Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
January to March 2025 · consolidated

Bharat Forge Ltd. Q4 FY25 results

BHARATFORG · Automobile and Auto Components

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 7 checks7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹3,853 cr▼ 7.5%on the year▲ 10.8%on the quarter
EBITDA₹679 cr▲ 5.6%on the yearmargin 17.6% (+218 bps)
Net profit₹283 cr▲ 24.7%on the year▲ 32.9%on the quarter
EPS₹5.90▲ 16.4%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹3,853 cr, −7.5% on the year; EBITDA margin 17.6%, +218 bps.
  2. Part of the profit growth came from outside the business: reported +24.7%, core +14.3%. Other income, exceptional items or tax added 10 points.
  3. Every check that could run (7 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Bharat Forge Ltd. reported revenue of ₹3,853 cr for January to March 2025, −7.5% on the year and +10.8% on the quarter. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹15,124 cr, −3.6% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹679 cr, a margin of 17.6%, +218 bps on the year and −30 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 15.3% to 18.1%, averaging 17.1%. Operating costs grew −9.9% against revenue growth of −7.5%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹283 cr, +24.7% on the year and +32.9% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹5.90. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 14.3%, so 10 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate was 33% against an average of 38% over the previous 7 quarters, which lifted profit this quarter. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹914 cr, +0.4% on the four before.

A vehicle maker's revenue is volumes times average price, and its margin moves with steel, aluminium and rubber costs and with the share of exports and premium models. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes, realisation per vehicle and the export share; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹19.94 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹1,832.00 trades at 91.9 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromMar '24 → Mar '25

₹227 crMar'24+₹36.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹17.0 crDepreciation+₹28.0 crFinancecost+₹12.0 crOtherincome−₹0.8 crTax−₹2.2 crOtherlines₹283 crMar'25Scale starts at ₹192 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q4

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹3,866 cr₹4,164 cr₹4,106 cr₹3,689 cr₹3,476 cr₹3,853 cr₹3,909 cr₹4,032 cr₹4,343 cr₹4,528 cr₹4,640 cr₹4,870 cr
YoY——+6%−2%−10%−7%−5%+9%+25%+18%+19%+21%
EBITDA margin18.1%15.4%18.0%17.5%17.9%17.6%17.1%18.0%17.2%17.2%15.3%15.8%
Other income, % of PBT15%12%−33%16%11%13%12%12%−3%−12%129%11%
Exceptional items——————————−₹358 cr−₹24.6 cr
Tax rate36%38%42%37%39%33%31%34%33%40%—33%
Net profit₹254 cr₹227 cr₹175 cr₹243 cr₹213 cr₹283 cr₹284 cr₹299 cr₹273 cr₹233 cr−₹89.9 cr₹279 cr
YoY——−18%+13%−16%+25%+62%+23%+28%−18%−132%−7%
Core profit YoY——+46%+13%−8%+14%−10%+25%+36%+19%−4%−2%
EPS₹5.68₹5.07₹4.36₹5.23₹4.45₹5.90₹5.93₹6.26₹5.53₹4.86−₹1.88₹5.77
Flags··✓✓✓✓1✓✓✓3✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Bharat Forge Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Bharat Forge Ltd. Q4 FY25 results?

Bharat Forge Ltd. reported revenue of ₹3,853 cr (−7.5% on the year) and net profit of ₹283 cr (+24.7% on the year) for January to March 2025.

Was Bharat Forge Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +14.3% on the year, against +24.7% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Bharat Forge Ltd. Q4 FY25 results?

None of the 7 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp