?>": the second "?>" printed as text before on // every page, which can push browsers into quirks mode. ?> Reliance Jio IPO — GMP, Subscription, Review & Score | FinMinutes Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus

Reliance Jio IPO GMP and a Deep Forensic Analysis

Reliance Jio

MAINBOARD IPO · NSE, BSE · 🔴 LIVE
FINMINUTES IPO SCORE 64/100
₹1065–1119
Price Band
Issue ₹30188 cr · Lot 12

FinMinutes Deep Business Model & Edge

Jio Platforms Limited, a subsidiary of Reliance Industries Limited, is India's leading digital connectivity and digital services provider operating across mobile broadband, fixed broadband, and digital applications. Serving over 533.3 million customers through its licensed subsidiary Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited as of June 30, 2026, the company operates an all-IP pan-India 4G and 5G standalone network.

What this company actually does — full breakdown ▾

Jio Platforms Limited is a technology platform that integrates digital connectivity with a comprehensive ecosystem of digital products, applications, and enterprise solutions. Its core operations encompass mobile broadband (4G LTE and 5G Standalone), fixed broadband (JioFiber and JioAirFiber via Fixed Wireless Access), digital entertainment (JioTV+, JioSaavn, JioHotstar, JioGames), cloud & productivity (JioAICloud, JioPC), and enterprise digital services (cloud, IoT, CPaaS, and managed security). Operating through its licensed subsidiary, Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited (RJIL), the company serves 533.3 million customers as of June 30, 2026, including 284.9 million 5G subscribers and 28.6 million fixed broadband subscribers. Its pan-India all-IP network covers over 99% of India's population for wireless broadband and extends across ~98% of pin codes, supported by 360,537 network towers and over 1.0 million route kilometres of fibre network. Jio Platforms operates a phygital distribution architecture combining its digital interfaces (MyJio app with 227.6 million MAUs and Jio Set-top-box) with Reliance Retail Limited's extensive nationwide physical store footprint under a master distribution agreement. Sourcing infrastructure components and customer premise equipment from global technology partners and contract manufacturers like Sanmina-SCI, the company relies on its in-house proprietary technology stack—spanning 5G core, cloud-native architecture, and the 'JioBrain' AI suite—to maintain vertical integration, low cost per GB, and rapid innovation cycles.

  • Digital Connectivity Services — Mobile broadband (4G LTE, Standalone 5G), fixed wired broadband (JioFiber), and fixed wireless access (JioAirFiber) provided by licensed subsidiary RJIL to 533.3 million customers.
  • Consumer Digital Applications & Media — Digital entertainment, audio streaming, cloud compute, and smart home applications including JioTV+, JioSaavn, JioGames, JioAICloud, JioPC, and JioHome bundled with connectivity or offered standalone.
  • Enterprise Digital Solutions & Managed Services — Enterprise cloud services, CPaaS (JioCX), Enterprise IoT (JioThings), SD-WAN, managed network operations, and AI enterprise tools (JioBrain) for large enterprises and MSMEs.
Moat / Edge

Market leadership in wireless broadband (49.78% market share) and fixed broadband (43.32% market share in Q1 FY27), proprietary end-to-end 5G SA and 4G technology stack with in-house OSS/BSS, largest spectrum holding in India (26,800.8 MHz with 15.8 years average life), unmatched scale carrying ~60% of India's wireless data traffic, self-reinforcing technology/data/distribution flywheels, and exclusive pan-India phygital distribution network via MyJio App (227.6 million MAUs) and Reliance Retail integration.

The Offer

2026-10-21 – 2026-10-23
₹1065–1119
12
—
₹30,188 cr
—
—
NSE, BSE

Follow the Money — Use of Proceeds

  • Prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Material Subsidiary, RJIL — ₹2,750.00 cr
  • General corporate purposes

Valuation at the Offer Price

33.3xour arithmetic, on latest restated EPS
22.4x
+49% premium to median
9.4%
₹373.7

The filing does not print a single headline multiple, so this one is ours: the upper band divided by the latest restated earnings per share — the same arithmetic the “Basis for the Offer Price” section performs. It is struck on pre-issue earnings; where the issue creates new shares, the post-issue multiple is computed in the workings below. The peer group is the one the filing itself names. A premium is not the same thing as expensive and a discount is not the same thing as cheap — the peer table and the reasons sit further down this page.

FinMinutes IPO Score — How It's Built

Transparent, deterministic, computed from the filing — not an opinion. Open any component below to see exactly what it measures and what it is worth. Components with no disclosed input are dropped from the weighting entirely rather than held at an invented neutral, because a constant inside a weighted average is not neutral — it quietly drags every score toward the middle. Weighted across 5 live components.

Score coverage 100%

100% of the designed weighting had real data behind it on this issue. A lower coverage figure does not mean a worse company — it means we are standing behind less of the picture, and you should read the findings below rather than the headline number.

45/100
How this is measured12%

Whether fresh capital actually enters the business. A predominantly offer-for-sale issue is marked down ONLY when the financials are weak. A profitable, cash-rich company selling down is treated as neutral, not penalised, because it does not need the money.

80/100
How this is measured12%

What changed between the draft prospectus and the final one. A period roll-forward or a refreshed industry report is expected and scores neutral. A statutory auditor replaced mid-process, a prior year restated, an offer-for-sale expanded late, new statutory dues disclosed, or a risk factor quietly removed all score against. Where only one of the two documents has been read, this component is dropped from the weighting rather than guessed.

76/100
How this is measured32%

Driven by the models battery run on the filing's own restated numbers: the Piotroski fundamental tests (scored out of those we could actually run), the Altman Z-double-prime solvency zone, and the direction of profit across the disclosed period. It is not a single yes/no on last year's profit.

28/100
How this is measured10%

The post-issue earnings multiple against the peer median disclosed in the filing. A discount to the median scores well and a premium scores badly. When the filing does not disclose comparable peer multiples, this component is dropped from the weighting rather than held at a made-up neutral.

64/100
How this is measured28%

Starts at 100 and loses points for every material finding: 12 for a flagged finding, 4 for a noted one. Two kinds feed it. DERIVED findings are computed from the filed numbers against stated thresholds — operating cash negative while profit is positive, related-party revenue above 15% of total, revenue rising while profit falls, goodwill above 30% of net worth, receivables growing more than 1.3x faster than sales, cash below half of short-term debt. Those are reproducible: the same filing gives the same answer every time, and the rule is printed beside the finding. READ findings come from the forensic sweep of the notes. Contingent liabilities, related-party intensity, customer concentration, litigation, auditor qualifications, statutory dues, promoter funding. Findings that record the ABSENCE of a problem — no litigation pending, an unmodified audit opinion — deduct nothing. This is the component our forensic read drives directly, and it moves most between companies.

3-Year Financial & Growth Trend

Metric FY26FY25FY24
Revenue (₹ Cr) 146885.3128218.4109558.1
Net Profit (₹ Cr) 30049.126120.321434
PAT Margin 20.46%20.37%19.56%

Revenue Breakdown

  • Digital Connectivity & Related Services (Value of Services) (Fiscal 2026): 98.15%
  • Sale of Goods / Devices (Value of Sales) (Fiscal 2026): 1.85%

Market Context

NOT part of the FinMinutes Score

The Score above is what the filing says. Everything in this box is what the crowd says. We keep them apart on purpose — every other site blends the two and calls the result a rating. Demand is real information, but it is information about the market, not about the company, and it changes by the hour while the company does not.

54/100from live subscription
2.22xsubscribed
2.63xbids land late
—x 
₹246unofficial, grey market
No strong divergence.

Demand and our read of the filing are broadly in the same territory.

Subscription is low early in a book and high at the end, because most bids arrive in the final hours. A number read on day one says more about the clock than the company — which is precisely why it is not in the Score. GMP is unofficial, unregulated, and easily moved. Neither is a recommendation.

Why the numbers moved, in management’s own words

Taken from the Management’s Discussion and Analysis section of the filing. A number tells you what happened; this is the company’s explanation of why, and whether it calls the cause temporary or structural.

Period-on-period movements and the reason management gives
MetricMoveManagement's stated reasonType
Finance Costs (FY26 vs FY25)↑ 76.4%Finance costs increased primarily due to the recognition of interest costs pertaining to deferred payment liabilities and borrowings in relation to 5G assets, a portion of which was capitalised in Q4 FY25 as finance costs, along with higher interest on lease liabilities.Structural
Other Expenses - Rent (FY26 vs FY25)↑ 106.3%Rent expense increased due to higher rental expense including low-value lease assets pertaining to customer premises equipment as the fixed broadband subscriber base expanded following the ramp-up of 5G FWA and 5G UBR offerings.Structural
Other Expenses - Content Charges (FY26 vs FY25)↑ 89.5%Content charges increased primarily due to an increase in JioAirFiber subscriptions, expanded partnerships with content providers, and the integration of additional content on the platform with mobility and fixed broadband services.Structural
Other Income (FY26 vs FY25)↑ 157.8%Other income increased significantly primarily due to higher interest income on bank fixed deposits and callable corporate instruments.Cyclical
Access Charges (FY26 vs FY25)↑ 27.8%Access charges increased due to higher interconnection usage charges paid to service providers, international long-distance voice transit traffic, and SMS termination charges driven by customer base growth and traffic.Cyclical
Selling and Distribution Expenses (FY26 vs FY25)↑ 23.5%Selling and distribution expenses increased primarily due to higher customer acquisition costs in line with customer base growth and continued amortisation of subscriber acquisition costs over subscriber life.Structural
Revenue from Operations (FY26 vs FY25)↑ 14.6%Revenue from operations increased due to a larger customer base and an increase in ARPU driven by an increasing mix of 5G and fixed broadband customers along with higher per-customer data consumption.Structural
Other Expenses - Rent (FY25 vs FY24)↑ 1,333.5%Rent expense increased substantially due to higher rental expenses for customer premises equipment as the fixed broadband subscriber base grew following the launch and initial ramp-up of JioAirFiber 5G FWA services.Structural
Other Expenses - Content Charges (FY25 vs FY24)↑ 152.6%Content charges increased due to the ramp-up of JioAirFiber subscriptions, an increase in content provider partnerships, and bundling of media content with connectivity plans.Structural
Other Income (FY25 vs FY24)↑ 80.6%Other income increased primarily due to higher interest income generated from investments in callable corporate instruments.Cyclical
Selling and Distribution Expenses (FY25 vs FY24)↑ 45.2%Selling and distribution expenses increased primarily due to higher customer acquisition costs associated with expanding the subscriber base and ongoing subscriber acquisition cost amortisation.Structural
Finance Costs (FY25 vs FY24)↑ 21.2%Finance costs increased primarily due to an increase in borrowings raised to fund network rollout and spectrum obligations.Structural
Access Charges (FY25 vs FY24)↑ 20.2%Access charges increased primarily due to higher international interconnection usage charges paid to third-party providers and increased SMS termination charges driven by customer base growth.Cyclical
Revenue from Operations (FY25 vs FY24)↑ 17.0%Revenue increased due to net customer additions and an increase in ARPU driven by higher user engagement, an industry-wide tariff revision in Q2 FY25, and higher data consumption.Structural

Headwinds

  • High capital expenditure requirements for 5G network rollout, spectrum acquisition, and infrastructure upgrades company persistent
    Network expansion and 5G/FWA deployment require substantial ongoing capex in spectrum, active equipment, and fibre, exposing the business to technology implementation, execution, and commercial return risks.
  • Regulatory requirements regarding licence fees, spectrum usage charges, and potential pricing interventions sector persistent
    Annual licence fees (8% of AGR) and spectrum usage charges payable to DoT, alongside potential TRAI regulatory pricing interventions or tariff floor/ceiling policies, may constrain margin expansion and tariff flexibility.
  • Dependence on a limited set of passive infrastructure service providers and related-party suppliers company persistent
    Significant reliance on Summit Digitel for tower infrastructure (174,451 towers) and Jio Digital Fibre for ~98% of optic fibre network requirements exposes network availability to potential vendor operational or service disruptions.
  • Intense market competition and potential subscriber churn following tariff rationalisation sector persistent
    The telecom industry remains highly competitive; while periodic tariff revisions drive ARPU growth, future price increases may face resistance in price-sensitive consumer segments or lead to elevated subscriber churn.

Tailwinds

  • Rapid growth of India's digital economy and supportive government policy framework macro
    India's digital economy is projected to reach ₹ 12,580,000.00 Crore ($1.4 trillion) by FY31, supported by the Telecommunications Act 2023, Digital Bharat Nidhi, and streamlined Right of Way rules.
  • In-house proprietary technology stack, 5G Standalone architecture, and JioAirFiber market leadership company
    Full ownership of 5G SA core, cloud-native OSS/BSS, UBR fixed wireless technology, and 'JioBrain' AI platform provides a lower cost per GB, rapid innovation cycles, and international technology licensing opportunities.
  • Large addressable market for 2G-to-4G/5G migration and low household fixed broadband penetration sector
    With 261.0 million 2G users in India and fixed broadband household penetration at ~21%, significant structural room exists for customer additions, 5G upgrade migration, and ARPU uplift through bundled digital services.

Movements the filing does not explain

  • Trade receivables FY25 vs FY24 — Trade receivables increased by 107.03% (from ₹ 285.12 Crore in FY24 to ₹ 590.23 Crore in FY25), but MD&A text omits a specific narrative explanation for this balance sheet expansion.
  • Trade payables FY25 vs FY24 — Trade payables increased by 38.53% (from ₹ 644.34 Crore in FY24 to ₹ 892.61 Crore in FY25), but MD&A does not provide a detailed breakdown or rationale for this increase.

A material movement that management does not address is not a finding on its own. It is a question the filing leaves open, and it is recorded here as one.

Issue Timeline

Dates as carried by the exchange feed. Allotment, refund and credit dates move more often than the open and close dates do.

  1. Refunds initiated2026-10-27
  2. Pre Application Start2026-10-16
  3. Bidding Start2026-10-21
  4. Bidding End2026-10-23
  5. Allotment Process Start2026-10-26
  6. Allotment Finalization2026-10-27
  7. Listing Day2026-10-28
  8. Mandate End2026-12-04

Applying, and Who Handles the Allotment

Minimum quantity12 shares
Cut-off price₹1,119.00
Minimum retail application₹13,428

Check allotment status on the registrar’s own portal → We link the registrar directly rather than mirroring the form.

Deep Financials

Revenue, EBITDA and profit are what every listing site prints. Below are the full restated statements as disclosed, the ratios we compute from them, and a DuPont decomposition of the return on equity. A prospectus carries three years, not ten — that is the document’s ceiling, and within it we go as deep as it allows.

Income StatementThe profit and loss as filed, then what we derive from it — kept apart.

Statutory order, exactly as restated in the filing. Finance cost and depreciation sit inside Total Expenses under Ind AS, which is why they are listed among the expense lines here rather than below the total. The expense rows sum to the total. Rows the filing does not disclose separately are omitted rather than left blank.

Income Statement — as filed (₹ Cr)FY26FY25FY24
Revenue from Operations146,885.30128,218.40109,558.10
Other Income2,873.801,114.60617.30
Total Income149,759.10129,333.00110,175.40
Employee Benefit Expense6,648.706,207.905,382.30
Finance Cost8,653.404,905.104,047.60
Depreciation & Amortisation27,248.9024,137.6022,103.10
Other Expenses66,855.0058,955.1049,834.40
Total Expenses109,406.0094,205.7081,367.40
Profit Before Exceptional Items and Tax40,353.1035,127.3028,808.00
Share of Profit of Associates / JV-3.60-11.30-10.80
Profit Before Tax40,353.1035,127.3028,808.00
Tax Expense10,300.409,007.007,374.00
Profit After Tax30,049.1026,120.3021,434.00
Other Comprehensive Income938.80604.70220.10
Total Comprehensive Income30,987.9026,713.7021,643.30
EPS - Basic33.6329.2123.96
EPS - Diluted33.5929.1723.93
Balance SheetWhat the company owns, owes, and is worth on paper.
Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)FY26FY25FY24
Share Capital8,939.008,939.008,939.00
Reserves & Surplus327,037.90296,108.40269,347.40
Net Worth335,976.90305,047.40278,286.40
Long-term Borrowings51,454.8045,228.9043,182.50
Short-term Borrowings19,326.2027,831.4011,166.40
Total Borrowings70,781.0073,060.3054,348.90
Trade Payables893.16765.61644.34
Current Liabilities67,180.7078,101.1071,218.20
Total Liabilities278,517.80275,052.60260,158.70
Property, Plant & Equipment250,991.60187,270.90148,873.80
Capital Work in Progress14,467.3060,328.7081,176.80
Intangible Assets227,996.30173,760.6088,282.40
Investments30,420.2022,664.206,037.20
Inventories262.90227.40119.20
Trade Receivables252.68246.14285.12
Cash & Equivalents1,694.66842.362,910.50
Current Assets72,756.6055,913.3038,239.20
Total Assets615,594.00581,233.80539,580.40
Cash FlowWhere the cash actually went. Often the most honest statement of the three.
Cash Flow (₹ Cr)FY26FY25FY24
Net Cash from Operating Activities77,556.3068,155.7057,661.60
Capital Expenditure34,184.3044,268.0053,509.60
Net Cash from Investing Activities-43,590.90-63,726.40-56,587.60
Net Cash from Financing Activities-25,419.001,093.30379.30
Net Change in Cash8,546.405,522.601,453.30
Ratio AnalysisProfitability, leverage, liquidity, efficiency and earnings quality — computed by us.

Every ratio below is computed by us from the line items the company disclosed — not copied from anywhere. The arithmetic is standard; the point is that somebody actually did it. Blank cells mean the filing did not disclose the inputs, and we would rather show a gap than invent a number.

RatioFY26FY25FY24
Profitability
EBITDA Margin (%)50.949.649.9
EBIT Margin (%)32.73129.8
PAT Margin (%)20.520.419.6
Return on Equity (%)8.98.67.7
Return on Capital Employed (%)1210.69.9
Return on Assets (%)4.94.54
Leverage
Debt / Equity (x)0.210.240.2
Net Debt / EBITDA (x)0.911.130.94
Interest Coverage (x)5.668.168.12
Liquidity
Current Ratio (x)1.080.720.54
Quick Ratio (x)1.080.710.54
Efficiency
Asset Turnover (x)0.240.220.2
Receivable Days111
Inventory Days110
Payable Days222
Cash Conversion Cycle (days)00-1
Quality of Earnings
Operating Cash Flow / PAT (x)2.582.612.69
Accruals Ratio (%)-7.7-7.2-6.7
Capex / Depreciation (x)1.251.832.42
Inventory and payable days are measured against revenue. Receivable days against revenue.
DuPont DecompositionWhy the return on equity is what it is: margin, efficiency, or leverage.

A headline return on equity tells you what. The DuPont decomposition tells you why — whether the return is earned through margin, through asset efficiency, or simply through leverage. Two companies can post an identical ROE for opposite reasons, and only one of them is safe.

ComponentFY26FY25FY24
Net Margin (PAT / Revenue)20.5%20.4%19.6%
Asset Turnover (Revenue / Assets)0.24x0.22x0.2x
Equity Multiplier (Assets / Net Worth)1.83x1.91x1.94x
= Return on Equity8.9%8.6%7.7%
Tax Burden (PAT / PBT)0.74x0.74x0.74x
Interest Burden (PBT / EBIT)0.82x0.88x0.88x
Operating Margin (EBIT / Revenue)33.4%31.2%30%

Computed from the disclosed statements. Where the filing omits an input, the row is left blank rather than estimated.

Quality of EarningsWhat the statements say when you read them against each other.

What the statements say once you read them against each other. These are observations, not verdicts — every one is arithmetic on the numbers the company itself disclosed, and each is stated so you can go and check it in the filing.

  • Operating cash flow was 2.58x reported profit in FY26. Earnings are converting into cash, which is what you want to see and frequently is not the case.
Part-Year PeriodThe stub period, kept apart from the full years.

The filing also reports a period shorter than a full year. It is shown here as filed and not annualised, and no ratio or model on this page uses it: comparing part of a year with a full year would misstate every growth rate and multiple.

Part-year period, as filed (₹ Cr)3M FY27
part-year
Revenue from Operations39,172.90
Total Income40,197.90
Total Expenses29,770.80
Profit Before Tax10,427.10
Tax Expense2,663.00
Profit After Tax7,764.10
EPS - Basic (not annualised)8.69
Total Assets622,905.30
Net Worth34,379.50
Total Borrowings61,372.20
Cash & Equivalents1,941.59
Net Cash from Operating Activities23,445.90
Capital Expenditure4,183.80
Forensic ModelsBeneish, Altman, Piotroski and the Montier C-score — plus our own final-year check.

Beneish M-Score

7 of 8 inputs

An eight-variable model built to detect earnings manipulation, and built to run on exactly two consecutive years — which is what a prospectus gives us. It belongs here more than anywhere: a company about to list has the maximum possible incentive to have dressed up the very years it is about to show you. A score above −1.78 is the threshold at which the model says the accounts merit a closer look. It is a screening signal, not an accusation, and it was calibrated on listed companies elsewhere. Read the eight components, not just the total.

ComponentValueWhat it captures
DSRI
Days Sales in Receivables Index
(Receivables_t / Sales_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Sales_t-1)
0.896Above 1 means receivables grew faster than sales. Revenue may be being recognised ahead of collection.
GMI
Gross Margin Index
GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
—Above 1 means margins deteriorated. A firm with worsening prospects has more incentive to manipulate.
AQI
Asset Quality Index
AQ_t / AQ_t-1, where AQ = 1 - (CurrentAssets + PPE) / TotalAssets
0.815Above 1 means a rising share of assets is soft (neither current nor fixed) — capitalised costs can hide here.
SGI
Sales Growth Index
Sales_t / Sales_t-1
1.146Growth is not manipulation. But high-growth firms face more pressure to keep the streak going.
DEPI
Depreciation Index
DepRate_t-1 / DepRate_t, where DepRate = Dep / (Dep + PPE)
1.166Above 1 means assets are being depreciated more slowly — a quiet way to lift reported profit.
SGAI
SG&A Index
(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 / Sales_t-1), SGA proxied as employee cost + other expenses
0.985A proxy, because filings rarely break out SG&A cleanly. Read it as a direction, not a precise figure.
LVGI
Leverage Index
Leverage_t / Leverage_t-1, where Leverage = (CurrentLiab + LongTermDebt) / TotalAssets
0.908Above 1 means leverage rose. Debt covenants create pressure to hit numbers.
TATA
Total Accruals to Total Assets
(PAT - CashFromOperations) / TotalAssets
-0.0772The gap between reported profit and cash generated. The single heaviest term in the model — and the one that catches profit that never became cash.

The filing does not disclose every input the model needs, so we withhold the composite score rather than substitute a guess. The components we could compute are above.

Altman Z″-Score (emerging markets)

Z″ = 6.84 · Safe

A distress-prediction model. We use the Z″ variant deliberately: the original Z was calibrated on American manufacturers and misleads badly on Indian services companies. Above 2.6 is the safe zone, 1.1 to 2.6 is grey, below 1.1 is the distress zone. Like every model of its kind it is a screen, not a prophecy.

X1 — Working Capital / Total Assets0.009
X2 — Reserves / Total Assets0.531
X3 — EBIT / Total Assets0.08
X4 — Net Worth / Total Liabilities1.206
Z″ = 3.25 + 6.56·X1 + 3.26·X2 + 6.72·X3 + 1.05·X46.84

X2 is meant to read retained earnings. The filing reports Other Equity, which also holds securities premium paid in by investors, so X2 here runs on reserves and reads higher than true retained earnings would. The more premium the company has raised before listing, the more Z″ is flattered.

Piotroski F-Score (adapted)

6 / 7

Nine yes-or-no tests of fundamental strength — except we run eight. One of the original nine asks whether the company issued new shares, which is plainly absurd to ask of a company whose entire purpose at this moment is to issue shares. We drop that test, and we would rather tell you that than quietly fudge it. A further 1 test is shown as — below: the filing does not disclose what it needs, so it is dropped from the denominator rather than counted as a failure.

  • ✓Positive return on assets
  • ✓Positive operating cash flow
  • ✓Return on assets improving
  • ✓Cash flow exceeds profit (quality of earnings)
  • ✗Long-term leverage decreasing
  • ✓Current ratio improving
  • —Gross margin improving
  • ✓Asset turnover improving

Montier C-Score

3 of 6 signs

Six yes-or-no signs that reported profit may be running ahead of the business, from James Montier’s 2008 screen, read here for FY26 against FY25. Each is a direction in the statements, not a judgement. Several together are a reason to read the accounting policies and notes closely; none on its own means anything is wrong, and growing companies trip some of them honestly.

  • ○Gap between profit and operating cash flow widening · PAT − CFO: ₹-42,035.4 cr in FY25, ₹-47,507.2 cr in FY26
  • ○Receivable days rising · 1 days in FY25, 1 days in FY26
  • ●Inventory days rising · 1 days in FY25, 1 days in FY26 (on revenue)
  • ●Other current assets rising against revenue · 42.6% of revenue in FY25, 48.0% in FY26 (current assets less cash, receivables and inventory)
  • ●Depreciation falling against fixed assets · 12.9% of net block in FY25, 10.9% in FY26
  • ○Total assets growing more than 10% a year · 5.9% in FY26

Ratios Nobody Prints

  • Contingent liabilities / Net worth: 0.4%
    Contingent liabilities of 1,502.10 cr against a net worth of 335,976.90 cr — 0.4% of what the company is worth on paper. These are obligations that sit off the balance sheet but could land on it. What they consist of matters as much as the size: a corporate guarantee to a subsidiary is a different animal from a disputed tax demand, and the filing says which.
  • Related-party revenue / Total revenue: 2.5%
    2.5% of revenue in FY26 came from entities connected to the promoters. Revenue you sell to yourself is not the same as revenue you won in the market.
  • Cash / Short-term borrowings: 0.09x
    Short-term borrowings of 19,326.20 cr against cash of 1,694.66 cr. Debt that must be refinanced within a year is only comfortable while lenders stay comfortable.
  • Promoter remuneration / PAT: 0.3%
    Managerial remuneration to the promoter group was 80.60 cr against a profit of 30,049.10 cr. This is a legitimate cost — but it is also a route by which value leaves a company before it ever reaches a minority shareholder.
What the Price RequiresThe profit the offer price needs, at three hurdle rates. A restatement of the price, not a view on it.

At the upper band of ₹1,119.00, the market value is ₹1,030,491 cr. A buyer who wants a given return each year from a business that never grows needs annual profit of market value × that return. The three rates are round hurdle rates, not this company’s cost of capital, so pick the one that is yours. The years columns assume profit compounds from the FY26 figure and the price stands still. None of this is a forecast, a fair value or a target.

Hurdle rateProfit the price needs× FY26 profitYears at 15% growthYears at 25% growth
10% a year₹103,049 cr3.4x8.85.5
12% a year₹123,659 cr4.1x10.16.3
14% a year₹144,269 cr4.8x11.27.0
  • Earnings yield at the upper band: 2.92% (FY26 profit ÷ market value).
  • Free cash flow yield: 4.21% (operating cash flow less capital expenditure, ₹43,372 cr, ÷ market value).
The Formula NotebookEvery number above, with the working shown. Check us.

Every number we publish, with the working shown. The formula, the same formula with this company’s actual figures put into it, the answer, and what it is for. Check us. That is the point.

Profitability
Return on Equity (ROE)8.9%
FormulaPAT ÷ Net Worth
Worked30,049.10 ÷ 335,976.90

What the company earned on the money shareholders have in it. The headline measure of return — and the one the DuPont section takes apart.

Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)12%
FormulaEBIT ÷ (Net Worth + Total Borrowings)
Worked49,010.10 ÷ (335,976.90 + 70,781.00) = 49,010.10 ÷ 406,757.90

Return on ALL the capital in the business, borrowed as well as owned. Unlike ROE, it cannot be flattered by taking on debt.

EBITDA Margin50.9%
FormulaEBITDA ÷ Revenue
Worked76,259.00 ÷ 146,885.30

Operating profitability before the effects of debt, tax and depreciation. What the business earns from the act of trading.

Leverage
Debt to Equity0.21x
FormulaTotal Borrowings ÷ Net Worth
Worked70,781.00 ÷ 335,976.90

How much the company has borrowed against what it owns. High is not automatically bad — ask whether the borrowing is being serviced comfortably.

Interest Coverage5.66x
FormulaEBIT ÷ Finance Cost
Worked49,010.10 ÷ 8,653.40

How many times over operating profit covers the interest bill. Below about 2x, a meaningful share of what the business earns is going to lenders rather than owners.

Efficiency
Receivable Days1 days
Formula(Trade Receivables ÷ Revenue) × 365
Worked(252.68 ÷ 146,885.30) × 365

How long the company waits to be paid. Rising receivable days mean revenue is being booked faster than it is collected — which is where a great many accounting problems begin.

Cash Conversion Cycle0 days
FormulaInventory Days + Receivable Days − Payable Days
Worked1 + 1 − 2

How long cash is tied up in the operating cycle before it comes back. The longer it is, the more working capital the business must fund.

Quality of Earnings
Operating Cash Flow to Profit2.58x
FormulaCash from Operations ÷ PAT
Worked77,556.30 ÷ 30,049.10

Did the profit turn into cash? Profit is an opinion; cash is a fact. When this sits well below 1x for long, the two are drifting apart, and the filing is where you find out why.

Accruals Ratio-7.7%
Formula(PAT − Cash from Operations) ÷ Total Assets
Worked(30,049.10 − 77,556.30) ÷ 615,594.00 = -47,507.20 ÷ 615,594.00

The share of reported profit that exists on paper rather than in the bank. It is also the heaviest single term in the Beneish model, for good reason.

Valuation at the Offer Price
Market Capitalisation (at the top of the band)₹1,030,490.55 cr
FormulaPrice × Post-issue Shares
Worked₹1,119.00 × 9,209,030,830 shares

What the whole company is being valued at, if the issue prices at the top of the band.

Enterprise Value (EV)₹1,099,576.89 cr
FormulaMarket Cap + Total Borrowings − Cash
Worked1,030,490.55 + 70,781.00 − 1,694.66

What it would actually cost to buy the whole business: you take on its debt and you get its cash. This is the number a buyer cares about, and it is the reason a P/E on its own can mislead.

EV / EBITDA14.42x
FormulaEnterprise Value ÷ EBITDA
Worked1,099,576.89 ÷ 76,259.00

The multiple that includes debt. Two companies on the same P/E — one debt-free, one heavily borrowed — are not the same investment, and only this number tells you so.

Price / Earnings (P/E)34.29x
FormulaMarket Cap ÷ PAT
Worked1,030,490.55 ÷ 30,049.10

The familiar multiple. Useful, but blind to debt — read it alongside EV/EBITDA, never instead of it.

What this price requires15.3% a year for three years (or 8.9% for five)
FormulaGrowth needed to reach the peer multiple on earnings alone
Worked34.29x against a peer median of 22.35x

This is not a forecast and not a target. It is the price restated as a question: at this multiple, with the price unchanged, earnings would have to compound at this rate to arrive at what the filing’s own peer group trades on. Whether the business can do that is the argument — we are only stating what the argument is about.

Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)9%
FormulaEBIT × (1 − tax rate) ÷ (Net Worth + Debt − Cash)
WorkedNOPAT ÷ Invested Capital

What the business earns on the capital actually at work in it. We do not compare this to a cost of capital: that would need a beta, an unlisted company has none, and inventing one would be theatre.

Earnings yield at the upper band2.92%
FormulaLatest full-year PAT ÷ market value
Worked₹30,049.10 cr ÷ ₹1,030,490.55 cr

The P/E turned upside down: what each rupee of market value earns today. Set it against what you could earn elsewhere; the gap is what growth has to make up.

Free cash flow yield at the upper band4.21%
Formula(Operating cash flow − capital expenditure) ÷ market value
Worked₹43,372.00 cr ÷ ₹1,030,490.55 cr

Cash left after the company pays for its own investment, against the price of the whole company. Profit can be shaped by accounting choices; this is harder to shape.

Trailing PEG — read the caveat2.28 (on 15% trailing growth)
FormulaP/E ÷ trailing PAT growth (%)
Worked34.29 ÷ 15%

PEG was designed for FORWARD growth. This one uses TRAILING growth, because that is all a prospectus gives us — and the final year before an IPO is very often the best year the company will have for a while. A low PEG here may say more about the timing of the filing than about the price. We show it because it was asked for; we show the growth denominator beside it so it cannot mislead you quietly.

Workspace

The post-issue share count is stated as “[•]” in this filing until final pricing, so we derive it: profit after tax divided by earnings per share gives the pre-issue count, and the fresh issue divided by the offer price gives the new shares. Everything below rests on that derivation. It is close, not exact.

The numbers are already loaded. Move the offer price and watch every multiple move with it. Set your own growth and margin and see what they imply two years out. These are your assumptions, not our forecast — we have no view on what this company will earn, and the moment we published one we would be doing something we are not registered to do. What we can do is put the arithmetic in front of you and get out of the way.

Price defaults to the top of the band. Margin defaults to what the company actually reported in FY26.

Market capitalisation—
Enterprise value—
P / E—
EV / EBITDA—
EV / Sales—
On your assumptions, two years out
Revenue—
EBITDA—
Implied forward EV / EBITDA—
What the price is assuming
Free-cash growth priced in, 10 yrs—
Years to earn back the market cap—

Projections are arithmetic on the inputs you typed. They are not a forecast, not a recommendation, and not a view on whether this offer is worth taking. Educational only.

Institutional Alpha: DRHP Deep Dive

Industry Overview (p.152, p.153, p.180, p.183)

India's digital economy is projected to expand from ₹ 4,960,000.00 Crore (USD 0.6 trillion) in FY2026 to ₹ 12,580,000.00 Crore (USD 1.4 trillion) by FY2031, contributing ~22% to GVA, according to the Analysys Mason Report. Digital connectivity forms the foundational layer powering mobile broadband, fixed wireless access (FWA), cloud computing, and enterprise digitalization. Mobile broadband penetration stands at 69.62%, while fixed broadband penetration remains low at ~21%, offering massive headroom for expansion toward ~46% by FY2031. Jio Platforms leads the Indian digital connectivity landscape, carrying ~60% of the nation's wireless data traffic, maintaining a 49.78% wireless broadband share and 43.32% overall fixed broadband share, and driving 5G adoption and digital service monetization across consumers and enterprises.

India digital economy valued at ₹ 4,960,000.00 Crore in FY2026 (projected ₹ 12,580,000.00 Crore by FY2031); Indian enterprise digital services addressable market valued at ₹ 512,000.00 Crore in FY2026. 20.47% CAGR (FY2026-FY2031) for India digital economy; 23% CAGR for cloud services and business applications.
Future Planning

The company intends to utilize ₹ 2,750.00 Crore from net proceeds to prepay material subsidiary RJIL's borrowings, while expanding 5G FWA coverage, scaling enterprise digital solutions, and advancing its proprietary 'JioBrain' AI suite and cloud ecosystem.

Source: p.116, p.196, p.216
Competitive Position

Jio Platforms holds the top position in Indian telecom carrying ~60% of data traffic with 533.3 million subscribers and 284.9 million 5G users, competing primarily against Bharti Airtel (567.5M global / 385M+ India users) and Vodafone Idea (210.1M users).

Source: p.126, p.152, p.202
Execution Track Record

Since launching commercial operations in 2016, Jio built the world's fastest 5G Standalone network, scaled to 533.3 million subscribers, raised ₹ 152,055.30 Crore from 13 global marquee investors in 2020, and reached ₹ 14,688.53 Crore in annual consolidated revenue.

Source: p.75, p.127, p.196

Shareholding, Syndicate & Leadership

66.43% → —%
0%
—%
—
Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited, Morgan Stanley India Company Private Limited, BofA Securities India Limited, Axis Capital Limited, BNP Paribas, Citigroup Global Markets India Private Limited, CLSA India Private Limited, DAM Capital Advisors Limited, Goldman Sachs (India) Securities Private Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, HSBC Securities and Capital Markets (India) Private Limited, ICICI Securities Limited, IIFL Capital Services Limited, Jefferies India Private Limited, JM Financial Limited, J.P. Morgan India Private Limited, SBI Capital Markets Limited, UBS Securities India Private Limited, 360 ONE WAM Limited
KFin Technologies Limited

Leadership & Skin in the Game

Leadership: Pankaj Mohan Pawar (Chief Executive Officer)

Litigation: Outstanding tax claims against subsidiaries aggregate to ₹ 9,412.90 Crore (including ₹ 6,795.50 Crore GST ITC disallowance claims on tower equipment), and criminal proceedings against subsidiaries aggregate ₹ 0.61 Crore. Tax proceedings against promoter Reliance Industries Limited aggregate to ₹ 38,449.90 Crore, and civil/regulatory claims against promoter aggregate to ₹ 44,187.00 Crore.

Auditor / RPT Flags: Joint statutory auditors issued an unmodified examination report on the Restated Consolidated Financial Information without exceptions or CARO qualifications.

Peers & Valuation

CompanyP/EP/BRoEMargin
Bharti Airtel Limited 40.71— 20.3220.32
Vodafone Idea Limited 3.99— ——
Where this sits

At the ₹1,119 upper band, the issue is priced at 33.3x earnings — a 49% premium to the peer median of 22.4x. This is the arithmetic of the price band against the peers the filing itself lists; it is not a view on whether the offer is worth taking.

Telecom Vitals

The operating metrics that actually price this business — the ones a generic IPO page skips. Straight from the filing.

MetricValueDetail
Total customer base 533.3 million As of June 30, 2026 (524.4 million in FY26)
5G customer base 284.9 million As of June 30, 2026 (268.5 million in FY26)
Fixed broadband subscribers 28.6 million As of June 30, 2026 (includes 14.0 million JioAirFiber FWA)
ARPU ₹ 215.6/month Exit quarter Q1 FY27 (₹ 214.0/month in FY26)
Monthly data consumption per customer 43.7 GB/month Exit quarter Q1 FY27 (42.3 GB/month in FY26)
Monthly churn rate 1.61% Exit quarter Q1 FY27 (1.67% in FY26)
Total data traffic 60.4 billion GB Q1 FY27 (241.4 billion GB in FY26)
Spectrum holdings 26,800.8 MHz Pan-India across low, mid, and mmWave bands as of June 30, 2026
Network towers access 360,537 towers Majority fiberised as of June 30, 2026
Optic fibre network length >1.0 million Rkm 30.0+ million fibre pair kilometres as of June 30, 2026

Source: p.126, p.202, p.204, p.205

🔍 Forensic Findings — What the Footnotes Say

Findings from across the filing — the notes, MD&A, related-party disclosures, contingent liabilities, CARO and litigation, alongside the risk section itself. Each carries where it was found, so you can see which were buried and which were disclosed. Findings marked derived are computed from the filed numbers against a stated rule, shown beside them.

100% Fresh Issue Primary Capital Raise with Zero OFS where: capital_structure structural_fact

The IPO is structured as a 100% Fresh Issue of 27,00,00,000 Equity Shares with no Offer for Sale by promoter Reliance Industries Limited or public shareholders (Meta, Google, PIF, KKR, Vista).

p.1, p.10, p.116
Substantial Disputed GST Input Tax Credit Demands where: litigation flagged

Tax authorities across multiple jurisdictions have disallowed Input Tax Credit availed by RJIL on telecom tower equipment aggregating ₹ 6,795.50 Crore, which is being contested across judicial fora and not recognized as a contingent liability.

p.47, p.473
Critical Operational Reliance on Related Parties for Distribution and Network Infrastructure where: rpt noted

RJIL relies heavily on Reliance Retail Limited as its sole pre-paid distributor (recharge vouchers limit up to ₹ 210,800.00 Crore in FY27) and on Summit Digitel and JDFPL for passive tower and fibre infrastructure.

p.31, p.37, p.83
TDSAT Stayed Financial Disincentives and Spectrum Usage Charge Demands where: litigation noted

RJIL is contesting TRAI quality of service / UCC financial disincentives of ₹ 27.11 Crore and DoT spectrum usage charge (SUC) demand on shared spectrum of ₹ 1,389.10 Crore (principal ₹ 715.40 Crore), both of which are currently stayed by TDSAT.

p.40, p.466, p.467
Material Litigation where: litigation flagged

Outstanding tax claims against subsidiaries aggregate to ₹ 9,412.90 Crore (including ₹ 6,795.50 Crore GST ITC disallowance claims on tower equipment), and criminal proceedings against subsidiaries aggregate ₹ 0.61 Crore. Tax proceedings against promoter Reliance Industries Limited aggregate to ₹ 38,449.90 Crore, and civil/regulatory claims against promoter aggregate to ₹ 44,187.00 Crore.

p.6, p.47, p.293, p.308, p.320, p.324
Auditor / RPT Notes where: rpt noted

Joint statutory auditors issued an unmodified examination report on the Restated Consolidated Financial Information without exceptions or CARO qualifications.

p.6, p.47, p.293, p.308, p.320, p.324
Acquisition goodwill carries the balance sheet where: derived flagged

Goodwill and intangibles of ₹227,996.30 cr are 67.9% of net worth. An impairment would fall straight through to reported profit.

rule: intangibles > 30% of net worth
Short-term debt exceeds cash on hand where: derived flagged

Short-term borrowings of ₹19,326.20 cr against cash of ₹1,694.66 cr. Debt that must be refinanced within a year is comfortable only while lenders stay comfortable.

rule: cash < 0.5x short-term debt

Company's Claims vs Reality

We stress-test each claim against the filing's own data.

Jio Platforms is India's largest digital connectivity provider with over 533.3 million subscribers carrying ~60% of wireless data traffic. Supported

Analysys Mason Report confirms a 49.78% market share in wireless broadband and 43.32% share in overall fixed broadband as of June 30, 2026.

p.152, p.196, p.202
In-house proprietary technology stack provides structural cost leadership per GB. Supported

End-to-end ownership of 5G SA core, OSS/BSS, and UBR fixed wireless technology enables low network operating costs and lower cost per GB compared to peer operators.

p.196, p.203, p.216

Proprietary SWOT — Company-Specific

Strengths

  • Market leadership across wireless broadband (49.78% share) and fixed broadband (43.32% share) with 533.3 million subscribers
  • In-house end-to-end 5G SA and 4G proprietary technology stack delivering vertical integration and high operational efficiency
  • Strong revenue growth (₹ 14,688.53 Crore in FY26) with robust 53.26% EBITDA margin and healthy operating cash flows (₹ 7,755.63 Crore in FY26)

Weaknesses

  • High capital intensity and debt servicing requirements related to 5G network rollout, spectrum liabilities, and FWA CPE deployment
  • Operational concentration and dependency on Reliance Retail Limited for sole pre-paid subscriber distribution and customer onboarding

Opportunities

  • Expansion of fixed wireless access (JioAirFiber) targeting penetration growth across India's ~300 million households
  • Monetization of 5G enterprise solutions, cloud compute (JioAICloud), CPaaS, and AI applications ('JioBrain')

Threats (material, not boilerplate)

  • Regulatory and policy uncertainty surrounding telecom license conditions, spectrum pricing, and tariff interventions risk_section
    Why it matters: Evolving TRAI quality of service norms, SUC shared spectrum calculations, and licence fee compliance could impose financial penalties or higher levies.
  • Intense market competition and potential subscriber churn following tariff rationalisation mda
    Why it matters: Intense competition or subscriber pushback against tariff revisions could slow ARPU expansion and increase subscriber churn.

Live Subscription Status

2.63x
0.84x
—x
2.22x

Allotment Status

23 Oct 2026
27 Oct 2026
27 Oct 2026
28 Oct 2026

Check your allotment on the registrar's portal → Registrar: KFin Technologies

Allotment is decided by the registrar, not by us and not by the exchange. In an oversubscribed retail book, allotment is by lottery, so a large application does not improve your odds beyond one lot. If money stays blocked after the refund date, the mandate expiry (04 Dec 2026) is the date to raise with your bank.

Analyst Q&A: Burning Questions

Facts from the filing. No recommendation — that layer arrives once our Research Analyst registration is live.

USE OF PROCEEDS

How will the net proceeds from the IPO be deployed and what is the debt reduction impact?

Net proceeds will be deployed primarily towards prepayment of ₹ 2,750.00 Crore of outstanding borrowings availed by material subsidiary Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited in FY27, reducing overall consolidated interest costs.

p.116, p.447
CONCENTRATION

What is the level of operational reliance on Reliance Retail and group entities for distribution and passive infrastructure?

Reliance Retail acts as the sole distributor for pre-paid recharge vouchers under a long-term master agreement, while Summit Digitel and JDFPL provide passive tower (174,451 towers) and fibre infrastructure under 30-year agreements approved by shareholders through FY2032.

p.31, p.37, p.83, p.85
PROFITABILITY

What factors drove the increase in finance costs and other expenses during FY26?

Finance costs increased 76.42% to ₹ 8,653.40 Crore in FY26 due to full-year interest recognition on 5G spectrum deferred payment liabilities and borrowings, while rent/content charges rose due to JioAirFiber FWA CPE deployments and OTT content bundling.

p.447, p.448
HIDDEN RISKS

What are the key tax and regulatory litigations faced by the material subsidiary RJIL?

Major legal exposures include ₹ 6,795.50 Crore in disputed GST Input Tax Credit disallowances on telecom tower equipment, ₹ 1,389.10 Crore in DoT shared spectrum SUC demands (stayed by TDSAT), and ₹ 27.11 Crore in TRAI financial disincentives.

p.40, p.47, p.466, p.473
GMP: ₹246 — unofficial grey-market chatter, shown for information only. Never part of the FinMinutes Score.

What Earlier Investors Paid

Early capital takes real risk and is fairly rewarded for it — a large multiple built over many years is normal. What deserves a closer look is a steep step-up in a short window: a round priced cheaply only months before the offer.

ShareholderPriced atWhenvs IPO price
Reliance Industries Limited₹10.002019-11-15111.9x
An early round from roughly 7 years ago, at roughly 111.9x the offer price. A multiple of that size built over that long reflects the risk taken and the time elapsed. That is the normal reward for early capital, not a red flag.
Jaadhu Holdings, LLC₹488.342020-07-072.3x
An early round from roughly 6 years ago, at roughly 2.3x the offer price. A multiple of that size built over that long reflects the risk taken and the time elapsed. That is the normal reward for early capital, not a red flag.
Google International LLC₹488.342020-07-132.3x
An early round from roughly 6 years ago, at roughly 2.3x the offer price. A multiple of that size built over that long reflects the risk taken and the time elapsed. That is the normal reward for early capital, not a red flag.
The Public Investment Fund₹549.312020-07-102.0x
An early round from roughly 6 years ago, at roughly 2.0x the offer price. A multiple of that size built over that long reflects the risk taken and the time elapsed. That is the normal reward for early capital, not a red flag.
Omicron Asia Holdings II Pte. Ltd.₹549.312020-07-132.0x
An early round from roughly 6 years ago, at roughly 2.0x the offer price. A multiple of that size built over that long reflects the risk taken and the time elapsed. That is the normal reward for early capital, not a red flag.

Prices are as stated in the filing’s allotment history and are not adjusted for later bonus issues or share splits. Where a company has issued bonus shares, the multiples above understate the true return and can even read as losses. Adjusting for that is on our list; until it is done we would rather show the raw disclosure and tell you its limits than publish a confident number that is wrong.

Lock-in Expiry Calendar

Shares held before the IPO cannot be sold immediately; they unlock in tranches. When a tranche unlocks, more shares become eligible to trade. Retail investors are frequently caught unaware by these dates. The schedule below follows from the listing date; quantities are shown only where the filing discloses them.

  • 28 Apr 2028
    Promoter's Contribution18 months
  • 28 Apr 2027
    Promoter (Excess) / Pre-Offer Capital6 months
  • 27 Nov 2026
    Anchor Investors (50%)30 days
  • 26 Jan 2027
    Anchor Investors (50%)90 days

An unlock means more shares may be sold — not that they will be, and not that the price will move. We state the dates; what you do with them is your call.

What Changed Between the DRHP and the RHP

Companies file a draft prospectus, then a final one. The changes in between are rarely reported, and they can be revealing.

ItemIn the DRHPIn the RHP / Addendum
Reporting Period
Financial statements were updated in the RHP to include Q1 FY27 (three months ended June 30, 2026) restated interim results along with comparative Q1 FY26 numbers.
Fiscals ended March 31, 2026, 2025, and 2024Three months ended June 30, 2026 and June 30, 2025, and Fiscals ended March 31, 2026, 2025, and 2024
Risk Factors
Fifteen additional risk factors were incorporated in the RHP, covering evolving telecom regulations, 5G FWA deployment risks, customer premises equipment rental risks, and expanded issue-related risks.
50 Risk Factors (49 Internal, 1 External/Issue)65 Risk Factors (54 Internal, 11 External/Issue)
Contingent Liabilities
Consolidated contingent liabilities decreased by ₹ 33.30 Crore between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
₹ 1,502.10 Crore as of March 31, 2026₹ 1,468.80 Crore as of June 30, 2026
Litigation
Disputed GST ITC demands on telecom tower equipment increased by ₹ 28.80 Crore between DRHP and RHP filings.
Disputed GST Input Tax Credit claims against subsidiary RJIL stood at ₹ 6,766.70 Crore as of March 31, 2026Disputed GST Input Tax Credit claims against subsidiary RJIL updated to ₹ 6,795.50 Crore as of June 30, 2026
Capital Structure
Total consolidated debt decreased by ₹ 9,408.80 Crore (a 13.29% reduction) driven by repayments of current borrowings during Q1 FY27.
Total borrowings of ₹ 70,781.00 Crore and Total Equity of ₹ 337,076.20 Crore as of March 31, 2026 (Debt/Equity: 0.21x)Total borrowings of ₹ 61,372.20 Crore and Total Equity of ₹ 344,891.90 Crore as of June 30, 2026 (Debt/Equity: 0.18x)

Educational, grounded entirely in the company's filings (DRHP/RHP). Not investment advice. FinMinutes does not provide buy/sell recommendations.

Gaureesh Vats Shukla
Written and verified by

Founder and Head of Research, FinMinutes

Gaureesh Vats Shukla reads Indian offer documents as an engineer. He has read several hundred of them alongside annual reports, most of them by hand before he built the structured extraction engine that now does the work at scale, and every figure on this page carries a citation back to the page of the filing it came from. To restated numbers he applies a standard forensic battery: Beneish M-score, Altman Z-double-prime, Piotroski F-score, DuPont decomposition and cash-conversion analysis. Coverage runs the full cap spectrum alongside macro, mutual funds and unlisted companies, with particular depth in the segment institutional research does not reach. The sectors closest to the work are defence and aerospace, semiconductors and electronics, technology, engineering and EPC, solar and capital goods. He holds a B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering and completed the Post Graduate Programme in Securities Markets at NISM with a research analysis specialisation.

The same research method is available as commissioned work: company diligence, industry and market-entry studies, and financial modelling. See what that covers →

Figures on this page were last recomputed from the filing on 2026-10-21.
Chat on WhatsApp