?>": the second "?>" printed as text before on // every page, which can push browsers into quirks mode. ?> Dhoot Transmission IPO — GMP, Subscription, Review & Score | FinMinutes Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus

Dhoot Transmission IPO GMP and In-depth Forensic Analysis

Dhoot Transmission

MAINBOARD IPO · NSE, BSE · ✅ LISTED
FINMINUTES IPO SCORE 73/100
₹829–871
Price Band
Issue ₹3067 cr · Lot 17

FinMinutes Deep Business Model & Edge

Dhoot Transmission Limited is a leading Indian electrical and electronics company that designs, engineers, manufactures, and supplies critical wiring harnesses and other E&E components. The company generates revenue by selling these integrated systems and components primarily to automotive original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) in India and select international markets.

What this company actually does — full breakdown ▾

Dhoot Transmission Limited is a leading designer, engineer, and manufacturer of electrical and electronics (E&E) automotive components, primarily specializing in critical wiring harnesses. As of March 31, 2026, the company operates 23 manufacturing facilities and seven warehouses across India, the United Kingdom, Slovakia, Thailand, South Korea, and Vietnam, serving a diversified global customer base of marquee OEMs. Its core product portfolio includes integrated wiring harnesses (77.08% of FY26 revenue), EV battery packs, sensors, electronic controllers, and automotive switches. DTL maintains high customer concentration, with its top ten clients—including Bajaj Auto and TVS Motor—contributing 80.93% of FY26 revenue from operations. To enhance its RFQ competitiveness and optimize supply reliability, the company is backward integrated in critical parts such as terminals, connectors, and molded components. Backed by Bain Capital's controlling 55% pre-offer stake, DTL possesses a professional management team and a robust in-house R&D department of 237 full-time design and engineering professionals, enabling rapid prototyping, value engineering, and seamless co-development of advanced vehicle electronics.

  • Wiring harnesses — Design, manufacture, and supply of integrated wiring systems for internal combustion engine (ICE) and electric vehicles (EV) that link sensors, controllers, switches, terminals, and connectors.
  • Others — Includes EV battery packs, sensors (such as ABS and lean-angle sensors), electronic controllers (such as USB chargers and light control modules), automotive switches, autocomponents, moulds and dies, scrap, and other materials.
Moat / Edge

DTL's competitive edge is anchored in its established leadership as one of the top two players in India's 2W and 3W wiring harness market with a 41% market share in FY26, alongside a commanding ~70% market share in electric 2W and 3W harnesses. This positioning is supported by deep-seated, multi-year OEM integrations, in-house backward integration of critical components (terminals, connectors, cables) that lowers procurement overhead, and a customer-proximate global manufacturing network of 23 facilities facilitating rapid engineering changes.

The Offer

2026-08-10 – 2026-08-12
₹829–871
17
—
₹3,067 cr
₹1,400 cr
—
NSE, BSE

Follow the Money — Use of Proceeds

  • Repayment/prepayment, in full or in part, of all or certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company — ₹464.80 cr
  • Investment in certain of our Subsidiaries, namely, Dhoot Autocomponents Private Limited, Dhoot Automotive Systems Private Limited and Dhoot Transmission UK Limited, for repayment/prepayment, in full or part, of all or certain of the outstanding borrowings availed by these Subsidiaries — ₹301.77 cr
  • Setting up of a new wiring harness manufacturing plant of our Company at (i) Sector 11, Jhajjar, Haryana, India; and (ii) Shoolagiri, Hosur, Tamil Nadu, India — ₹150.00 cr
  • Funding inorganic growth through unidentified acquisitions and general corporate purposes

Valuation at the Offer Price

35.7xour arithmetic, on latest restated EPS
51.7x
−31% discount to median
16.6%

The filing does not print a single headline multiple, so this one is ours: the upper band divided by the latest restated earnings per share — the same arithmetic the “Basis for the Offer Price” section performs. It is struck on pre-issue earnings; where the issue creates new shares, the post-issue multiple is computed in the workings below. The peer group is the one the filing itself names. A premium is not the same thing as expensive and a discount is not the same thing as cheap — the peer table and the reasons sit further down this page.

FinMinutes IPO Score — How It's Built

Transparent, deterministic, computed from the filing — not an opinion. Open any component below to see exactly what it measures and what it is worth. Components with no disclosed input are dropped from the weighting entirely rather than held at an invented neutral, because a constant inside a weighted average is not neutral — it quietly drags every score toward the middle. Weighted across 5 live components.

Score coverage 88%

88% of the designed weighting had real data behind it on this issue. Not yet scored here: Anchor Quality. A lower coverage figure does not mean a worse company — it means we are standing behind less of the picture, and you should read the findings below rather than the headline number.

70/100
How this is measured12%

Whether fresh capital actually enters the business. A predominantly offer-for-sale issue is marked down ONLY when the financials are weak. A profitable, cash-rich company selling down is treated as neutral, not penalised, because it does not need the money.

70/100
How this is measured32%

Driven by the models battery run on the filing's own restated numbers: the Piotroski fundamental tests (scored out of those we could actually run), the Altman Z-double-prime solvency zone, and the direction of profit across the disclosed period. It is not a single yes/no on last year's profit.

90/100
How this is measured10%

The post-issue earnings multiple against the peer median disclosed in the filing. A discount to the median scores well and a premium scores badly. When the filing does not disclose comparable peer multiples, this component is dropped from the weighting rather than held at a made-up neutral.

75/100
How this is measured6%

A proxy for syndicate strength, based today only on how many lead managers are on the issue: 75 where three or more banks are involved, 60 otherwise. We have not built a bank-by-bank track record, so treat this as a rough signal. When the filing does not disclose the syndicate, this component is dropped from the weighting rather than guessed.

64/100
How this is measured28%

Starts at 100 and loses points for every material finding: 12 for a flagged finding, 4 for a noted one. Two kinds feed it. DERIVED findings are computed from the filed numbers against stated thresholds — operating cash negative while profit is positive, related-party revenue above 15% of total, revenue rising while profit falls, goodwill above 30% of net worth, receivables growing more than 1.3x faster than sales, cash below half of short-term debt. Those are reproducible: the same filing gives the same answer every time, and the rule is printed beside the finding. READ findings come from the forensic sweep of the notes. Contingent liabilities, related-party intensity, customer concentration, litigation, auditor qualifications, statutory dues, promoter funding. Findings that record the ABSENCE of a problem — no litigation pending, an unmodified audit opinion — deduct nothing. This is the component our forensic read drives directly, and it moves most between companies.

3-Year Financial & Growth Trend

Metric FY26FY25FY24
Revenue (₹ Cr) 4524.9553444.8632797.726
Net Profit (₹ Cr) 396.842353.887298.748
PAT Margin 8.77%10.27%10.68%

Revenue Breakdown

  • Wiring harnesses: 77.08%
  • Others (including battery packs, sensors and electronic controllers, automotive switches, autocomponents, moulds and dies, scrap, and other materials): 22.92%

Market Context

NOT part of the FinMinutes Score

The Score above is what the filing says. Everything in this box is what the crowd says. We keep them apart on purpose — every other site blends the two and calls the result a rating. Demand is real information, but it is information about the market, not about the company, and it changes by the hour while the company does not.

100/100from live subscription
86.6xsubscribed
—xbids land late
—x 
₹255unofficial, grey market
The book is running ahead of the filing.

The market is bidding this issue enthusiastically. The headline financials look strong, but our forensic read of the filing is not clean — the risk band is high and the footnotes carry material flags. That gap is the fact worth noticing. Strong demand is information about the market; the flags are information about the company, and the two are not saying the same thing here. Read the Forensic Findings below before the momentum decides it for you.

Subscription is low early in a book and high at the end, because most bids arrive in the final hours. A number read on day one says more about the clock than the company — which is precisely why it is not in the Score. GMP is unofficial, unregulated, and easily moved. Neither is a recommendation.

Applying, and Who Handles the Allotment

Cut-off price₹871.00
Minimum retail application₹14,807

Check allotment status on the registrar’s own portal → We link the registrar directly rather than mirroring the form.

Deep Financials

Revenue, EBITDA and profit are what every listing site prints. Below are the full restated statements as disclosed, the ratios we compute from them, and a DuPont decomposition of the return on equity. A prospectus carries three years, not ten — that is the document’s ceiling, and within it we go as deep as it allows.

Income StatementThe profit and loss as filed, then what we derive from it — kept apart.

Statutory order, exactly as restated in the filing. Finance cost and depreciation sit inside Total Expenses under Ind AS, which is why they are listed among the expense lines here rather than below the total. The expense rows sum to the total. Rows the filing does not disclose separately are omitted rather than left blank.

Income Statement — as filed (₹ Cr)FY26FY25FY24
Revenue from Operations4,524.963,444.862,797.73
Other Income38.7527.371.59
Total Income4,563.703,472.242,799.32
Cost of Materials Consumed3,068.982,256.741,828.92
Employee Benefit Expense373.40295.30252.15
Finance Cost91.2467.4749.47
Depreciation & Amortisation122.5493.2876.39
Other Expenses445.11319.13228.52
Total Expenses4,027.753,014.642,411.18
Profit Before Tax515.69457.59388.23
Tax Expense118.85103.7189.48
Profit After Tax396.84353.89298.75
EPS - Basic24.4024.3120.83
EPS - Diluted24.4024.3120.83

Below this line the figures are ours, not the filing's. Ind AS has no EBITDA or EBIT line. We reconstruct them from disclosed items — EBIT as profit before tax plus finance cost, less any exceptional item and share of associate profit sitting below the operating line; EBITDA as EBIT plus depreciation. The working is in the Formula Notebook.

Derived by us (₹ Cr)FY26FY25FY24
EBITDA710.99590.96512.40
EBIT627.19525.06437.60
Balance SheetWhat the company owns, owes, and is worth on paper.
Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)FY26FY25FY24
Share Capital37.6917.5917.21
Reserves & Surplus2,396.65975.98731.05
Net Worth2,397.15978.18741.01
Long-term Borrowings246.29266.49204.75
Short-term Borrowings595.11509.57350.15
Total Borrowings841.39776.06554.90
Trade Payables602.24420.02307.22
Current Liabilities1,352.111,024.45721.45
Total Liabilities1,679.871,342.25962.53
Property, Plant & Equipment1,234.83797.12618.50
Capital Work in Progress18.04188.1639.95
Intangible Assets5.053.243.65
Investments0.014.026.44
Inventories639.22425.24333.94
Trade Receivables793.67600.34420.81
Cash & Equivalents1,084.2846.4530.40
Current Assets2,619.901,140.62880.39
Total Assets4,114.832,336.231,711.70
Cash FlowWhere the cash actually went. Often the most honest statement of the three.
Cash Flow (₹ Cr)FY26FY25FY24
Net Cash from Operating Activities347.66320.21241.09
Capital Expenditure349.97406.88287.87
Net Cash from Investing Activities-1,261.69-442.84-310.86
Net Cash from Financing Activities1,912.33137.9863.43
Net Change in Cash998.3015.35-6.35
Ratio AnalysisProfitability, leverage, liquidity, efficiency and earnings quality — computed by us.

Every ratio below is computed by us from the line items the company disclosed — not copied from anywhere. The arithmetic is standard; the point is that somebody actually did it. Blank cells mean the filing did not disclose the inputs, and we would rather show a gap than invent a number.

RatioFY26FY25FY24
Profitability
EBITDA Margin (%)15.61718.3
EBIT Margin (%)13.715.115.6
PAT Margin (%)8.810.310.7
Return on Equity (%)16.636.240.3
Return on Capital Employed (%)19.429.933.8
Return on Assets (%)9.615.117.5
Leverage
Debt / Equity (x)0.350.790.75
Net Debt / EBITDA (x)-0.341.231.02
Interest Coverage (x)6.877.788.85
Liquidity
Current Ratio (x)1.941.111.22
Quick Ratio (x)1.460.70.76
Efficiency
Asset Turnover (x)1.11.471.63
Receivable Days646455
Inventory Days766967
Payable Days726861
Cash Conversion Cycle (days)686561
Quality of Earnings
Operating Cash Flow / PAT (x)0.880.90.81
Accruals Ratio (%)1.21.43.4
Capex / Depreciation (x)2.864.363.77
Inventory and payable days are measured against cost of goods (materials consumed + purchases of stock-in-trade + change in inventories). Receivable days against revenue.
DuPont DecompositionWhy the return on equity is what it is: margin, efficiency, or leverage.

A headline return on equity tells you what. The DuPont decomposition tells you why — whether the return is earned through margin, through asset efficiency, or simply through leverage. Two companies can post an identical ROE for opposite reasons, and only one of them is safe.

ComponentFY26FY25FY24
Net Margin (PAT / Revenue)8.8%10.3%10.7%
Asset Turnover (Revenue / Assets)1.1x1.47x1.63x
Equity Multiplier (Assets / Net Worth)1.72x2.39x2.31x
= Return on Equity16.6%36.2%40.3%
Tax Burden (PAT / PBT)0.77x0.77x0.77x
Interest Burden (PBT / EBIT)0.82x0.87x0.89x
Operating Margin (EBIT / Revenue)13.9%15.2%15.6%

Computed from the disclosed statements. Where the filing omits an input, the row is left blank rather than estimated.

Forensic ModelsBeneish, Altman, Piotroski and the Montier C-score — plus our own final-year check.

Beneish M-Score

M = -2.24

An eight-variable model built to detect earnings manipulation, and built to run on exactly two consecutive years — which is what a prospectus gives us. It belongs here more than anywhere: a company about to list has the maximum possible incentive to have dressed up the very years it is about to show you. A score above −1.78 is the threshold at which the model says the accounts merit a closer look. It is a screening signal, not an accusation, and it was calibrated on listed companies elsewhere. Read the eight components, not just the total.

ComponentValueWhat it captures
DSRI
Days Sales in Receivables Index
(Receivables_t / Sales_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Sales_t-1)
1.006Above 1 means receivables grew faster than sales. Revenue may be being recognised ahead of collection.
GMI
Gross Margin Index
GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
1.072Above 1 means margins deteriorated. A firm with worsening prospects has more incentive to manipulate.
AQI
Asset Quality Index
AQ_t / AQ_t-1, where AQ = 1 - (CurrentAssets + PPE) / TotalAssets
0.371Above 1 means a rising share of assets is soft (neither current nor fixed) — capitalised costs can hide here.
SGI
Sales Growth Index
Sales_t / Sales_t-1
1.314Growth is not manipulation. But high-growth firms face more pressure to keep the streak going.
DEPI
Depreciation Index
DepRate_t-1 / DepRate_t, where DepRate = Dep / (Dep + PPE)
1.16Above 1 means assets are being depreciated more slowly — a quiet way to lift reported profit.
SGAI
SG&A Index
(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 / Sales_t-1), SGA proxied as employee cost + other expenses
1.014A proxy, because filings rarely break out SG&A cleanly. Read it as a direction, not a precise figure.
LVGI
Leverage Index
Leverage_t / Leverage_t-1, where Leverage = (CurrentLiab + LongTermDebt) / TotalAssets
0.703Above 1 means leverage rose. Debt covenants create pressure to hit numbers.
TATA
Total Accruals to Total Assets
(PAT - CashFromOperations) / TotalAssets
0.012The gap between reported profit and cash generated. The single heaviest term in the model — and the one that catches profit that never became cash.

M = -2.24, below the −1.78 threshold. The model does not flag these accounts.

Altman Z″-Score (emerging markets)

Z″ = 9.69 · Safe

A distress-prediction model. We use the Z″ variant deliberately: the original Z was calibrated on American manufacturers and misleads badly on Indian services companies. Above 2.6 is the safe zone, 1.1 to 2.6 is grey, below 1.1 is the distress zone. Like every model of its kind it is a screen, not a prophecy.

X1 — Working Capital / Total Assets0.308
X2 — Reserves / Total Assets0.582
X3 — EBIT / Total Assets0.152
X4 — Net Worth / Total Liabilities1.427
Z″ = 3.25 + 6.56·X1 + 3.26·X2 + 6.72·X3 + 1.05·X49.69

X2 is meant to read retained earnings. The filing reports Other Equity, which also holds securities premium paid in by investors, so X2 here runs on reserves and reads higher than true retained earnings would. The more premium the company has raised before listing, the more Z″ is flattered.

Piotroski F-Score (adapted)

4 / 8

Nine yes-or-no tests of fundamental strength — except we run eight. One of the original nine asks whether the company issued new shares, which is plainly absurd to ask of a company whose entire purpose at this moment is to issue shares. We drop that test, and we would rather tell you that than quietly fudge it.

  • ✓Positive return on assets
  • ✓Positive operating cash flow
  • ✗Return on assets improving
  • ✗Cash flow exceeds profit (quality of earnings)
  • ✓Long-term leverage decreasing
  • ✓Current ratio improving
  • ✗Gross margin improving
  • ✗Asset turnover improving

Montier C-Score

6 of 6 signs

Six yes-or-no signs that reported profit may be running ahead of the business, from James Montier’s 2008 screen, read here for FY26 against FY25. Each is a direction in the statements, not a judgement. Several together are a reason to read the accounting policies and notes closely; none on its own means anything is wrong, and growing companies trip some of them honestly.

  • ●Gap between profit and operating cash flow widening · PAT − CFO: ₹33.7 cr in FY25, ₹49.2 cr in FY26
  • ●Receivable days rising · 64 days in FY25, 64 days in FY26
  • ●Inventory days rising · 69 days in FY25, 76 days in FY26 (on cost of goods)
  • ●Other current assets rising against revenue · 2.0% of revenue in FY25, 2.3% in FY26 (current assets less cash, receivables and inventory)
  • ●Depreciation falling against fixed assets · 11.7% of net block in FY25, 9.9% in FY26
  • ●Total assets growing more than 10% a year · 76.1% in FY26

Ratios Nobody Prints

  • Contingent liabilities / Net worth: 2.5%
    Contingent liabilities of 60.05 cr against a net worth of 2,397.15 cr — 2.5% of what the company is worth on paper. These are obligations that sit off the balance sheet but could land on it. What they consist of matters as much as the size: a corporate guarantee to a subsidiary is a different animal from a disputed tax demand, and the filing says which.
  • Related-party revenue / Total revenue: 1.1%
    1.1% of revenue in FY26 came from entities connected to the promoters. Revenue you sell to yourself is not the same as revenue you won in the market.
  • Cash / Short-term borrowings: 1.82x
    Short-term borrowings of 595.11 cr against cash of 1,084.28 cr. Debt that must be refinanced within a year is only comfortable while lenders stay comfortable.
  • Promoter remuneration / PAT: 2%
    Managerial remuneration to the promoter group was 7.98 cr against a profit of 396.84 cr. This is a legitimate cost — but it is also a route by which value leaves a company before it ever reaches a minority shareholder.
What the Price RequiresThe profit the offer price needs, at three hurdle rates. A restatement of the price, not a view on it.

At the upper band of ₹871.00, the market value is ₹14,166 cr. A buyer who wants a given return each year from a business that never grows needs annual profit of market value × that return. The three rates are round hurdle rates, not this company’s cost of capital, so pick the one that is yours. The years columns assume profit compounds from the FY26 figure and the price stands still. None of this is a forecast, a fair value or a target.

Hurdle rateProfit the price needs× FY26 profitYears at 15% growthYears at 25% growth
10% a year₹1,417 cr3.6x9.15.7
12% a year₹1,700 cr4.3x10.46.5
14% a year₹1,983 cr5.0x11.57.2
  • Earnings yield at the upper band: 2.80% (FY26 profit ÷ market value).
  • Free cash flow yield: -0.02% (operating cash flow less capital expenditure, −₹2.3 cr, ÷ market value).
The Formula NotebookEvery number above, with the working shown. Check us.

Every number we publish, with the working shown. The formula, the same formula with this company’s actual figures put into it, the answer, and what it is for. Check us. That is the point.

Profitability
Return on Equity (ROE)16.6%
FormulaPAT ÷ Net Worth
Worked396.84 ÷ 2,397.15

What the company earned on the money shareholders have in it. The headline measure of return — and the one the DuPont section takes apart.

Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)19.4%
FormulaEBIT ÷ (Net Worth + Total Borrowings)
Worked627.19 ÷ (2,397.15 + 841.39) = 627.19 ÷ 3,238.54

Return on ALL the capital in the business, borrowed as well as owned. Unlike ROE, it cannot be flattered by taking on debt.

EBITDA Margin15.6%
FormulaEBITDA ÷ Revenue
Worked710.99 ÷ 4,524.96

Operating profitability before the effects of debt, tax and depreciation. What the business earns from the act of trading.

Leverage
Debt to Equity0.35x
FormulaTotal Borrowings ÷ Net Worth
Worked841.39 ÷ 2,397.15

How much the company has borrowed against what it owns. High is not automatically bad — ask whether the borrowing is being serviced comfortably.

Interest Coverage6.87x
FormulaEBIT ÷ Finance Cost
Worked627.19 ÷ 91.24

How many times over operating profit covers the interest bill. Below about 2x, a meaningful share of what the business earns is going to lenders rather than owners.

Efficiency
Receivable Days64 days
Formula(Trade Receivables ÷ Revenue) × 365
Worked(793.67 ÷ 4,524.96) × 365

How long the company waits to be paid. Rising receivable days mean revenue is being booked faster than it is collected — which is where a great many accounting problems begin.

Cash Conversion Cycle68 days
FormulaInventory Days + Receivable Days − Payable Days
Worked76 + 64 − 72

How long cash is tied up in the operating cycle before it comes back. The longer it is, the more working capital the business must fund.

Quality of Earnings
Operating Cash Flow to Profit0.88x
FormulaCash from Operations ÷ PAT
Worked347.66 ÷ 396.84

Did the profit turn into cash? Profit is an opinion; cash is a fact. When this sits well below 1x for long, the two are drifting apart, and the filing is where you find out why.

Accruals Ratio1.2%
Formula(PAT − Cash from Operations) ÷ Total Assets
Worked(396.84 − 347.66) ÷ 4,114.83 = 49.19 ÷ 4,114.83

The share of reported profit that exists on paper rather than in the bank. It is also the heaviest single term in the Beneish model, for good reason.

Valuation at the Offer Price
Market Capitalisation (at the top of the band)₹14,165.96 cr
FormulaPrice × Post-issue Shares
Worked₹871.00 × 162,640,164 shares

What the whole company is being valued at, if the issue prices at the top of the band.

Enterprise Value (EV)₹13,923.07 cr
FormulaMarket Cap + Total Borrowings − Cash
Worked14,165.96 + 841.39 − 1,084.28

What it would actually cost to buy the whole business: you take on its debt and you get its cash. This is the number a buyer cares about, and it is the reason a P/E on its own can mislead.

EV / EBITDA19.58x
FormulaEnterprise Value ÷ EBITDA
Worked13,923.07 ÷ 710.99

The multiple that includes debt. Two companies on the same P/E — one debt-free, one heavily borrowed — are not the same investment, and only this number tells you so.

Price / Earnings (P/E)35.7x
FormulaMarket Cap ÷ PAT
Worked14,165.96 ÷ 396.84

The familiar multiple. Useful, but blind to debt — read it alongside EV/EBITDA, never instead of it.

Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)22.4%
FormulaEBIT × (1 − tax rate) ÷ (Net Worth + Debt − Cash)
WorkedNOPAT ÷ Invested Capital

What the business earns on the capital actually at work in it. We do not compare this to a cost of capital: that would need a beta, an unlisted company has none, and inventing one would be theatre.

Earnings yield at the upper band2.80%
FormulaLatest full-year PAT ÷ market value
Worked₹396.84 cr ÷ ₹14,165.96 cr

The P/E turned upside down: what each rupee of market value earns today. Set it against what you could earn elsewhere; the gap is what growth has to make up.

Free cash flow yield at the upper band-0.02%
Formula(Operating cash flow − capital expenditure) ÷ market value
Worked₹-2.31 cr ÷ ₹14,165.96 cr

Cash left after the company pays for its own investment, against the price of the whole company. Profit can be shaped by accounting choices; this is harder to shape.

Trailing PEG — read the caveat2.94 (on 12.1% trailing growth)
FormulaP/E ÷ trailing PAT growth (%)
Worked35.7 ÷ 12.1%

PEG was designed for FORWARD growth. This one uses TRAILING growth, because that is all a prospectus gives us — and the final year before an IPO is very often the best year the company will have for a while. A low PEG here may say more about the timing of the filing than about the price. We show it because it was asked for; we show the growth denominator beside it so it cannot mislead you quietly.

Workspace

The post-issue share count is stated as “[•]” in this filing until final pricing, so we derive it: profit after tax divided by earnings per share gives the pre-issue count, and the fresh issue divided by the offer price gives the new shares. Everything below rests on that derivation. It is close, not exact.

The numbers are already loaded. Move the offer price and watch every multiple move with it. Set your own growth and margin and see what they imply two years out. These are your assumptions, not our forecast — we have no view on what this company will earn, and the moment we published one we would be doing something we are not registered to do. What we can do is put the arithmetic in front of you and get out of the way.

Price defaults to the top of the band. Margin defaults to what the company actually reported in FY26.

Market capitalisation—
Enterprise value—
P / E—
EV / EBITDA—
EV / Sales—
On your assumptions, two years out
Revenue—
EBITDA—
Implied forward EV / EBITDA—
What the price is assuming
Free-cash growth priced in, 10 yrs—
Years to earn back the market cap—

Projections are arithmetic on the inputs you typed. They are not a forecast, not a recommendation, and not a view on whether this offer is worth taking. Educational only.

Institutional Alpha: DRHP Deep Dive

Industry Overview (RHP p. 180, 273, 277, 278, Section IV - Industry Overview)

The Indian automotive wiring harness and E&E component industry is undergoing a structural transformation driven by the accelerating transition to electric vehicles (EVs) and premiumization. According to the CRISIL Report, EV penetration in the 2W segment is projected to rise from 6.6% in FY26 to 25-30% by FY31, while 3W electrification is projected to jump from 31.6% to 53-58%. Electrification significantly expands the addressable market, as BEVs and plug-in hybrids increase the wiring harness kit value per vehicle by 2 to 3 times compared to conventional ICE models. Concurrently, premiumization and safety upgrades (such as ABS and advanced sensors) are driving higher wiring and controller complexity, favoring scaled Tier-1 suppliers.

6-9% CAGR (FY26-FY31P) for the ICE premium motorcycle segment
Future Planning & Capital Allocation

The company's primary allocation strategy for the ₹14,000.00 million Fresh Issue focuses on debt reduction, earmarking ₹4,648.02 million for prepayment of parent debt and ₹3,017.73 million for subsidiary debt. It allocates ₹1,500.00 million to Greenfield plants in Jhajjar and Hosur to meet localized OEM commitments.

Source: RHP p. 118, 316, 366
Competitive Position

DTL has leveraged its backward integration in terminals, connectors, and cables to optimize costs and RFQ conversion rates, while its ~70% EV harness share creates high switching barriers for OEMs transitioning away from ICE architectures.

Source: RHP p. 271, 276, 518
Execution / Track Record

The company has scaled its operating revenues at a CAGR of ~27.2% from ₹27,977.26 million in FY24 to ₹45,249.55 million in FY26, while expanding its underlying asset base and manufacturing footprint in India and internationally.

Source: RHP p. 25, 275, 412

Shareholding, Syndicate & Leadership

84.87% → —%
0%
—%
—
Axis Capital Limited, Jefferies India Private Limited, Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited, Nomura Financial Advisory and Securities (India) Private Limited, SBI Capital Markets Limited, 360 ONE WAM Limited
Kfin Technologies Limited

Leadership & Skin in the Game

Leadership: Rahul Radhavallabh Dhoot (Managing Director)

Litigation: Against the company: 1 criminal proceeding, 30 tax proceedings, and 1 statutory/regulatory proceeding, with an aggregate of ₹236.93 million involved. Against subsidiaries: 5 tax proceedings and 1 statutory/regulatory proceeding involving ₹2.81 million in total. Against directors: 4 criminal proceedings and 1 statutory/regulatory proceeding.

Auditor / RPT Flags: Statutory auditors Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP noted recurring exceptions regarding unenabled database-level audit trails and disabled edit logs in multiple accounting systems, as well as failures to maintain daily backups of books of account on servers physically located in India. Significant related party transactions exist with promoters, including ₹9,547.07 million spent to buy out promoter stakes in Dhoot Holdings Private Limited (DHPL).

Peers & Valuation

CompanyP/EP/BRoEMargin
Minda Corporation Limited 46.49— 13.63—
Uno Minda Limited 56.87— 17.53—
Motherson Sumi Wiring India Limited 43.24— 28.92—
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited 74.64— 10.7—
Where this sits

At the ₹871 upper band, the issue is priced at 35.7x earnings — a 31% discount to the peer median of 51.7x. This is the arithmetic of the price band against the peers the filing itself lists; it is not a view on whether the offer is worth taking.

Shareholding & Capital Structure

The operating metrics that actually price this business — the ones a generic IPO page skips. Straight from the filing.

MetricValueDetail
Total number of shares (Post-Listing) 20,45,48,057 approx. 20.45 Crore equity shares post-issue
Free float (Public shareholding) 17.23% approx. 3.52 Crore equity shares available to public post-issue

Source: RHP — Capital Structure / Shareholding Structure

🔍 Forensic Findings — What the Footnotes Say

Findings from across the filing — the notes, MD&A, related-party disclosures, contingent liabilities, CARO and litigation, alongside the risk section itself. Each carries where it was found, so you can see which were buried and which were disclosed. Findings marked derived are computed from the filed numbers against a stated rule, shown beside them.

Audit Trail (Edit Log) Gaps and Backup Failures where: other flagged

Statutory auditors reported that the audit trail (edit log) feature in the core accounting software did not operate throughout the year, some subsidiary software completely lacked edit log capabilities, and prior year audit logs were not preserved. Additionally, the company did not maintain daily electronic backups of its books of account on servers physically located in India.

RHP p. 51, 454-455
Contingent Management Performance Fee Triggered by IPO where: footnotes flagged

The company entered into a management fee agreement under which it is obligated to pay a lump sum of ₹600.00 million (minus fees already paid) upon the completion of an IPO or a Qualified Sale event within 5 years. This resulted in a ₹480.41 million contingent liability as of March 31, 2026.

RHP p. 24, 79, 423
Working Capital Loan Covenant Breach where: footnotes flagged

As of March 31, 2025, the company was in breach of its working capital loan's current ratio covenant, which fell to 0.97 against a required minimum of 1.10. Consequently, loans of ₹164.00 million were reclassified as current because the lender held the right to accelerate repayment.

RHP p. 60, 429
High Related Party Promoter Acquisitions where: rpt noted

Under its restructuring, DTL acquired a 100% stake in DHPL, which involved discharging ₹7,675.10 million in cash to Rahul Radhavallabh Dhoot and ₹1,871.97 million in cash to Anupama Rahul Dhoot.

RHP p. 81, 83, 431, 445
High Customer Concentration where: risk_section noted

The company exhibits significant customer concentration, with the top 10 customers accounting for 80.93% of revenue from operations in FY26 (top 5 accounted for 71.56%). Revenue from 3 major customers in India alone contributed 61.45% of total revenue.

RHP p. 24, 25, 424
Material Litigation where: litigation flagged

Against the company: 1 criminal proceeding, 30 tax proceedings, and 1 statutory/regulatory proceeding, with an aggregate of ₹236.93 million involved. Against subsidiaries: 5 tax proceedings and 1 statutory/regulatory proceeding involving ₹2.81 million in total. Against directors: 4 criminal proceedings and 1 statutory/regulatory proceeding.

RHP p. 51, 81, 83, 96, 105, 347, 430, 454-455, 483-484
Auditor / RPT Notes where: rpt noted

Statutory auditors Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP noted recurring exceptions regarding unenabled database-level audit trails and disabled edit logs in multiple accounting systems, as well as failures to maintain daily backups of books of account on servers physically located in India. Significant related party transactions exist with promoters, including ₹9,547.07 million spent to buy out promoter stakes in Dhoot Holdings Private Limited (DHPL).

RHP p. 51, 81, 83, 96, 105, 347, 430, 454-455, 483-484

Company's Claims vs Reality

We stress-test each claim against the filing's own data.

DTL is one of India's leading E&E companies and one of the largest manufacturers of wiring harnesses for the 2W and 3W segments. Supported

Does independent industry research confirm this leadership position?

RHP p. 271, 276
The company is strongly positioned to capitalize on vehicle electrification trends in India. Supported

Do restated consolidated metrics confirm substantial EV segment exposure and growth?

RHP p. 275, 277

Proprietary SWOT — Company-Specific

Strengths

  • Dominant market position with 41% overall share in India's 2W/3W wiring harness segment and a leading ~70% share in EV harnesses.
  • Widespread, customer-proximate manufacturing presence with 23 facilities across multiple countries (India, UK, Slovakia, Thailand, South Korea, Vietnam).

Weaknesses

  • Extreme reliance on a single product class, with wiring harnesses generating 77.08% of FY26 revenue.
  • Highly concentrated customer base with the top 10 clients contributing 80.93% of FY26 operating revenue.

Opportunities

  • Substantial kit-value expansion from vehicle electrification, as EV harnesses carry 2 to 3 times the value of traditional ICE harnesses.
  • Planned Greenfield expansions in Jhajjar and Hosur, backed by pre-negotiated customer nominations to capture immediate local demand.

Threats (material, not boilerplate)

  • Susceptibility to volatile commodity costs (specifically copper), which can squeeze margins under fixed-price supply contracts. risk_section
    Why it matters: Unhedged or delayed pass-through of critical raw material price hikes directly impacts gross profitability.
  • Pricing pressure and competitive bidding on new vehicle platforms by dominant OEMs. risk_section
    Why it matters: OEM buyers exercise immense negotiating leverage, which can result in margin contraction if bids are underpriced.

Live Subscription Status

86.6x

Total subscription is fed live from the exchange data feed. The category split (QIB, NII, retail) is not carried by that feed and is added by hand where it is material — so it is shown only when we have actually verified it, rather than left as blanks.

Allotment Status

12 Aug 2026
14 Aug 2026
14 Aug 2026
17 Aug 2026

Check your allotment on the registrar's portal → Registrar: KFin Technologies

Allotment is decided by the registrar, not by us and not by the exchange. In an oversubscribed retail book, allotment is by lottery, so a large application does not improve your odds beyond one lot. If money stays blocked after the refund date, the mandate expiry (23 Sep 2026) is the date to raise with your bank.

Analyst Q&A: Burning Questions

Facts from the filing. No recommendation — that layer arrives once our Research Analyst registration is live.

USE OF PROCEEDS

Where is the money going?

The Net Proceeds from the Fresh Issue are primarily being deployed toward debt repayment (₹4,648.02 million at the company level and ₹3,017.73 million across subsidiaries Dhoot Autocomponents, Dhoot Automotive Systems, and Dhoot UK) and ₹1,500.00 million for constructing new manufacturing plants in Haryana and Tamil Nadu.

RHP p. 118, 316
CONCENTRATION

How concentrated is the customer base?

The customer base is highly concentrated. DTL's top 10 customers contributed 80.93% of total revenue from operations in FY26, while the top 5 customers accounted for 71.56%. Further, the top 3 customers alone represented 61.45% of total revenue.

RHP p. 24, 25, 424
PROFITABILITY

Is it profitable and growing?

Yes. Revenue from operations increased from ₹27,977.26 million in FY24 to ₹45,249.55 million in FY26. PAT grew from ₹2,987.48 million in FY24 to ₹3,968.42 million in FY26, maintaining a stable EBITDA margin of 15.71% in FY26.

RHP p. 25, 275, 412
HIDDEN RISKS

What sits in the footnotes / contingent liabilities?

Contingent liabilities total ₹600.51 million, dominated by a ₹480.41 million disputed performance/consultancy fee (triggered up to ₹600.00 million on an IPO or sale event) and ₹120.10 million in disputed tax demands. Footnotes also reveal a FY25 loan covenant breach reclassifying ₹164.00 million as current, and recurring auditor exceptions regarding unenabled database-level audit trails and daily server backup gaps.

RHP p. 24, 79, 423, 429, 454-455
GMP: ₹255 — unofficial grey-market chatter, shown for information only. Never part of the FinMinutes Score.

What Earlier Investors Paid

Early capital takes real risk and is fairly rewarded for it — a large multiple built over many years is normal. What deserves a closer look is a steep step-up in a short window: a round priced cheaply only months before the offer.

ShareholderPriced atWhenvs IPO price
BC Asia Investments XV Limited₹483.682025-04-021.8x
BC Asia Investments XV Limited₹461.222026-03-201.9x
Nitinkumar Dagdulal Kalani₹468.002026-05-071.9x

Prices are as stated in the filing’s allotment history and are not adjusted for later bonus issues or share splits. Where a company has issued bonus shares, the multiples above understate the true return and can even read as losses. Adjusting for that is on our list; until it is done we would rather show the raw disclosure and tell you its limits than publish a confident number that is wrong.

Lock-in Expiry Calendar

Shares held before the IPO cannot be sold immediately; they unlock in tranches. When a tranche unlocks, more shares become eligible to trade. Retail investors are frequently caught unaware by these dates. The schedule below follows from the listing date; quantities are shown only where the filing discloses them.

  • 17 Feb 2028
    Minimum Promoter's Contribution18 months
  • 17 Feb 2027
    Promoter's shareholding in excess of Minimum Promoter's Contribution6 months
  • 17 Feb 2027
    Entire pre-Offer equity share capital6 months
  • 15 Nov 2026
    Anchor Investors (50%)90 days
  • 16 Sep 2026
    Anchor Investors (50%)30 days

An unlock means more shares may be sold — not that they will be, and not that the price will move. We state the dates; what you do with them is your call.

What Changed Between the DRHP and the RHP

Companies file a draft prospectus, then a final one. The changes in between are rarely reported, and they can be revealing.

ItemIn the DRHPIn the RHP / Addendum
Financial Information Period
The restated consolidated financial information was rolled forward to cover full Fiscal 2026, dropping the oldest reporting period (Fiscal 2023) and the 9M interim period.
Restated consolidated financial statements for the nine months period ended December 31, 2025 and Fiscals 2025, 2024, and 2023Restated consolidated financial information for Fiscals 2026, 2025, and 2024
Offer for Sale (OFS) Share Volume
The Offer for Sale component was increased by 2,826,869 Equity Shares (an expansion of approximately 17.33%).
Up to 16,310,733 Equity SharesUp to 19,137,602 Equity Shares
Designated Stock Exchange
NSE (National Stock Exchange of India Limited) was formally designated as the Designated Stock Exchange for the Offer.
[●]NSE
M/s Multilink slump sale base consideration
The agreed base consideration for the slump sale from M/s Multilink to DASPL was reduced by ₹370.00 million, with the actual finalized paid consideration set at ₹4,211.55 million in the RHP.
₹4,720.00 million₹4,350.00 million
Use of Proceeds (Outstanding Borrowings Repayment for Company)
The estimated deployment of Fresh Issue proceeds allocated for repayment or prepayment of certain borrowings of the Company was reduced by ₹291.88 million.
₹4,939.90 million₹4,648.02 million
Declaration Signatories (Executive Director)
Dhiren Vinodrai Sheth did not sign the RHP declaration, indicating a change in the directorship or signing authority prior to the final filing.
Signed by Dhiren Vinodrai Sheth (Executive Director)Not signed by Dhiren Vinodrai Sheth

Educational, grounded entirely in the company's filings (DRHP/RHP). Not investment advice. FinMinutes does not provide buy/sell recommendations.

Gaureesh Vats Shukla
Written and verified by

Founder and Head of Research, FinMinutes

Gaureesh Vats Shukla reads Indian offer documents as an engineer. He has read several hundred of them alongside annual reports, most of them by hand before he built the structured extraction engine that now does the work at scale, and every figure on this page carries a citation back to the page of the filing it came from. To restated numbers he applies a standard forensic battery: Beneish M-score, Altman Z-double-prime, Piotroski F-score, DuPont decomposition and cash-conversion analysis. Coverage runs the full cap spectrum alongside macro, mutual funds and unlisted companies, with particular depth in the segment institutional research does not reach. The sectors closest to the work are defence and aerospace, semiconductors and electronics, technology, engineering and EPC, solar and capital goods. He holds a B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering and completed the Post Graduate Programme in Securities Markets at NISM with a research analysis specialisation.

The same research method is available as commissioned work: company diligence, industry and market-entry studies, and financial modelling. See what that covers →

Figures on this page were last recomputed from the filing on 2026-10-21.
Chat on WhatsApp