Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
Evening Close · Wednesday, 28 October 2026

NIFTY 50 fell 0.22%

FinMinutes Markets · built from exchange, depository and company data · every number checked against the day's facts

The day

NIFTY 50 fell 0.22%.

Nifty Bank+0.54%
Nifty Midcap 100+0.43%
Nifty Smallcap 250+0.33%

The money

The full FII and DII figures →

Index against breadth

Nifty 50: best

  • Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.+4.43%
  • Larsen & Toubro Ltd.+3.72%
  • Trent Ltd.+3.31%
  • SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd.+2.06%
  • InterGlobe Aviation Ltd.+2.03%

Nifty 50: worst

  • Infosys Ltd.−3.43%
  • Reliance Industries Ltd.−3.19%
  • Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.−2.16%
  • Tech Mahindra Ltd.−1.92%
  • Bharti Airtel Ltd.−1.55%

Rotation

Strongest: Midsmall Healthcare Index +1.62%, Auto +1.45%, Consumer Durables +1.41%. Weakest: Oil & Gas −2.27%, IT −1.98%, India Digital −1.30%.

Midsmall Healthcare Index +1.62%Auto +1.45%Consumer Durables +1.41%·Oil & Gas −2.27%IT −1.98%India Digital −1.30%

Results, read forensically

13 companies' results were read today; 1 raised a serious question. Birlasoft Ltd.: Most of the profit growth did not come from the business. What lifted the gap?

CompanyRevenue y/yProfit y/yWhat the checks found
Birlasoft Ltd.+6.5%+37.9%serious question Most of the profit growth did not come from the business. What lifted the gap?
Bandhan Bank Ltd.+7.5%+455.4%1 to ask Profit grew much faster than net interest income. Lower provisions, treasury gains or tax?
Hyundai Motor India Ltd.+18.5%−23.9%1 to ask Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix?
Hindustan Unilever Ltd.+14.5%+3.8%clean
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd.+23.7%+18.0%clean
Adani Enterprises Ltd.+75.1%−64.2%clean

All 13 on the Results Desk →

This morning's brief, scored

FIIs turn net buyers in the cash market: not known yet.

More than half of the Nifty 500 closes higher: not known yet.

India VIX closes lower than the day before: not known yet.

  • Not knownFIIs turn net buyers in the cash market
  • Not knownMore than half of the Nifty 500 closes higher
  • Not knownIndia VIX closes lower than the day before

Queued for tomorrow

Thursday, 29 October: 8 results board meetings, including Coal India Ltd., InterGlobe Aviation Ltd., Apar Industries Ltd., Brigade Enterprises Ltd., Deepak Nitrite Ltd..

  • 8 results board meetings: Coal India Ltd., InterGlobe Aviation Ltd., Apar Industries Ltd., Brigade Enterprises Ltd., Deepak Nitrite Ltd., Indian Energy Exchange Ltd., Laurus Labs Ltd., Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.
Get the Evening Close by 9:30 pm, every trading dayBy email or Telegram. Free. One click to stop.
Subscribe

Commentary on the market and on public filings, written from FinMinutes data. Sources: NSE, NSDL, company filings, IndianAPI news, public overnight quotes. It is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and nothing here predicts prices.

Chat on WhatsApp