Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
January to March 2025 · consolidated

DLF Ltd. Q4 FY25 results

DLF · Realty

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 6 checks6 of 18 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹3,128 cr▲ 46.5%on the year▲ 104.6%on the quarter
EBITDA₹978 cr▲ 29.7%on the yearmargin 31.3% (−405 bps)
Net profit₹1,282 cr▲ 39.3%on the year▲ 21.1%on the quarter
EPS₹5.18▲ 39.2%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹3,128 cr, +46.5% on the year; EBITDA margin 31.3%, −405 bps.
  2. Part of the profit growth came from outside the business: reported +39.3%, core +34.4%. Other income, exceptional items or tax added 5 points.
  3. Every check that could run (6 of 18) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

DLF Ltd. reported revenue of ₹3,128 cr for January to March 2025, +46.5% on the year and +104.6% on the quarter. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 8 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹7,994 cr, +24.4% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹978 cr, a margin of 31.3%, −405 bps on the year and +511 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 16.8% to 35.3%, averaging 28.8%. Operating costs grew +55.7%, faster than revenue at +46.5%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹1,282 cr, +39.3% on the year and +21.1% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹5.18. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 34.4%, so 5 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate was 17% against an average of 25% over the previous 5 quarters, which lifted profit this quarter. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹4,367 cr, +60.3% on the four before.

Real estate revenue is booked when projects complete, so the quarterly statements lag the business; pre-sales and collections show where it actually is. The quarterly statements do not carry pre-sales, collections and launches; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹17.65 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹673.25 trades at 38.1 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Also worth knowing

iNote

Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix?

Expected for Real estate, REITs and InvITs: Margins depend on which projects completed in the quarter. EBITDA margin 31.3%, −405 bps on the year (+511 bps on the quarter).

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromMar '24 → Mar '25

₹920 crMar'24+₹224 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹11.0 crFinancecost+₹38.0 crOtherincome−₹10.6 crTax+₹122 crOtherlines₹1,282 crMar'25Scale starts at ₹703 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q4

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹1,348 cr₹1,521 cr₹2,135 cr₹1,362 cr₹1,975 cr₹1,529 cr₹3,128 cr₹2,717 cr₹1,643 cr₹2,020 cr₹1,814 cr₹1,280 cr
YoY———−4%+47%+1%+47%+99%−17%+32%−42%−53%
EBITDA margin34.3%33.6%35.3%16.8%25.4%26.2%31.3%13.4%17.3%19.3%22.7%11.7%
Other income, % of PBT28%24%23%80%36%−54%21%51%82%55%47%77%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate24%26%21%26%——17%26%26%−1%−14%27%
Net profit₹622 cr₹656 cr₹920 cr₹645 cr₹1,381 cr₹1,059 cr₹1,282 cr₹763 cr₹1,180 cr₹1,203 cr₹1,269 cr₹794 cr
YoY———+23%+122%+61%+39%+18%−15%+14%−1%+4%
Core profit YoY———−67%+11%−31%+34%+176%−49%+21%−59%−61%
EPS₹2.52₹2.65₹3.72₹2.61₹5.58₹4.28₹5.18₹3.08₹4.77₹4.86₹5.12₹3.21
Flags···332122432

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for DLF Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were DLF Ltd. Q4 FY25 results?

DLF Ltd. reported revenue of ₹3,128 cr (+46.5% on the year) and net profit of ₹1,282 cr (+39.3% on the year) for January to March 2025.

Was DLF Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +34.4% on the year, against +39.3% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in DLF Ltd. Q4 FY25 results?

None of the 6 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp