?>": the second "?>" printed as text before on // every page, which can push browsers into quirks mode. ?> Juniper Green Energy IPO — GMP, Subscription, Review & Score | FinMinutes Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus

Juniper Green Energy IPO GMP and Detailed Forensic Analysis

Juniper Green Energy

MAINBOARD IPO · NSE, BSE · ✅ LISTED
FINMINUTES IPO SCORE 60/100
₹214–225
Price Band
Issue ₹1800 cr · Lot 66

FinMinutes Deep Business Model & Edge

Juniper Green Energy Limited is an independent power producer (IPP) in India engaged in developing, building, owning, operating, and maintaining utility-scale renewable energy projects including solar, wind, solar-wind hybrid (WSH), and firm & dispatchable renewable energy (FDRE). The company earns revenue primarily through the sale of electricity under long-term Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) with government utilities as well as merchant sales on power exchanges.

What this company actually does — full breakdown ▾

Juniper Green Energy Limited ranks among the top 10 largest renewable independent power producers (IPPs) in India by total capacity, commanding a portfolio of 7,910.20 MW (10,247.06 MWp) across 50 projects as of June 30, 2026. The company’s operational and under-development asset base spans solar, wind, solar-wind hybrid (WSH), and firm and dispatchable renewable energy (FDRE) projects, integrated with Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS). Its primary customers are central and state government utilities, with GUVNL and MSEDCL accounting for 86.06% of Fiscal 2026 operating revenue under 25-year fixed-tariff PPAs. Geographically, its capacity is concentrated in high-resource states: Gujarat (38.03%), Rajasthan (37.72%), Maharashtra (22.30%), and Madhya Pradesh (1.95%). Employing an in-house development model, Juniper manages the full project lifecycle and bypasses turnkey EPC contractors by procuring equipment directly from suppliers like Envision, Suzlon, and Goldi Sun. What distinguishes the company is its exceptional execution track record—achieving a 96.8% bidding-to-winning conversion rate in complex RE tenders (April 2021–March 2026) and commissioning operational projects an average of 147 days ahead of schedule.

  • Sale of electricity (PPAs & Merchant) — Supply of power to government discoms under 20-25 year PPAs and merchant sales on power exchanges.
  • Sale of Renewable Energy Certificates (RECs) — Revenue from the sale of environmental attributes/RECs.
  • Sale of Voluntary Emission Reductions (VERs) — Revenue generated from carbon credits / VERs.
Moat / Edge

Top-10 Indian renewable IPP scale with end-to-end in-house development capabilities, a 96.8% bid-winning conversion rate in complex WSH/FDRE tenders, robust long-term government off-taker backing (86%+ revenue), and an operational track record of commissioning projects 147 days ahead of schedule on average.

The Offer

2026-07-30 – 2026-08-03
₹214–225
66
—
₹1,800 cr
₹1,800 cr
₹0 cr · 100% fresh issue
NSE, BSE

Follow the Money — Use of Proceeds

  • Repayment/pre-payment, in full or part, of certain borrowings availed by our Company — ₹683.24 cr
  • Repayment/pre-payment, in full or part, of certain borrowings availed by our Subsidiaries — ₹728.69 cr
  • General corporate purposes

Valuation at the Offer Price

271.1xour arithmetic, on latest restated EPS
97.8x
+177% premium to median
1.2%

The filing does not print a single headline multiple, so this one is ours: the upper band divided by the latest restated earnings per share — the same arithmetic the “Basis for the Offer Price” section performs. It is struck on pre-issue earnings; where the issue creates new shares, the post-issue multiple is computed in the workings below. The peer group is the one the filing itself names. A premium is not the same thing as expensive and a discount is not the same thing as cheap — the peer table and the reasons sit further down this page.

FinMinutes IPO Score — How It's Built

Transparent, deterministic, computed from the filing — not an opinion. Open any component below to see exactly what it measures and what it is worth. Components with no disclosed input are dropped from the weighting entirely rather than held at an invented neutral, because a constant inside a weighted average is not neutral — it quietly drags every score toward the middle. Weighted across 5 live components.

Score coverage 88%

88% of the designed weighting had real data behind it on this issue. Not yet scored here: Anchor Quality. A lower coverage figure does not mean a worse company — it means we are standing behind less of the picture, and you should read the findings below rather than the headline number.

70/100
How this is measured12%

Whether fresh capital actually enters the business. A predominantly offer-for-sale issue is marked down ONLY when the financials are weak. A profitable, cash-rich company selling down is treated as neutral, not penalised, because it does not need the money.

67/100
How this is measured32%

Driven by the models battery run on the filing's own restated numbers: the Piotroski fundamental tests (scored out of those we could actually run), the Altman Z-double-prime solvency zone, and the direction of profit across the disclosed period. It is not a single yes/no on last year's profit.

15/100
How this is measured10%

The post-issue earnings multiple against the peer median disclosed in the filing. A discount to the median scores well and a premium scores badly. When the filing does not disclose comparable peer multiples, this component is dropped from the weighting rather than held at a made-up neutral.

75/100
How this is measured6%

A proxy for syndicate strength, based today only on how many lead managers are on the issue: 75 where three or more banks are involved, 60 otherwise. We have not built a bank-by-bank track record, so treat this as a rough signal. When the filing does not disclose the syndicate, this component is dropped from the weighting rather than guessed.

76/100
How this is measured28%

Starts at 100 and loses points for every material finding: 12 for a flagged finding, 4 for a noted one. Two kinds feed it. DERIVED findings are computed from the filed numbers against stated thresholds — operating cash negative while profit is positive, related-party revenue above 15% of total, revenue rising while profit falls, goodwill above 30% of net worth, receivables growing more than 1.3x faster than sales, cash below half of short-term debt. Those are reproducible: the same filing gives the same answer every time, and the rule is printed beside the finding. READ findings come from the forensic sweep of the notes. Contingent liabilities, related-party intensity, customer concentration, litigation, auditor qualifications, statutory dues, promoter funding. Findings that record the ABSENCE of a problem — no litigation pending, an unmodified audit opinion — deduct nothing. This is the component our forensic read drives directly, and it moves most between companies.

3-Year Financial & Growth Trend

Metric FY26FY25FY24
Revenue (₹ Cr) 718.934508.678391.55
Net Profit (₹ Cr) 40.46436.47840.064
PAT Margin 5.63%7.17%10.23%

Revenue Breakdown

  • Sale of electricity: 98.65%
  • Sale of Renewable Energy Certificates (RECs): 0.89%
  • Sale of Voluntary Emission Reductions (VERs): 0.45%

Market Context

NOT part of the FinMinutes Score

The Score above is what the filing says. Everything in this box is what the crowd says. We keep them apart on purpose — every other site blends the two and calls the result a rating. Demand is real information, but it is information about the market, not about the company, and it changes by the hour while the company does not.

77/100from live subscription
7.89xsubscribed
—xbids land late
—x 
₹5unofficial, grey market
The book and the filing agree.

Demand is strong and our read of the filing supports it. Agreement is not proof, but a disagreement would have been worth explaining, and there is not one.

Subscription is low early in a book and high at the end, because most bids arrive in the final hours. A number read on day one says more about the clock than the company — which is precisely why it is not in the Score. GMP is unofficial, unregulated, and easily moved. Neither is a recommendation.

Applying, and Who Handles the Allotment

Cut-off price₹225.00
Minimum retail application₹14,850

Check allotment status on the registrar’s own portal → We link the registrar directly rather than mirroring the form.

Deep Financials

Revenue, EBITDA and profit are what every listing site prints. Below are the full restated statements as disclosed, the ratios we compute from them, and a DuPont decomposition of the return on equity. A prospectus carries three years, not ten — that is the document’s ceiling, and within it we go as deep as it allows.

Income StatementThe profit and loss as filed, then what we derive from it — kept apart.

Statutory order, exactly as restated in the filing. Finance cost and depreciation sit inside Total Expenses under Ind AS, which is why they are listed among the expense lines here rather than below the total. The expense rows sum to the total. Rows the filing does not disclose separately are omitted rather than left blank.

Income Statement — as filed (₹ Cr)FY26FY25FY24
Revenue from Operations718.93508.68391.55
Other Income86.0061.1032.90
Total Income804.93569.78424.45
Employee Benefit Expense30.5223.4414.13
Finance Cost400.13264.41191.20
Depreciation & Amortisation236.86166.38122.15
Other Expenses79.9060.6539.47
Total Expenses749.74514.88366.95
Profit Before Tax55.1954.9057.50
Tax Expense14.7318.4217.43
Profit After Tax40.4636.4840.06
EPS - Basic0.830.991.90
EPS - Diluted0.830.991.90
Balance SheetWhat the company owns, owes, and is worth on paper.
Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)FY26FY25FY24
Share Capital488.99488.9925.91
Reserves & Surplus2,934.892,870.911,705.77
Net Worth3,423.883,359.901,731.68
Long-term Borrowings11,241.725,369.052,410.27
Short-term Borrowings1,678.82133.48261.43
Total Borrowings12,920.545,502.532,671.70
Trade Payables21.0814.189.02
Current Liabilities3,910.471,055.81536.28
Total Liabilities16,114.576,996.913,254.77
Property, Plant & Equipment638.68397.69314.36
Capital Work in Progress7,373.082,019.25412.71
Intangible Assets0.050.130.18
Investments159.91131.9882.03
Trade Receivables111.9472.3862.58
Cash & Equivalents1,101.99275.5522.07
Current Assets3,782.872,947.901,028.44
Total Assets19,538.4510,356.814,986.44
Cash FlowWhere the cash actually went. Often the most honest statement of the three.
Cash Flow (₹ Cr)FY26FY25FY24
Net Cash from Operating Activities469.99365.07322.23
Capital Expenditure6,640.762,573.24831.36
Net Cash from Investing Activities-6,509.77-4,182.82-1,579.54
Net Cash from Financing Activities6,866.204,071.221,231.38
Net Change in Cash826.42253.47-25.94
Ratio AnalysisProfitability, leverage, liquidity, efficiency and earnings quality — computed by us.

Every ratio below is computed by us from the line items the company disclosed — not copied from anywhere. The arithmetic is standard; the point is that somebody actually did it. Blank cells mean the filing did not disclose the inputs, and we would rather show a gap than invent a number.

RatioFY26FY25FY24
Profitability
EBITDA Margin (%)8685.287.4
EBIT Margin (%)56.65658.6
PAT Margin (%)5.67.210.2
Return on Equity (%)1.21.12.3
Return on Capital Employed (%)2.83.65.6
Return on Assets (%)0.20.40.8
Leverage
Debt / Equity (x)3.771.641.54
Net Debt / EBITDA (x)17.0710.767.14
Interest Coverage (x)1.141.211.3
Liquidity
Current Ratio (x)0.972.791.92
Efficiency
Asset Turnover (x)0.040.050.08
Receivable Days575258
Payable Days11108
Quality of Earnings
Operating Cash Flow / PAT (x)11.6210.018.04
Accruals Ratio (%)-2.2-3.2-5.7
Capex / Depreciation (x)28.0415.476.81
Inventory and payable days are measured against revenue. Receivable days against revenue.
DuPont DecompositionWhy the return on equity is what it is: margin, efficiency, or leverage.

A headline return on equity tells you what. The DuPont decomposition tells you why — whether the return is earned through margin, through asset efficiency, or simply through leverage. Two companies can post an identical ROE for opposite reasons, and only one of them is safe.

ComponentFY26FY25FY24
Net Margin (PAT / Revenue)5.6%7.2%10.2%
Asset Turnover (Revenue / Assets)0.04x0.05x0.08x
Equity Multiplier (Assets / Net Worth)5.71x3.08x2.88x
= Return on Equity1.2%1.1%2.3%
Tax Burden (PAT / PBT)0.73x0.66x0.7x
Interest Burden (PBT / EBIT)0.12x0.17x0.23x
Operating Margin (EBIT / Revenue)63.3%62.8%63.5%

Computed from the disclosed statements. Where the filing omits an input, the row is left blank rather than estimated.

Quality of EarningsWhat the statements say when you read them against each other.

What the statements say once you read them against each other. These are observations, not verdicts — every one is arithmetic on the numbers the company itself disclosed, and each is stated so you can go and check it in the filing.

  • Operating cash flow was 11.62x reported profit in FY26. Earnings are converting into cash, which is what you want to see and frequently is not the case.
  • Interest coverage was 1.14x in FY26. A meaningful share of operating profit is going to service debt rather than fund the business.
  • The current ratio was 0.97x in FY26 — current liabilities exceeded current assets. The company depends on continued access to short-term funding.
  • Debt to equity stood at 3.77x in FY26.
Forensic ModelsBeneish, Altman, Piotroski and the Montier C-score — plus our own final-year check.

Beneish M-Score

7 of 8 inputs

An eight-variable model built to detect earnings manipulation, and built to run on exactly two consecutive years — which is what a prospectus gives us. It belongs here more than anywhere: a company about to list has the maximum possible incentive to have dressed up the very years it is about to show you. A score above −1.78 is the threshold at which the model says the accounts merit a closer look. It is a screening signal, not an accusation, and it was calibrated on listed companies elsewhere. Read the eight components, not just the total.

ComponentValueWhat it captures
DSRI
Days Sales in Receivables Index
(Receivables_t / Sales_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Sales_t-1)
1.094Above 1 means receivables grew faster than sales. Revenue may be being recognised ahead of collection.
GMI
Gross Margin Index
GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
—Above 1 means margins deteriorated. A firm with worsening prospects has more incentive to manipulate.
AQI
Asset Quality Index
AQ_t / AQ_t-1, where AQ = 1 - (CurrentAssets + PPE) / TotalAssets
1.143Above 1 means a rising share of assets is soft (neither current nor fixed) — capitalised costs can hide here.
SGI
Sales Growth Index
Sales_t / Sales_t-1
1.413Growth is not manipulation. But high-growth firms face more pressure to keep the streak going.
DEPI
Depreciation Index
DepRate_t-1 / DepRate_t, where DepRate = Dep / (Dep + PPE)
1.09Above 1 means assets are being depreciated more slowly — a quiet way to lift reported profit.
SGAI
SG&A Index
(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 / Sales_t-1), SGA proxied as employee cost + other expenses
0.929A proxy, because filings rarely break out SG&A cleanly. Read it as a direction, not a precise figure.
LVGI
Leverage Index
Leverage_t / Leverage_t-1, where Leverage = (CurrentLiab + LongTermDebt) / TotalAssets
1.25Above 1 means leverage rose. Debt covenants create pressure to hit numbers.
TATA
Total Accruals to Total Assets
(PAT - CashFromOperations) / TotalAssets
-0.022The gap between reported profit and cash generated. The single heaviest term in the model — and the one that catches profit that never became cash.

The filing does not disclose every input the model needs, so we withhold the composite score rather than substitute a guess. The components we could compute are above.

Altman Z″-Score (emerging markets)

Z″ = 4.08 · Safe

A distress-prediction model. We use the Z″ variant deliberately: the original Z was calibrated on American manufacturers and misleads badly on Indian services companies. Above 2.6 is the safe zone, 1.1 to 2.6 is grey, below 1.1 is the distress zone. Like every model of its kind it is a screen, not a prophecy.

X1 — Working Capital / Total Assets-0.007
X2 — Reserves / Total Assets0.15
X3 — EBIT / Total Assets0.023
X4 — Net Worth / Total Liabilities0.212
Z″ = 3.25 + 6.56·X1 + 3.26·X2 + 6.72·X3 + 1.05·X44.08

X2 is meant to read retained earnings. The filing reports Other Equity, which also holds securities premium paid in by investors, so X2 here runs on reserves and reads higher than true retained earnings would. The more premium the company has raised before listing, the more Z″ is flattered.

Piotroski F-Score (adapted)

3 / 7

Nine yes-or-no tests of fundamental strength — except we run eight. One of the original nine asks whether the company issued new shares, which is plainly absurd to ask of a company whose entire purpose at this moment is to issue shares. We drop that test, and we would rather tell you that than quietly fudge it. A further 1 test is shown as — below: the filing does not disclose what it needs, so it is dropped from the denominator rather than counted as a failure.

  • ✓Positive return on assets
  • ✓Positive operating cash flow
  • ✗Return on assets improving
  • ✓Cash flow exceeds profit (quality of earnings)
  • ✗Long-term leverage decreasing
  • ✗Current ratio improving
  • —Gross margin improving
  • ✗Asset turnover improving

Montier C-Score

3 of 5 signs

Six yes-or-no signs that reported profit may be running ahead of the business, from James Montier’s 2008 screen, read here for FY26 against FY25. Each is a direction in the statements, not a judgement. Several together are a reason to read the accounting policies and notes closely; none on its own means anything is wrong, and growing companies trip some of them honestly. Signs the filing gives no inputs for are shown as — and left out of the count.

  • ○Gap between profit and operating cash flow widening · PAT − CFO: ₹-328.6 cr in FY25, ₹-429.5 cr in FY26
  • ●Receivable days rising · 52 days in FY25, 57 days in FY26
  • —Inventory days rising · — days in FY25, — days in FY26 (on revenue)
  • ○Other current assets rising against revenue · 511.1% of revenue in FY25, 357.3% in FY26 (current assets less cash, receivables and inventory)
  • ●Depreciation falling against fixed assets · 41.8% of net block in FY25, 37.1% in FY26
  • ●Total assets growing more than 10% a year · 88.7% in FY26

Ratios Nobody Prints

  • Contingent liabilities / Net worth: 64.6%
    Contingent liabilities of 2,210.51 cr against a net worth of 3,423.88 cr — 64.6% of what the company is worth on paper. These are obligations that sit off the balance sheet but could land on it. What they consist of matters as much as the size: a corporate guarantee to a subsidiary is a different animal from a disputed tax demand, and the filing says which.
  • Related-party revenue / Total revenue: 6.9%
    6.9% of revenue in FY26 came from entities connected to the promoters. Revenue you sell to yourself is not the same as revenue you won in the market.
  • Cash / Short-term borrowings: 0.66x
    Short-term borrowings of 1,678.82 cr against cash of 1,101.99 cr. Debt that must be refinanced within a year is only comfortable while lenders stay comfortable.
  • Promoter remuneration / PAT: 18.5%
    Managerial remuneration to the promoter group was 7.47 cr against a profit of 40.46 cr. This is a legitimate cost — but it is also a route by which value leaves a company before it ever reaches a minority shareholder.
What the Price RequiresThe profit the offer price needs, at three hurdle rates. A restatement of the price, not a view on it.

At the upper band of ₹225.00, the market value is ₹10,969 cr. A buyer who wants a given return each year from a business that never grows needs annual profit of market value × that return. The three rates are round hurdle rates, not this company’s cost of capital, so pick the one that is yours. The years columns assume profit compounds from the FY26 figure and the price stands still. None of this is a forecast, a fair value or a target.

Hurdle rateProfit the price needs× FY26 profitYears at 15% growthYears at 25% growth
10% a year₹1,097 cr27.1x23.614.8
12% a year₹1,316 cr32.5x24.915.6
14% a year₹1,536 cr38.0x26.016.3
  • Earnings yield at the upper band: 0.37% (FY26 profit ÷ market value).
  • Free cash flow yield: -56.26% (operating cash flow less capital expenditure, −₹6,171 cr, ÷ market value).
The Formula NotebookEvery number above, with the working shown. Check us.

Every number we publish, with the working shown. The formula, the same formula with this company’s actual figures put into it, the answer, and what it is for. Check us. That is the point.

Profitability
Return on Equity (ROE)1.2%
FormulaPAT ÷ Net Worth
Worked40.46 ÷ 3,423.88

What the company earned on the money shareholders have in it. The headline measure of return — and the one the DuPont section takes apart.

Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)2.8%
FormulaEBIT ÷ (Net Worth + Total Borrowings)
Worked455.32 ÷ (3,423.88 + 12,920.54) = 455.32 ÷ 16,344.42

Return on ALL the capital in the business, borrowed as well as owned. Unlike ROE, it cannot be flattered by taking on debt.

EBITDA Margin86%
FormulaEBITDA ÷ Revenue
Worked692.18 ÷ 718.93

Operating profitability before the effects of debt, tax and depreciation. What the business earns from the act of trading.

Leverage
Debt to Equity3.77x
FormulaTotal Borrowings ÷ Net Worth
Worked12,920.54 ÷ 3,423.88

How much the company has borrowed against what it owns. High is not automatically bad — ask whether the borrowing is being serviced comfortably.

Interest Coverage1.14x
FormulaEBIT ÷ Finance Cost
Worked455.32 ÷ 400.13

How many times over operating profit covers the interest bill. Below about 2x, a meaningful share of what the business earns is going to lenders rather than owners.

Efficiency
Receivable Days57 days
Formula(Trade Receivables ÷ Revenue) × 365
Worked(111.94 ÷ 718.93) × 365

How long the company waits to be paid. Rising receivable days mean revenue is being booked faster than it is collected — which is where a great many accounting problems begin.

Quality of Earnings
Operating Cash Flow to Profit11.62x
FormulaCash from Operations ÷ PAT
Worked469.99 ÷ 40.46

Did the profit turn into cash? Profit is an opinion; cash is a fact. When this sits well below 1x for long, the two are drifting apart, and the filing is where you find out why.

Accruals Ratio-2.2%
Formula(PAT − Cash from Operations) ÷ Total Assets
Worked(40.46 − 469.99) ÷ 19,538.45 = -429.53 ÷ 19,538.45

The share of reported profit that exists on paper rather than in the bank. It is also the heaviest single term in the Beneish model, for good reason.

Valuation at the Offer Price
Market Capitalisation (at the top of the band)₹10,969.16 cr
FormulaPrice × Post-issue Shares
Worked₹225.00 × 487,518,072 shares

What the whole company is being valued at, if the issue prices at the top of the band.

Enterprise Value (EV)₹22,787.71 cr
FormulaMarket Cap + Total Borrowings − Cash
Worked10,969.16 + 12,920.54 − 1,101.99

What it would actually cost to buy the whole business: you take on its debt and you get its cash. This is the number a buyer cares about, and it is the reason a P/E on its own can mislead.

EV / EBITDA32.92x
FormulaEnterprise Value ÷ EBITDA
Worked22,787.71 ÷ 692.18

The multiple that includes debt. Two companies on the same P/E — one debt-free, one heavily borrowed — are not the same investment, and only this number tells you so.

Price / Earnings (P/E)271.08x
FormulaMarket Cap ÷ PAT
Worked10,969.16 ÷ 40.46

The familiar multiple. Useful, but blind to debt — read it alongside EV/EBITDA, never instead of it.

Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)2.2%
FormulaEBIT × (1 − tax rate) ÷ (Net Worth + Debt − Cash)
WorkedNOPAT ÷ Invested Capital

What the business earns on the capital actually at work in it. We do not compare this to a cost of capital: that would need a beta, an unlisted company has none, and inventing one would be theatre.

Earnings yield at the upper band0.37%
FormulaLatest full-year PAT ÷ market value
Worked₹40.46 cr ÷ ₹10,969.16 cr

The P/E turned upside down: what each rupee of market value earns today. Set it against what you could earn elsewhere; the gap is what growth has to make up.

Free cash flow yield at the upper band-56.26%
Formula(Operating cash flow − capital expenditure) ÷ market value
Worked₹-6,170.77 cr ÷ ₹10,969.16 cr

Cash left after the company pays for its own investment, against the price of the whole company. Profit can be shaped by accounting choices; this is harder to shape.

Trailing PEG — read the caveat24.81 (on 10.9% trailing growth)
FormulaP/E ÷ trailing PAT growth (%)
Worked271.08 ÷ 10.9%

PEG was designed for FORWARD growth. This one uses TRAILING growth, because that is all a prospectus gives us — and the final year before an IPO is very often the best year the company will have for a while. A low PEG here may say more about the timing of the filing than about the price. We show it because it was asked for; we show the growth denominator beside it so it cannot mislead you quietly.

Workspace

The post-issue share count is stated as “[•]” in this filing until final pricing, so we derive it: profit after tax divided by earnings per share gives the pre-issue count, and the fresh issue divided by the offer price gives the new shares. Everything below rests on that derivation. It is close, not exact.

The numbers are already loaded. Move the offer price and watch every multiple move with it. Set your own growth and margin and see what they imply two years out. These are your assumptions, not our forecast — we have no view on what this company will earn, and the moment we published one we would be doing something we are not registered to do. What we can do is put the arithmetic in front of you and get out of the way.

Price defaults to the top of the band. Margin defaults to what the company actually reported in FY26.

Market capitalisation—
Enterprise value—
P / E—
EV / EBITDA—
EV / Sales—
On your assumptions, two years out
Revenue—
EBITDA—
Implied forward EV / EBITDA—
What the price is assuming
Free-cash growth priced in, 10 yrs—
Years to earn back the market cap—

Projections are arithmetic on the inputs you typed. They are not a forecast, not a recommendation, and not a view on whether this offer is worth taking. Educational only.

Institutional Alpha: DRHP Deep Dive

Industry Overview (RHP Industry Overview p. 248-323)

India's renewable energy sector is undergoing rapid expansion, driven by ambitious net-zero commitments, supportive policy frameworks such as PLI schemes, and Energy Storage Obligations. To maintain grid stability and provide firm, round-the-clock power, market demand is shifting toward complex multi-technology tenders like Solar-Wind Hybrid (WSH) and Firm & Dispatchable Renewable Energy (FDRE) paired with Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS). India possesses substantial renewable potential (~696 GW wind at 120m hub height and ~750 GW solar), concentrated in key windy and high-irradiance states like Gujarat and Rajasthan. IPPs with in-house engineering capabilities, secured land banks, surplus grid connectivity, and disciplined bidding strategies hold a distinct competitive edge.

230-250 GW solar capacity additions (FY27-FY31) 50-52 GW annual capacity additions by FY30-FY31
Future Planning & Capital Allocation

The ₹1,800.00 crore Fresh Issue proceeds will be heavily deployed toward debt reduction (₹683.24 crore for company debt and ₹728.69 crore for subsidiary debt), which will directly cut finance costs (₹400.13 crore in FY26), lower leverage, and expand net profit margins.

Source: RHP p. 169, 171, 178
Competitive Position

Juniper Green holds a distinct competitive edge in the evolving renewable energy landscape by specializing in complex WSH (Wind-Solar Hybrid) and FDRE (Firm & Dispatchable Renewable Energy with BESS) projects. Its in-house development model and high bidding conversion rate (96.8%) allow it to compete effectively against larger peers like Adani Green, ReNew, and ACME Solar.

Source: RHP p. 188, 286, 320
Execution / Track Record

Operational assets expanded from 660.20 MW in FY24 to 1,233.14 MW in FY26 (reaching 1,794.80 MW as of June 30, 2026). The company has commissioned projects on average 147 days ahead of scheduled commercial operation dates (SCOD) while expanding total revenue at a 35.5% CAGR to ₹718.93 crore in FY26.

Source: RHP p. 95, 235, 324, 343

Shareholding, Syndicate & Leadership

100% → —%
1.46%
—%
—
ICICI Securities Limited, HSBC Securities and Capital Markets (India) Private Limited, JM Financial Limited, Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited
KFin Technologies Limited

Leadership & Skin in the Game

Leadership: Ankush Malik (Whole-time Director and Chief Executive Officer)

Litigation: Against Company: 6 indirect tax cases (₹3.71 million) and 1 material civil proceeding (₹795.78 million). Against Directors/Promoters: 1 FIR (Experion Developers case, ₹1.95 million) and 1 tax proceeding (₹1.95 million). Against Subsidiaries: 1 FIR, 2 indirect tax cases (₹0.60 million), and 3 material civil proceedings (₹503.85 million). Former CEO Arbitration Claim: ₹650.00 million.

Auditor / RPT Flags: Rule 11(g) reporting: Accounting software lacked feature of recording audit trails (edit log) at database level for direct data changes for FY24, FY25, and FY26 until enabled on March 21, 2026. Material RPTs include intercompany loans, EPC services, business support, and corporate guarantees by Corporate Promoters.

Peers & Valuation

CompanyP/EP/BRoEMargin
ACME Solar Holdings Limited 47.21— 9.86—
NTPC Green Energy Limited 148.34— 2.76—
Adani Green Energy Limited 156.88— 8.27—
Renew Global Energy PLC 22.25— 8.25—
Where this sits

At the ₹225 upper band, the issue is priced at 271.1x earnings — a 177% premium to the peer median of 97.8x. This is the arithmetic of the price band against the peers the filing itself lists; it is not a view on whether the offer is worth taking.

🔍 Forensic Findings — What the Footnotes Say

Findings from across the filing — the notes, MD&A, related-party disclosures, contingent liabilities, CARO and litigation, alongside the risk section itself. Each carries where it was found, so you can see which were buried and which were disclosed. Findings marked derived are computed from the filed numbers against a stated rule, shown beside them.

Deficient Audit Trail Controls (Database Level) where: footnotes flagged

Statutory auditors reported under Rule 11(g) that the accounting software used by the Holding Company and its subsidiaries lacked database-level edit logging for direct data changes throughout FY24, FY25, and FY26 until March 21, 2026.

RHP p. 74, 98-102, 364, 523
Arbitration & Regulatory Dispute with Former CEO where: litigation flagged

Former CEO Naresh Mansukhani filed a complaint with SEBI alleging coercion and bribery, and initiated arbitration proceedings before the Hon'ble High Court of Delhi seeking damages of ₹650.00 million plus legal costs.

RHP p. 55, 80, 500
Off-Taker Customer Concentration where: risk_section noted

Two state distribution utilities—GUVNL (39.85%) and MSEDCL (46.21%)—accounted for 86.06% of total revenue from operations in FY26.

RHP p. 26, 324
Supplier Equipment Procurement Concentration where: risk_section noted

Top 10 equipment suppliers contributed 84.42% of total purchases in FY26, led by Envision Energy India (33.59%) and Suzlon Energy (18.28%).

RHP p. 27, 28
Material Litigation where: litigation noted

Against Company: 6 indirect tax cases (₹3.71 million) and 1 material civil proceeding (₹795.78 million). Against Directors/Promoters: 1 FIR (Experion Developers case, ₹1.95 million) and 1 tax proceeding (₹1.95 million). Against Subsidiaries: 1 FIR, 2 indirect tax cases (₹0.60 million), and 3 material civil proceedings (₹503.85 million). Former CEO Arbitration Claim: ₹650.00 million.

RHP p. 1, 17, 26, 54-55, 74, 97-102, 148, 158, 451, 634-639
Auditor / RPT Notes where: rpt noted

Rule 11(g) reporting: Accounting software lacked feature of recording audit trails (edit log) at database level for direct data changes for FY24, FY25, and FY26 until enabled on March 21, 2026. Material RPTs include intercompany loans, EPC services, business support, and corporate guarantees by Corporate Promoters.

RHP p. 1, 17, 26, 54-55, 74, 97-102, 148, 158, 451, 634-639
Related-party revenue present where: derived noted

6.9% of FY26 revenue came from connected entities.

rule: RPT revenue 5-15%

Company's Claims vs Reality

We stress-test each claim against the filing's own data.

Among the top 10 largest renewable independent power producers (IPPs) in India by total capacity. Supported

Does the independent industry report validate this market position?

RHP p. 21, 185, 220, 301, 324 (Confirmed by CRISIL Report based on total portfolio of 7,910.20 MW / 10,247.06 MWp across 50 projects)
Lowest receivable days in the Indian renewable energy sector compared to listed industry peers. Supported

Do reported operational metrics confirm shorter collection cycles than competitors?

RHP p. 188, 193, 240, 304, 578 (Days of Receivables Outstanding stood at 21.88 days in FY26, vs 51.58 days for ACME and 64.99 days for ReNew in FY25)
Demonstrated superior bidding-to-winning conversion rate in complex RE tenders. Supported

Does third-party industry data corroborate bid win rates?

RHP p. 286, 287 (CRISIL Report confirms a 96.8% conversion rate in WSH and FDRE tenders between April 2021 and March 2026)

Proprietary SWOT — Company-Specific

Strengths

  • Top-10 Indian renewable IPP scale with a 7,910.20 MW (10,247.06 MWp) portfolio across 50 projects, backed by 20-25 year fixed-tariff PPAs with creditworthy state and central utilities.
  • Industry-leading working capital efficiency with a short receivable cycle of 21.88 days in FY26 and high EBITDA margins of 85.99% in FY26.
  • In-house end-to-end execution capabilities enabling an average project commissioning 147 days ahead of SCOD and a 96.8% bid-winning rate in complex WSH/FDRE tenders.

Weaknesses

  • High customer concentration, with two state utilities (GUVNL and MSEDCL) generating 86.06% of FY26 revenue from operations.
  • Geographic asset concentration in Rajasthan (37.72%) and Gujarat (38.03%), making power generation susceptible to regional solar irradiance and wind seasonal variations.

Opportunities

  • Rapid transition of Indian power tenders toward complex multi-technology formats (Solar-Wind Hybrid and Firm & Dispatchable RE with BESS), where the company holds a strong bidding track record.
  • Expansion into green hydrogen, merchant power trading, and battery storage markets supported by Energy Storage Obligations and national RE targets (500 GW by 2030).

Threats (material, not boilerplate)

  • PPA execution risk for under-construction awarded projects. risk_section
    Why it matters: The company holds 2,350.00 MW in under-construction awarded projects where LOAs have been received but formal PPAs are yet to be executed; delays could lead to resource reallocation or bid guarantee encashment.
  • High finance costs and interest rate volatility across ₹12,920.54 crore of total debt. mda
    Why it matters: Finance costs stood at ₹400.13 crore in FY26 (49.7% of total income), compressing net margins despite high operating EBITDA.

Live Subscription Status

7.89x

Total subscription is fed live from the exchange data feed. The category split (QIB, NII, retail) is not carried by that feed and is added by hand where it is material — so it is shown only when we have actually verified it, rather than left as blanks.

Allotment Status

03 Aug 2026
05 Aug 2026
05 Aug 2026
06 Aug 2026

Check your allotment on the registrar's portal → Registrar: KFin Technologies

Allotment is decided by the registrar, not by us and not by the exchange. In an oversubscribed retail book, allotment is by lottery, so a large application does not improve your odds beyond one lot. If money stays blocked after the refund date, the mandate expiry (14 Sep 2026) is the date to raise with your bank.

Analyst Q&A: Burning Questions

Facts from the filing. No recommendation — that layer arrives once our Research Analyst registration is live.

USE OF PROCEEDS

Where is the money going?

Out of the ₹1,800.00 crore Fresh Issue, ₹683.24 crore will be used for repayment/prepayment of company borrowings, ₹728.69 crore for repayment/prepayment of borrowings availed by subsidiaries, and the balance for general corporate purposes.

RHP p. 169, 171, 178
CONCENTRATION

How concentrated is the customer base?

Highly concentrated. The top two customers—GUVNL (Gujarat Urja Vikas Nigam Ltd) and MSEDCL (Maharashtra State Electricity Distribution Co. Ltd)—accounted for 39.85% and 46.21% respectively, totaling 86.06% of FY26 revenue from operations.

RHP p. 26
PROFITABILITY

Is it profitable and growing?

Yes. Revenue from operations grew from ₹391.55 crore in FY24 to ₹508.68 crore in FY25 and ₹718.93 crore in FY26 (a 35.5% CAGR). Net profit (PAT) stood at ₹40.46 crore in FY26, with an EBITDA of ₹692.18 crore (85.99% margin), though net profit was constrained by ₹400.13 crore in finance costs and ₹236.86 crore in depreciation.

RHP p. 95, 288, 539
HIDDEN RISKS

What sits in the footnotes / contingent liabilities?

Total contingent liabilities as of March 31, 2026 stand at ₹2,210.51 crore, primarily consisting of bank guarantees (₹1,317.75 crore performance BGs, ₹188.70 crore bid bond BGs, and ₹675.87 crore other BGs). Footnotes also reveal a ₹65.00 crore arbitration claim filed by former CEO Naresh Mansukhani, and auditor remarks noting that accounting software lacked database-level audit trails until March 21, 2026.

RHP p. 55, 74, 97, 500, 523
GMP: ₹5 — unofficial grey-market chatter, shown for information only. Never part of the FinMinutes Score.

What Earlier Investors Paid

Early capital takes real risk and is fairly rewarded for it — a large multiple built over many years is normal. What deserves a closer look is a steep step-up in a short window: a round priced cheaply only months before the offer.

ShareholderPriced atWhenvs IPO price
Allotted below the band — 5 entries
Juniper Renewable Holdings Pte. Ltd.₹1,163.842025-03-13as disclosed
Juniper Renewable Holdings Pte. Ltd.₹974.522024-12-20as disclosed
Juniper Renewable Holdings Pte. Ltd.₹974.522024-12-20as disclosed
Juniper Renewable Holdings Pte. Ltd.₹844.372024-04-26as disclosed
Juniper Renewable Holdings Pte. Ltd.₹673.912024-04-09as disclosed

The 5 allotments listed under “allotted below the band” are shown at their as-disclosed per-share price. They are not adjusted for any later bonus issue or share split, so where a company has issued bonus shares the raw multiple understates the true return and can even read as a loss when none was made. We show them as filed and decline to compute a misleading multiple.

Prices are as stated in the filing’s allotment history and are not adjusted for later bonus issues or share splits. Where a company has issued bonus shares, the multiples above understate the true return and can even read as losses. Adjusting for that is on our list; until it is done we would rather show the raw disclosure and tell you its limits than publish a confident number that is wrong.

Lock-in Expiry Calendar

Shares held before the IPO cannot be sold immediately; they unlock in tranches. When a tranche unlocks, more shares become eligible to trade. Retail investors are frequently caught unaware by these dates. The schedule below follows from the listing date; quantities are shown only where the filing discloses them.

  • 06 Aug 2029
    Minimum Promoters' Contributionthree years
  • 06 Aug 2027
    Promoter's shareholding in excess of Minimum Promoters' Contributionone year
  • 06 Aug 2027
    Entire pre-Issue Equity Share capitalone year
  • 04 Nov 2026
    Anchor Investors (50%)90 days
  • 05 Sep 2026
    Anchor Investors (50%)30 days

An unlock means more shares may be sold — not that they will be, and not that the price will move. We state the dates; what you do with them is your call.

What Changed Between the DRHP and the RHP

Companies file a draft prospectus, then a final one. The changes in between are rarely reported, and they can be revealing.

ItemIn the DRHPIn the RHP / Addendum
Total issue size (Fresh Issue)
The total issue size (consisting entirely of a fresh issue) was reduced by ₹12,000.00 million (a 40% cut) between the draft and final filings.
Aggregating up to ₹30,000.00 millionAggregating up to ₹18,000.00 million
Financial Information Period
The restated financial statements were rolled forward to cover full fiscal year 2026, dropping the 9-month interim stub and Fiscals 2022 and 2023.
Restated financial statements for the nine-month period ended December 31, 2024 and Fiscals 2024, 2023 and 2022Restated financial statements for the full financial years ended March 31, 2026, 2025 and 2024
Litigation / Dispute with Former CEO
A major arbitration and regulatory dispute with former key managerial personnel was added to the RHP.
Not present in the DRHPAdded disclosure regarding a legal notice dated August 6, 2025 and SEBI complaint by former CEO Naresh Mansukhani seeking ₹650.00 million in compensation
Designated Stock Exchange
NSE was formally designated as the Designated Stock Exchange in the RHP.
[●]National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE)
Audit Trail Controls (Rule 11(g))
The RHP updated auditor remarks to reflect that database-level edit logging was implemented on March 21, 2026.
Audit trail feature not enabled at database level for direct data changes during the audit periodAudit trail feature enabled at database level on March 21, 2026

Educational, grounded entirely in the company's filings (DRHP/RHP). Not investment advice. FinMinutes does not provide buy/sell recommendations.

Gaureesh Vats Shukla
Written and verified by

Founder and Head of Research, FinMinutes

Gaureesh Vats Shukla reads Indian offer documents as an engineer. He has read several hundred of them alongside annual reports, most of them by hand before he built the structured extraction engine that now does the work at scale, and every figure on this page carries a citation back to the page of the filing it came from. To restated numbers he applies a standard forensic battery: Beneish M-score, Altman Z-double-prime, Piotroski F-score, DuPont decomposition and cash-conversion analysis. Coverage runs the full cap spectrum alongside macro, mutual funds and unlisted companies, with particular depth in the segment institutional research does not reach. The sectors closest to the work are defence and aerospace, semiconductors and electronics, technology, engineering and EPC, solar and capital goods. He holds a B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering and completed the Post Graduate Programme in Securities Markets at NISM with a research analysis specialisation.

The same research method is available as commissioned work: company diligence, industry and market-entry studies, and financial modelling. See what that covers →

Figures on this page were last recomputed from the filing on 2026-10-19.
Chat on WhatsApp