Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2025 · consolidated

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd. Q2 FY26 results

ARE&M · Automobile and Auto Components

Open the terminal
!1 serious?1 question to ask7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹3,388 cr▲ 8.0%on the year▲ 1.1%on the quarter
EBITDA₹406 cr▼ 7.9%on the yearmargin 12.0% (−208 bps)
Net profit₹302 cr▲ 25.3%on the year▲ 55.7%on the quarter
EPS₹16.52▲ 25.6%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹3,388 cr, +8.0% on the year; EBITDA margin 12.0%, −208 bps.
  2. Reported profit +25.3%; core profit, before other income, exceptional items and tax, −15.0%.
  3. Most of the profit growth did not come from the business. What lifted the gap? Reported profit +25.3% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax −15.0%.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd. reported revenue of ₹3,388 cr for July to September 2025, +8.0% on the year and +1.1% on the quarter. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 10 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹12,876 cr, +7.8% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹406 cr, a margin of 12.0%, −208 bps on the year and +43 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 11.5% to 15.1%, averaging 13.2%. Operating costs grew +10.6%, faster than revenue at +8.0%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹302 cr, +25.3% on the year and +55.7% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹16.52. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax fell 15.0%, so 40 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate of 25% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹975 cr, +0.8% on the four before.

A vehicle maker's revenue is volumes times average price, and its margin moves with steel, aluminium and rubber costs and with the share of exports and premium models. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes, realisation per vehicle and the export share; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹53.27 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹744.80 trades at 14.0 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

!Serious

Most of the profit growth did not come from the business. What lifted the gap?

Reported profit +25.3% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax −15.0%.

Source: Quarterly statements

?Question

Other income is carrying a large and rising share of profit. Treasury gains, interest, or one-off?

Other income was 36% of profit before tax, against 6% a year earlier.

Source: Quarterly statements

Also worth knowing

iNote

Operating margin slipped on the year.

EBITDA margin 12.0%, −208 bps on the year (+43 bps on the quarter).

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromSep '24 → Sep '25

₹241 crSep'24−₹35.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹16.0 crDepreciation+₹5.0 crFinancecost+₹128 crOtherincome−₹17.3 crTax−₹3.7 crOtherlines₹302 crSep'25Scale starts at ₹110 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹2,811 cr₹2,882 cr₹2,797 cr₹3,131 cr₹3,136 cr₹3,164 cr₹2,974 cr₹3,350 cr₹3,388 cr₹3,351 cr₹3,460 cr₹4,041 cr
YoY———+13%+12%+10%+6%+7%+8%+6%+16%+21%
EBITDA margin14.6%15.1%14.6%13.7%14.1%13.1%11.5%11.6%12.0%11.2%10.9%10.1%
Other income, % of PBT9%7%9%8%6%33%9%5%36%−8%48%6%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate27%24%25%26%26%26%26%26%25%27%26%26%
Net profit₹226 cr₹253 cr₹228 cr₹245 cr₹241 cr₹312 cr₹167 cr₹194 cr₹302 cr₹152 cr₹322 cr₹203 cr
YoY———+23%+7%+23%−27%−21%+25%−51%+93%+5%
Core profit YoY———+24%+9%−8%−26%−18%−15%−21%+10%+4%
EPS₹13.25₹14.80₹12.46₹13.36₹13.15₹17.04₹9.11₹10.60₹16.52₹8.29₹17.61₹11.08
Flags···✓✓21✓2✓2✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd. Q2 FY26 results?

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd. reported revenue of ₹3,388 cr (+8.0% on the year) and net profit of ₹302 cr (+25.3% on the year) for July to September 2025.

Was Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved −15.0% on the year, against +25.3% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd. Q2 FY26 results?

2 checks raised a question: Most of the profit growth did not come from the business. What lifted the gap?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp