

How to read itAgainst a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%. Read the direction over years as much as the level.

Where it failsUnderstated where a large share of interest is capitalised into projects under construction. Not meaningful for lenders, where interest is cost of goods.

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

Some figures appear twice on this page with different values. That is not an error — they sit on different bases. The live feed reports a rolling twelve months; everything computed here comes from the last audited statements. Both are shown so you can see which is which.

Net margin
Trailing twelve months, live feed60.3%
FY2026, as filed54.4%
5.9% apart
Operating margin
Trailing twelve months, live feed42.5%
FY2026, as filed58.2%
15.7% apart

Where the two disagree, every model, screen and ratio computed on this page uses the filed figure, because the rest of the page is on that basis.

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

4 / 5
  • Debt below net worth ₹1,087 cr vs ₹16,963 cr
  • Positive earnings every year 10 of 12 years
  • Earnings growth over the period 367% since FY2022
  • P/E below 15 5.7×
  • P/E × P/B below 22.5 7.1

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

1 / 2
  • Return on capital above 20% 17.5%
  • Earnings yield above 8% 17.7%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

3 / 4
  • Annual earnings growth above 25% 26%
  • Revenue growth above 20% 2%
  • Return on equity above 17% 17.3%
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹143 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

4 / 4
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× 1.56× over 12 years
  • ROCE above 15% 16.0%
  • Interest covered more than 4× 23.25×
  • Debt below half of equity 0.06×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

Against the sector14 companies

Median of the companies we hold in the same sector (Services). Every figure on both sides is the live feed's trailing twelve months, so the two are measured the same way whatever depth of extraction this company has had. A number only means something next to something else — expensive against the market and cheap against peers are different facts.

P/E
5.7×
26.3×
-79%
P/B
1.3×
4.0×
-69%
Return on equity
19.4%
19.3%
+1%
Operating margin
42.5%
23.9%
+78%
Net margin
60.3%
13.5%
+346%
Dividend yield
2.9%
1.5%
+86%
this companysector median

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY19 · 3,547FY19FY20 · 3,687FY20FY21 · 3,337FY21FY22 · 3,509FY22FY23 · 5,690FY23FY24 · 5,255FY24FY25 · 5,323FY25FY26 · 5,409FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Where the year's cash went — FY2026

Operating cash first, then what the business spent and raised.

2,854Operating cash−860Investing−1,769Financing

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

14-10-35-59FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)ROCE (÷10)

Where cash gets stuck

Rising debtor or inventory days against flat sales is the earliest visible sign of stress.

47413428FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor daysCash cycle
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

What you payHow the price compares with earnings, book and sales.
P/E (TTM)
5.7x
trailing 12m, live feed
P/B
1.25x
P/S
3.41x
PEG
1.25
Dividend yield
2.85%
What it earnsMargins and returns as the live feed reports them, on a rolling twelve months. The models above compute the same measures from the last audited statements, so the two can differ.
Operating margin
42.5%
trailing 12m, live feed
Net margin
60.3%
trailing 12m, live feed
Return on equity
19.4%
trailing 12m, live feed
How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Debt / equity
0.06
conservative
Payout ratio
7.2%
Book value / share
₹1,151.9
Return on equity of 19.4% is built on a 60.3% net margin and debt of 0.06x equity. The full DuPont breakdown sits in the forensic models above.

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ― 0.00
Dec '2530.07% Mar '2630.07% Jun '2630.07% Sep '2630.07%

Promoter held steady from 30.07% to 30.07% across these quarters.

FII ▲ 3.82
Dec '2525.69% Mar '2628.43% Jun '2631.02% Sep '2629.51%

FII rose from 25.69% to 29.51% across these quarters.

MF ▼ 4.73
Dec '2515.58% Mar '2614.72% Jun '2611.98% Sep '2610.85%

MF trimmed from 15.58% to 10.85% across these quarters.

Other ▲ 0.91
Dec '2528.66% Mar '2626.78% Jun '2626.93% Sep '2629.57%

Other rose from 28.66% to 29.57% across these quarters.

Working capital12-year series

Where cash gets stuck. A rising inventory or debtor line against flat sales is the earliest sign of trouble in the numbers.

MeasureFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Debtor days
How long customers take to pay
3134303337453343
Cash conversion cycle
Debtor + inventory − payable days
3134303337453343
Working capital days-132-36-67-55-16-16-2133
ROCE %
Return on capital employed
4.0%4.0%9.0%7.0%21.0%19.0%14.0%16.0%

Logistics vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

Quarter by quarter

MetricQ2 FY27
Volume3.38
Utilisation100%

From the quarterly results and the earnings call, read by FinMinutes. Latest quarter, read in full.

Read using the Logistics, 3PL and warehousing framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: EV/EBITDA.

Read more closely in this sector: Volume against realisation · Asset-light against owned share.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY20213.3kFY20223.5kFY20235.7kFY20245.3kFY20255.3kFY20265.4k
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY2021919FY2022630FY20232.6kFY20242.6kFY20252.3kFY20262.9k

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations3,3373,5095,6905,2555,3235,409
Other income232148481664834903
Depreciation700698712726813889
Finance cost242370343265236136
Profit before tax9436202,5542,6942,4623,026
Net profit (owners)9196302,5752,6142,3442,943
EPS (₹)62.5044.09180.36183.11164.20206.11

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,2291,2451,4971,5081,3541,2371,2231,2011,2421,4541,5112,005
Other Income232151229195225264150135140282346281
Expenses586595561597701626721559514619570668
Depreciation187194166197206205205197224246222234
Finance cost776759616461514544252320
Profit before tax6125409428486106083965366018471,0431,365
Net Profit5955389058125765943635045818131,0441,309
EPS41.6537.7063.4056.8740.3241.5825.4335.3440.7256.9173.1391.68

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital147143143143143143
Reserves7,5577,90910,13312,25514,11616,820
Borrowings5,0474,6553,6493,0482,1631,087
Net block9,0428,8778,4508,3298,2479,339
CWIP242435592146
Investments1,3501,1571,5101,9702,2892,392
Total Assets14,14513,96915,20916,80817,65619,460

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash from operations1,5341,3232,9752,8082,6472,854
Cash from investing-882-33739-868-148-860
Cash from financing-505-1,189-1,893-1,330-1,675-1,769
Free cash flow1,0139112,7762,3732,4721,276
Net change in cash147-2031,120610824225

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

From the filings, calls & disclosures

The part no one reads: the auditor's opinion, the contingent liabilities buried in the notes, the covenants, and the claims in the deck placed beside the figures that test them.

  • Buried in the footnotes — what the notes disclose and the summary does not
  • Risk register — every dispute, probe and contingent liability with its amount
  • Audit & governance — opinion type, emphasis of matter, going concern, subsidiary coverage
  • Guidance & forward view
  • Narrative vs numbers
  • Segment intelligence
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.
The analyst grilling

Where analysts pressed management on the earnings call, and exactly how management answered — the questions that were hardest to answer are usually the ones that matter.

  • The question, and who asked it
  • Management's answer, in their own framing
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Disclosure & evidencewhat the filings actually show

These are coverage counts, not ratings. Each one asks a fixed set of questions of the filings and reports how many the company answered. A company that discloses nothing counts nothing here — that is a statement about the disclosure, not about the business.

Capital discipline

4 of 4 disclosed weighted 10 of 10
What was looked for
  • Profit converts to cash — 1.56× over 12 years
  • Free cash flow not persistently negative — 1 of 12 years negative
  • Capital converts into revenue — capital +11% vs revenue +-5%
  • Interest comfortably covered — 23.25×

Others in Services

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q2 FY27July to September 2026

Open the full results page ↗
?1 question to ask14 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹1,824 cr▲ 46.9%on the year▼ 9.0%on the quarter
EBITDA₹1,157 cr▲ 59.0%on the yearmargin 63.4% (+480 bps)
Net profit₹1,269 cr▲ 118.3%on the year▼ 3.0%on the quarter
EPS₹89.11▲ 118.8%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹1,824 cr, +46.9% on the year (this quarter has averaged +0.9% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 63.4%, +480 bps.
  2. Reported profit +118.3%; core profit, before other income, exceptional items and tax, +92.5%.
  3. Headline profit grew much faster than core profit. What made up the difference? Reported profit +118.3% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +92.5%.

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Great Eastern Shipping Co. Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,824 cr for July to September 2026, +46.9% on the year and −9.0% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+0.9% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹6,795 cr, +38.6% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹1,157 cr, a margin of 63.4%, +480 bps on the year and −328 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 41.0% to 66.7%, averaging 56.6%. Operating costs grew +29.9% against revenue growth of +46.9%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹1,269 cr, +118.3% on the year and −3.0% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹89.11. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 92.5%, so 26 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate of 2% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹4,435 cr, +117.1% on the four before.

Logistics revenue tracks volumes and freight rates; margins depend on utilisation of the network the company has built.

On earnings per share of ₹310.83 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹1,498.00 trades at 4.8 times trailing earnings.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

Headline profit grew much faster than core profit. What made up the difference?

Reported profit +118.3% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +92.5%.

Source: Results filing

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹581 crSep'25+₹429 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹28.9 crDepreciation+₹25.7 crFinancecost+₹269 crOtherincome−₹7.4 crTax₹1,269 crSep'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹604 cr₹639 cr▼ 5.5%
Inventory₹292 cr₹286 cr▲ 2.1%
Cash₹4,842 cr₹4,337 cr▲ 11.6%
Bank balances₹1,493 cr₹1,174 cr▲ 27.2%
Long-term borrowings₹450 cr₹600 cr▼ 25.0%
Short-term borrowings₹350 cr₹450 cr▼ 22.2%
Trade payables₹379 cr₹360 cr▲ 5.2%
Net block₹10,075 cr₹9,287 cr▲ 8.5%
Capital work in progress₹80.6 cr₹42.9 cr▲ 88.0%
Equity₹18,932 cr₹16,962 cr▲ 11.6%
Total assets₹21,171 cr₹19,460 cr▲ 8.8%
Cash flow, year to dateThis yearLast year
Operating cash flow₹2,488 cr₹1,243 cr
Capital expenditure−₹1,541 cr−₹380 cr
Investing cash flow−₹1,221 cr−₹402 cr
Financing cash flow−₹1,022 cr−₹1,241 cr
Dividends paid−₹373 cr−₹180 cr

Operating cash flow was 0.97× profit. Receivables at 29 days of sales (−14 days against the last year end). Inventory at 14 days of sales (−5 days).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP

Other matter: “

We did not review the interim financial information / financial results of 6 subsidiaries included in the unaudited consolidated financial results, whose interim financial information / financial results reflect total assets of Rs. 2,011.94 crores as at September 30, 2026,… Read in fullWe did not review the interim financial information / financial results of 6 subsidiaries included in the unaudited consolidated financial results, whose interim financial information / financial results reflect total assets of Rs. 2,011.94 crores as at September 30, 2026, total revenue of Rs. 114.83 crores and Rs. 201.00 crores for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, respectively, total net profit after tax (net) of Rs. 84.97 crores and Rs. 140.79 crores for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, respectively, total comprehensive income (net) of Rs. 84.97 crores and Rs. 140.79 crores for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, respectively and net cash outflows of Rs. 61.45 crores for the half year ended September 30, 2026, as considered in the unaudited consolidated financial results included in the Statement. These interim financial information / financial results have been reviewed by other auditors whose reports have been furnished to us by the Management or such other auditors.
”

Filing p. consolidated limited review report p.1-2

?Governance eventsOther

Board approved open market buyback of equity shares for up to Rs. 900 crore at a maximum price of Rs. 1,530 per share. (p. note 3 to consolidated results)

Board declared 2nd interim dividend of Rs. 14.40 per share for FY 2026-27 with Record Date of November 13, 2026. (p. board outcome letter & note 1)

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Other income, line by line

  • Profit on sale of ships and other assets (net) (6M consolidated): 432.74 crore (one-off)consolidated P&L
  • Other non-operating income (6M consolidated): 257.34 crore (recurring)consolidated P&L

Tax: Consolidated tax expense of ₹26.64 crore (current tax ₹37.01 crore, deferred tax credit ₹10.37 crore) on Profit before tax of ₹1,295.87 crore for Q2 FY27 (tonnage tax regime applicable for shipping operations)

Logistics vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27
Volume3.38
Utilisation100%

Checks this sector needs

✓Volume against realisation

Current fleet capacity stands at 3.38 mn dwt across 42 owned vessels with ~100% capacity utilization, generating Q2 FY27 Consolidated Revenue from Operations of ₹1,824.42 crore and Operating Margin of 63.43%.

Near 100% capacity utilization and robust 63.43% operating margin support strong operational cash generation.

✓Asset-light against owned share

Fleet consists of 42 100%-owned vessels aggregating 3.38 mn dwt; recent acquisition of VLGC 'Jag Vikrant' (82,000 cbm) was funded 100% through internal accruals without external debt.

100% owned fleet expansion funded entirely from internal cash reserves maintains a net-cash balance sheet.

Read using the Logistics, 3PL and warehousing framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: EV/EBITDA.

Read more closely in this sector: Volume against realisation · Asset-light against owned share.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • GE Shipping took delivery of 2015 built secondhand Very Large Gas Carrier 'Jag Vikrant' of about 82,000 cbm.press release, release p.1
  • This vessel is financed entirely from internal accruals.press release, release p.1
  • After this transaction, the company's current owned fleet stands at 42 vessels, comprising 26 Tankers and 16 Dry Bulk Carriers aggregating 3.38 mn dwt.press release, release p.2
  • The Company's current capacity utilization is close to 100%.press release, release p.2

Guidance given this quarter

MetricGuidanceForAgainst earlier guidance
Secondhand Kamsarmax Dry Bulk Carrier Delivery TargetQ3 FY2026-27Q3 FY2027unchanged or first given
Newbuilding Suezmax Tanker Delivery TargetH2 FY2028-29H2 FY2029unchanged or first given

Held for next quarter's said-then-did check.

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Shipping₹1,845 cr▲ 75.6%₹1,118 cr▲ 128.8%
Offshore₹398 cr▲ 17.7%₹151 cr▲ 63.0%

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹1,245 cr₹1,497 cr₹1,508 cr₹1,354 cr₹1,237 cr₹1,223 cr₹1,201 cr₹1,242 cr₹1,454 cr₹1,511 cr₹2,005 cr₹1,824 cr
YoY——+17%+10%−1%−18%−20%−8%+18%+24%+67%+47%
EBITDA margin52.2%62.6%60.4%48.3%49.4%41.0%53.5%58.6%57.5%62.3%66.7%63.4%
Other income, % of PBT28%24%23%37%43%38%25%23%33%33%21%32%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate0%4%4%6%2%8%6%3%4%0%4%2%
Net profit₹538 cr₹905 cr₹812 cr₹576 cr₹594 cr₹363 cr₹504 cr₹581 cr₹813 cr₹1,044 cr₹1,309 cr₹1,269 cr
YoY——+41%−3%+10%−60%−38%+1%+37%+188%+160%+118%
Core profit YoY——+19%+1%−12%−65%−39%+20%+64%+183%+170%+92%
EPS₹37.70₹63.40₹56.87₹40.32₹41.58₹25.43₹35.34₹40.72₹56.91₹73.13₹91.68₹89.11
Flags··11221✓✓✓✓1

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp