Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2025 · consolidated

DOMS Industries Ltd. Q2 FY26 results

DOMS · Fast Moving Consumer Goods

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 8 checks8 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹568 cr▲ 24.0%on the year▲ 1.1%on the quarter
EBITDA₹99.5 cr▲ 15.7%on the yearmargin 17.5% (−125 bps)
Net profit₹60.9 cr▲ 12.7%on the year▲ 3.1%on the quarter
EPS₹9.60▲ 13.5%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹568 cr, +24.0% on the year; EBITDA margin 17.5%, −125 bps.
  2. Profit growth was earned in the business: reported +12.7%, core +14.2%.
  3. Every check that could run (8 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

DOMS Industries Ltd. reported revenue of ₹568 cr for July to September 2025, +24.0% on the year and +1.1% on the quarter. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 10 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹2,140 cr, +27.5% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹99.5 cr, a margin of 17.5%, −125 bps on the year and −9 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 17.3% to 19.3%, averaging 18.2%. Operating costs grew +25.9%, faster than revenue at +24.0%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹60.9 cr, +12.7% on the year and +3.1% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹9.60. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 14.2%, so the profit growth came from the business itself. The tax rate of 26% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹225 cr, +15.9% on the four before.

FMCG growth splits into volume and price. When margins rise while revenue grows slowly, the cause is usually easier input costs rather than stronger demand. The quarterly statements do not carry underlying volume growth, gross margin and rural against urban demand; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹35.38 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹2,102.60 trades at 59.4 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromSep '24 → Sep '25

₹54.0 crSep'24+₹13.5 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹6.0 crDepreciation+₹1.9 crFinancecost+₹0.4 crOtherincome−₹2.2 crTax−₹0.7 crOtherlines₹60.9 crSep'25Scale starts at ₹45.9 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

FMCG vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY26
Gross margin43.8%
Consolidated EBITDA Margin17.5%
Domestic Share of Gross Product Sales86.1%
Export Share of Gross Product Sales13.9%

Read using the FMCG framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E against volume growth.

Read more closely in this sector: Volume against price in reported growth · Ad spend cut to protect margin.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹372 cr₹404 cr₹445 cr₹458 cr₹501 cr₹509 cr₹562 cr₹568 cr₹592 cr₹604 cr₹671 cr₹668 cr
YoY——+17%+20%+35%+26%+26%+24%+18%+19%+19%+18%
EBITDA margin18.5%18.8%19.3%18.8%17.6%17.3%17.6%17.5%17.4%16.7%12.3%12.4%
Other income, % of PBT4%10%8%8%8%7%5%8%5%5%7%9%
Exceptional items———————————−₹10.4 cr
Tax rate26%25%26%26%26%25%26%26%25%26%26%25%
Net profit₹39.0 cr₹47.0 cr₹54.0 cr₹54.0 cr₹54.0 cr₹51.0 cr₹59.0 cr₹60.9 cr₹61.0 cr₹58.0 cr₹45.3 cr₹38.3 cr
YoY——+50%+42%+38%+9%+9%+13%+13%+14%−23%−37%
Core profit YoY——+40%+35%+34%+12%+12%+14%+16%+17%−24%−25%
EPS₹6.15₹7.44₹8.54₹8.46₹8.36₹7.98₹9.44₹9.60₹9.54₹9.35₹7.33₹6.12
Flags··✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓12

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for DOMS Industries Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were DOMS Industries Ltd. Q2 FY26 results?

DOMS Industries Ltd. reported revenue of ₹568 cr (+24.0% on the year) and net profit of ₹60.9 cr (+12.7% on the year) for July to September 2025.

Was DOMS Industries Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +14.2% on the year, against +12.7% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in DOMS Industries Ltd. Q2 FY26 results?

None of the 8 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp