Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
NSE: VEEGALANDISIN INE1JTV01015

Veegaland Developers

Construction - Real EstateStatement-builtBalanced risk
₹129.88
−4.02 (−3.00%)
Close 2026-10-16
52-week range
₹130−11.2% from high₹146
Trend
vs 50-DMA −8.0%vs 200-DMA −10.1%
Analyst view from the market data feed
0% bullish
0 analystsmean rating 0.00
Price
₹129.88
Mkt cap
₹632 cr
P/E (TTM)
23.3xexcl. exceptional items
P/B
2.32x
Book value
₹54.7
Op margin
16.3%
Net margin
11.7%
D/E
0.32
Market today: Funded rallyBhav 58 · Dhan 70 · 6 NovBhav Dhan Index →
Consolidatedgroup figures, as filed

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Earnings call Oct 2026 Open
Announcement 7 Oct - Newspaper Publication - Financial Results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 Open
Credit rating 7 Oct Open

Read from the offer document

This company listed within the last twelve months, so its prospectus is still the primary source. The figures below were extracted from the DRHP and RHP before listing and scored then, and they are shown here as they stand in the IPO record rather than restated.

62/100 100% coverage
₹140 Mainboard
₹210 cr
+10.0%

What the score is made of

Score components
Issue structure90
Filing integrity48
Financial quality45
Valuation vs peers90
Governance forensics64

Flagged in the offer document

Each flag is a fact read in the filing, shown with the context that makes it meaningful.

  • Negative Operating Cash Flows in FY25 and FY26 flagged
  • Geographic Concentration in Kerala Market noted
  • High Unsold Inventory Relative to Annual Sales noted

What the issue was raised for

Stated objects, as worded in the offer document. Deployment against them is tracked separately.

  • Source: p.35, 56, 129 · Purpose: Funding a part of the expense to be incurred in the development of our Ongoing Projects · Amount cr: 119.8254
  • Source: p.35, 56, 129 · Purpose: Funding unidentified acquisition of land and general corporate purposes

What the company said

Claims made in the offer document, to be read against what the company has reported since.

  • Veegaland Homes is Kerala's fastest-selling real estate developer with 100% sales absorption across completed projects.

Lock-in

  • Period: 3 years · Source: p.125 · Category: Minimum Promoters' Contribution · Pct of total: 20
  • Period: 1 year · Source: p.125, 126 · Category: Promoters' Excess Contribution
  • Period: 6 months · Source: p.126 · Category: Pre-Issue Equity Capital (Other than Promoters)

The business

What it does

Deep

Veegaland Developers Limited specializes in multi-storied residential developments in Kerala, categorizing its residential portfolio into mid-premium, premium, ultra-premium, luxe-series, and ultra-luxury apartment segments. The company caters to diverse customer demographics, ranging from first-time homebuyers and young professionals to high-net-worth individuals, NRIs, and senior executives. Geographically, its operations are concentrated across key urban micro-markets in Kerala, primarily Kochi, Thiruvananthapuram, Kozhikode, and Thrissur. Veegaland operates an asset-light execution model where civil construction, architectural design, structural engineering, and MEP services are outsourced to independent third-party contractors and external consultants, while its in-house team of 45 engineers oversees project monitoring, quality control, and site execution. At scale, as of June 30, 2026, the company's portfolio comprises 10 Completed Projects (11.05 lakh sq. ft. saleable area), 12 Ongoing Projects (18.57 lakh sq. ft. saleable area across 994 units), and 3 Upcoming Projects (4.62 lakh sq. ft. estimated saleable area), alongside 6.51 acres of land reserves. In Fiscal 2026, Veegaland generated ₹ 250.98 Crore (₹ 25,097.62 lakh) in revenue from operations, achieving a sales value of ₹ 393.62 Crore (₹ 39,361.92 lakh) across 490,697 sq. ft. of area sold.

Moat

Veegaland's primary competitive moat stems from its strong brand heritage as part of the established V-Guard Group founded by Kochouseph Thomas Chittilappilly, alongside its ranking as Kerala's fastest-selling real estate developer. Its focus on biophilic design principles, 100% sales absorption track record across completed projects, robust K-RERA compliance, and localized execution capabilities across Kerala's core urban centers create strong buyer trust, high sales velocity, and referral-driven bookings.

Short

Veegaland Developers Limited is a real estate development company engaged in the planning, development, and sale of multi-storied residential apartment projects in Kerala under the brand 'Veegaland Homes'. Formed as part of the V-Guard Group, the company focuses on building eco-friendly biophilic urban homes across core micro-markets including Kochi, Thiruvananthapuram, Kozhikode, and Thrissur.

Source: p.226, 231, 236, 238

Revenue segments

Where the revenue came from, as the document splits it.

Pct
Premium47.1%
Ultra-premium35.8%
Luxe-series9.53%
Mid-premium7.55%
The numbers behind it
NamePctSource
Premium47.14p.55, 231
Ultra-premium35.78p.55, 231
Luxe-series9.53p.55, 231
Mid-premium7.55p.55, 231
The industry

Summary

According to the ICRA Report, India's residential real estate market reached ₹ 239,000.00 Crore (₹ 23.90 trillion) in FY2026 and is projected to expand to ₹ 559,000.00 Crore (₹ 55.90 trillion) by FY2032, driven by rapid urbanization, rising disposable income, and nuclear family formation. Within Kerala, key urban centers like Kochi, Thiruvananthapuram, Kozhikode, and Thrissur are experiencing strong structural housing demand, supported by expanding IT parks, Global Capability Centers (GCCs), NRI investments, and major infrastructure developments such as Vizhinjam International Seaport and metro expansions. The market is witnessing a notable shift toward premium and biophilic residential apartments, with domestic end-users accounting for nearly 60% of home purchases in cities like Kochi.

Growth rate: 15.2% CAGR (FY2026-FY2032F for Indian residential real estate market)

Market size: ₹ 239,000.00 Crore (Indian residential real estate market in FY2026) / ₹ 394,400.00 Crore (Total Indian real estate market in FY2026)

Sector slug: real-estate

Source: p.166, 179, 180, 214

Peers named in the document

The comparable set the company chose, which is itself a disclosure.

NameMarginPbPeRoeSource
Shriram Properties Limited7.4312.917.16p.151, 152, 223
Puravankara Limited1.4884.243.23p.151, 152, 223

The numbers as filed

Financials

As presented in the offer document. Post-listing figures are in the statements above.

Revenue crPat cr
1117.87
FY24
19220.4
FY25
25126.6
FY26
The numbers behind it
BasisPeriodRelated party revenue crPat crPat marginRevenue crPat margin derivedCff cr
standaloneFY2626.614610.6%250.9762yes77.9031
standaloneFY2520.425910.62%192.3753yes51.7079
standaloneFY247.86887.1%110.7676yes-7.0079
Sector vitals

The measures this sector is actually judged on, as disclosed in the document. No feed supplies these.

Real-Estate Vitals
p.55, 153, 226, 238, 248 — Business / MD&A
The questions worth asking

Written before listing, answered from the document itself.

How will the ₹ 210.00 Crore Fresh Issue proceeds be utilized?

The company will deploy ₹ 119.83 Crore toward funding construction expenses for ongoing projects and the balance for strategic land acquisitions and general corporate purposes.

p.35, 129

What is the geographic concentration risk of the company's real estate portfolio?

100% of completed, ongoing, and upcoming projects are situated in Kerala across Kochi, Thiruvananthapuram, Kozhikode, and Thrissur.

p.41, 237

What drove the PAT growth to ₹ 26.61 Crore in Fiscal 2026?

PAT grew 30.30% in FY26 driven by 30.46% higher operational revenue from ongoing project handovers and fixed cost operating leverage.

p.238, 245

Why did operating cash flows turn deeply negative in FY26?

Operating cash flow was negative ₹ -74.26 Crore due to ₹ 21.03 Crore capex and substantial upfront cash deployment for land bank additions and ongoing construction ahead of billing milestones.

p.311, 351

Valuation at issue

What the issue priced at, on the figures in the document.

Pe basis: To be determined upon finalisation of Price Band based on Basic EPS of ₹8.77 and Diluted EPS of ₹8.77 for Fiscal 2026

Peer set note

The company selected listed peers in the residential real estate development industry in India, specifically Shriram Properties Limited and Puravankara Limited.

Source: p.150, 151, 152

The offer, ownership and risks

Subscription

How the book filled. A category that bid far above the rest is a different signal from a uniformly covered issue.

Overall subscription, by day
15-09-202615.7x
14-09-20260.3x
11-09-20261.06x
10-09-20260.59x
Final book, by category
Retail0.61x
Non-institutional1x
QIB0.45x
Reservation
5653847
807692
3230768
Pre-IPO investors
DateNameSharesPrice per shareCategorySource
2007-08-10Sheela Grace Kochouseph and Mithun Kochouseph Chittilappilly9000010Initial Subscriptionp.104, 105
2011-02-21Kochouseph Thomas Chittilappilly and others491000010Further Issuep.105
2025-08-21Kochouseph Thomas Chittilappilly and K. Chittilappilly Trust17500001000Rights Issuep.105, 126
2025-09-25Existing Shareholders270000000Bonus Issue (4:1)p.106, 126
Management

Ceo: Kochouseph Thomas Chittilappilly (Executive Director & Chairman) / Mithun Kochouseph Chittilappilly (Managing Director)

Litigation

Pending proceedings involving Company: Tax proceedings of ₹ 0.35 Crore (₹ 35.20 lakh) and 1 criminal proceeding (Section 138 NI Act) with no quantifiable monetary liability. Pending proceedings involving Promoters/Directors: Tax proceedings of ₹ 0.56 Crore (₹ 55.90 lakh).

Auditor name: Walker Chandiok & Co LLP, Chartered Accountants

Skin in game: Promoters hold 31,050,000 Equity Shares representing 92.00% of the pre-Issue paid-up Equity Share capital.

Auditor rpt flags

Statutory Auditor Walker Chandiok & Co LLP issued unmodified examination reports on the Restated Standalone Financial Information for Fiscals 2026, 2025, and 2024. CARO 2020 reports noted minor statutory dues delays in Provident Fund deposit and technical delay in quarterly stock statement filing with working capital banks.

Source: p.108, 248, 250, 309, 351

Related-party dealings

Transactions with promoters, directors and their entities, as disclosed.

CounterpartyAmount crNatureRelationshipCore functionSource
Kochouseph Thomas Chittilappilly0.36Managerial Remuneration / Sitting FeesPromoter / ChairmanStrategic leadership and corporate governancep.362
Mithun Kochouseph Chittilappilly0.3261Managerial RemunerationPromoter / Managing DirectorExecutive management and business expansionp.362
Statutory dues

Detail

CARO reports disclosed minor delays in depositing Provident Fund dues (₹ 0.02 Crore in FY26), though no undisputed statutory dues were outstanding for more than six months as of March 31, 2026.

Source: p.248, 309

What changed between DRHP and RHP

A change between the two filings is a disclosure in itself.


  • Reporting period was updated from stub period (H1 FY26) in DRHP to full year Fiscal 2026 financial statements in RHP, dropping Fiscal 2023.

  • Restated financial statements were updated to include full year Fiscal 2026 results. Revenue from operations increased 30.46% in FY26 to ₹ 250.98 Crore and restated PAT reached ₹ 26.61 Crore.

  • Statutory Auditor M/s Varma & Varma re-issued the Independent Auditor Examination Report to cover full year Fiscal 2026 restated financial information.

  • Risk factors were expanded from 72 to 73 in RHP to disclose updated accounting standards and project developments.

  • Contingent liabilities increased by ₹ 0.09 Crore due to additional claims disclosed under Other Litigations (₹ 9.25 lakh).
Timeline
2026-09-09
2026-09-10
2026-09-15
2026-09-16
2026-09-17
2026-09-17
2026-09-18
2026-10-27
The offer and who ran it
Ownership around the issue
Promoter, pre-issue92%
Free float8%
Pledged0%
210 cr
92%
0%
8%
10
107
14,980
CARE Ratings Limited, p.9, 56, 98, 129, 1
MUFG Intime India Private Limited
Cumulative Capital Private Limited

Price in context split-adjusted

1M−11.0%
From high−11.0%worst -11%
vs Nifty, 1Y−8.8 ptsNifty −2.2%

Trading at 23.8x earnings against its own median of 25.9x: 1.8 standard deviations below its usual range. This compares the company with its own history, not with other companies.

How to read this: Price shows the closing price with its 50-day (amber) and 200-day (grey) averages; bars at the bottom are daily volume, green on up days and red on down days; dashed lines mark the 52-week high and low. vs Nifty 50 starts both at 100 so you can see which did better over the period. P/E shows what the market paid for each rupee of profit, inside the band it usually trades in. Drawdown shows how far below its best price the share has been. Hover anywhere for the numbers on that day.

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: two comparable financial years. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

What you payHow the price compares with earnings, book and sales.
P/E (TTM)
23.3x
trailing 12m, live feed
P/B
2.32x
P/S
2.18x
PEG
0.84
growth cheap
What it earnsMargins and returns as the live feed reports them, on a rolling twelve months. The models above compute the same measures from the last audited statements, so the two can differ.
Operating margin
16.3%
trailing 12m, live feed
Net margin
11.7%
trailing 12m, live feed
How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Debt / equity
0.32
conservative
Payout ratio
0.0%
Book value / share
₹54.7

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ― 0.00
Sep '2663.69%

Promoter held steady from 63.69% to 63.69% across these quarters.

FII ― 0.00
Sep '260.55%

FII held steady from 0.55% to 0.55% across these quarters.

MF ― 0.00
Sep '260.73%

MF held steady from 0.73% to 0.73% across these quarters.

Other ― 0.00
Sep '2635.03%

Other held steady from 35.03% to 35.03% across these quarters.

Real estate vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

What this sector is read on: Pre-sales value, Pre-sales area, Collections, Realisation per sq ft, Launches, Net debt, Occupancy, NOI. These come from the filings, not the market feed, and appear here once a quarter is read.

Read using the Real estate, REITs and InvITs framework (from the listed sector). Primary valuation lens: NAV for developers; distribution yield and NAV for REITs.

3 standard reads withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Inventory is land and work in progress by design.
  • Not a capex business.
  • Developers carry inventory and advances that distort its working-capital and turnover terms.

Read more closely in this sector: Pre-sales against collections · Land bought on debt · Joint development share.

Others in Construction - Real Estate

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp