Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus

HDFC Bank Ltd.

HDFCBANK · Financial Services · INE040A01034

Analyst mean 1.53 · 40 analysts · 66% bullish
₹726.50
Close 2026-10-16 · Moderate risk
Price
₹726.50
Mkt cap
₹11.22L cr
P/E (TTM)
15.5xexcl. exceptional items
P/B
1.85x
Book value
₹379.4
ROE
13.8%
Op margin
27.6%
Net margin
26.6%
D/E
0.93normal for a lender
Div yield
1.79%
Q2 FY27 resultsNo flag on 3 checksHide
Total income₹95,132 cr▲ 9.4%on the year▲ 5.0%on the quarter
Net profit₹21,537 cr▲ 5.8%on the year▲ 5.7%on the quarter
EPS₹13.43▲ 5.3%on the year
  1. Net profit ₹21,537 cr, +5.8% on the year and +5.7% on the quarter. Net interest income ₹44,465 cr, +10.5% on the year.

Concall notes and the half-year checks appear once the filing read is in.

Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables
How to read this business

This is a lending business. Cash-flow reads that suit a manufacturer do not apply: disbursing loans is an operating outflow, so negative operating cash is normal and not a warning sign. Leverage is the raw material of the model, not a red flag on its own. Reads that would mislead here have been withheld rather than shown with a caveat.

What this company actually does

A plain-language read of the business, how it actually earns, where the edge is, and the economics of every reported segment — taken from the annual report and investor presentation, not a one-line industry label.

  • Business model in plain language
  • The revenue engine — what actually generates cash
  • Segment revenue, PBIT, margin and capital employed
  • Operating KPIs — volumes, capacity, utilisation
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Annual report Annual Report 2026 Open
Earnings call Sep 2023 Open

Price in context split-adjusted

1M
+0.8%
6M
-8.6%
1Y
-26.9%
-26.9% CAGR
From high
-28.0%
worst -32%
Close 50-DMA 200-DMA own P/E band (median ±1σ)
Trading at 14.9x against its own 10-year median of 23.5x — 1.9σ below its usual range. This compares the company with its own history, not with other companies.
1Bonus 1:12025-08

Numbered markers are corporate actions and, once the filings are read, capital and governance events. Prices are split-adjusted so the series is continuous.

What you must understand

The three to six things that actually matter about this company, each with the exact filing and note it came from — never a fact without the context that makes it meaningful.

  • Reported profit vs operating profit
  • Management narrative vs the numbers
  • Standalone vs consolidated divergence
  • Audit opinion vs headline optimism
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

Other income is a big part of profit

Other income is 132% of pre-tax profit — a large share of the profit comes from outside the core operating business.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Trailing other income ₹143,699 cr against pre-tax profit ₹108,485 cr. High other-income dependence means the headline profit is flattered by treasury, one-offs, or non-operating items rather than the core business.

Profit growing with revenue

Both revenue and profit grew over the last year (2.8% and 12.5%) — growth is translating to the bottom line.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Trailing revenue ₹351,818 cr, trailing profit ₹82,512 cr. Profit growing at least as fast as revenue indicates operating leverage or pricing power.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs withheld for this sector: Built on manufacturers' working capital and asset turnover; a lender always looks distressed on it..

Piotroski F

Needs withheld for this sector: Five of its nine tests (cash flow, accruals, current ratio, leverage, asset turnover) mislead on a lending balance sheet..

Beneish M

Needs withheld for this sector: Its receivable, margin and accrual terms do not describe a lender's accounts..

Cash vs profit

0.48× 12-year cumulative

Accruals are -0.7% of assets.

DuPont — return on equity FY2026

Net margin22.7%× Asset turnover0.07×× Leverage8.37×= ROE13.5%
What is this, and how do I read it?

DuPont decomposition — Devised inside the DuPont Corporation in the 1920s and still the standard way to read a return on equity.

Splits return on equity into its three sources, so the same headline number can be traced to very different businesses.

Net margin
What the company keeps from each rupee of sales. High margin points to pricing power or a genuine cost advantage.
Asset turnover
Sales generated per rupee of assets. High turnover points to efficiency — a retailer earns this way, a utility never will.
Leverage (equity multiplier)
Assets divided by equity. This multiplies whatever the first two produce, in both directions.

How to read itA 20% ROE built on margin and turnover is a different proposition from a 20% ROE built on 3× leverage. The first survives a downturn; the second amplifies it.

Where it failsA single year. Negative equity makes it meaningless. Leverage is structural for lenders, so the third term carries no signal there.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹210,186 cr ÷ ₹441,406 cr, over 12 years 0.48× Below 1.0 and persistent means profit is being recognised before the cash arrives.
Accruals (Sloan) (net profit − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets (₹79,219 − ₹113,506) cr ÷ average assets -0.7% Negative means cash exceeded profit — the healthier reading. Positive above ~10% is where accruals start to dominate earnings.
DuPont — return on equity net margin × asset turnover × leverage 22.7% × 0.07 × 8.37 13.5% Splits ROE into whether returns come from operations or from borrowing.
Interest coverage EBIT ÷ finance cost ₹287,632 cr ÷ ₹185,491 cr 1.55× How many times operating profit covers the interest bill.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 3 of 6 flags testable).

What the price implies

-0.3% free cash flow growth, every year for ten years

The growth rate that makes today's market value equal the discounted cash flows, at a 11.5% discount rate and 4.0% terminal growth. Not a forecast — the arithmetic of what is already in the price. Compare it with what the business has actually delivered.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Reverse DCF — the growth already in the price — A standard inversion of discounted cash flow, used to avoid the forecasting problem entirely.

Instead of forecasting cash flows and deriving a value, it takes today's market value as given and solves for the growth rate that would justify it. The output is not a view — it is the arithmetic of what the market is currently assuming.

Discount rate
The return required for the risk taken. We use 11.5%, roughly the long-run cost of equity in India.
Terminal growth
Growth beyond the explicit ten years. We use 4%, near long-run nominal GDP.
The output
The free-cash-flow growth rate, every year for a decade, that makes the discounted total equal today's market value.

How to read itCompare it with what the business has actually delivered. A price implying 30% a year against a decade of 15% is a demanding assumption; the reverse is a modest one.

Where it failsUseless when free cash flow is negative or unusually depressed, which is common mid-capex. Highly sensitive to the discount rate — a point either way moves the answer materially.

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

Some figures appear twice on this page with different values. That is not an error — they sit on different bases. The live feed reports a rolling twelve months; everything computed here comes from the last audited statements. Both are shown so you can see which is which.

Net margin
Trailing twelve months, live feed26.6%
FY2026, as filed22.7%
3.9% apart

Where the two disagree, every model, screen and ratio computed on this page uses the filed figure, because the rest of the page is on that basis.

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

2 / 4
  • Positive earnings every year 12 of 12 years
  • Earnings growth over the period 108% since FY2022
  • P/E below 15 15.5×
  • P/E × P/B below 22.5 28.7

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

0 / 1
  • Earnings yield above 8% 6.4%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

0 / 4
  • Annual earnings growth above 25% 7%
  • Revenue growth above 20% 4%
  • Return on equity above 17% 13.5%
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹1,539 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

0 / 2
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× 0.48× over 12 years
  • Interest covered more than 4× 1.55×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

Against the sector80 companies

Median of the companies we hold in the same sector (Financial Services). Every figure on both sides is the live feed's trailing twelve months, so the two are measured the same way whatever depth of extraction this company has had. A number only means something next to something else — expensive against the market and cheap against peers are different facts.

P/E
15.5×
21.9×
-29%
P/B
1.9×
2.5×
-25%
Return on equity
13.8%
15.7%
-13%
Return on assets
1.8%
1.8%
-5%
Operating margin
27.6%
37.2%
-26%
Net margin
26.6%
26.4%
+1%
Dividend yield
1.8%
1.1%
+70%
this companysector median

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY19 · 105,161FY19FY20 · 122,189FY20FY21 · 128,552FY21FY22 · 135,936FY22FY23 · 170,754FY23FY24 · 283,649FY24FY25 · 336,367FY25FY26 · 348,615FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Where the year's cash went — FY2026

Operating cash first, then what the business spent and raised.

113,506Operating cash7,477Investing−59,005Financing

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

2.30.4-1.5-3.3FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

What you payHow the price compares with earnings, book and sales.
P/E (TTM)
15.5x
trailing 12m, live feed
P/B
1.85x
PEG
2.29
Dividend yield
1.79%
What it earnsMargins and returns as the live feed reports them, on a rolling twelve months. The models above compute the same measures from the last audited statements, so the two can differ.
Operating margin
27.6%
trailing 12m, live feed
Net margin
26.6%
trailing 12m, live feed
Return on equity
13.8%
trailing 12m, live feed
Return on assets
1.8%
trailing 12m, live feed
How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Debt / equity
0.93
normal for a lender
Payout ratio
25.3%
Book value / share
₹379.4
Return on equity of 13.8% is built on a 26.6% net margin and debt of 0.93x equity. The full DuPont breakdown sits in the forensic models above.

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ― 0.12
Sep '2225.64% Dec '2225.60% Mar '2325.59% Jun '2325.52%

Promoter held steady from 25.64% to 25.52% across these quarters.

FII ▼ 8.27
Dec '2547.66% Mar '2644.04% Jun '2641.82% Sep '2639.39%

FII trimmed from 47.66% to 39.39% across these quarters.

MF ▲ 5.22
Dec '2526.66% Mar '2629.54% Jun '2630.62% Sep '2631.88%

MF rose from 26.66% to 31.88% across these quarters.

Other ▲ 3.05
Dec '2525.68% Mar '2626.42% Jun '2627.56% Sep '2628.73%

Other rose from 25.68% to 28.73% across these quarters.

Lender vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

What this sector is read on: AUM, AUM growth YoY, Disbursements, NIM or spread, Cost of funds, Stage 2, Gross Stage 3, Net Stage 3. These come from the filings, not the market feed, and appear here once a quarter is read.

Read using the NBFCs and housing finance framework (from the listed sector). Primary valuation lens: P/B against RoA and growth.

15 standard reads withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Disbursing loans is an operating outflow, so cash against profit carries no signal here.
  • Interest is the raw material of a lender, not a financing cost to be covered.
  • A lender has no inventory or receivable cycle in the sense this table measures.
  • A lender has no cash conversion cycle.
  • Scored on cash conversion and capex, neither of which describes a lending balance sheet.
  • Free cash flow is undefined for a business whose assets are loans.
  • Enterprise value has no meaning where debt is raw material.
  • Leverage is the model, not a warning. Capital adequacy is the constraint.
  • Return on capital and earnings yield both assume an operating capital base.
  • Read through P/B against RoA instead.
  • Sales is not a meaningful base for a lender.
  • A growth-plus-margin rule for software, not for lenders.
  • Built on manufacturers' working capital and asset turnover; a lender always looks distressed on it.
  • Five of its nine tests (cash flow, accruals, current ratio, leverage, asset turnover) mislead on a lending balance sheet.
  • Its receivable, margin and accrual terms do not describe a lender's accounts.

Read more closely in this sector: Stage 2 movement against Stage 3 · ALM gap within one year · Write-offs against slippages · Lending to group companies · Unsecured or microfinance growth against the total book.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY2021128.6kFY2022135.9kFY2023170.8kFY2024283.6kFY2025336.4kFY2026348.6k
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY202131.9kFY202238.2kFY202346.1kFY202465.4kFY202573.4kFY202679.2k

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations128,552135,936170,754283,649336,367348,615
Other income27,33331,75933,912124,346134,548146,848
Depreciation1,3851,6812,3453,0923,8054,195
Finance cost59,24858,58477,780154,139183,894185,491
Profit before tax42,79650,87361,49876,56996,242102,141
Net profit (owners)31,85738,15146,14965,44673,44079,219
EPS (₹)28.8734.3141.2242.1646.2649.39

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue75,03978,00879,43481,54683,00285,04086,77987,37286,99487,06787,18290,575
Other Income32,52837,00744,95835,45038,45527,15433,48945,68331,56739,86029,73742,535
Expenses45,34950,53062,93849,69052,07441,30747,70964,49745,16154,14544,02858,292
Depreciation000000000000
Finance cost41,25043,24243,69244,58045,41446,91446,98647,70946,74145,82145,22047,626
Profit before tax20,96721,24317,76122,72723,96823,97325,57320,85026,65926,96127,67227,193
Net Profit17,31217,71818,01317,18818,62718,34019,28517,09020,36420,69121,07420,383
EPS11.0911.3711.6010.8311.6811.5412.3110.6012.7612.8713.2212.50

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital5515555587607651,539
Reserves209,259246,772288,880455,636521,024584,520
Net block5,2486,4328,43112,60415,25816,492
CWIP000000
Investments438,823449,264511,5821,005,6821,186,4731,280,216
Total Assets1,799,5072,122,9342,530,4324,030,1944,392,1104,907,701

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash from operations42,476-11,96020,81419,069127,242113,506
Cash from investing-1,823-2,051-2,99216,600-3,6517,477
Cash from financing-7,32148,12423,941-3,983-102,478-59,005
Free cash flow40,796-14,17617,39014,882123,267110,144
Net change in cash33,33234,11341,76231,68721,11361,978

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

From the filings, calls & disclosures

The part no one reads: the auditor's opinion, the contingent liabilities buried in the notes, the covenants, and the claims in the deck placed beside the figures that test them.

  • Buried in the footnotes — what the notes disclose and the summary does not
  • Risk register — every dispute, probe and contingent liability with its amount
  • Audit & governance — opinion type, emphasis of matter, going concern, subsidiary coverage
  • Guidance & forward view
  • Narrative vs numbers
  • Segment intelligence
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.
The analyst grilling

Where analysts pressed management on the earnings call, and exactly how management answered — the questions that were hardest to answer are usually the ones that matter.

  • The question, and who asked it
  • Management's answer, in their own framing
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Others in Financial Services

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q2 FY27July to September 2026

Open the full results page ↗
iNo flag on 3 checks3 of 13 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Total income₹95,132 cr▲ 9.4%on the year▲ 5.0%on the quarter
Net profit₹21,537 cr▲ 5.8%on the year▲ 5.7%on the quarter
EPS₹13.43▲ 5.3%on the year

What changed

  1. Net profit ₹21,537 cr, +5.8% on the year and +5.7% on the quarter. Net interest income ₹44,465 cr, +10.5% on the year.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

HDFC Bank Ltd. reported total income of ₹95,132 cr for July to September 2026, +9.4% on the year and +5.0% on the quarter. That is in line with how this quarter has grown in recent years (+7.7% on average). It is the highest quarterly income in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters income comes to ₹3.60 lakh cr, +4.0% on the four before.

Net interest income, interest earned less interest paid, was ₹44,465 cr, +10.5% on the year and +3.5% on the quarter. For a lender this is the core earnings line: it shows whether the loan book and its pricing are growing faster than the cost of funds.

Net profit was ₹21,537 cr, +5.8% on the year and +5.7% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹13.43. The tax rate of 25% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹83,685 cr, +11.5% on the four before.

Of the 33 companies in NBFCs and housing finance that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, HDFC Bank Ltd. ranks 28th on profit growth; the sector median is +25.7%.

HDFC Bank Ltd. is a Nifty 50 company. Of the 13 Nifty 50 companies reported so far, the median profit growth is +16.5%; HDFC Bank Ltd.'s +5.8% puts it below that.

An NBFC's quarter turns on loan growth, its cost of borrowing and credit costs; profit can rise for a while simply because provisions fall. The quarterly statements do not carry AUM growth, stage 2 and 3 assets, credit cost and the cost of funds; those come with the filing read.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed, Asset quality (lenders), Net interest margin (lenders). Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹20,364 crSep'25−₹657 crFinancing profit (afterinterest and costs)+₹2,660 crOtherincome−₹768 crTax−₹62.4 crOtherlines₹21,537 crSep'26Scale starts at ₹18,111 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Lender lensNIM, asset quality, provisions

Lenders are read on NIM, asset quality, provision cover and credit cost. Those come from the filing read, which is not in yet for this quarter, so margin, other-income and cash checks are withheld rather than shown on a template built for manufacturers.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Total income₹78,008 cr₹79,434 cr₹81,546 cr₹83,002 cr₹85,040 cr₹86,779 cr₹87,372 cr₹86,994 cr₹87,067 cr₹87,182 cr₹90,575 cr₹95,132 cr
YoY——+59%+11%+9%+9%+7%+5%+2%+0%+4%+9%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate17%−1%24%22%24%25%18%24%23%24%25%25%
Net profit₹17,718 cr₹18,013 cr₹17,188 cr₹18,627 cr₹18,340 cr₹19,285 cr₹17,090 cr₹20,364 cr₹20,691 cr₹21,074 cr₹20,383 cr₹21,537 cr
YoY——+39%+8%+4%+7%−1%+9%+13%+9%+19%+6%
EPS₹11.37₹11.60₹10.83₹11.68₹11.54₹12.31₹10.60₹12.76₹12.87₹13.22₹12.50₹13.43
Flags·1··········

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp