Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
January to March 2026 · consolidated

Emami Ltd. Q4 FY26 results

EMAMILTD · Fast Moving Consumer Goods

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 7 checks7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹925 cr▼ 3.9%on the year▼ 19.7%on the quarter
EBITDA₹186 cr▼ 15.1%on the yearmargin 20.1% (−263 bps)
Net profit₹143 cr▼ 11.7%on the year▼ 55.2%on the quarter
EPS₹3.28▼ 11.8%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹925 cr, −3.9% on the year; EBITDA margin 20.1%, −263 bps.
  2. Part of the profit growth came from outside the business: reported −11.7%, core −18.5%. Other income, exceptional items or tax added 7 points.
  3. Every check that could run (7 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Emami Ltd. reported revenue of ₹925 cr for January to March 2026, −3.9% on the year and −19.7% on the quarter. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹3,780 cr, −0.8% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹186 cr, a margin of 20.1%, −263 bps on the year and −1,323 bps on the quarter. It is the narrowest margin of the last 8 quarters (range 20.1% to 33.3%). Operating costs grew −0.7%, faster than revenue at −3.9%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹143 cr, −11.7% on the year and −55.2% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹3.28. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax fell 18.5%, so 7 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate of 13% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹774 cr, −3.6% on the four before.

FMCG growth splits into volume and price. When margins rise while revenue grows slowly, the cause is usually easier input costs rather than stronger demand. The quarterly statements do not carry underlying volume growth, gross margin and rural against urban demand; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹17.76 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹375.50 trades at 21.1 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Also worth knowing

iNote

Operating margin slipped on the year.

EBITDA margin 20.1%, −263 bps on the year (−1,323 bps on the quarter).

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromMar '25 → Mar '26

₹162 crMar'25−₹33.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)+₹2.0 crDepreciation+₹2.0 crOtherincome+₹9.7 crTax₹143 crMar'26Scale starts at ₹109 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q4

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

FMCG vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY26
Gross margin71%
A&P, % of sales156.39%

Read using the FMCG framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E against volume growth.

Read more closely in this sector: Volume against price in reported growth · Ad spend cut to protect margin.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹996 cr₹891 cr₹906 cr₹891 cr₹1,049 cr₹963 cr₹904 cr₹799 cr₹1,152 cr₹925 cr₹1,039 cr₹1,088 cr
YoY——+10%+3%+5%+8%−0%−10%+10%−4%+15%+36%
EBITDA margin31.5%23.5%23.6%27.6%31.8%22.7%23.5%28.4%33.3%20.1%21.8%20.4%
Other income, % of PBT4%7%6%10%5%11%12%14%3%14%10%12%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate6%13%16%4%7%16%12%1%7%13%29%25%
Net profit₹261 cr₹147 cr₹151 cr₹211 cr₹279 cr₹162 cr₹164 cr₹148 cr₹319 cr₹143 cr₹139 cr₹146 cr
YoY——+10%+17%+7%+10%+9%−30%+14%−12%−15%−2%
Core profit YoY——+18%+7%+8%+9%−2%−35%+17%−18%+7%+32%
EPS₹5.92₹3.41₹3.50₹4.87₹6.39₹3.72₹3.76₹3.40₹7.32₹3.28₹3.15₹3.30
Flags··✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓2

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Emami Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Emami Ltd. Q4 FY26 results?

Emami Ltd. reported revenue of ₹925 cr (−3.9% on the year) and net profit of ₹143 cr (−11.7% on the year) for January to March 2026.

Was Emami Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved −18.5% on the year, against −11.7% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Emami Ltd. Q4 FY26 results?

None of the 7 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp