Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
NSE: TURTLEMINTISIN INE0OC301013

Turtlemint Fintech Solutions

Finance - InvestmentStatement-builtExtreme risk
₹67.55
−0.27 (−0.40%)
Close 2026-10-16
52-week range
₹67−56.0% from high₹154
Last 6 months −50.4%
Trend
vs 50-DMA −37.0%vs 200-DMA −46.9%Volatility 79%
Analyst view from the market data feed
0% bullish
0 analystsmean rating 0.00
Price
₹67.55
Mkt cap
₹2,013 cr
P/B
6.54x
Book value
₹10.2
ROE
-51.5%
Op margin
-18.4%
Net margin
-16.8%
D/E
0.06normal for a lender
Market today: Funded rallyBhav 58 · Dhan 70 · 6 NovBhav Dhan Index →
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables
How to read this business

This is a lending business. Cash-flow reads that suit a manufacturer do not apply: disbursing loans is an operating outflow, so negative operating cash is normal and not a warning sign. Leverage is the raw material of the model, not a red flag on its own. Reads that would mislead here have been withheld rather than shown with a caveat.

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Annual report Annual Report 2026 Open
Earnings call Jul 2026 Open
Announcement 28 Sep - Turtlemint clarifies share price movement is market-driven, citing IRDAI consultation on insurance distribution economics proposals. Open

Read from the offer document

This company listed within the last twelve months, so its prospectus is still the primary source. The figures below were extracted from the DRHP and RHP before listing and scored then, and they are shown here as they stand in the IPO record rather than restated.

₹152 Mainboard
₹883 cr
-11.3%

The business

The numbers as filed

The offer, ownership and risks

The offer and who ran it
1
98
14,896

Price in context split-adjusted

1M−47.5%
From high−56.3%worst -56%
vs Nifty, 1Y−48.3 ptsNifty −2.2%
Beta1.33vs Nifty 50
Volatility79%a year

How to read this: Price shows the closing price with its 50-day (amber) and 200-day (grey) averages; bars at the bottom are daily volume, green on up days and red on down days; dashed lines mark the 52-week high and low. vs Nifty 50 starts both at 100 so you can see which did better over the period. P/E shows what the market paid for each rupee of profit, inside the band it usually trades in. Drawdown shows how far below its best price the share has been. Hover anywhere for the numbers on that day.

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

Net margin expanding

Net margin improved from -22.4% to -12.9% year-on-year — the business is keeping more of each rupee.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Quarter net margin -12.9% vs -22.4% four quarters earlier. Expansion from operating leverage is healthy; verify it is not a one-off gain.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs withheld for this sector: Built on manufacturers' working capital and asset turnover; a lender always looks distressed on it..

Piotroski F

Needs withheld for this sector: Five of its nine tests (cash flow, accruals, current ratio, leverage, asset turnover) mislead on a lending balance sheet..

Beneish M

Needs withheld for this sector: Its receivable, margin and accrual terms do not describe a lender's accounts..

Cash vs profit

1.08× 5-year cumulative

Accruals are -0.4% of assets.

DuPont — return on equity FY2026

Net margin-16.8%× Asset turnover2.44×× Leverage1.49×= ROE-60.7%
What is this, and how do I read it?

DuPont decomposition — Devised inside the DuPont Corporation in the 1920s and still the standard way to read a return on equity.

Splits return on equity into its three sources, so the same headline number can be traced to very different businesses.

Net margin
What the company keeps from each rupee of sales. High margin points to pricing power or a genuine cost advantage.
Asset turnover
Sales generated per rupee of assets. High turnover points to efficiency — a retailer earns this way, a utility never will.
Leverage (equity multiplier)
Assets divided by equity. This multiplies whatever the first two produce, in both directions.

How to read itA 20% ROE built on margin and turnover is a different proposition from a 20% ROE built on 3× leverage. The first survives a downturn; the second amplifies it.

Where it failsA single year. Negative equity makes it meaningless. Leverage is structural for lenders, so the third term carries no signal there.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

Debt / equity0.07×
ROCE-36.0%
The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹-1,112 cr ÷ ₹-1,027 cr, over 5 years 1.08× Above 1.0 means cash exceeds reported profit — the healthier reading.
Accruals (Sloan) (net profit − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets (₹-184 − ₹-182) cr ÷ average assets -0.4% Negative means cash exceeded profit — the healthier reading. Positive above ~10% is where accruals start to dominate earnings.
DuPont — return on equity net margin × asset turnover × leverage -16.8% × 2.44 × 1.49 -60.7% Splits ROE into whether returns come from operations or from borrowing.
Interest coverage EBIT ÷ finance cost ₹-191 cr ÷ ₹2 cr -95.50× How many times operating profit covers the interest bill.
Debt to equity borrowings ÷ net worth ₹20 cr ÷ ₹303 cr 0.07× Read against the sector — infrastructure carries more than software.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 3 of 6 flags testable).

Return on invested capital FY2026

ROIC-44.3%
On new capital since FY2023 -15.9%
Capital employed₹323 cr

NOPAT over equity plus debt less cash, at a notional 25% tax. Incremental ROIC is the return on money put in since then — the number that decides whether growth creates value or consumes it.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Return on invested capital, and incremental ROIC — Standard in corporate finance; the incremental form was popularised by Michael Mauboussin as the test of whether growth creates value.

ROIC measures what the business earns on all the capital it employs — equity plus debt, less cash. Incremental ROIC asks a sharper question: what has it earned on the money put in since a chosen year?

NOPAT
Operating profit after a notional tax charge, so the figure is independent of how the company is financed. We use 25%.
Invested capital
Equity plus borrowings less cash — the money actually at work.
Incremental ROIC
Change in NOPAT divided by change in invested capital. If it sits below the cost of capital, growth is destroying value however fast revenue rises.

How to read itROIC comfortably above the cost of capital — call it 11–13% in India — means growth compounds. Below it, growth consumes. Incremental below headline means recent investment is earning less than the legacy business.

Where it failsDistorted in the year of a large acquisition. Understated for companies mid-build, where capital is deployed but capacity has not yet been commissioned — an incubator will look poor until it does not.

Cost of debt FY2026

Interest ÷ average borrowings8.33%
Average borrowings₹24 cr

Against a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Cost of debt — Interest expense over average borrowings — the effective rate the company actually pays.

What the lenders charge, which is a market verdict on credit quality that no rating agency delay affects.

Well below the policy rate
Suggests interest is being capitalised into assets rather than expensed, or that funding comes from related parties on non-market terms.
Near the policy rate plus a normal spread
Ordinary bank funding. Nothing to explain.
Well above
Lenders are pricing risk the equity market may not yet be.

How to read itAgainst a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%. Read the direction over years as much as the level.

Where it failsUnderstated where a large share of interest is capitalised into projects under construction. Not meaningful for lenders, where interest is cost of goods.

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

Some figures appear twice on this page with different values. That is not an error — they sit on different bases. The live feed reports a rolling twelve months; everything computed here comes from the last audited statements. Both are shown so you can see which is which.

Operating margin
Trailing twelve months, live feed-18.4%
FY2026, as filed-11.8%
6.5% apart

Where the two disagree, every model, screen and ratio computed on this page uses the filed figure, because the rest of the page is on that basis.

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

1 / 2
  • Debt below net worth ₹20 cr vs ₹303 cr
  • Positive earnings every year 0 of 5 years

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

0 / 1
  • Return on capital above 20% -59.1%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

1 / 3
  • Revenue growth above 20% 66%
  • Return on equity above 17% -60.7%
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹5 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

2 / 4
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× 1.08× over 5 years
  • ROCE above 15% -36.0%
  • Interest covered more than 4× -95.50×
  • Debt below half of equity 0.07×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY22 · 294FY22FY23 · 420FY23FY24 · 79FY24FY25 · 663FY25FY26 · 1,098FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Where the year's cash went — FY2026

Operating cash first, then what the business spent and raised.

−182Operating cash172Investing−13Financing

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

2.2-1.0-4.2-7.3FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)ROCE (÷10)

Where cash gets stuck

Rising debtor or inventory days against flat sales is the earliest visible sign of stress.

1871388839FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor daysCash cycle
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

What you payHow the price compares with earnings, book and sales.
P/B
6.54x
What it earnsMargins and returns as the live feed reports them, on a rolling twelve months. The models above compute the same measures from the last audited statements, so the two can differ.
Operating margin
-18.4%
trailing 12m, live feed
Net margin
-16.8%
trailing 12m, live feed
Return on equity
-51.5%
trailing 12m, live feed
Return on assets
-36.6%
trailing 12m, live feed
How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Debt / equity
0.06
normal for a lender
Book value / share
₹10.2
Return on equity of -51.5% is built on a -16.8% net margin and debt of 0.06x equity. The full DuPont breakdown sits in the forensic models above.

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ― 0.00
Jun '2613.21% Jun '2613.21%

Promoter held steady from 13.21% to 13.21% across these quarters.

FII ▼ 0.66
Jun '267.00% Jun '266.34%

FII trimmed from 7.00% to 6.34% across these quarters.

MF ▲ 0.74
Jun '264.85% Jun '265.59%

MF rose from 4.85% to 5.59% across these quarters.

Other ― 0.08
Jun '2674.94% Jun '2674.86%

Other held steady from 74.94% to 74.86% across these quarters.

Lender vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

What this sector is read on: AUM, AUM growth YoY, Disbursements, NIM or spread, Cost of funds, Stage 2, Gross Stage 3, Net Stage 3. These come from the filings, not the market feed, and appear here once a quarter is read.

Read using the NBFCs and housing finance framework (from the listed sector). Primary valuation lens: P/B against RoA and growth.

15 standard reads withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Disbursing loans is an operating outflow, so cash against profit carries no signal here.
  • Interest is the raw material of a lender, not a financing cost to be covered.
  • A lender has no inventory or receivable cycle in the sense this table measures.
  • A lender has no cash conversion cycle.
  • Scored on cash conversion and capex, neither of which describes a lending balance sheet.
  • Free cash flow is undefined for a business whose assets are loans.
  • Enterprise value has no meaning where debt is raw material.
  • Leverage is the model, not a warning. Capital adequacy is the constraint.
  • Return on capital and earnings yield both assume an operating capital base.
  • Read through P/B against RoA instead.
  • Sales is not a meaningful base for a lender.
  • A growth-plus-margin rule for software, not for lenders.
  • Built on manufacturers' working capital and asset turnover; a lender always looks distressed on it.
  • Five of its nine tests (cash flow, accruals, current ratio, leverage, asset turnover) mislead on a lending balance sheet.
  • Its receivable, margin and accrual terms do not describe a lender's accounts.

Read more closely in this sector: Stage 2 movement against Stage 3 · ALM gap within one year · Write-offs against slippages · Lending to group companies · Unsecured or microfinance growth against the total book.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY2022294FY2023420FY202479.0FY2025663FY20261.1k
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY2022-168FY2023-288FY2024-193FY2025-194FY2026-184

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations294420796631,098
Other income11404030-44
Depreciation512202916
Finance cost22222
Profit before tax-168-288-193-189-193
Net profit (owners)-168-288-193-194-184
EPS (₹)-16,286.41-27,603.45-18,467.05-18,628.60-34.51

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricMar 2025Jun 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue252210278357294
Other Income54-1932
Expenses289256316361327
Depreciation74444
Finance cost01002
Profit before tax-40-47-62-5-38
Net Profit-39-47-623-38
EPS-3,785.03-4,434.00-11.660.59-1.28

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital00005
Reserves106742562409298
Borrowings1928212820
Net block1857384434
CWIP00000
Investments00000
Total Assets199900613556450

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash from operations-186-286-242-216-182
Cash from investing196-579248235172
Cash from financing-13903-10-15-13
Free cash flow-192-298-243-218-185
Net change in cash-337-45-23

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

Others in Finance - Investment

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q1 FY27April to June 2026

Open the full results page ↗
iNo flag on 2 checks2 of 13 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Total income₹294 cr▲ 40.0%on the year▼ 17.6%on the quarter
Net profit−₹38.0 cr▼ 1,366.7%on the quarter
EPS−₹1.28

What changed

  1. Net profit −₹38.0 cr, — on the year and −1,366.7% on the quarter.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Turtlemint Fintech Solutions reported total income of ₹294 cr for April to June 2026, +40.0% on the year and −17.6% on the quarter.

The net loss was ₹38.0 cr, with earnings per share of −₹1.28.

An NBFC's quarter turns on loan growth, its cost of borrowing and credit costs; profit can rise for a while simply because provisions fall. The quarterly statements do not carry AUM growth, stage 2 and 3 assets, credit cost and the cost of funds; those come with the filing read.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed, Asset quality (lenders), Net interest margin (lenders), Net interest income against profit (lenders). Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '25 → Jun '26

−₹47.0 crJun'25+₹13.0 crFinancing profit (afterinterest and costs)−₹2.0 crOtherincome−₹2.0 crOtherlines−₹38.0 crJun'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Lender lensNIM, asset quality, provisions

Lenders are read on NIM, asset quality, provision cover and credit cost. Those come from the filing read, which is not in yet for this quarter, so margin, other-income and cash checks are withheld rather than shown on a template built for manufacturers.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Total income₹252 cr₹210 cr₹278 cr₹357 cr₹294 cr
YoY———+42%+40%
Exceptional items—————
Tax rate—————
Net profit−₹39.0 cr−₹47.0 cr−₹62.0 cr₹3.0 cr−₹38.0 cr
YoY—————
EPS−₹3,785.03−₹4,434.00−₹11.66₹0.59−₹1.28
Flags···1✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp