?> Tonbo Imaging India IPO — GMP, Subscription, Review & Score | FinMinutes Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Calculators Gold Desk Research Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus

Tonbo Imaging India IPO GMP and a Deep Forensic Analysis

Tonbo Imaging India

MAINBOARD IPO · NSE, BSE · 🔴 LIVE
FINMINUTES IPO SCORE 50/100
₹665–700
Price Band
Issue ₹852 cr · Lot 21

FinMinutes Deep Business Model & Edge

Tonbo Imaging India Limited is a Bengaluru-headquartered defence technology company specializing in the design, development, and manufacture of advanced electro-optics, thermal imaging, and AI-enabled vision systems for global military, aerospace, and security applications.

What this company actually does — full breakdown ▾

Tonbo Imaging India Limited (formerly Tonbo Imaging India Private Limited, Serial Innovations India Private Limited, and Sarnoff Innovative Technologies Private Limited) provides full-stack Electro-Optical/Infrared (EO/IR) vision systems, thermal imaging sights, driver vision enhancement, and reconnaissance payloads. The company operates an IP-led business model, owning 100% of its electro-optics technology stack (spanning optics, infrared imaging, embedded computing, and AI-enabled control) while outsourcing mass manufacturing to contract partners. In FY26, domestic sales generated ₹ 337.47 crore (93.06% of product sales) and export sales generated ₹ 20.21 crore (5.57%). Product categories comprise Tactical systems (₹ 211.68 crore in FY26) and Platform systems (₹ 144.81 crore in FY26). The company operates delivery and R&D locations in India, Australia (Tonbo Systems Pty Ltd), and Armenia (Tonbo LLC). In Fiscal 2026, consolidated revenue from operations stood at ₹ 362.65 crore (₹ 3,626.48 million) with a Restated Profit After Tax of ₹ 50.88 crore (₹ 508.80 million).

  • Tactical Systems — Handheld thermal sights, weapon sights (e.g. Spartan-S), and soldier-worn imaging systems.
  • Platform Systems — Gimbal-based payloads, driver vision enhancement for armoured vehicles, and persistent surveillance systems.
Moat / Edge

Proprietary full-stack Electro-Optical/Infrared IP portfolio (free of ITAR restrictions), high R&D capability (38.35% of workforce in R&D), 94% volume share of India's thermal imaging export market, and long-standing defense customer qualification credentials.

The Offer

2026-10-15 – 2026-10-19
₹665–700
21
—
₹852 cr
₹0 cr
₹852.18 cr
NSE, BSE

Follow the Money — Use of Proceeds

  • Carry out the Offer for Sale by the Selling Shareholders and achieve the benefits of listing Equity Shares on the Stock Exchanges

Valuation at the Offer Price

78.8xour arithmetic, on latest restated EPS
81.6x
−3% discount to median
9.8%
₹96.6

The filing does not print a single headline multiple, so this one is ours: the upper band divided by the latest restated earnings per share — the same arithmetic the “Basis for the Offer Price” section performs. It is struck on pre-issue earnings; where the issue creates new shares, the post-issue multiple is computed in the workings below. The peer group is the one the filing itself names. A premium is not the same thing as expensive and a discount is not the same thing as cheap — the peer table and the reasons sit further down this page.

FinMinutes IPO Score — How It's Built

Transparent, deterministic, computed from the filing — not an opinion. Open any component below to see exactly what it measures and what it is worth. Components with no disclosed input are dropped from the weighting entirely rather than held at an invented neutral, because a constant inside a weighted average is not neutral — it quietly drags every score toward the middle. Weighted across 4 live components.

Score coverage 88%

88% of the designed weighting had real data behind it on this issue. Not yet scored here: Filing Integrity. A lower coverage figure does not mean a worse company — it means we are standing behind less of the picture, and you should read the findings below rather than the headline number.

38/100
How this is measured12%

Whether fresh capital actually enters the business. A predominantly offer-for-sale issue is marked down ONLY when the financials are weak. A profitable, cash-rich company selling down is treated as neutral, not penalised, because it does not need the money.

45/100
How this is measured32%

Driven by the models battery run on the filing's own restated numbers: the Piotroski fundamental tests (scored out of those we could actually run), the Altman Z-double-prime solvency zone, and the direction of profit across the disclosed period. It is not a single yes/no on last year's profit.

55/100
How this is measured10%

The post-issue earnings multiple against the peer median disclosed in the filing. A discount to the median scores well and a premium scores badly. When the filing does not disclose comparable peer multiples, this component is dropped from the weighting rather than held at a made-up neutral.

58/100
How this is measured28%

Starts at 100 and loses points for every material finding: 12 for a flagged finding, 4 for a noted one. Two kinds feed it. DERIVED findings are computed from the filed numbers against stated thresholds — operating cash negative while profit is positive, related-party revenue above 15% of total, revenue rising while profit falls, goodwill above 30% of net worth, receivables growing more than 1.3x faster than sales, cash below half of short-term debt. Those are reproducible: the same filing gives the same answer every time, and the rule is printed beside the finding. READ findings come from the forensic sweep of the notes. Contingent liabilities, related-party intensity, customer concentration, litigation, auditor qualifications, statutory dues, promoter funding. Findings that record the ABSENCE of a problem — no litigation pending, an unmodified audit opinion — deduct nothing. This is the component our forensic read drives directly, and it moves most between companies.

3-Year Financial & Growth Trend

Metric FY26FY25FY24
Revenue (₹ Cr) 362.65469.08428.19
Net Profit (₹ Cr) 50.8872.7668.54
PAT Margin 14.03%15.51%16.01%

Revenue Breakdown

  • Domestic Sales: 93.06%
  • Export Sales: 5.57%
  • Other Operating Revenues: 1.37%

Why the numbers moved, in management’s own words

Taken from the Management’s Discussion and Analysis section of the filing. A number tells you what happened; this is the company’s explanation of why, and whether it calls the cause temporary or structural.

Period-on-period movements and the reason management gives
MetricMoveManagement's stated reasonType
Revenue from operations (FY26 vs FY25)↓ 22.7%Revenue from operations decreased primarily due to timing of delivery schedules and shipment milestones for defence platform systems contracts.Structural
Cost of materials consumed (FY26 vs FY25)↓ 23.1%Cost of materials consumed decreased in line with lower product sales volume.Structural
Employee benefits expense (FY26 vs FY25)↑ 11.6%Employee expenses increased due to R&D engineering additions and annual salary revisions.Structural
Restated PAT (FY26 vs FY25)↓ 30.1%Restated net profit decreased due to lower operating revenue, fixed cost absorption, and higher R&D expenditure.Structural
Operating cash flow (FY26 vs FY25)↑ 53.6%Operating cash flow improved from ₹ -136.12 crore in FY25 to ₹ -63.22 crore in FY26 due to inventory optimization.Structural

Headwinds

  • Long Procurement Cycles and Delivery Timeline Volatility in Defence Contracts company persistent
    Defence procurement involves extended evaluation, field trial, and delivery certification phases, causing quarter-to-quarter revenue lumpiness.
  • Working Capital Lock-up in Inventory and Unbilled Receivables company persistent
    High raw material inventory holding and unbilled receivables lead to negative operating cash flows.

Tailwinds

  • Indian DAP 2020 IDDM Mandates and Global Demand for ITAR-Free EO/IR Technologies macro
    Government indigenization mandates under Make in India IDDM category and global demand for non-ITAR electro-optics provide strong multi-year order visibility.

Applying, and Who Handles the Allotment

Cut-off price₹700.00
Minimum retail application₹14,700

Check allotment status on the registrar’s own portal → We link the registrar directly rather than mirroring the form.

Deep Financials

Revenue, EBITDA and profit are what every listing site prints. Below are the full restated statements as disclosed, the ratios we compute from them, and a DuPont decomposition of the return on equity. A prospectus carries three years, not ten — that is the document’s ceiling, and within it we go as deep as it allows.

Income StatementThe profit and loss as filed, then what we derive from it — kept apart.

Statutory order, exactly as restated in the filing. Finance cost and depreciation sit inside Total Expenses under Ind AS, which is why they are listed among the expense lines here rather than below the total. The expense rows sum to the total. Rows the filing does not disclose separately are omitted rather than left blank.

Income Statement — as filed (₹ Cr)FY26FY25FY24
Revenue from Operations362.65469.08428.19
Other Income7.295.313.71
Total Income369.94474.39431.90
Cost of Materials Consumed165.55215.31213.28
Changes in Inventories11.97-10.706.66
Employee Benefit Expense49.5844.4413.06
Finance Cost10.6217.747.68
Depreciation & Amortisation31.3426.5913.40
Other Expenses30.9280.9782.88
Total Expenses299.98374.35336.94
Profit Before Exceptional Items and Tax69.96100.0494.96
Exceptional Items0.000.780.41
Profit Before Tax69.9699.2794.55
Tax Expense19.0826.5126.01
Profit After Tax50.8872.7668.54
Other Comprehensive Income0.020.010.10
Total Comprehensive Income50.9072.7768.65
EPS - Basic9.1913.3862.61
EPS - Diluted8.8812.7013.63
Balance SheetWhat the company owns, owes, and is worth on paper.
Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)FY26FY25FY24
Share Capital11.460.730.30
Reserves & Surplus541.70489.41168.99
Net Worth553.16490.14230.13
Long-term Borrowings0.000.0015.27
Short-term Borrowings116.0678.1481.09
Total Borrowings116.0678.1496.36
Trade Payables33.4421.1520.35
Current Liabilities193.72185.51287.41
Total Liabilities229.34236.22344.55
Property, Plant & Equipment24.8024.484.79
Capital Work in Progress12.400.720.00
Intangible Assets162.70165.19183.88
Investments0.000.000.00
Inventories219.49111.14111.69
Trade Receivables211.66210.3193.64
Cash & Equivalents16.18100.9785.67
Current Assets511.55445.80363.12
Total Assets782.50726.36574.68
Cash FlowWhere the cash actually went. Often the most honest statement of the three.
Cash Flow (₹ Cr)FY26FY25FY24
Net Cash from Operating Activities-63.22-136.1278.33
Capital Expenditure38.9626.67193.51
Net Cash from Investing Activities-32.27-24.69-190.17
Net Cash from Financing Activities32.19147.06187.81
Net Change in Cash-63.29-13.7575.97
Ratio AnalysisProfitability, leverage, liquidity, efficiency and earnings quality — computed by us.

Every ratio below is computed by us from the line items the company disclosed — not copied from anywhere. The arithmetic is standard; the point is that somebody actually did it. Blank cells mean the filing did not disclose the inputs, and we would rather show a gap than invent a number.

RatioFY26FY25FY24
Profitability
EBITDA Margin (%)30.330.126.7
EBIT Margin (%)21.824.523.6
PAT Margin (%)1415.516
Return on Equity (%)9.214.829.8
Return on Capital Employed (%)1220.531.2
Return on Assets (%)6.51011.9
Leverage
Debt / Equity (x)0.210.160.42
Net Debt / EBITDA (x)0.89-0.160.09
Interest Coverage (x)7.596.5513.26
Liquidity
Current Ratio (x)2.642.41.26
Quick Ratio (x)1.511.80.87
Efficiency
Asset Turnover (x)0.460.650.75
Receivable Days21316480
Inventory Days451198185
Payable Days693834
Cash Conversion Cycle (days)595324231
Quality of Earnings
Operating Cash Flow / PAT (x)-1.24-1.871.14
Accruals Ratio (%)14.628.8-1.7
Capex / Depreciation (x)1.24114.44
Inventory and payable days are measured against cost of goods (materials consumed + purchases of stock-in-trade + change in inventories). Receivable days against revenue.
DuPont DecompositionWhy the return on equity is what it is: margin, efficiency, or leverage.

A headline return on equity tells you what. The DuPont decomposition tells you why — whether the return is earned through margin, through asset efficiency, or simply through leverage. Two companies can post an identical ROE for opposite reasons, and only one of them is safe.

ComponentFY26FY25FY24
Net Margin (PAT / Revenue)14%15.5%16%
Asset Turnover (Revenue / Assets)0.46x0.65x0.75x
Equity Multiplier (Assets / Net Worth)1.41x1.48x2.5x
= Return on Equity9.2%14.8%29.8%
Tax Burden (PAT / PBT)0.73x0.73x0.72x
Interest Burden (PBT / EBIT)0.87x0.85x0.93x
Operating Margin (EBIT / Revenue)22.2%24.8%23.8%

Computed from the disclosed statements. Where the filing omits an input, the row is left blank rather than estimated.

Quality of EarningsWhat the statements say when you read them against each other.

What the statements say once you read them against each other. These are observations, not verdicts — every one is arithmetic on the numbers the company itself disclosed, and each is stated so you can go and check it in the filing.

  • In FY26 the company reported a profit of 50.88 cr while operating cash flow was NEGATIVE at -63.22 cr. Reported earnings did not convert into cash. This is the single divergence most worth understanding in any set of accounts, and the filing is the place to look for why.
  • Receivable days rose from 80 in FY24 to 213 in FY26. The company is booking revenue faster than it is collecting it, which ties up cash and raises the question of who is not paying.
Forensic ModelsBeneish, Altman, Piotroski and the Montier C-score — plus our own final-year check.

Beneish M-Score

M = -1.74

An eight-variable model built to detect earnings manipulation, and built to run on exactly two consecutive years — which is what a prospectus gives us. It belongs here more than anywhere: a company about to list has the maximum possible incentive to have dressed up the very years it is about to show you. A score above −1.78 is the threshold at which the model says the accounts merit a closer look. It is a screening signal, not an accusation, and it was calibrated on listed companies elsewhere. Read the eight components, not just the total.

ComponentValueWhat it captures
DSRI
Days Sales in Receivables Index
(Receivables_t / Sales_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Sales_t-1)
1.302Above 1 means receivables grew faster than sales. Revenue may be being recognised ahead of collection.
GMI
Gross Margin Index
GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
0.995Above 1 means margins deteriorated. A firm with worsening prospects has more incentive to manipulate.
AQI
Asset Quality Index
AQ_t / AQ_t-1, where AQ = 1 - (CurrentAssets + PPE) / TotalAssets
0.892Above 1 means a rising share of assets is soft (neither current nor fixed) — capitalised costs can hide here.
SGI
Sales Growth Index
Sales_t / Sales_t-1
0.773Growth is not manipulation. But high-growth firms face more pressure to keep the streak going.
DEPI
Depreciation Index
DepRate_t-1 / DepRate_t, where DepRate = Dep / (Dep + PPE)
0.933Above 1 means assets are being depreciated more slowly — a quiet way to lift reported profit.
SGAI
SG&A Index
(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 / Sales_t-1), SGA proxied as employee cost + other expenses
0.83A proxy, because filings rarely break out SG&A cleanly. Read it as a direction, not a precise figure.
LVGI
Leverage Index
Leverage_t / Leverage_t-1, where Leverage = (CurrentLiab + LongTermDebt) / TotalAssets
0.969Above 1 means leverage rose. Debt covenants create pressure to hit numbers.
TATA
Total Accruals to Total Assets
(PAT - CashFromOperations) / TotalAssets
0.1458The gap between reported profit and cash generated. The single heaviest term in the model — and the one that catches profit that never became cash.

This score is driven primarily by the sales-growth term (SGI). Growth is the one variable in this model that is not itself a manipulation signal — the model treats rapid growth as pressure to keep the streak going, not as evidence of anything. A company that grew revenue several-fold will read high here for that reason alone. The variable that speaks to manipulation directly is TATA (accruals — profit that did not become cash); read that one, and the receivables trend, rather than the headline M.

M = -1.74, above the −1.78 threshold. On this model the accounts merit closer reading. That is a prompt to go to the filing, not a conclusion about it.

Altman Z″-Score (emerging markets)

Z″ = 11.4 · Safe

A distress-prediction model. We use the Z″ variant deliberately: the original Z was calibrated on American manufacturers and misleads badly on Indian services companies. Above 2.6 is the safe zone, 1.1 to 2.6 is grey, below 1.1 is the distress zone. Like every model of its kind it is a screen, not a prophecy.

X1 — Working Capital / Total Assets0.406
X2 — Reserves / Total Assets0.692
X3 — EBIT / Total Assets0.103
X4 — Net Worth / Total Liabilities2.412
Z″ = 3.25 + 6.56·X1 + 3.26·X2 + 6.72·X3 + 1.05·X411.4

X2 is meant to read retained earnings. The filing reports Other Equity, which also holds securities premium paid in by investors, so X2 here runs on reserves and reads higher than true retained earnings would. The more premium the company has raised before listing, the more Z″ is flattered.

Piotroski F-Score (adapted)

3 / 8

Nine yes-or-no tests of fundamental strength — except we run eight. One of the original nine asks whether the company issued new shares, which is plainly absurd to ask of a company whose entire purpose at this moment is to issue shares. We drop that test, and we would rather tell you that than quietly fudge it.

  • ✓Positive return on assets
  • ✗Positive operating cash flow
  • ✗Return on assets improving
  • ✗Cash flow exceeds profit (quality of earnings)
  • ✗Long-term leverage decreasing
  • ✓Current ratio improving
  • ✓Gross margin improving
  • ✗Asset turnover improving

Montier C-Score

3 of 6 signs

Six yes-or-no signs that reported profit may be running ahead of the business, from James Montier’s 2008 screen, read here for FY26 against FY25. Each is a direction in the statements, not a judgement. Several together are a reason to read the accounting policies and notes closely; none on its own means anything is wrong, and growing companies trip some of them honestly.

  • ○Gap between profit and operating cash flow widening · PAT − CFO: ₹208.9 cr in FY25, ₹114.1 cr in FY26
  • ●Receivable days rising · 164 days in FY25, 213 days in FY26
  • ●Inventory days rising · 198 days in FY25, 451 days in FY26 (on cost of goods)
  • ●Other current assets rising against revenue · 5.0% of revenue in FY25, 17.7% in FY26 (current assets less cash, receivables and inventory)
  • ○Depreciation falling against fixed assets · 108.6% of net block in FY25, 126.4% in FY26
  • ○Total assets growing more than 10% a year · 7.7% in FY26

The Final-Year Check

ours

Not from any textbook. The hockey stick in the last year before a filing is the oldest pattern in this business, and nobody publishes it. So we measure it: how the final disclosed year compares with the years behind it. Real acceleration looks exactly the same on the page as a flattering one — which is precisely why it is worth naming rather than assuming either way.

  • Cash conversion fell sharply in the final year: operating cash flow was -1.24x profit in FY26, against -1.87x in FY25. Profit rose; the cash behind it did not follow at the same rate.

Ratios Nobody Prints

  • Contingent liabilities / Net worth: 12.4%
    Contingent liabilities of 68.71 cr against a net worth of 553.16 cr — 12.4% of what the company is worth on paper. These are obligations that sit off the balance sheet but could land on it. What they consist of matters as much as the size: a corporate guarantee to a subsidiary is a different animal from a disputed tax demand, and the filing says which.
  • Related-party revenue / Total revenue: 0%
    0% of revenue in FY26 came from entities connected to the promoters. Revenue you sell to yourself is not the same as revenue you won in the market.
  • Cash / Short-term borrowings: 0.14x
    Short-term borrowings of 116.06 cr against cash of 16.18 cr. Debt that must be refinanced within a year is only comfortable while lenders stay comfortable.
  • Promoter remuneration / PAT: 10.2%
    Managerial remuneration to the promoter group was 5.21 cr against a profit of 50.88 cr. This is a legitimate cost — but it is also a route by which value leaves a company before it ever reaches a minority shareholder.
What the Price RequiresThe profit the offer price needs, at three hurdle rates. A restatement of the price, not a view on it.

At the upper band of ₹700.00, the market value is ₹4,011 cr. A buyer who wants a given return each year from a business that never grows needs annual profit of market value × that return. The three rates are round hurdle rates, not this company’s cost of capital, so pick the one that is yours. The years columns assume profit compounds from the FY26 figure and the price stands still. None of this is a forecast, a fair value or a target.

Hurdle rateProfit the price needs× FY26 profitYears at 15% growthYears at 25% growth
10% a year₹401 cr7.9x14.89.3
12% a year₹481 cr9.5x16.110.1
14% a year₹562 cr11.0x17.210.8
  • Earnings yield at the upper band: 1.27% (FY26 profit ÷ market value).
  • Free cash flow yield: -2.55% (operating cash flow less capital expenditure, −₹102 cr, ÷ market value).
The Formula NotebookEvery number above, with the working shown. Check us.

Every number we publish, with the working shown. The formula, the same formula with this company’s actual figures put into it, the answer, and what it is for. Check us. That is the point.

Profitability
Return on Equity (ROE)9.2%
FormulaPAT ÷ Net Worth
Worked50.88 ÷ 553.16

What the company earned on the money shareholders have in it. The headline measure of return — and the one the DuPont section takes apart.

Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)12%
FormulaEBIT ÷ (Net Worth + Total Borrowings)
Worked80.58 ÷ (553.16 + 116.06) = 80.58 ÷ 669.22

Return on ALL the capital in the business, borrowed as well as owned. Unlike ROE, it cannot be flattered by taking on debt.

EBITDA Margin30.3%
FormulaEBITDA ÷ Revenue
Worked111.92 ÷ 362.65

Operating profitability before the effects of debt, tax and depreciation. What the business earns from the act of trading.

Leverage
Debt to Equity0.21x
FormulaTotal Borrowings ÷ Net Worth
Worked116.06 ÷ 553.16

How much the company has borrowed against what it owns. High is not automatically bad — ask whether the borrowing is being serviced comfortably.

Interest Coverage7.59x
FormulaEBIT ÷ Finance Cost
Worked80.58 ÷ 10.62

How many times over operating profit covers the interest bill. Below about 2x, a meaningful share of what the business earns is going to lenders rather than owners.

Efficiency
Receivable Days213 days
Formula(Trade Receivables ÷ Revenue) × 365
Worked(211.66 ÷ 362.65) × 365

How long the company waits to be paid. Rising receivable days mean revenue is being booked faster than it is collected — which is where a great many accounting problems begin.

Cash Conversion Cycle595 days
FormulaInventory Days + Receivable Days − Payable Days
Worked451 + 213 − 69

How long cash is tied up in the operating cycle before it comes back. The longer it is, the more working capital the business must fund.

Quality of Earnings
Operating Cash Flow to Profit-1.24x
FormulaCash from Operations ÷ PAT
Worked-63.22 ÷ 50.88

Did the profit turn into cash? Profit is an opinion; cash is a fact. When this sits well below 1x for long, the two are drifting apart, and the filing is where you find out why.

Accruals Ratio14.6%
Formula(PAT − Cash from Operations) ÷ Total Assets
Worked(50.88 − -63.22) ÷ 782.50 = 114.10 ÷ 782.50

The share of reported profit that exists on paper rather than in the bank. It is also the heaviest single term in the Beneish model, for good reason.

Valuation at the Offer Price
Market Capitalisation (at the top of the band)₹4,011.00 cr
FormulaPrice × Post-issue Shares
Worked₹700.00 × 57,300,000 shares

What the whole company is being valued at, if the issue prices at the top of the band.

Enterprise Value (EV)₹4,110.88 cr
FormulaMarket Cap + Total Borrowings − Cash
Worked4,011.00 + 116.06 − 16.18

What it would actually cost to buy the whole business: you take on its debt and you get its cash. This is the number a buyer cares about, and it is the reason a P/E on its own can mislead.

EV / EBITDA36.73x
FormulaEnterprise Value ÷ EBITDA
Worked4,110.88 ÷ 111.92

The multiple that includes debt. Two companies on the same P/E — one debt-free, one heavily borrowed — are not the same investment, and only this number tells you so.

Price / Earnings (P/E)78.83x
FormulaMarket Cap ÷ PAT
Worked4,011.00 ÷ 50.88

The familiar multiple. Useful, but blind to debt — read it alongside EV/EBITDA, never instead of it.

Offer price against what insiders paid350x (1 year)
FormulaOffer price ÷ weighted average cost of acquisition
Worked₹700.00 ÷ ₹2.00

Every offer document must disclose the weighted average cost of acquisition for shares issued or transferred over the preceding one, eighteen and thirty-six months. Early capital takes real risk and a large multiple built over years is ordinary. A steep step-up inside a short window is the one that deserves a second look. What it means is yours to decide; the arithmetic is the filing’s own.

Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)9%
FormulaEBIT × (1 − tax rate) ÷ (Net Worth + Debt − Cash)
WorkedNOPAT ÷ Invested Capital

What the business earns on the capital actually at work in it. We do not compare this to a cost of capital: that would need a beta, an unlisted company has none, and inventing one would be theatre.

Earnings yield at the upper band1.27%
FormulaLatest full-year PAT ÷ market value
Worked₹50.88 cr ÷ ₹4,011.00 cr

The P/E turned upside down: what each rupee of market value earns today. Set it against what you could earn elsewhere; the gap is what growth has to make up.

Free cash flow yield at the upper band-2.55%
Formula(Operating cash flow − capital expenditure) ÷ market value
Worked₹-102.18 cr ÷ ₹4,011.00 cr

Cash left after the company pays for its own investment, against the price of the whole company. Profit can be shaped by accounting choices; this is harder to shape.

Workspace

The numbers are already loaded. Move the offer price and watch every multiple move with it. Set your own growth and margin and see what they imply two years out. These are your assumptions, not our forecast — we have no view on what this company will earn, and the moment we published one we would be doing something we are not registered to do. What we can do is put the arithmetic in front of you and get out of the way.

Price defaults to the top of the band. Margin defaults to what the company actually reported in FY26.

Market capitalisation—
Enterprise value—
P / E—
EV / EBITDA—
EV / Sales—
On your assumptions, two years out
Revenue—
EBITDA—
Implied forward EV / EBITDA—
What the price is assuming
Free-cash growth priced in, 10 yrs—
Years to earn back the market cap—

Projections are arithmetic on the inputs you typed. They are not a forecast, not a recommendation, and not a view on whether this offer is worth taking. Educational only.

Institutional Alpha: DRHP Deep Dive

Industry Overview (p.231, p.257, p.278)

According to the F&S Report, global and Indian defense electronics markets are driven by modern battlefield digitization, network-centric warfare, and demand for ITAR-free electro-optical/infrared (EO/IR) technologies. Tonbo Imaging represents a leading Indian exporter of thermal imaging systems, accounting for 94% of India's thermal imaging export volume between FY24 and FY26.

100% Secondary Offer for Sale with Zero Primary Equity Capital Inflow

The IPO is structured entirely as an Offer for Sale of 12,174,046 Equity Shares by Selling Shareholders including Promoters, CEAQ India, CEAQ Singapore, and Artiman entities. The company receives no fresh issue proceeds.

Source: p.1, p.84, p.124
Dominant Thermal Imaging Export Market Position with ITAR-Free IP

Tonbo Imaging commands 94% volume share of India's thermal imaging exports between FY24 and FY26. Owning 100% of its full-stack electro-optics IP portfolio free of US ITAR restrictions allows seamless export across 12+ international jurisdictions.

Source: p.231, p.257, p.278
IP Acquisition from Related Party CEAQ Singapore Eliminating Royalty Drag

Tonbo acquired the complete electro-optics IP stack from related party CEAQ Singapore for ₹ 183.19 crore (USD 22.25 million equivalent) in March 2024, eliminating perpetual 10-12% royalty payments and consolidating technology ownership.

Source: p.257, p.429

Shareholding, Syndicate & Leadership

17.43% → —%
0%
—%
—
JM Financial Limited, IIFL Capital Services Limited
KFin Technologies Limited

Leadership & Skin in the Game

Leadership: Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar

Litigation: ₹ 0.83 crore (₹ 8.32 million) in Goods and Services Tax proceedings pending against the Company.

Auditor / RPT Flags: None; Auditor examination reports contain unmodified opinions for FY24-FY26.

Peers & Valuation

CompanyP/EP/BRoEMargin
Paras Defence and Space Technologies Limited —— —18.16
Data Patterns (India) Limited —— 1728.48
Astra Microwave Products Limited —— —16.6
Zen Technologies Limited —— —28.19
Bharat Electronics Limited —— —21.52
Where this sits

At the ₹700 upper band, the issue is priced at 78.8x earnings — a 3% discount to the peer median of 81.6x. This is the arithmetic of the price band against the peers the filing itself lists; it is not a view on whether the offer is worth taking.

Electro-Optics & Defence Electronics Vitals

The operating metrics that actually price this business — the ones a generic IPO page skips. Straight from the filing.

MetricValueDetail
Thermal Imaging Export Volume Share 94.0% Tonbo share of India's total thermal imaging exports volume between FY24 and FY26
Tactical Systems Revenue Share 58.37% share of FY26 product sales revenue (₹ 211.68 crore)
Platform Systems Revenue Share 39.93% share of FY26 product sales revenue (₹ 144.81 crore)
R&D Workforce Share 38.35% share of total employees engaged in R&D as of March 31, 2026

Source: p.231, p.257, p.278, p.423

🔍 Forensic Findings — What the Footnotes Say

Findings from across the filing — the notes, MD&A, related-party disclosures, contingent liabilities, CARO and litigation, alongside the risk section itself. Each carries where it was found, so you can see which were buried and which were disclosed. Findings marked derived are computed from the filed numbers against a stated rule, shown beside them.

Negative Cash Flow from Operations in FY25 and FY26 where: mda flagged

Tonbo Imaging India Limited recorded negative cash flows from operating activities of ₹ -63.22 crore in FY26 and ₹ -136.12 crore in FY25 due to working capital lock-up in inventories (₹ 219.49 crore) and trade receivables (₹ 211.66 crore).

p.90, p.433
SEBI Complaints Regarding Alleged Disclosure Omissions in Previous DRHP where: risk_section noted

SEBI received complaints alleging non-disclosure of sole supplier dependence, IDDM threshold claims, and IP acquisitions from related party CEAQ Technologies. The company and BRLMs filed detailed responses refuting all allegations.

p.39, p.42
One-Time IP Acquisition from Related Party CEAQ Singapore where: rpt noted

Company acquired intellectual property worth ₹ 183.19 crore (USD 22.25 million equivalent) from related party CEAQ Singapore in March 2024, eliminating ongoing 10-12% royalty payments.

p.257, p.429
100% Secondary Offer for Sale Structure where: capital_structure structural_fact

The IPO consists 100% of an Offer for Sale of 12,174,046 Equity Shares with zero primary issue proceeds received by the Company.

p.1, p.84
Material Litigation where: litigation noted

₹ 0.83 crore (₹ 8.32 million) in Goods and Services Tax proceedings pending against the Company.

p.1, p.114, p.322, p.366
Profit reported, cash not generated where: derived flagged

Operating cash flow was negative ₹63.22 cr in FY26 while the company reported a profit after tax of ₹50.88 cr. Profit that does not arrive as cash has to be funded from somewhere else.

rule: CFO<0 & PAT>0
Material intangible balance where: derived noted

Goodwill and intangibles are 29.4% of net worth.

rule: intangibles 15-30% of net worth
Receivables grew faster than sales where: derived noted

Trade receivables grew 0.6% against revenue growth of -22.7% in FY26. Revenue may be being recognised ahead of collection.

rule: receivables growth > 1.3x sales growth
Short-term debt exceeds cash on hand where: derived flagged

Short-term borrowings of ₹116.06 cr against cash of ₹16.18 cr. Debt that must be refinanced within a year is comfortable only while lenders stay comfortable.

rule: cash < 0.5x short-term debt

Company's Claims vs Reality

We stress-test each claim against the filing's own data.

Tonbo Imaging India Limited is a leading globally validated defense electro-optics innovator with proprietary ITAR-free technology. Supported

Filing confirms 94% volume share of India's thermal imaging exports between FY24 and FY26, with export sales across 12+ countries.

p.231, p.278
Maintains robust operational cash flow generation and working capital efficiency. Partial

Operating cash flow turned negative at ₹ -136.12 crore in FY25 and ₹ -63.22 crore in FY26 due to working capital days expanding to 517 days.

p.90, p.149

Proprietary SWOT — Company-Specific

Strengths

  • Proprietary full-stack Electro-Optical/Infrared IP portfolio free of ITAR export control restrictions.
  • Global market leadership accounting for 94% volume share of India's thermal imaging export exports.

Weaknesses

  • Significant working capital lock-up leading to negative operating cash flows in FY25 and FY26.
  • High customer concentration with top customers contributing up to 88.13% of Q1 FY27 revenues.

Opportunities

  • Expanding global military modernization budgets driving demand for night vision and AI-enabled target acquisition systems.
  • Indian Defense Acquisition Procedure (DAP 2020) IDDM procurement mandates favoring domestic IP owners.

Threats (material, not boilerplate)

  • Long gestation and delivery cycles in defense procurement leading to irregular revenue recognition and billing delays. risk_section
    Why it matters: Extended procurement and testing cycles create cash flow volatility and unbilled inventory build-ups.

Allotment Status

19 Oct 2026
22 Oct 2026
22 Oct 2026
23 Oct 2026

Check your allotment on the registrar's portal → Registrar: KFin Technologies

Allotment is decided by the registrar, not by us and not by the exchange. In an oversubscribed retail book, allotment is by lottery, so a large application does not improve your odds beyond one lot. If money stays blocked after the refund date, the mandate expiry (30 Nov 2026) is the date to raise with your bank.

Analyst Q&A: Burning Questions

Facts from the filing. No recommendation — that layer arrives once our Research Analyst registration is live.

USE OF PROCEEDS

Will Tonbo Imaging India Limited receive any proceeds from the public offer?

No. The offer is 100% an Offer for Sale of up to 12,174,046 Equity Shares by Selling Shareholders including Promoters, CEAQ India, CEAQ Singapore, and Artiman entities. All proceeds go to the selling shareholders.

p.1, p.84, p.124
PROFITABILITY

What caused the drop in revenue and net profit in Fiscal 2026 compared to Fiscal 2025?

Consolidated revenue from operations decreased 22.69% to ₹ 362.65 crore in FY26 from ₹ 469.08 crore in FY25 due to timing of defense project shipments, while Restated PAT decreased to ₹ 50.88 crore from ₹ 72.76 crore.

p.322, p.430, p.433
HIDDEN RISKS

What is the reason for negative cash flow from operations in Fiscal 2025 and 2026?

Operating cash flows were negative at ₹ -136.12 crore in FY25 and ₹ -63.22 crore in FY26 due to working capital lock-up in raw material inventory (₹ 219.49 crore) and trade receivables (₹ 211.66 crore).

p.90, p.149, p.433
GMP: — — unofficial grey-market chatter, shown for information only. Never part of the FinMinutes Score.

Reading the Offer Structure

100% offer for sale — and the company does not appear to need the cash.

A high offer-for-sale share is not automatically a concern. On the disclosed numbers this company is profitable and not heavily borrowed, so the listing reads as an exit route for existing shareholders and a route to a public market rather than a funding exercise. Large, cash-generative companies routinely list this way.

What Earlier Investors Paid

Early capital takes real risk and is fairly rewarded for it — a large multiple built over many years is normal. What deserves a closer look is a steep step-up in a short window: a round priced cheaply only months before the offer.

ShareholderPriced atWhenvs IPO price
CEAQ India / CEAQ Singapore / Artiman Ventures₹2.002024-03-28350.0x

Prices are as stated in the filing’s allotment history and are not adjusted for later bonus issues or share splits. Where a company has issued bonus shares, the multiples above understate the true return and can even read as losses. Adjusting for that is on our list; until it is done we would rather show the raw disclosure and tell you its limits than publish a confident number that is wrong.

Lock-in Expiry Calendar

Shares held before the IPO cannot be sold immediately; they unlock in tranches. When a tranche unlocks, more shares become eligible to trade. Retail investors are frequently caught unaware by these dates. The schedule below follows from the listing date; quantities are shown only where the filing discloses them.

  • 23 Apr 2028
    Minimum Promoters' Contribution18 months
  • 23 Apr 2027
    Promoters' Shareholding in Excess of Minimum Contribution6 months
  • 23 Apr 2027
    Entire Pre-Offer Equity Share Capital6 months
  • 22 Nov 2026
    Anchor Investor Portion (50%)30 days
  • 21 Jan 2027
    Anchor Investor Portion (50%)90 days

An unlock means more shares may be sold — not that they will be, and not that the price will move. We state the dates; what you do with them is your call.

Educational, grounded entirely in the company's filings (DRHP/RHP). Not investment advice. FinMinutes does not provide buy/sell recommendations.

Gaureesh Vats Shukla
Written and verified by

Founder and Head of Research, FinMinutes

Gaureesh Vats Shukla reads Indian offer documents as an engineer. He has read several hundred of them alongside annual reports, most of them by hand before he built the structured extraction engine that now does the work at scale, and every figure on this page carries a citation back to the page of the filing it came from. To restated numbers he applies a standard forensic battery: Beneish M-score, Altman Z-double-prime, Piotroski F-score, DuPont decomposition and cash-conversion analysis. Coverage runs the full cap spectrum alongside macro, mutual funds and unlisted companies, with particular depth in the segment institutional research does not reach. The sectors closest to the work are defence and aerospace, semiconductors and electronics, technology, engineering and EPC, solar and capital goods. He holds a B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering and completed the Post Graduate Programme in Securities Markets at NISM with a research analysis specialisation.

The same research method is available as commissioned work: company diligence, industry and market-entry studies, and financial modelling. See what that covers →

Figures on this page were last recomputed from the filing on 2026-10-14.
Chat on WhatsApp