Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
April to June 2025 · consolidated

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd. Q1 FY26 results

CHENNPETRO · Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 4 checks4 of 17 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹14,812 cr▼ 13.4%on the year▼ 14.1%on the quarter
EBITDA₹99.0 cr▼ 85.1%on the yearmargin 0.7% (−321 bps)
Net profit−₹40.0 cr▼ 111.2%on the year▼ 108.5%on the quarter
EPS−₹2.69▼ 111.2%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹14,812 cr, −13.4% on the year; EBITDA margin 0.7%, −321 bps.
  2. Part of the profit growth came from outside the business: reported −111.2%, core −119.4%. Other income, exceptional items or tax added 8 points.
  3. Every check that could run (4 of 17) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd. reported revenue of ₹14,812 cr for April to June 2025, −13.4% on the year and −14.1% on the quarter. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹57,072 cr, −17.0% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹99.0 cr, a margin of 0.7%, −321 bps on the year and −388 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from −5.6% to 10.9%, averaging 3.3%. Operating costs grew −10.5%, faster than revenue at −13.4%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

The company swung to a net loss of ₹40.0 cr from a profit of ₹357 cr a year earlier, with earnings per share of −₹2.69. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax fell 119.4%, so 8 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. Profit over the last four quarters totals −₹183 cr, −107.2% on the four before.

Refining and marketing profits swing with crude and product margins, and inventory gains or losses can move a single quarter sharply. The quarterly statements do not carry refining margins, throughput and inventory gains or losses; those come with the filing read.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Also worth knowing

iNote

Swung to a loss from a profit a year ago. One quarter, or a trend?

Expected for Oil, gas and energy: Inventory gains and losses swing quarterly profit. Net loss −₹40.0 cr against a profit of ₹357 cr.

Source: Quarterly statements

iNote

Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix?

Expected for Oil, gas and energy: Margins move with crude and inventory gains each quarter. EBITDA margin 0.7%, −321 bps on the year (−388 bps on the quarter).

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Other income carrying profit, Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '24 → Jun '25

₹357 crJun'24−₹564 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹1.0 crDepreciation+₹11.0 crFinancecost+₹7.0 crOtherincome+₹102 crTax+₹47.8 crOtherlines−₹40.0 crJun'25

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹16,545 cr₹17,376 cr₹17,720 cr₹17,095 cr₹12,086 cr₹12,925 cr₹17,249 cr₹14,812 cr₹16,327 cr₹15,683 cr₹16,817 cr₹27,369 cr
YoY———+16%−27%−26%−3%−13%+35%+21%−3%+85%
EBITDA margin10.9%3.9%5.9%3.9%−5.6%1.9%4.6%0.7%7.0%9.4%12.1%5.7%
Other income, % of PBT1%2%2%4%—63%5%—2%3%2%2%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate25%25%27%26%—15%22%—27%25%26%25%
Net profit₹1,195 cr₹365 cr₹628 cr₹357 cr−₹634 cr₹21.0 cr₹470 cr−₹40.0 cr₹719 cr₹1,002 cr₹1,422 cr₹1,031 cr
YoY———−36%−153%−94%−25%−111%—+4,671%+203%—
Core profit YoY———−38%−156%−98%−32%−119%—+14,211%+228%—
EPS₹80.28₹24.53₹42.17₹23.98−₹42.55₹1.40₹31.56−₹2.69₹48.30₹67.26₹95.48₹69.26
Flags···✓23✓2✓✓✓✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd. Q1 FY26 results?

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd. reported revenue of ₹14,812 cr (−13.4% on the year) and net profit of −₹40.0 cr (−111.2% on the year) for April to June 2025.

Was Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved −119.4% on the year, against −111.2% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd. Q1 FY26 results?

None of the 4 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp