Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
NSE: HONASAISIN INE0J5401028

Honasa Consumer Ltd.

Fast Moving Consumer GoodsNifty 500Statement-builtBalanced risk
₹452.95
−15.75 (−3.36%)
Close 2026-10-16
52-week range
₹261−9.9% from high₹503
Last 6 months +5.2%
Trend
vs 50-DMA −1.9%vs 200-DMA +12.6%Volatility 73%
Analyst view from the market data feed
19% bullish
12 analystsmean rating 2.75
Price
₹452.95
Mkt cap
₹14,752 cr
P/E (TTM)
60.0xexcl. exceptional items
P/B
10.32x
Book value
₹43.3
Op margin
9.9%
Net margin
9.8%
D/E
0.10
Div yield
0.67%
Q2 FY27 resultsClean on 14 checksHide
Revenue₹731 cr▲ 35.9%on the year▼ 3.3%on the quarter
EBITDA₹92.9 cr▲ 95.0%on the yearmargin 12.7% (+385 bps)
Net profit₹73.3 cr▲ 86.7%on the year▼ 19.0%on the quarter
EPS₹2.24▲ 85.1%on the year
  1. Revenue ₹731 cr, +35.9% on the year (this quarter has averaged +4.8% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 12.7%, +385 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +142.4%, reported +86.7%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Every check that could run (14 of 19) came back quiet.
✓Core profit grew faster than reported profit: one-offs held…
Management said
  • Q2FY27: Highest growth since going public at ~36%; EBITDA nearly doubled YoY.presentation
  • Revenue from operations at INR 731 Cr with 35.9% YoY growth and continued ~70% gross profit margin profile.presentation
  • EBITDA margin up 389 bps YoY to 12.7% in Q2FY27, driven by A&P efficiency, favorable channel mix, and scale-led operating leverage.presentation
Market today: Funded rallyBhav 58 · Dhan 70 · 6 NovBhav Dhan Index →
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables
What this company actually does

A plain-language read of the business, how it actually earns, where the edge is, and the economics of every reported segment — taken from the annual report and investor presentation, not a one-line industry label.

  • Business model in plain language
  • The revenue engine — what actually generates cash
  • Segment revenue, PBIT, margin and capital employed
  • Operating KPIs — volumes, capacity, utilisation
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Annual report Annual Report 2025 Open
Earnings call Nov 2025 Open
Announcement 7 Oct - Honasa filed Regulation 74(5) certificate confirming no dematerialisation requests in Q2 FY2027. Open

Price in context split-adjusted

1M−5.5%
6M+31.2%
1Y+62.2%62.2% a year
From high−14.7%worst -61%
vs Nifty, 1Y+64.4 ptsNifty −2.2%
Volatility73%a year

How to read this: Price shows the closing price with its 50-day (amber) and 200-day (grey) averages; bars at the bottom are daily volume, green on up days and red on down days; dashed lines mark the 52-week high and low. vs Nifty 50 starts both at 100 so you can see which did better over the period. P/E shows what the market paid for each rupee of profit, inside the band it usually trades in. Drawdown shows how far below its best price the share has been. Hover anywhere for the numbers on that day.

What you must understand

The three to six things that actually matter about this company, each with the exact filing and note it came from — never a fact without the context that makes it meaningful.

  • Reported profit vs operating profit
  • Management narrative vs the numbers
  • Standalone vs consolidated divergence
  • Audit opinion vs headline optimism
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

Cash lags profit somewhat

Operating cash is 71% of trailing profit — a modest gap worth keeping an eye on.

Why this reading: Noted with caution: a mild gap that is commonly benign (working-capital timing) but worth tracking across years.

Full read

Operating cash ₹141 cr vs trailing profit ₹200 cr. Gaps in the 0.5–0.9 range are usually timing, occasionally a early tell.

Profit growing with revenue

Both revenue and profit grew over the last year (21.1% and 239.7%) — growth is translating to the bottom line.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Trailing revenue ₹2,553 cr, trailing profit ₹248 cr. Profit growing at least as fast as revenue indicates operating leverage or pricing power.

Generates free cash

Free cash flow is positive and consistent — the business funds itself after capex.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Latest free cash flow ₹134 cr. Negative in only 1 of 6 years. A self-funding business needs less external capital and dilutes less.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs current assets and current liabilities.

Piotroski F

6 / 8 1 not testable
  • Profitable this year
  • Operating cash positive
  • Return on assets improved
  • Cash exceeds profit
  • Leverage reduced
  • Liquidity improved
  • No share dilution
  • Margin improved
  • Assets working harder
What is this, and how do I read it?

Piotroski F-Score — fundamental momentum — Joseph Piotroski, University of Chicago, 2000, in a study of whether accounting signals could improve returns among cheap stocks.

Nine yes-or-no tests across profitability, leverage and operating efficiency. Each pass scores one. It asks a narrow question: is this business getting better or worse on its own terms, year over year?

Profitability (4 tests)
Positive profit, positive operating cash, improving return on assets, and cash exceeding profit. The last is the quality test — profit that outruns cash is the one to question.
Leverage and liquidity (3 tests)
Falling debt, improving current ratio, no new shares issued. Growth funded by dilution scores zero here.
Operating efficiency (2 tests)
Improving margin and improving asset turnover.

How to read it7 or more suggests improving fundamentals; 3 or fewer suggests deterioration. It measures direction, not quality — a weak company improving can score higher than a strong one holding steady.

Where it failsA single year of comparison, so one unusual year distorts it. Says nothing about valuation, competitive position or management. Piotroski designed it to rank already-cheap stocks, not to judge a company in isolation.

Beneish M

Needs trade receivables, current assets, other expenses.

Cash vs profit

-0.46× 6-year cumulative

Accruals are 3.0% of assets. Free cash flow negative in 1 of 6 years.

DuPont — return on equity FY2026

Net margin8.4%× Asset turnover1.14×× Leverage1.49×= ROE14.2%
What is this, and how do I read it?

DuPont decomposition — Devised inside the DuPont Corporation in the 1920s and still the standard way to read a return on equity.

Splits return on equity into its three sources, so the same headline number can be traced to very different businesses.

Net margin
What the company keeps from each rupee of sales. High margin points to pricing power or a genuine cost advantage.
Asset turnover
Sales generated per rupee of assets. High turnover points to efficiency — a retailer earns this way, a utility never will.
Leverage (equity multiplier)
Assets divided by equity. This multiplies whatever the first two produce, in both directions.

How to read itA 20% ROE built on margin and turnover is a different proposition from a 20% ROE built on 3× leverage. The first survives a downturn; the second amplifies it.

Where it failsA single year. Negative equity makes it meaningless. Leverage is structural for lenders, so the third term carries no signal there.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

Debt / equity0.10×
Interest coverage20.77×
ROCE19.0%

Capital that builds FY2023 → FY2026

Capital deployed+94%
Revenue produced+60%
Still in CWIP₹0 cr

Capital and revenue are growing at broadly similar rates — the asset base is being used, not just added to.

The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹501 cr ÷ ₹-1,085 cr, over 6 years -0.46× Below 1.0 and persistent means profit is being recognised before the cash arrives.
Accruals (Sloan) (net profit − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets (₹200 − ₹141) cr ÷ average assets 3.0% The share of profit that is accounting entries rather than cash. Above ~10% is where accruals start to dominate.
DuPont — return on equity net margin × asset turnover × leverage 8.4% × 1.14 × 1.49 14.2% Splits ROE into whether returns come from operations or from borrowing.
Interest coverage EBIT ÷ finance cost ₹270 cr ÷ ₹13 cr 20.77× How many times operating profit covers the interest bill.
Debt to equity borrowings ÷ net worth ₹135 cr ÷ ₹1,411 cr 0.10× Read against the sector — infrastructure carries more than software.
Capital that builds growth in fixed assets + CWIP, against growth in revenue capital +94% vs revenue +60%, FY2023 to FY2026 34pp gap Money going in far faster than revenue coming out. For an incubator this is expected — the test is whether it eventually converts.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 3 of 6 flags testable).

Return on invested capital FY2026

ROIC13.1%
On new capital since FY2023 35.7%
Capital employed₹1,546 cr

NOPAT over equity plus debt less cash, at a notional 25% tax. Incremental ROIC is the return on money put in since then — the number that decides whether growth creates value or consumes it.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Return on invested capital, and incremental ROIC — Standard in corporate finance; the incremental form was popularised by Michael Mauboussin as the test of whether growth creates value.

ROIC measures what the business earns on all the capital it employs — equity plus debt, less cash. Incremental ROIC asks a sharper question: what has it earned on the money put in since a chosen year?

NOPAT
Operating profit after a notional tax charge, so the figure is independent of how the company is financed. We use 25%.
Invested capital
Equity plus borrowings less cash — the money actually at work.
Incremental ROIC
Change in NOPAT divided by change in invested capital. If it sits below the cost of capital, growth is destroying value however fast revenue rises.

How to read itROIC comfortably above the cost of capital — call it 11–13% in India — means growth compounds. Below it, growth consumes. Incremental below headline means recent investment is earning less than the legacy business.

Where it failsDistorted in the year of a large acquisition. Understated for companies mid-build, where capital is deployed but capacity has not yet been commissioned — an incubator will look poor until it does not.

Earnings quality ladder FY2026

Cash ÷ EBITDA0.60×
Cash ÷ profit0.71×
Free cash ÷ profit0.67×

Read downward. Cash can cover EBITDA and still not survive capex — the third rung is where a capital-hungry business shows itself.

What is this, and how do I read it?

The earnings quality ladder — Not a named model — the standard sequence an analyst walks when testing whether reported profit is real.

Three ratios read in order, each stricter than the last.

Cash ÷ EBITDA
Does operating profit arrive as cash? Below 0.8 points to working capital absorbing it.
Cash ÷ profit
Does bottom-line profit arrive as cash? Below 1.0 persistently is the classic warning.
Free cash ÷ profit
Does anything survive capex? This is where capital-hungry businesses reveal themselves — a company can pass the first two and still never generate spendable cash.

How to read itRead downward. Each rung failing where the one above passed tells you exactly where the cash is going.

Where it failsA single year of heavy capex depresses the third rung legitimately. Judge it across a cycle.

What the price implies

32.9% free cash flow growth, every year for ten years

The growth rate that makes today's market value equal the discounted cash flows, at a 11.5% discount rate and 4.0% terminal growth. Not a forecast — the arithmetic of what is already in the price. Compare it with what the business has actually delivered.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Reverse DCF — the growth already in the price — A standard inversion of discounted cash flow, used to avoid the forecasting problem entirely.

Instead of forecasting cash flows and deriving a value, it takes today's market value as given and solves for the growth rate that would justify it. The output is not a view — it is the arithmetic of what the market is currently assuming.

Discount rate
The return required for the risk taken. We use 11.5%, roughly the long-run cost of equity in India.
Terminal growth
Growth beyond the explicit ten years. We use 4%, near long-run nominal GDP.
The output
The free-cash-flow growth rate, every year for a decade, that makes the discounted total equal today's market value.

How to read itCompare it with what the business has actually delivered. A price implying 30% a year against a decade of 15% is a demanding assumption; the reverse is a modest one.

Where it failsUseless when free cash flow is negative or unusually depressed, which is common mid-capex. Highly sensitive to the discount rate — a point either way moves the answer materially.

Cost of debt FY2026

Interest ÷ average borrowings9.59%
Average borrowings₹136 cr

Against a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Cost of debt — Interest expense over average borrowings — the effective rate the company actually pays.

What the lenders charge, which is a market verdict on credit quality that no rating agency delay affects.

Well below the policy rate
Suggests interest is being capitalised into assets rather than expensed, or that funding comes from related parties on non-market terms.
Near the policy rate plus a normal spread
Ordinary bank funding. Nothing to explain.
Well above
Lenders are pricing risk the equity market may not yet be.

How to read itAgainst a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%. Read the direction over years as much as the level.

Where it failsUnderstated where a large share of interest is capitalised into projects under construction. Not meaningful for lenders, where interest is cost of goods.

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

2 / 5
  • Debt below net worth ₹135 cr vs ₹1,411 cr
  • Positive earnings every year 4 of 6 years
  • Earnings growth over the period 1,329% since FY2022
  • P/E below 15 60.0×
  • P/E × P/B below 22.5 618.7

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

0 / 2
  • Return on capital above 20% 17.5%
  • Earnings yield above 8% 1.7%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

2 / 4
  • Annual earnings growth above 25% 175%
  • Revenue growth above 20% 16%
  • Return on equity above 17% 14.2%
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹325 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

3 / 4
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× -0.46× over 6 years
  • ROCE above 15% 19.0%
  • Interest covered more than 4× 20.77×
  • Debt below half of equity 0.10×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

Against the sector28 companies

Median of the companies we hold in the same sector (Fast Moving Consumer Goods). Every figure on both sides is the live feed's trailing twelve months, so the two are measured the same way whatever depth of extraction this company has had. A number only means something next to something else — expensive against the market and cheap against peers are different facts.

P/E
60.0×
49.1×
+22%
P/B
10.3×
6.9×
+51%
Operating margin
9.9%
11.1%
-12%
Net margin
9.8%
9.6%
+2%
Dividend yield
0.7%
0.9%
-24%
this companysector median

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY21 · 460FY21FY22 · 943FY22FY23 · 1,493FY23FY24 · 1,920FY24FY25 · 2,067FY25FY26 · 2,392FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Where the year's cash went — FY2026

Operating cash first, then what the business spent and raised.

141Operating cash−17Investing−38Financing

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

3.62.30.9-0.4FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)ROCE (÷10)

Where cash gets stuck

Rising debtor or inventory days against flat sales is the earliest visible sign of stress.

260125-9.4-144FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor daysInventory daysPayable daysCash cycle
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

What you payHow the price compares with earnings, book and sales.
P/E (TTM)
60.0x
trailing 12m, live feed
P/B
10.32x
P/S
5.72x
Dividend yield
0.67%
What it earnsMargins and returns as the live feed reports them, on a rolling twelve months. The models above compute the same measures from the last audited statements, so the two can differ.
Operating margin
9.9%
trailing 12m, live feed
Net margin
9.8%
trailing 12m, live feed
How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Debt / equity
0.10
conservative
Payout ratio
0.0%
Book value / share
₹43.3

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ▲ 0.50
Sep '2534.97% Dec '2535.54% Mar '2635.54% Jun '2635.47%

Promoter rose from 34.97% to 35.47% across these quarters.

FII ▼ 1.86
Sep '2515.50% Dec '2514.62% Mar '2613.74% Jun '2613.64%

FII trimmed from 15.50% to 13.64% across these quarters.

MF ▲ 3.59
Sep '252.51% Dec '252.90% Mar '263.44% Jun '266.10%

MF rose from 2.51% to 6.10% across these quarters.

Other ▼ 2.23
Sep '2547.02% Dec '2546.94% Mar '2647.28% Jun '2644.79%

Other trimmed from 47.02% to 44.79% across these quarters.

Working capital12-year series

Where cash gets stuck. A rising inventory or debtor line against flat sales is the earliest sign of trouble in the numbers.

MeasureFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Debtor days
How long customers take to pay
272832302330
Inventory days
How long stock sits before it sells
11486998310592
Payable days
How long the company takes to pay suppliers
221219161185212193
Cash conversion cycle
Debtor + inventory − payable days
-80-105-30-71-84-71
Working capital days-2-128-10-17-9
ROCE %
Return on capital employed
—5.0%3.0%16.0%8.0%19.0%

Retail vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

Quarter by quarter

MetricQ2 FY27Q2 FY26
Stores320,000—
Gross margin69.94%70.45%
Inventory days (days)28.47—
Underlying Volume Growth (UVG)31.3%—

From the quarterly results and the earnings call, read by FinMinutes. Latest quarter, read in full.

Read using the Consumer discretionary and retail framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E against same-store growth.

Read more closely in this sector: Growth from new stores against same stores · Inventory build against sales.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY2021460FY2022943FY20231.5kFY20241.9kFY20252.1kFY20262.4k
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY2021-1.3kFY202214.0FY2023-151FY2024111FY202573.0FY2026200

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations4609431,4931,9202,0672,392
Other income1221-132497779
Depreciation2725314544
Finance cost13791313
Profit before tax-1,32522-14114790257
Net profit (owners)-1,33214-15111173200
EPS (₹)-101.231.18-10.473.452.246.15

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue496488471554462518534595538602657756
Other Income71119192019212420161923
Expenses456454438508493491507549490536580646
Depreciation681091113121112111110
Finance cost233333333333
Profit before tax39353952-24293256536782119
Net Profit29263040-1926254139506990
EPS2.160.800.941.24-0.570.800.771.271.211.542.132.77

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital00136324325325
Reserves-1,765-1,087-1,3237718551,086
Borrowings1,9541,8531,885131136135
Net block21342252299302489
CWIP020000
Investments164339260292305272
Total Assets3031,0369861,6401,8082,107

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash from operations3045-52235102141
Cash from investing-21-50540-470-145-17
Cash from financing-1481-14337-31-38
Free cash flow2942-6322482134
Net change in cash821-26102-7486

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

From the filings, calls & disclosures

The part no one reads: the auditor's opinion, the contingent liabilities buried in the notes, the covenants, and the claims in the deck placed beside the figures that test them.

  • Buried in the footnotes — what the notes disclose and the summary does not
  • Risk register — every dispute, probe and contingent liability with its amount
  • Audit & governance — opinion type, emphasis of matter, going concern, subsidiary coverage
  • Guidance & forward view
  • Narrative vs numbers
  • Segment intelligence
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.
The analyst grilling

Where analysts pressed management on the earnings call, and exactly how management answered — the questions that were hardest to answer are usually the ones that matter.

  • The question, and who asked it
  • Management's answer, in their own framing
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Disclosure & evidencewhat the filings actually show

These are coverage counts, not ratings. Each one asks a fixed set of questions of the filings and reports how many the company answered. A company that discloses nothing counts nothing here — that is a statement about the disclosure, not about the business.

Capital discipline

3 of 4 disclosed weighted 7 of 10
What was looked for
  • Profit converts to cash — -0.46× over 6 years
  • Free cash flow not persistently negative — 1 of 6 years negative
  • Capital converts into revenue — capital +94% vs revenue +60%
  • Interest comfortably covered — 20.77×

Others in Fast Moving Consumer Goods

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q2 FY27July to September 2026

Open the full results page ↗
✓Clean on 14 checks✓1 positive14 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹731 cr▲ 35.9%on the year▼ 3.3%on the quarter
EBITDA₹92.9 cr▲ 95.0%on the yearmargin 12.7% (+385 bps)
Net profit₹73.3 cr▲ 86.7%on the year▼ 19.0%on the quarter
EPS₹2.24▲ 85.1%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹731 cr, +35.9% on the year (this quarter has averaged +4.8% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 12.7%, +385 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +142.4%, reported +86.7%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Every check that could run (14 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Honasa Consumer Ltd. reported revenue of ₹731 cr for July to September 2026, +35.9% on the year and −3.3% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+4.8% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹2,746 cr, +25.7% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹92.9 cr, a margin of 12.7%, +385 bps on the year and −187 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 5.0% to 14.6%, averaging 9.6%. Operating costs grew +30.1% against revenue growth of +35.9%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹73.3 cr, +86.7% on the year and −19.0% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹2.24. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +142.4%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate was 27% against an average of 21% over the previous 7 quarters, which weighed on profit this quarter. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹283 cr, +115.4% on the four before.

Of the 13 companies in Consumer discretionary and retail that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Honasa Consumer Ltd. ranks 3rd on revenue growth; the sector median is +15.8%. Its margin moved +385 bps on the year against a sector median of +178 bps.

Retail growth comes from new stores and from sales at existing stores; the statements show the total, the filing shows how much each contributed.

On earnings per share of ₹8.68 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹452.95 trades at 52.2 times trailing earnings.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Also worth knowing

✓Positive

Core profit grew faster than reported profit: one-offs held the headline down.

Reported profit +86.7% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +142.4%.

Source: Results filing

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Borrowing while holding cash, Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹39.2 crSep'25+₹45.3 crBusiness(EBITDA)+₹0.8 crDepreciation+₹0.1 crFinancecost+₹1.6 crOtherincome−₹14.0 crTax₹73.3 crSep'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹239 cr₹198 cr▲ 20.6%
Inventory₹232 cr₹165 cr▲ 40.6%
Cash₹119 cr₹119 cr▼ 0.3%
Bank balances₹29.4 cr₹94.5 cr▼ 68.9%
Trade payables₹426 cr₹378 cr▲ 12.8%
Net block₹20.9 cr₹22.2 cr▼ 5.6%
Equity₹1,486 cr₹1,412 cr▲ 5.3%
Total assets₹2,308 cr₹2,092 cr▲ 10.3%
Cash flow, year to dateThis yearLast year
Operating cash flow₹92.9 cr₹0.2 cr
Capital expenditure−₹4.7 cr−₹4.5 cr
Investing cash flow−₹78.4 cr₹10.7 cr
Financing cash flow−₹14.9 cr−₹17.7 cr

Operating cash flow was 0.57× profit. Receivables at 29 days of sales (−1 days against the last year end). Inventory at 28 days of sales (+3 days).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP

Other matter 1: “

4 subsidiaries, whose unaudited interim financial results include (before consolidation adjustment) total assets of Rs 1,490.40 million as at September 30, 2026, total revenues of Rs 571.05 million and Rs 1,201.53 million, total net profit after tax of Rs. 52.00… Read in full4 subsidiaries, whose unaudited interim financial results include (before consolidation adjustment) total assets of Rs 1,490.40 million as at September 30, 2026, total revenues of Rs 571.05 million and Rs 1,201.53 million, total net profit after tax of Rs. 52.00 million and Rs 112.95 million and total comprehensive income of Rs 52.01 million and Rs 112.88 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 and for the period from April 01, 2026 to September 30, 2026 respectively and net cash outflow of Rs 81.11 million for the period from April 01, 2026 to September 30, 2026, as considered in the Statement which have been reviewed by their respective independent auditors.
”

Other matter 2: “

1 joint venture, whose unaudited interim financial results include Group's share of net profit of Rs 2.71 million and Rs 3.28 million and Group's share of total comprehensive income of Rs 2.72 million and Rs 3.28 million for the quarter… Read in full1 joint venture, whose unaudited interim financial results include Group's share of net profit of Rs 2.71 million and Rs 3.28 million and Group's share of total comprehensive income of Rs 2.72 million and Rs 3.28 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 and for the period from April 01, 2026 to September 30, 2026 respectively, as considered in the Statement whose interim financial results, other financial information has been reviewed by its respective independent auditor.
”

Other matter 3: “

2 subsidiaries, whose interim financial results include (before consolidation adjustment) total assets of Rs 0.09 million as at September 30, 2026, and total revenues of Rs Nil and Rs Nil, total net loss after tax of Rs. 0.06 million and… Read in full2 subsidiaries, whose interim financial results include (before consolidation adjustment) total assets of Rs 0.09 million as at September 30, 2026, and total revenues of Rs Nil and Rs Nil, total net loss after tax of Rs. 0.06 million and Rs 0.06 million and total comprehensive loss of Rs. 0.06 million and Rs 0.06 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 and for the period from April 01, 2026 to September 30, 2026 respectively and net cash inflow of Rs 0.08 million for the period from April 01, 2026 to September 30, 2026.
”

Filing p. consolidated limited review report p.1-3

✓IPO moneyUsed as stated

₹27.9 cr still unused. “Utilised ₹322.61 crore out of net IPO fresh issue proceeds of ₹350.49 crore up to September 30, 2026; unutilised balance of ₹27.88 crore earmarked for EBO and salon expansions. No deviation reported.”

?Governance eventsOther

Dubai Court of Cassation upheld Court of Appeal judgment limiting compensation payable to RSM General Trading LLC to AED 1.75 million (₹4.28 crore); no material financial impact expected. (p. consolidated note 5)

Incorporated wholly owned subsidiary Honasa Health Private Limited on July 07, 2026, to undertake B2C nutraceuticals business. (p. consolidated note 11)

Approved draft Scheme of Amalgamation of B:Blunt-Spratt Hairdressing Private Limited into Bhabani Blunt Hair Dressing Private Limited (BBlunt). (p. consolidated note 10)

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Other income, line by line

  • Interest income (6M consolidated): 28.69 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Fair value gain on investments measured at FVTPL (6M consolidated): 7.92 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Gain on sale of investments measured at FVTPL (6M consolidated): 5.63 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement

Tax: Consolidated tax expense of ₹27.55 crore (current tax ₹28.34 crore, deferred tax credit ₹0.79 crore) on Profit before tax of ₹100.80 crore for Q2 FY27

Retail vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q2 FY26
Stores320,000—
Gross margin69.94%70.45%
Inventory days (days)28.47—
Underlying Volume Growth (UVG)31.3%—

Worked out from filed numbers. Consolidated Gross Margin: Gross margin = (Revenue ₹731.19 crore - COGS ₹219.80 crore) / ₹731.19 crore * 100 = 69.94% (presentation reports ~70.0%) · Inventory Days: Inventory (₹231.99 crore) / (Annualised H1 FY27 Revenue ₹1,487.13 crore * 2) * 365 = 28.47 days

Checks this sector needs

✓Growth from new stores against same stores

Revenue from operations grew 35.9% YoY to ₹731.19 crore in Q2 FY27 with 31.3% Underlying Volume Growth (UVG). Growth was driven by offline outlet expansion (+26% YoY reach to ~3.2 lakh outlets) and same-store throughput growth (+30%+ YoY secondary sales per retailer in direct GT outlets).

High volume-led growth (+31.3% UVG) supported by expanding direct outlet reach and higher sales throughput per store.

✓Inventory build against sales

Consolidated inventory increased to ₹231.99 crore as of Sept 30, 2026 (vs ₹165.05 crore as of March 31, 2026) to support 35.9% top-line expansion, maintaining low inventory days of 28.47 days.

Inventory expansion aligned with rapid top-line scaling while keeping working capital days lean.

Read using the Consumer discretionary and retail framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E against same-store growth.

Read more closely in this sector: Growth from new stores against same stores · Inventory build against sales.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • Q2FY27: Highest growth since going public at ~36%; EBITDA nearly doubled YoY.presentation, slide 2
  • Revenue from operations at INR 731 Cr with 35.9% YoY growth and continued ~70% gross profit margin profile.presentation, slide 2
  • EBITDA margin up 389 bps YoY to 12.7% in Q2FY27, driven by A&P efficiency, favorable channel mix, and scale-led operating leverage.presentation, slide 2
  • Younger brands (The Derma Co, Aqualogica, BBlunt, Staze, Reginald Men) accelerated to 45%+ YoY growth in Q2 FY27.presentation, slide 6

Guidance given this quarter

MetricGuidanceForAgainst earlier guidance
EBITDA Margin Target Range12 to 14Medium termunchanged or first given
FMCG Retail Outlet Reach Target500000Medium termunchanged or first given

Held for next quarter's said-then-did check.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹488 cr₹471 cr₹554 cr₹462 cr₹518 cr₹534 cr₹595 cr₹538 cr₹602 cr₹657 cr₹756 cr₹731 cr
YoY——+19%−7%+6%+13%+7%+16%+16%+23%+27%+36%
EBITDA margin7.0%7.0%8.3%−6.7%5.0%5.1%7.7%8.9%10.8%11.7%14.6%12.7%
Other income, % of PBT31%49%37%—66%66%43%38%24%23%19%22%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate25%22%23%—12%22%26%26%25%15%24%27%
Net profit₹26.0 cr₹30.0 cr₹40.0 cr−₹19.0 cr₹26.0 cr₹25.0 cr₹41.0 cr₹39.2 cr₹50.0 cr₹69.0 cr₹90.5 cr₹73.3 cr
YoY——+60%−166%0%−17%+2%—+92%+176%+121%+87%
Core profit YoY——+57%−238%−58%−45%−3%—+410%+473%+202%+142%
EPS₹0.80₹0.94₹1.24−₹0.57₹0.80₹0.77₹1.27₹1.21₹1.54₹2.13₹2.77₹2.24
Flags11✓221✓11✓✓✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp