Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
October to December 2024 · consolidated

Balkrishna Industries Ltd. Q3 FY25 results

BALKRISIND · Automobile and Auto Components

Open the terminal
?2 questions to ask7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹2,560 cr▲ 12.6%on the year▲ 5.8%on the quarter
EBITDA₹601 cr▲ 11.1%on the yearmargin 23.5% (−31 bps)
Net profit₹449 cr▲ 47.2%on the year▲ 29.4%on the quarter
EPS₹23.25▲ 47.2%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹2,560 cr, +12.6% on the year; EBITDA margin 23.5%, −31 bps.
  2. Reported profit +47.2%; core profit, before other income, exceptional items and tax, +20.4%.
  3. Headline profit grew much faster than core profit. What made up the difference? Reported profit +47.2% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +20.4%.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Balkrishna Industries Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,560 cr for October to December 2024, +12.6% on the year and +5.8% on the quarter.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹601 cr, a margin of 23.5%, −31 bps on the year and −49 bps on the quarter. Over the last 7 quarters the margin has ranged from 23.2% to 25.4%, averaging 24.0%. Operating costs grew +13.0%, broadly with revenue, so operating profit kept pace with sales.

Net profit was ₹449 cr, +47.2% on the year and +29.4% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹23.25. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 20.4%, so 27 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate of 25% is in line with its recent average.

A vehicle maker's revenue is volumes times average price, and its margin moves with steel, aluminium and rubber costs and with the share of exports and premium models. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes, realisation per vehicle and the export share; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹91.73 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹2,050.10 trades at 22.3 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

Headline profit grew much faster than core profit. What made up the difference?

Reported profit +47.2% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +20.4%.

Source: Quarterly statements

?Question

Other income is carrying a large and rising share of profit. Treasury gains, interest, or one-off?

Other income was 31% of profit before tax, against 16% a year earlier.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromDec '23 → Dec '24

₹305 crDec'23+₹60.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹12.0 crDepreciation+₹20.0 crFinancecost+₹121 crOtherincome−₹47.8 crTax₹449 crDec'24Scale starts at ₹192 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹2,253 cr₹2,274 cr₹2,682 cr₹2,714 cr₹2,420 cr₹2,560 cr₹2,752 cr₹2,760 cr₹2,393 cr₹2,737 cr₹2,933 cr₹3,455 cr
YoY———+26%+7%+13%+3%+2%−1%+7%+7%+25%
EBITDA margin23.7%23.8%25.4%24.5%24.0%23.5%22.3%18.3%21.4%23.5%21.8%21.5%
Other income, % of PBT23%16%26%25%19%31%20%27%20%16%−1%17%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate24%25%25%23%25%25%24%27%24%22%25%25%
Net profit₹347 cr₹305 cr₹487 cr₹490 cr₹347 cr₹449 cr₹369 cr₹288 cr₹273 cr₹382 cr₹299 cr₹451 cr
YoY———+48%0%+47%−24%−41%−21%−15%−19%+57%
Core profit YoY———+48%+7%+20%−19%−40%−23%+0%+5%+75%
EPS₹17.97₹15.80₹25.18₹25.35₹17.95₹23.25₹19.06₹14.91₹14.13₹19.77₹15.49₹23.32
Flags···✓✓211✓✓✓✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Balkrishna Industries Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Balkrishna Industries Ltd. Q3 FY25 results?

Balkrishna Industries Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,560 cr (+12.6% on the year) and net profit of ₹449 cr (+47.2% on the year) for October to December 2024.

Was Balkrishna Industries Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +20.4% on the year, against +47.2% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Balkrishna Industries Ltd. Q3 FY25 results?

2 checks raised a question: Headline profit grew much faster than core profit. What made up the difference?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp