Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
January to March 2026 · consolidated

3M India Ltd. Q4 FY26 results

3MINDIA · Diversified

Open the terminal
!1 serious?1 question to ask7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹1,399 cr▲ 16.8%on the year▲ 13.9%on the quarter
EBITDA₹257 cr▲ 13.2%on the yearmargin 18.4% (−58 bps)
Net profit₹215 cr▲ 202.8%on the year
EPS₹191.16▲ 201.8%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹1,399 cr, +16.8% on the year; EBITDA margin 18.4%, −58 bps.
  2. Reported profit +202.8%; core profit, before other income, exceptional items and tax, +12.3%.
  3. Most of the profit growth did not come from the business. What lifted the gap? Reported profit +202.8% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +12.3%.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

3M India Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,399 cr for January to March 2026, +16.8% on the year and +13.9% on the quarter. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹5,089 cr, +14.5% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹257 cr, a margin of 18.4%, −58 bps on the year and −44 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 14.1% to 20.2%, averaging 18.3%. Operating costs grew +17.6%, faster than revenue at +16.8%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹215 cr, +202.8% on the year and — on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹191.16. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 12.3%, so 190 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate of 26% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹522 cr, +9.7% on the four before.

On earnings per share of ₹463.66 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹30,375.00 trades at 65.5 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

!Serious

Most of the profit growth did not come from the business. What lifted the gap?

Reported profit +202.8% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +12.3%.

Source: Quarterly statements

?Question

A lower tax rate lifted profit. Is the lower rate going to last?

Effective tax rate 26.0% against 39.3% over the previous quarters, worth about ₹38.5 cr of profit.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromMar '25 → Mar '26

₹71.0 crMar'25+₹30.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹3.0 crDepreciation−₹3.0 crFinancecost+₹38.0 crOtherincome+₹77.9 crTax+₹4.1 crOtherlines₹215 crMar'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q4

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹1,040 cr₹1,006 cr₹1,033 cr₹1,047 cr₹1,111 cr₹1,090 cr₹1,198 cr₹1,196 cr₹1,266 cr₹1,228 cr₹1,399 cr₹1,423 cr
YoY———+7%+7%+8%+16%+14%+14%+13%+17%+19%
EBITDA margin18.5%17.8%19.6%19.6%16.5%14.1%18.9%20.2%20.2%18.8%18.4%16.7%
Other income, % of PBT9%9%13%10%10%11%6%6%5%−57%18%28%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate25%25%25%26%27%26%68%26%24%—26%23%
Net profit₹146 cr₹135 cr₹161 cr₹157 cr₹134 cr₹114 cr₹71.0 cr₹178 cr₹191 cr−₹62.0 cr₹215 cr₹233 cr
YoY———+34%−8%−16%−56%+13%+43%−154%+203%+31%
Core profit YoY———+31%−8%−16%+12%+19%+45%+31%+12%−3%
EPS₹129.70₹120.05₹143.13₹139.50₹118.76₹100.99₹63.35₹157.73₹169.85−₹55.08₹191.16₹206.90
Flags···✓✓1✓11222

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for 3M India Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were 3M India Ltd. Q4 FY26 results?

3M India Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,399 cr (+16.8% on the year) and net profit of ₹215 cr (+202.8% on the year) for January to March 2026.

Was 3M India Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +12.3% on the year, against +202.8% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in 3M India Ltd. Q4 FY26 results?

2 checks raised a question: Most of the profit growth did not come from the business. What lifted the gap?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp