Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
NSE: BIOCONISIN INE376G01013

Biocon Ltd.

HealthcareNifty 500Statement-builtModerate risk
₹349.20
−0.20 (−0.06%)
Close 2026-10-16
52-week range
₹349−20.1% from high₹437
Last 6 months +9.3%
Trend
vs 50-DMA −9.2%vs 200-DMA −10.9%Volatility 50%
Analyst view from the market data feed
42% bullish
16 analystsmean rating 2.94
Price
₹349.20
Mkt cap
₹56,917 cr
P/E (TTM)
122.9xexcl. exceptional items
P/B
1.68x
Book value
₹208.8
ROE
4.0%
Op margin
6.3%
Net margin
2.4%
D/E
0.45
Div yield
0.14%
Q2 FY27 results2 questions to askHide
Revenue₹4,389 cr▲ 2.2%on the year▲ 1.2%on the quarter
EBITDA₹831 cr▼ 0.5%on the yearmargin 18.9% (−52 bps)
Net profit₹56.7 cr▼ 57.3%on the year▼ 58.6%on the quarter
EPS₹0.25▼ 62.1%on the year
  1. Revenue ₹4,389 cr, +2.2% on the year (this quarter has averaged +11.7% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 18.9%, −52 bps.
  2. Part of the profit growth came from outside the business: reported −57.3%, core −70.1%. Other income, exceptional items or tax added 13 points.
  3. Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat? Other income was 63% of profit before tax, against 54% a year earlier.
!Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other…?A tax credit added to profit this quarter. Deferred…✓Profit is backed by cash: operating cash flow exceeded…
Management said
  • Consolidated operating revenue increased 2% YoY to Rs 4,389 crore.press release
  • Biopharma revenue increased 5% YoY to Rs 3,583 crore.press release
  • Interest cost continued to trend lower during the quarter, declining 12% YoY to Rs 240 crorepress release
Market today: Funded rallyBhav 58 · Dhan 70 · 6 NovBhav Dhan Index →
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables
What this company actually does

A plain-language read of the business, how it actually earns, where the edge is, and the economics of every reported segment — taken from the annual report and investor presentation, not a one-line industry label.

  • Business model in plain language
  • The revenue engine — what actually generates cash
  • Segment revenue, PBIT, margin and capital employed
  • Operating KPIs — volumes, capacity, utilisation
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Annual report Annual Report 2017 Open
Earnings call Sep 2021 Open

Price in context split-adjusted

1M−9.3%
6M−2.5%
1Y−2.0%-2.0% a year
3Y+51.2%14.8% a year
5Y+0.4%0.1% a year
From high−27.5%worst -59%
vs Nifty, 1Y+0.2 ptsNifty −2.2%
Volatility50%a year

Trading at 115.2x earnings against its own median of 85.6x: 1.0 standard deviations above its usual range. This compares the company with its own history, not with other companies.

How to read this: Price shows the closing price with its 50-day (amber) and 200-day (grey) averages; bars at the bottom are daily volume, green on up days and red on down days; dashed lines mark the 52-week high and low. vs Nifty 50 starts both at 100 so you can see which did better over the period. P/E shows what the market paid for each rupee of profit, inside the band it usually trades in. Drawdown shows how far below its best price the share has been. Hover anywhere for the numbers on that day.

Events marked on the chart 3
  1. 1Bonus 1:1corporate action · 2008-09-11
  2. 2Bonus 2:1corporate action · 2017-06-15
  3. 3Bonus 1:1corporate action · 2019-06-12
What you must understand

The three to six things that actually matter about this company, each with the exact filing and note it came from — never a fact without the context that makes it meaningful.

  • Reported profit vs operating profit
  • Management narrative vs the numbers
  • Standalone vs consolidated divergence
  • Audit opinion vs headline optimism
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

Profit fell while revenue grew

Over the last year profit declined 36.4% even as revenue grew 9.8% — margins are compressing, and any premium being paid rests on a year that moved backwards on the bottom line.

Why this reading: Flagged because the pattern is clear, material, and not explained by the visible numbers — the kind of thing worth understanding before anything else.

Full read

Trailing revenue ₹17,322 cr (up 9.8%) but trailing profit ₹417 cr (down 36.4%). Rising sales with falling profit points to cost inflation not passed through, mix shift to lower-margin lines, or one-off gains in the base year.

Operating cash flow backs the profit

Operating cash is 540% of trailing profit — the earnings are converting to real cash, not just accruals.

Why this reading: A positive signal: cash conversion at or above ~0.9 means reported profit is showing up as actual cash.

Full read

Operating cash ₹1,994 cr against trailing net profit ₹369 cr. Consistent conversion near or above 1.0 is a hallmark of genuine earnings.

Net margin expanding

Net margin improved from -1.2% to 2.4% year-on-year — the business is keeping more of each rupee.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Quarter net margin 2.4% vs -1.2% four quarters earlier. Expansion from operating leverage is healthy; verify it is not a one-off gain.

Free cash flow is variable

Free cash flow swings between positive and negative across the cycle.

Why this reading: Surfaced for context, not as a concern — it only becomes meaningful if it persists or pairs with other signals.

Full read

Latest ₹82 cr, negative in 7 of 12 years.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs current assets and current liabilities.

Piotroski F

5 / 8 1 not testable
  • Profitable this year
  • Operating cash positive
  • Return on assets improved
  • Cash exceeds profit
  • Leverage reduced
  • Liquidity improved
  • No share dilution
  • Margin improved
  • Assets working harder
What is this, and how do I read it?

Piotroski F-Score — fundamental momentum — Joseph Piotroski, University of Chicago, 2000, in a study of whether accounting signals could improve returns among cheap stocks.

Nine yes-or-no tests across profitability, leverage and operating efficiency. Each pass scores one. It asks a narrow question: is this business getting better or worse on its own terms, year over year?

Profitability (4 tests)
Positive profit, positive operating cash, improving return on assets, and cash exceeding profit. The last is the quality test — profit that outruns cash is the one to question.
Leverage and liquidity (3 tests)
Falling debt, improving current ratio, no new shares issued. Growth funded by dilution scores zero here.
Operating efficiency (2 tests)
Improving margin and improving asset turnover.

How to read it7 or more suggests improving fundamentals; 3 or fewer suggests deterioration. It measures direction, not quality — a weak company improving can score higher than a strong one holding steady.

Where it failsA single year of comparison, so one unusual year distorts it. Says nothing about valuation, competitive position or management. Piotroski designed it to rank already-cheap stocks, not to judge a company in isolation.

Beneish M

Needs trade receivables, current assets, other expenses.

Cash vs profit

1.84× 12-year cumulative

Accruals are -2.7% of assets. Free cash flow negative in 7 of 12 years.

DuPont — return on equity FY2026

Net margin2.2%× Asset turnover0.27×× Leverage1.86×= ROE1.1%
What is this, and how do I read it?

DuPont decomposition — Devised inside the DuPont Corporation in the 1920s and still the standard way to read a return on equity.

Splits return on equity into its three sources, so the same headline number can be traced to very different businesses.

Net margin
What the company keeps from each rupee of sales. High margin points to pricing power or a genuine cost advantage.
Asset turnover
Sales generated per rupee of assets. High turnover points to efficiency — a retailer earns this way, a utility never will.
Leverage (equity multiplier)
Assets divided by equity. This multiplies whatever the first two produce, in both directions.

How to read itA 20% ROE built on margin and turnover is a different proposition from a 20% ROE built on 3× leverage. The first survives a downturn; the second amplifies it.

Where it failsA single year. Negative equity makes it meaningless. Leverage is structural for lenders, so the third term carries no signal there.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

Debt / equity0.45×
Interest coverage1.45×
ROCE4.0%

Capital that builds FY2023 → FY2026

Capital deployed+18%
Revenue produced+51%
Still in CWIP₹6,987 cr

Revenue grew faster than the capital behind it, which is what operating leverage looks like: the existing asset base is working harder.

The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹17,520 cr ÷ ₹9,509 cr, over 12 years 1.84× Above 1.0 means cash exceeds reported profit — the healthier reading.
Accruals (Sloan) (net profit − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets (₹369 − ₹1,994) cr ÷ average assets -2.7% Negative means cash exceeded profit — the healthier reading. Positive above ~10% is where accruals start to dominate earnings.
DuPont — return on equity net margin × asset turnover × leverage 2.2% × 0.27 × 1.86 1.1% Splits ROE into whether returns come from operations or from borrowing.
Interest coverage EBIT ÷ finance cost ₹1,438 cr ÷ ₹990 cr 1.45× How many times operating profit covers the interest bill.
Debt to equity borrowings ÷ net worth ₹15,434 cr ÷ ₹34,031 cr 0.45× Read against the sector — infrastructure carries more than software.
Capital that builds growth in fixed assets + CWIP, against growth in revenue capital +18% vs revenue +51%, FY2023 to FY2026 -33pp gap Money going in far faster than revenue coming out. For an incubator this is expected — the test is whether it eventually converts.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 3 of 6 flags testable).

Return on invested capital FY2026

ROIC2.2%
On new capital since FY2023 0.7%
Capital employed₹49,465 cr

NOPAT over equity plus debt less cash, at a notional 25% tax. Incremental ROIC is the return on money put in since then — the number that decides whether growth creates value or consumes it.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Return on invested capital, and incremental ROIC — Standard in corporate finance; the incremental form was popularised by Michael Mauboussin as the test of whether growth creates value.

ROIC measures what the business earns on all the capital it employs — equity plus debt, less cash. Incremental ROIC asks a sharper question: what has it earned on the money put in since a chosen year?

NOPAT
Operating profit after a notional tax charge, so the figure is independent of how the company is financed. We use 25%.
Invested capital
Equity plus borrowings less cash — the money actually at work.
Incremental ROIC
Change in NOPAT divided by change in invested capital. If it sits below the cost of capital, growth is destroying value however fast revenue rises.

How to read itROIC comfortably above the cost of capital — call it 11–13% in India — means growth compounds. Below it, growth consumes. Incremental below headline means recent investment is earning less than the legacy business.

Where it failsDistorted in the year of a large acquisition. Understated for companies mid-build, where capital is deployed but capacity has not yet been commissioned — an incubator will look poor until it does not.

Earnings quality ladder FY2026

Cash ÷ EBITDA0.57×
Cash ÷ profit5.40×
Free cash ÷ profit0.22×

Read downward. Cash can cover EBITDA and still not survive capex — the third rung is where a capital-hungry business shows itself.

What is this, and how do I read it?

The earnings quality ladder — Not a named model — the standard sequence an analyst walks when testing whether reported profit is real.

Three ratios read in order, each stricter than the last.

Cash ÷ EBITDA
Does operating profit arrive as cash? Below 0.8 points to working capital absorbing it.
Cash ÷ profit
Does bottom-line profit arrive as cash? Below 1.0 persistently is the classic warning.
Free cash ÷ profit
Does anything survive capex? This is where capital-hungry businesses reveal themselves — a company can pass the first two and still never generate spendable cash.

How to read itRead downward. Each rung failing where the one above passed tells you exactly where the cash is going.

Where it failsA single year of heavy capex depresses the third rung legitimately. Judge it across a cycle.

What the price implies

60.0% free cash flow growth, every year for ten years

The growth rate that makes today's market value equal the discounted cash flows, at a 11.5% discount rate and 4.0% terminal growth. Not a forecast — the arithmetic of what is already in the price. Compare it with what the business has actually delivered.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Reverse DCF — the growth already in the price — A standard inversion of discounted cash flow, used to avoid the forecasting problem entirely.

Instead of forecasting cash flows and deriving a value, it takes today's market value as given and solves for the growth rate that would justify it. The output is not a view — it is the arithmetic of what the market is currently assuming.

Discount rate
The return required for the risk taken. We use 11.5%, roughly the long-run cost of equity in India.
Terminal growth
Growth beyond the explicit ten years. We use 4%, near long-run nominal GDP.
The output
The free-cash-flow growth rate, every year for a decade, that makes the discounted total equal today's market value.

How to read itCompare it with what the business has actually delivered. A price implying 30% a year against a decade of 15% is a demanding assumption; the reverse is a modest one.

Where it failsUseless when free cash flow is negative or unusually depressed, which is common mid-capex. Highly sensitive to the discount rate — a point either way moves the answer materially.

Cost of debt FY2026

Interest ÷ average borrowings5.86%
Average borrowings₹16,898 cr

Against a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Cost of debt — Interest expense over average borrowings — the effective rate the company actually pays.

What the lenders charge, which is a market verdict on credit quality that no rating agency delay affects.

Well below the policy rate
Suggests interest is being capitalised into assets rather than expensed, or that funding comes from related parties on non-market terms.
Near the policy rate plus a normal spread
Ordinary bank funding. Nothing to explain.
Well above
Lenders are pricing risk the equity market may not yet be.

How to read itAgainst a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%. Read the direction over years as much as the level.

Where it failsUnderstated where a large share of interest is capitalised into projects under construction. Not meaningful for lenders, where interest is cost of goods.

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

Some figures appear twice on this page with different values. That is not an error — they sit on different bases. The live feed reports a rolling twelve months; everything computed here comes from the last audited statements. Both are shown so you can see which is which.

Operating margin
Trailing twelve months, live feed6.3%
FY2026, as filed20.5%
14.2% apart

Where the two disagree, every model, screen and ratio computed on this page uses the filed figure, because the rest of the page is on that basis.

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

2 / 5
  • Debt below net worth ₹15,434 cr vs ₹34,031 cr
  • Positive earnings every year 12 of 12 years
  • Earnings growth over the period -52% since FY2022
  • P/E below 15 122.9×
  • P/E × P/B below 22.5 206.5

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

0 / 2
  • Return on capital above 20% 2.9%
  • Earnings yield above 8% 0.8%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

0 / 4
  • Annual earnings growth above 25% -72%
  • Revenue growth above 20% 11%
  • Return on equity above 17% 1.1%
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹810 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

2 / 4
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× 1.84× over 12 years
  • ROCE above 15% 4.0%
  • Interest covered more than 4× 1.45×
  • Debt below half of equity 0.45×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

Against the sector48 companies

Median of the companies we hold in the same sector (Healthcare). Every figure on both sides is the live feed's trailing twelve months, so the two are measured the same way whatever depth of extraction this company has had. A number only means something next to something else — expensive against the market and cheap against peers are different facts.

P/E
122.9×
47.9×
+157%
P/B
1.7×
6.3×
-73%
Return on equity
4.0%
17.5%
-77%
Operating margin
6.3%
19.1%
-67%
Net margin
2.4%
15.7%
-85%
Dividend yield
0.1%
0.3%
-56%
this companysector median

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY19 · 5,514FY19FY20 · 6,300FY20FY21 · 7,143FY21FY22 · 8,184FY22FY23 · 11,174FY23FY24 · 14,756FY24FY25 · 15,262FY25FY26 · 16,927FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Where the year's cash went — FY2026

Operating cash first, then what the business spent and raised.

1,994Operating cash−1,883Investing−924Financing

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

6.03.91.9-0.2FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)ROCE (÷10)

Where cash gets stuck

Rising debtor or inventory days against flat sales is the earliest visible sign of stress.

521335150-36FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor daysInventory daysPayable daysCash cycle
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

What you payHow the price compares with earnings, book and sales.
P/E (TTM)
122.9x
trailing 12m, live feed
P/B
1.68x
P/S
3.31x
Dividend yield
0.14%
What it earnsMargins and returns as the live feed reports them, on a rolling twelve months. The models above compute the same measures from the last audited statements, so the two can differ.
Operating margin
6.3%
trailing 12m, live feed
Net margin
2.4%
trailing 12m, live feed
Return on equity
4.0%
trailing 12m, live feed
How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Debt / equity
0.45
conservative
Payout ratio
16.4%
Book value / share
₹208.8
Return on equity of 4.0% is built on a 2.4% net margin and debt of 0.45x equity. The full DuPont breakdown sits in the forensic models above.

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ▼ 0.23
Jan '26*44.91% Mar '2644.91% Jun '2644.68% Jun '2644.68%

Promoter trimmed from 44.91% to 44.68% across these quarters.

FII ▲ 1.00
Jan '26*7.14% Mar '267.52% Jun '268.16% Jun '268.14%

FII rose from 7.14% to 8.14% across these quarters.

MF ▼ 1.56
Jan '26*17.03% Mar '2616.53% Jun '2615.49% Jun '2615.47%

MF trimmed from 17.03% to 15.47% across these quarters.

Other ▲ 0.79
Jan '26*30.92% Mar '2631.04% Jun '2631.67% Jun '2631.71%

Other rose from 30.92% to 31.71% across these quarters.

Working capital12-year series

Where cash gets stuck. A rising inventory or debtor line against flat sales is the earliest sign of trouble in the numbers.

MeasureFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Debtor days
How long customers take to pay
86717792117154131129
Inventory days
How long stock sits before it sells
199263304309423368346390
Payable days
How long the company takes to pay suppliers
231243246216383467460434
Cash conversion cycle
Debtor + inventory − payable days
5391134184157551885
Working capital days-2-318713-68-63-17
ROCE %
Return on capital employed
13.0%13.0%10.0%9.0%6.0%6.0%6.0%4.0%

Pharma vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

Quarter by quarter

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
R&D, % of sales5.4%—5.84%
Gross margin65.34%66.08%63.98%
Biopharma Segment Revenue (₹ crore)3,5833,6153,422
Biosimilars Segment Revenue (₹ crore)2,8092,8562,721
Generics Segment Revenue (₹ crore)774.4759.7701.3
Services Segment Revenue (Syngene) (₹ crore)832.7736910.6

From the quarterly results and the earnings call, read by FinMinutes. Latest quarter, read in full.

Read using the Pharmaceuticals framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E excluding one-time exclusivity gains.

Read more closely in this sector: Status of each US-filed plant · Price erosion stated · One-product dependence.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY20217.1kFY20228.2kFY202311.2kFY202414.8kFY202515.3kFY202616.9k
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY2021846FY2022772FY2023643FY20241.3kFY20251.4kFY2026369

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations7,1438,18411,17414,75615,26216,927
Other income26072188531,217-76
Depreciation7158141,1131,5691,6871,957
Finance cost5868419974897990
Profit before tax1,0689838971,5251,887448
Net profit (owners)8467726431,2981,429369
EPS (₹)6.175.403.858.528.442.38

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue3,4623,9543,9173,4333,5903,8214,4173,9424,2964,1734,5174,336
Other Income134587401,1665853576281-176-2841
Expenses2,7453,0513,0042,8122,9053,0703,3393,1763,4603,3403,4963,489
Depreciation389414407405420425436455473515513547
Finance cost248267227236226223212277272210232213
Profit before tax2148083191,1469815648797171-68248128
Net Profit173753223862278145989133-52199137
EPS1.055.501.135.49-0.130.212.870.230.631.080.780.87

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital600600600600600810
Reserves7,0277,83217,26719,18321,04433,221
Borrowings4,4815,14718,01916,27718,36215,434
Net block6,3646,56929,46830,64431,96336,486
CWIP2,8004,1107,3177,9938,5086,987
Investments1,9521,5882,0691,0001,1271,779
Total Assets18,49020,34251,74255,75358,54063,409

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash from operations1,1601,1771,8522,9544,0611,994
Cash from investing-3,651-1,662-14,260-1,002-203-1,883
Cash from financing2,56424213,049-2,333-1,854-924
Free cash flow-577-7461291,0461,71882
Net change in cash72-243641-3802,004-812

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

From the filings, calls & disclosures

The part no one reads: the auditor's opinion, the contingent liabilities buried in the notes, the covenants, and the claims in the deck placed beside the figures that test them.

  • Buried in the footnotes — what the notes disclose and the summary does not
  • Risk register — every dispute, probe and contingent liability with its amount
  • Audit & governance — opinion type, emphasis of matter, going concern, subsidiary coverage
  • Guidance & forward view
  • Narrative vs numbers
  • Segment intelligence
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.
The analyst grilling

Where analysts pressed management on the earnings call, and exactly how management answered — the questions that were hardest to answer are usually the ones that matter.

  • The question, and who asked it
  • Management's answer, in their own framing
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Disclosure & evidencewhat the filings actually show

These are coverage counts, not ratings. Each one asks a fixed set of questions of the filings and reports how many the company answered. A company that discloses nothing counts nothing here — that is a statement about the disclosure, not about the business.

Capital discipline

3 of 4 disclosed weighted 8 of 10
What was looked for
  • Profit converts to cash — 1.84× over 12 years
  • Free cash flow not persistently negative — 7 of 12 years negative
  • Capital converts into revenue — capital +18% vs revenue +51%
  • Interest comfortably covered — 1.45×

Others in Healthcare

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q2 FY27July to September 2026

Open the full results page ↗
!1 serious?1 question to ask✓1 positive16 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹4,389 cr▲ 2.2%on the year▲ 1.2%on the quarter
EBITDA₹831 cr▼ 0.5%on the yearmargin 18.9% (−52 bps)
Net profit₹56.7 cr▼ 57.3%on the year▼ 58.6%on the quarter
EPS₹0.25▼ 62.1%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹4,389 cr, +2.2% on the year (this quarter has averaged +11.7% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 18.9%, −52 bps.
  2. Part of the profit growth came from outside the business: reported −57.3%, core −70.1%. Other income, exceptional items or tax added 13 points.
  3. Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat? Other income was 63% of profit before tax, against 54% a year earlier.

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Biocon Ltd. reported revenue of ₹4,389 cr for July to September 2026, +2.2% on the year and +1.2% on the quarter. That is slower than this quarter has grown in recent years (+11.7% on average). Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹17,415 cr, +5.7% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹831 cr, a margin of 18.9%, −52 bps on the year and −61 bps on the quarter. It is the narrowest margin of the last 8 quarters (range 18.9% to 24.4%). Operating costs grew +2.8%, faster than revenue at +2.2%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹56.7 cr, −57.3% on the year and −58.6% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹0.25. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax fell 70.1%, so 13 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate was −3% against an average of 21% over the previous 5 quarters, which lifted profit this quarter. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹341 cr, −55.3% on the four before.

Of the 13 companies in Pharmaceuticals that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Biocon Ltd. ranks 11th on revenue growth; the sector median is +12.9%. Its margin moved −52 bps on the year against a sector median of +4 bps.

Pharma quarters swing with US generic launches and price erosion, while India formulations grow more steadily. Currency gains and other income can be material, so headline profit needs a check against operating profit.

On earnings per share of ₹2.98 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹349.20 trades at 117.2 times trailing earnings.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

!Serious

Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat?

Other income was 63% of profit before tax, against 54% a year earlier.

Source: Results filing

?Question

A tax credit added to profit this quarter. Deferred tax recognised, or a reversal?

Profit before tax ₹54.8 cr; tax −₹1.9 cr, a credit.

Source: Results filing

Also worth knowing

✓Positive

Profit is backed by cash: operating cash flow exceeded profit.

Operating cash flow for the first half ₹769 cr against profit of ₹194 cr.

Source: Cash flow statement

Could not run on this quarter: Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹133 crSep'25−₹4.5 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹90.8 crDepreciation+₹32.1 crFinancecost−₹58.5 crOtherincome+₹5.2 crExceptionalitems+₹40.4 crTax₹56.7 crSep'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹6,059 cr₹5,987 cr▲ 1.2%
Inventory₹7,145 cr₹6,086 cr▲ 17.4%
Cash₹2,204 cr₹2,417 cr▼ 8.8%
Bank balances₹219 cr₹375 cr▼ 41.7%
Long-term borrowings₹11,027 cr₹10,746 cr▲ 2.6%
Short-term borrowings₹4,083 cr₹4,078 cr▲ 0.1%
Trade payables₹7,871 cr₹6,706 cr▲ 17.4%
Net block₹9,766 cr₹9,473 cr▲ 3.1%
Capital work in progress₹4,568 cr₹4,613 cr▼ 1.0%
Equity₹34,843 cr₹34,032 cr▲ 2.4%
Total assets₹65,280 cr₹63,636 cr▲ 2.6%
Cash flow, year to dateThis yearLast year
Operating cash flow₹769 cr₹803 cr
Capital expenditure−₹839 cr−₹920 cr
Investing cash flow−₹286 cr−₹1,276 cr
Financing cash flow−₹755 cr₹1,403 cr
Dividends paid−₹106 cr−₹90.8 cr

Operating cash flow was 3.97× profit. Receivables at 127 days of sales (−2 days against the last year end). Inventory at 149 days of sales (+18 days).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP

Other matter: “

The accompanying Statement includes the unaudited interim financial results/statements and other financial information, in respect of a subsidiary, whose unaudited interim financial results (before consolidation adjustments) include total assets of Rs. 57,569 million as at September 30, 2026, total revenues… Read in fullThe accompanying Statement includes the unaudited interim financial results/statements and other financial information, in respect of a subsidiary, whose unaudited interim financial results (before consolidation adjustments) include total assets of Rs. 57,569 million as at September 30, 2026, total revenues of Rs. 5,609 million and Rs. 11,748 million, total net profit after tax of Rs. 855 million and Rs. 2,079 million, total comprehensive income of Rs. 855 million and Rs. 2,079 million, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 and the half year ended on that date, respectively and net cash outflows of Rs. 90 million for the period from April 01, 2026 to September 30, 2026, as considered in the Statement which have been reviewed by its independent auditor.
”

Filing p. limited review report

✓IPO moneyUsed as stated

₹0.0 cr still unused. “Raised ₹4,150.00 crore via QIP in Q4 FY26 to acquire BBL equity shares from Mylan Inc., acquire CCDs from Edelweiss and general corporate purposes, fully utilised with nil deviation.”

?Governance eventsKey management change; other

Noted the resignation of Dr. Mandar Shrikant Ghatnekar as Chief Technology Officer w.e.f. December 31, 2026, and approved the appointment of Mr. Mukesh Rathi as Chief Technology Officer w.e.f. January 01, 2027. (p. release p.1, outcome letter p.1)

Board of Directors of Syngene International Limited approved the voluntary liquidation of its wholly owned subsidiary, Syngene Manufacturing Limited (SMSL). (p. note 15)

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Other income, line by line

  • Unrealised foreign exchange gain (6M consolidated): 55.30 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Interest income (6M consolidated): 55.20 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Net gain on sale of current investments (6M consolidated): 9.70 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Interest on income tax refund (6M consolidated): 5.10 crore (one-off)consolidated cash flow statement

One-offs

  • Termination benefits extended to employees: 6.70 crore. Seen before: yesconsolidated P&L note 16a

Tax: Consolidated tax credit of ₹1.90 crore (current tax charge ₹30.80 crore offset by deferred tax credit ₹32.70 crore) on Profit before tax of ₹54.80 crore

Pharma vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
R&D, % of sales5.4%—5.84%
Gross margin65.34%66.08%63.98%
Biopharma Segment Revenue (₹ crore)3,5833,6153,422
Biosimilars Segment Revenue (₹ crore)2,8092,8562,721
Generics Segment Revenue (₹ crore)774.4759.7701.3
Services Segment Revenue (Syngene) (₹ crore)832.7736910.6

Worked out from filed numbers. Biopharma Segment Revenue: Combined Biosimilars (₹2,808.60 crore) and Generics (₹774.40 crore) revenue · Biosimilars Segment Revenue: Consolidated Biosimilars revenue (Rs. 28,086 million converted to ₹ crore) · Generics Segment Revenue: Consolidated Generics revenue (Rs. 7,744 million converted to ₹ crore) · Services Segment Revenue (Syngene): Consolidated Services revenue (Rs. 8,327 million converted to ₹ crore)

Checks this sector needs

✓Status of each US-filed plant

Received MHRA (UK) approval in addition to EMA approval for second drug product fill-finish line for Insulin Glargine at Malaysia facility; commercial supplies underway.

Regulatory approvals expand operational fill-finish capacity to support global demand.

iPrice erosion stated

Interest cost declined 12% YoY to ₹240 crore while Biopharma revenue increased 5% YoY to ₹3,583 crore, helping offset competitive price erosion in select product markets.

Revenue growth across biosimilars and generics mitigates ongoing generic pricing pressure.

✓One-product dependence

Portfolio is well-diversified across 12 commercialized biosimilars, 30+ generic formulations, and research services across multiple therapeutic areas.

No single-product concentration risk across Biopharma and Services segments.

Read using the Pharmaceuticals framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E excluding one-time exclusivity gains.

Read more closely in this sector: Status of each US-filed plant · Price erosion stated · One-product dependence.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • Consolidated operating revenue increased 2% YoY to Rs 4,389 crore.press release, release p.1
  • Biopharma revenue increased 5% YoY to Rs 3,583 crore.press release, release p.1
  • Interest cost continued to trend lower during the quarter, declining 12% YoY to Rs 240 crorepress release, release p.1
  • Secured a landmark 10-year biosimilar Pertuzumab PDP partnership in Brazil valued at ~USD 400 million.press release, release p.1

Guidance given this quarter

MetricGuidanceForAgainst earlier guidance
Pertuzumab PDP Partnership Value in Brazil400.0010-year contractunchanged or first given
Biosimilar Research and Development Pipeline20Pipeline targetunchanged or first given

Held for next quarter's said-then-did check.

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Biosimilars₹2,809 cr▲ 3.2%₹32.5 cr▼ 80.6%
Generics₹774 cr▲ 10.4%−₹30.4 cr—
Services₹833 cr▼ 8.6%₹53.7 cr▼ 37.0%

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹3,954 cr₹3,917 cr₹3,433 cr₹3,590 cr₹3,821 cr₹4,417 cr₹3,942 cr₹4,296 cr₹4,173 cr₹4,517 cr₹4,336 cr₹4,389 cr
YoY——+0%+4%−3%+13%+15%+20%+9%+2%+10%+2%
EBITDA margin22.8%23.3%18.1%19.1%19.7%24.4%19.4%19.4%20.0%22.6%19.5%18.9%
Other income, % of PBT73%13%102%59%34%12%64%54%—−11%43%63%
Exceptional items———————−₹11.9 cr——−₹13.5 cr−₹6.7 cr
Tax rate7%30%25%72%48%6%8%22%—20%−7%−3%
Net profit₹753 cr₹223 cr₹862 cr₹27.0 cr₹81.0 cr₹459 cr₹89.0 cr₹133 cr−₹52.0 cr₹199 cr₹137 cr₹56.7 cr
YoY——+479%−84%−89%+106%−90%+392%−164%−57%+54%−57%
Core profit YoY——−122%−50%−53%+54%—+126%+5%−36%+147%−70%
EPS₹5.50₹1.13₹5.49−₹0.13₹0.21₹2.87₹0.23₹0.66₹1.08₹0.78₹0.87₹0.25
Flags2·2112231✓12

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp