CHAMBLFERT · Chemicals
Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd. reported revenue of ₹5,698 cr for April to June 2025, +15.5% on the year and +132.7% on the quarter. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 9 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹17,411 cr, +0.6% on the four before.
Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹761 cr, a margin of 13.4%, −189 bps on the year and +670 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 6.3% to 18.2%, averaging 12.7%. Operating costs grew +18.1%, faster than revenue at +15.5%, so operating profit grew less than sales.
Net profit was ₹549 cr, +22.5% on the year and +322.3% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹13.70. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 7.1%, so 15 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate of 27% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹1,749 cr, +26.3% on the four before.
Speciality chemicals are read on volumes and pricing, with Chinese supply a recurring swing factor; inventory destocking can hit a quarter without a change in demand. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes against prices, capacity utilisation and new molecules; those come with the filing read.
On earnings per share of ₹43.68 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹388.55 trades at 8.9 times trailing earnings.
Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.
Headline profit grew much faster than core profit. What made up the difference?
Reported profit +22.5% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +7.1%.
Source: Quarterly statements
Operating margin slipped on the year.
EBITDA margin 13.4%, −189 bps on the year (+670 bps on the quarter).
Source: Quarterly statements
Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).
Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹5,386 cr | ₹4,349 cr | ₹2,643 cr | ₹4,933 cr | ₹4,346 cr | ₹4,918 cr | ₹2,449 cr | ₹5,698 cr | ₹6,413 cr | ₹5,898 cr | ₹2,785 cr | ₹5,027 cr |
| YoY | — | — | — | −12% | −19% | +13% | −7% | +16% | +48% | +20% | +14% | −12% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.4% | 14.4% | 6.3% | 15.2% | 18.2% | 15.8% | 6.7% | 13.4% | 13.1% | 13.9% | 9.2% | 16.4% |
| Other income, % of PBT | 15% | 23% | 58% | 12% | 10% | 12% | 51% | 10% | 10% | 5% | 25% | 4% |
| Exceptional items | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tax rate | 34% | 31% | 23% | 37% | 32% | 32% | 22% | 27% | 23% | 24% | 21% | 30% |
| Net profit | ₹381 cr | ₹459 cr | ₹97.0 cr | ₹448 cr | ₹536 cr | ₹534 cr | ₹130 cr | ₹549 cr | ₹649 cr | ₹586 cr | ₹169 cr | ₹524 cr |
| YoY | — | — | — | +32% | +41% | +16% | +34% | +23% | +21% | +10% | +30% | −5% |
| Core profit YoY | — | — | — | +25% | +44% | +34% | +55% | +7% | +7% | +6% | +98% | +7% |
| EPS | ₹9.15 | ₹11.04 | ₹2.42 | ₹11.19 | ₹13.39 | ₹13.34 | ₹3.25 | ₹13.70 | ₹16.19 | ₹14.64 | ₹4.22 | ₹13.07 |
| Flags | · | · | 2 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 1 | 1 | 1 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.
Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd. reported revenue of ₹5,698 cr (+15.5% on the year) and net profit of ₹549 cr (+22.5% on the year) for April to June 2025.
Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +7.1% on the year, against +22.5% for reported profit.
1 check raised a question: Headline profit grew much faster than core profit. What made up the difference?
No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.
Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.