APOLLOTYRE · Automobile and Auto Components
Apollo Tyres Ltd. reported revenue of ₹7,398 cr for April to June 2026, +12.8% on the year and +0.8% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+2.5% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹29,308 cr, +11.2% on the four before.
Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹868 cr, a margin of 11.7%, −150 bps on the year and −284 bps on the quarter. It is the narrowest margin of the last 8 quarters (range 11.7% to 15.3%). Operating costs grew +14.7%, faster than revenue at +12.8%, so operating profit grew less than sales.
Net profit was ₹349 cr, +2,584.6% on the year and −44.7% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹5.49. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax fell 0.8%, so 2,585 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate was 25% against an average of 30% over the previous 6 quarters, which lifted profit this quarter. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹1,709 cr, +105.4% on the four before.
A vehicle maker's revenue is volumes times average price, and its margin moves with steel, aluminium and rubber costs and with the share of exports and premium models. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes, realisation per vehicle and the export share; those come with the filing read.
On earnings per share of ₹26.89 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹408.80 trades at 15.2 times trailing earnings.
Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.
Most of the profit growth did not come from the business. What lifted the gap?
Reported profit +2,584.6% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax −0.8%.
Source: Quarterly statements
A lower tax rate lifted profit. Is the lower rate going to last?
Effective tax rate 25.0% against 44.7% over the previous quarters, worth about ₹92.0 cr of profit.
Source: Quarterly statements
Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).
Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹6,280 cr | ₹6,595 cr | ₹6,258 cr | ₹6,335 cr | ₹6,437 cr | ₹6,928 cr | ₹6,424 cr | ₹6,561 cr | ₹6,831 cr | ₹7,743 cr | ₹7,336 cr | ₹7,398 cr |
| YoY | — | — | — | +1% | +2% | +5% | +3% | +4% | +6% | +12% | +14% | +13% |
| EBITDA margin | 18.5% | 18.3% | 16.4% | 14.3% | 13.6% | 13.7% | 13.0% | 13.2% | 14.9% | 15.3% | 14.6% | 11.7% |
| Other income, % of PBT | 2% | 0% | 7% | −2% | 4% | 1% | −35% | −924% | −39% | 3% | −260% | 18% |
| Exceptional items | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tax rate | 30% | 31% | 37% | 29% | 25% | 27% | 29% | 66% | 33% | 35% | — | 25% |
| Net profit | ₹474 cr | ₹497 cr | ₹354 cr | ₹302 cr | ₹297 cr | ₹337 cr | ₹185 cr | ₹13.0 cr | ₹258 cr | ₹471 cr | ₹631 cr | ₹349 cr |
| YoY | — | — | — | −24% | −37% | −32% | −48% | −96% | −13% | +40% | +241% | +2,585% |
| Core profit YoY | — | — | — | −22% | −43% | −36% | −33% | −10% | +40% | +52% | +66% | −1% |
| EPS | ₹7.47 | ₹7.82 | ₹5.58 | ₹4.76 | ₹4.68 | ₹5.31 | ₹2.91 | ₹0.20 | ₹4.06 | ₹7.41 | ₹9.93 | ₹5.49 |
| Flags | · | · | · | ✓ | 1 | 1 | 1 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 1 | 2 |
Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.
Apollo Tyres Ltd. reported revenue of ₹7,398 cr (+12.8% on the year) and net profit of ₹349 cr (+2,584.6% on the year) for April to June 2026.
Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved −0.8% on the year, against +2,584.6% for reported profit.
2 checks raised a question: Most of the profit growth did not come from the business. What lifted the gap?
No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.
Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.