Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus

Axis Bank Ltd.

AXISBANK · Financial Services · INE238A01034

Analyst mean 1.56 · 41 analysts · 70% bullish
₹1,284.20
Close 2026-10-16 · Moderate risk
Price
₹1,284.20
Mkt cap
₹3.99L cr
Book value
₹691.4
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables
How to read this business

This is a lending business. Cash-flow reads that suit a manufacturer do not apply: disbursing loans is an operating outflow, so negative operating cash is normal and not a warning sign. Leverage is the raw material of the model, not a red flag on its own. Reads that would mislead here have been withheld rather than shown with a caveat.

What this company actually does

A plain-language read of the business, how it actually earns, where the edge is, and the economics of every reported segment — taken from the annual report and investor presentation, not a one-line industry label.

  • Business model in plain language
  • The revenue engine — what actually generates cash
  • Segment revenue, PBIT, margin and capital employed
  • Operating KPIs — volumes, capacity, utilisation
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Annual report Annual Report 2023 Open
Earnings call Sep 2021 Open

Price in context split-adjusted

1M
+3.6%
6M
-5.1%
1Y
+7.5%
7.5% CAGR
From high
-8.3%
worst -17%
Close 50-DMA 200-DMA own P/E band (median ±1σ)
Trading at 15.6x against its own 10-year median of 18.3x — 0.1σ below its usual range. This compares the company with its own history, not with other companies.

Numbered markers are corporate actions and, once the filings are read, capital and governance events. Prices are split-adjusted so the series is continuous.

What you must understand

The three to six things that actually matter about this company, each with the exact filing and note it came from — never a fact without the context that makes it meaningful.

  • Reported profit vs operating profit
  • Management narrative vs the numbers
  • Standalone vs consolidated divergence
  • Audit opinion vs headline optimism
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

Other income is a big part of profit

Other income is 85% of pre-tax profit — a large share of the profit comes from outside the core operating business.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Trailing other income ₹29,292 cr against pre-tax profit ₹34,275 cr. High other-income dependence means the headline profit is flattered by treasury, one-offs, or non-operating items rather than the core business.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs withheld for this sector: Built on manufacturers' working capital and asset turnover; a lender always looks distressed on it..

Piotroski F

Needs withheld for this sector: Five of its nine tests (cash flow, accruals, current ratio, leverage, asset turnover) mislead on a lending balance sheet..

Beneish M

Needs withheld for this sector: Its receivable, margin and accrual terms do not describe a lender's accounts..

Cash vs profit

0.74× 12-year cumulative

Accruals are 2.0% of assets.

DuPont — return on equity FY2026

Net margin20.0%× Asset turnover0.07×× Leverage9.05×= ROE12.3%
What is this, and how do I read it?

DuPont decomposition — Devised inside the DuPont Corporation in the 1920s and still the standard way to read a return on equity.

Splits return on equity into its three sources, so the same headline number can be traced to very different businesses.

Net margin
What the company keeps from each rupee of sales. High margin points to pricing power or a genuine cost advantage.
Asset turnover
Sales generated per rupee of assets. High turnover points to efficiency — a retailer earns this way, a utility never will.
Leverage (equity multiplier)
Assets divided by equity. This multiplies whatever the first two produce, in both directions.

How to read itA 20% ROE built on margin and turnover is a different proposition from a 20% ROE built on 3× leverage. The first survives a downturn; the second amplifies it.

Where it failsA single year. Negative equity makes it meaningless. Leverage is structural for lenders, so the third term carries no signal there.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹104,740 cr ÷ ₹140,774 cr, over 12 years 0.74× Below 1.0 and persistent means profit is being recognised before the cash arrives.
Accruals (Sloan) (net profit − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets (₹26,548 − ₹-8,637) cr ÷ average assets 2.0% The share of profit that is accounting entries rather than cash. Above ~10% is where accruals start to dominate.
DuPont — return on equity net margin × asset turnover × leverage 20.0% × 0.07 × 9.05 12.3% Splits ROE into whether returns come from operations or from borrowing.
Interest coverage EBIT ÷ finance cost ₹106,368 cr ÷ ₹74,075 cr 1.44× How many times operating profit covers the interest bill.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 3 of 6 flags testable).

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

2 / 2
  • Positive earnings every year 12 of 12 years
  • Earnings growth over the period 87% since FY2022

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

0 / 4
  • Annual earnings growth above 25% -6%
  • Revenue growth above 20% 4%
  • Return on equity above 17% 12.3%
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹622 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

0 / 2
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× 0.74× over 12 years
  • Interest covered more than 4× 1.44×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY19 · 56,044FY19FY20 · 63,716FY20FY21 · 64,397FY21FY22 · 68,846FY22FY23 · 87,448FY23FY24 · 112,759FY24FY25 · 127,374FY25FY26 · 132,538FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Where the year's cash went — FY2026

Operating cash first, then what the business spent and raised.

−8,637Operating cash−45,068Investing60,358Financing

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

18114.5-2.3FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Book value / share
₹691.4

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ▼ 0.29
Dec '258.15% Mar '268.14% Jun '267.87% Sep '267.86%

Promoter trimmed from 8.15% to 7.86% across these quarters.

FII ▼ 4.52
Dec '2542.57% Mar '2642.04% Jun '2639.91% Sep '2638.05%

FII trimmed from 42.57% to 38.05% across these quarters.

MF ▲ 0.91
Dec '2533.48% Mar '2634.11% Jun '2633.00% Sep '2634.39%

MF rose from 33.48% to 34.39% across these quarters.

Other ▲ 3.90
Dec '2515.80% Mar '2615.71% Jun '2619.22% Sep '2619.70%

Other rose from 15.80% to 19.70% across these quarters.

Lender vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

What this sector is read on: AUM, AUM growth YoY, Disbursements, NIM or spread, Cost of funds, Stage 2, Gross Stage 3, Net Stage 3. These come from the filings, not the market feed, and appear here once a quarter is read.

Read using the NBFCs and housing finance framework (from the listed sector). Primary valuation lens: P/B against RoA and growth.

15 standard reads withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Disbursing loans is an operating outflow, so cash against profit carries no signal here.
  • Interest is the raw material of a lender, not a financing cost to be covered.
  • A lender has no inventory or receivable cycle in the sense this table measures.
  • A lender has no cash conversion cycle.
  • Scored on cash conversion and capex, neither of which describes a lending balance sheet.
  • Free cash flow is undefined for a business whose assets are loans.
  • Enterprise value has no meaning where debt is raw material.
  • Leverage is the model, not a warning. Capital adequacy is the constraint.
  • Return on capital and earnings yield both assume an operating capital base.
  • Read through P/B against RoA instead.
  • Sales is not a meaningful base for a lender.
  • A growth-plus-margin rule for software, not for lenders.
  • Built on manufacturers' working capital and asset turnover; a lender always looks distressed on it.
  • Five of its nine tests (cash flow, accruals, current ratio, leverage, asset turnover) mislead on a lending balance sheet.
  • Its receivable, margin and accrual terms do not describe a lender's accounts.

Read more closely in this sector: Stage 2 movement against Stage 3 · ALM gap within one year · Write-offs against slippages · Lending to group companies · Unsecured or microfinance growth against the total book.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY202164.4kFY202268.8kFY202387.4kFY2024112.8kFY2025127.4kFY2026132.5k
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY20217.3kFY202214.2kFY202310.9kFY202426.5kFY202528.2kFY202626.5k

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations64,39768,84687,448112,759127,374132,538
Other income13,57717,26818,34925,23028,54329,674
Depreciation9761,04613,1431,3851,7631,889
Finance cost34,62734,92343,38961,39171,03674,075
Profit before tax9,75018,92918,62135,17836,72232,293
Net profit (owners)7,25214,20710,91926,49228,19126,548
EPS (₹)23.4945.9935.1685.4990.5884.89

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue27,41828,86530,23131,15931,60132,16232,45232,34832,31033,70934,17135,542
Other Income5,7056,2727,6066,6377,6036,7977,5068,0537,4607,1896,9727,671
Expenses10,05910,50611,12411,89212,41211,91311,94313,98314,30212,74314,81612,837
Depreciation000000000000
Finance cost14,74915,94316,72717,26117,61518,04018,12118,23917,97118,78519,08020,215
Profit before tax8,3148,6889,9858,6439,1779,0079,8958,1807,4969,3717,24710,161
Net Profit6,2306,5207,6306,4677,4366,7797,5096,2795,5677,0607,6427,670
EPS20.1321.0524.6220.8323.9321.7824.1320.1317.8222.5824.4624.54

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital613614615617619622
Reserves102,981117,647129,166156,406186,616214,414
Net block4,5014,7535,0005,8606,6616,776
CWIP118215142267121269
Investments225,336274,608288,095332,354396,685446,422
Total Assets1,001,0051,195,5291,344,4181,518,2391,656,9631,946,050

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash from operations12,63328,13722,075-5,55544,384-8,637
Cash from investing-54,288-27,112-32,351-9,001-51,178-45,068
Cash from financing7,27947,8946,64122,341-7,00060,358
Free cash flow11,70826,73620,697-7,93141,951-10,797
Net change in cash-34,37548,919-3,6367,785-13,7946,653

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

From the filings, calls & disclosures

The part no one reads: the auditor's opinion, the contingent liabilities buried in the notes, the covenants, and the claims in the deck placed beside the figures that test them.

  • Buried in the footnotes — what the notes disclose and the summary does not
  • Risk register — every dispute, probe and contingent liability with its amount
  • Audit & governance — opinion type, emphasis of matter, going concern, subsidiary coverage
  • Guidance & forward view
  • Narrative vs numbers
  • Segment intelligence
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.
The analyst grilling

Where analysts pressed management on the earnings call, and exactly how management answered — the questions that were hardest to answer are usually the ones that matter.

  • The question, and who asked it
  • Management's answer, in their own framing
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Others in Financial Services

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q1 FY27April to June 2026

Open the full results page ↗
iNo flag on 3 checks3 of 13 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Total income₹35,542 cr▲ 9.9%on the year▲ 4.0%on the quarter
Net profit₹7,670 cr▲ 22.2%on the year▲ 0.4%on the quarter
EPS₹24.54▲ 21.9%on the year

What changed

  1. Net profit ₹7,670 cr, +22.2% on the year and +0.4% on the quarter. Net interest income ₹15,327 cr, +8.6% on the year.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Axis Bank Ltd. reported total income of ₹35,542 cr for April to June 2026, +9.9% on the year and +4.0% on the quarter. That is in line with how this quarter has grown in recent years (+11.3% on average). It is the highest quarterly income in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters income comes to ₹1.36 lakh cr, +5.6% on the four before.

Net interest income, interest earned less interest paid, was ₹15,327 cr, +8.6% on the year and +1.6% on the quarter. For a lender this is the core earnings line: it shows whether the loan book and its pricing are growing faster than the cost of funds.

Net profit was ₹7,670 cr, +22.2% on the year and +0.4% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹24.54. The tax rate of 25% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹27,939 cr, −0.2% on the four before.

An NBFC's quarter turns on loan growth, its cost of borrowing and credit costs; profit can rise for a while simply because provisions fall. The quarterly statements do not carry AUM growth, stage 2 and 3 assets, credit cost and the cost of funds; those come with the filing read.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed, Asset quality (lenders), Net interest margin (lenders). Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '25 → Jun '26

₹6,279 crJun'25+₹2,363 crFinancing profit (afterinterest and costs)−₹382 crOtherincome−₹659 crTax+₹68.8 crOtherlines₹7,670 crJun'26Scale starts at ₹4,861 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Lender lensNIM, asset quality, provisions

Lenders are read on NIM, asset quality, provision cover and credit cost. Those come from the filing read, which is not in yet for this quarter, so margin, other-income and cash checks are withheld rather than shown on a template built for manufacturers.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Total income₹27,418 cr₹28,865 cr₹30,231 cr₹31,159 cr₹31,601 cr₹32,162 cr₹32,452 cr₹32,348 cr₹32,310 cr₹33,709 cr₹34,171 cr₹35,542 cr
YoY———+19%+15%+11%+7%+4%+2%+5%+5%+10%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate25%25%24%25%19%25%24%23%26%25%−5%25%
Net profit₹6,230 cr₹6,520 cr₹7,630 cr₹6,467 cr₹7,436 cr₹6,779 cr₹7,509 cr₹6,279 cr₹5,567 cr₹7,060 cr₹7,642 cr₹7,670 cr
YoY———+6%+19%+4%−2%−3%−25%+4%+2%+22%
EPS₹20.13₹21.05₹24.62₹20.83₹23.93₹21.78₹24.13₹20.13₹17.82₹22.58₹24.46₹24.54
Flags··········1·

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp