Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2025 · consolidated

Gland Pharma Ltd. Q2 FY26 results

GLAND · Healthcare

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 7 checks7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹1,487 cr▲ 5.8%on the year▼ 1.3%on the quarter
EBITDA₹314 cr▲ 5.7%on the yearmargin 21.1% (−1 bps)
Net profit₹184 cr▲ 12.0%on the year▼ 14.6%on the quarter
EPS₹11.15▲ 12.3%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹1,487 cr, +5.8% on the year; EBITDA margin 21.1%, −1 bps.
  2. Part of the profit growth came from outside the business: reported +12.0%, core +1.4%. Other income, exceptional items or tax added 11 points.
  3. Every check that could run (7 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Gland Pharma Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,487 cr for July to September 2025, +5.8% on the year and −1.3% on the quarter. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹5,802 cr, −1.5% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹314 cr, a margin of 21.1%, −1 bps on the year and −332 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 18.8% to 26.0%, averaging 22.8%. Operating costs grew +5.8%, broadly with revenue, so operating profit kept pace with sales.

Net profit was ₹184 cr, +12.0% on the year and −14.6% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹11.15. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 1.4%, so 11 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate of 35% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹791 cr, +14.3% on the four before.

Pharma quarters swing with US generic launches and price erosion, while India formulations grow more steadily. Currency gains and other income can be material, so headline profit needs a check against operating profit. The quarterly statements do not carry the US and India split, R&D spend and any FDA observations; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹47.97 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹3,035.00 trades at 63.3 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromSep '24 → Sep '25

₹164 crSep'24+₹16.9 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹12.3 crDepreciation−₹1.8 crFinancecost+₹24.2 crOtherincome−₹7.7 crTax₹184 crSep'25Scale starts at ₹148 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Pharma vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY26
US revenue ($ m)827.9
R&D, % of sales5%
Gross margin62.76%

Read using the Pharmaceuticals framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E excluding one-time exclusivity gains.

Read more closely in this sector: Status of each US-filed plant · Price erosion stated · One-product dependence.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹1,545 cr₹1,537 cr₹1,402 cr₹1,406 cr₹1,384 cr₹1,425 cr₹1,506 cr₹1,487 cr₹1,695 cr₹1,743 cr₹1,800 cr₹1,834 cr
YoY——+16%+2%−10%−7%+7%+6%+22%+22%+20%+23%
EBITDA margin23.0%23.4%18.8%21.1%26.0%24.4%24.4%21.1%25.7%29.4%27.2%26.4%
Other income, % of PBT13%14%23%23%19%15%19%30%11%22%14%16%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate32%35%34%36%32%35%31%35%28%28%27%33%
Net profit₹192 cr₹192 cr₹144 cr₹164 cr₹205 cr₹187 cr₹215 cr₹184 cr₹261 cr₹367 cr₹317 cr₹291 cr
YoY——−26%−15%+7%−3%+49%+12%+27%+96%+47%+58%
Core profit YoY——−25%−17%−2%−5%+53%+1%+34%+62%+47%+81%
EPS₹11.65₹11.68₹8.73₹9.93₹12.42₹11.32₹13.08₹11.15₹15.87₹22.26₹19.23₹17.62
Flags··1✓✓✓✓✓✓1✓✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Gland Pharma Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Gland Pharma Ltd. Q2 FY26 results?

Gland Pharma Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,487 cr (+5.8% on the year) and net profit of ₹184 cr (+12.0% on the year) for July to September 2025.

Was Gland Pharma Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +1.4% on the year, against +12.0% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Gland Pharma Ltd. Q2 FY26 results?

None of the 7 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp